Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister , Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani launches “Poshan Bhi, Padhai Bhi”, an Early Childhood Care and Education program under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0; says Government committed to ensuring holistic development of children under age of 6 years, with focus on building skills in key development domains identified under NEP
Recognizes and congratulates commitment of Anganwadi workers who measured height & weight of around 7 crore children according to WHO standards and uploaded information on Poshan Tracker ICT platform ; Lauds feat as unparalleled in the world
Highlights role of toys as TLM in foundational development
ECCE material and audio-visual material tested with 1.5 million parents in over 10,000 communities through 1 lakh activities
Additional support to more than 1.3 million Anganwadi workers through three-day specialized ECCE training with a play-based pedagogy, led by NIPCCD announced with enhanced budget proposed for ECCE training and teaching learning materials
12 MAY 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development (WCD), Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, during a national event organized on strengthening Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) at Vigyan Bhavan on 10th May 2023, launched “Poshan Bhi, Padhai Bhi”, that is “Education along with nutrition”, in the presence of Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State MWCD; Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary (WCD) and Shri Sanjay Kaul, Chairperson of the ECCE Task Force of the Ministry.
In the presence of over 800 state representatives, ICDS functionaries, CDPOs, Supervisors, and Anganwadi workers, Union Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani delivered the keynote address. She highlighted Government’s commitment to ensuring holistic development of all children under the age of 6 years, with a focus on building their skills in the key development domains identified under the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP) viz., physical/motor, cognitive, socio-emotional-ethical, cultural/artistic, and the development of communication and early language, literacy and numeracy under ‘Poshan bhi Padhai bhi’ which is in pursuance of the recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the ECCE Taskforce established by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Recommendations of the Task Force were the outcome of exhaustive consultations with State governments, experts and most importantly parents and community.
Speaking about the new teaching material (TLM) and methodologies, the Union Minister informed that the ECCE material and audio-visual material were tested with 1.5 million parents in over 10,000 communities through 1 lakh activities. She also emphasized the importance of developing inclusive teaching learning material in collaboration with the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and relevant departments in the States so that methodologies in ECCE for Divyang children are developed and Anganwadi workers can counsel parents to send their children to attend Anganwadi centres.
Highlighting the role of toys as TLM in foundational development, Union Minister also spoke about the creation of indigenous and DIY toys with locally and easily available material like wood, cloth, mud, clay etc. that has brought Anganwadi centres under the National Action Plan for Toys (NAPT).
The Union Minister recognized and congratulated the passion and commitment of Anganwadi workers who measured the height and weight of around 7 crore children according to WHO standards and then uploaded the information on the Poshan Tracker ICT platform during Poshan Pakhwada in March 2023. Lauding this feat as unparalleled in the world, the Union WCD Minister echoed the country’s collective confidence in the Anganwadi behenein and in their ability to contribute holistically to the development of children. Additional support to more than 1.3 million Anganwadi workers through a three-day specialized ECCE training with a play-based pedagogy, led by National Institute for Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD), was also announced under the "Poshan Bhi, Padhai Bhi” programme with enhanced budget proposed for ECCE training and teaching learning materials.
Minister of State MWCD, Shri Munjpara Mahendrabhai, recognized India’s achievement in making Poshan a household name. He said, “Together, we are trying to shift our systems and our thinking - from basic hygiene in Swachh Bharat, to good nutrition practices in Poshan Abhiyaan, and now “Poshan Bhi, Padhai Bhi.”
Secretary Shri Indevar Pandey, MWCD, building on the implications of “Poshan Bhi, Padhai Bhi” mentioned the endeavour of achieving 2 hour daily ECCE teaching in Anganwadi centres that will be delivered in the mother-tongue and aligned through state curricula to the National Curriculum Framework. He also underlined the collective responsibility for the holistic development of the country’s younger population, including early stimulation for children in the age group 0-3 years and the need to build Anganwadi centres into vibrant learning centres that children would look forward to attending. He stated that in this direction, a policy decision has been taken to convert all mini Anganwadi Centres in the country into full-fledged Anganwadi Centres
The event also hosted a panel discussion titled “How can your State grow in ECCE: Learning from Precedent” that spotlighted ECCE best practices from the States of Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh, moderated by Shri Sanjay Kaul, Chairperson of the ECCE Task Force of the Ministry. Shri Sampath Kumar, Principal Secretary, Meghalaya Government spoke about the importance of investing in ECD to improve health, education and life outcomes for children and the need to focus on transforming Anganwadi centres into ECE centres.
Shri Mohd Zafar Khan, Deputy Director, ICDS, spoke about different initiatives in State of Uttar Pradesh like SAMBhav, Poshan Pathshala and a roadmap to reduce malnutrition. Reiterating Shri Sampath Kumar’s submission of need for transforming Anganwadi centres, he spoke of adding BaLa paintings, child friendly furniture, WiFi, LED TV etc.
Dr. Indurani Jakhar, Commissioner (Additional Charge), ICDS spoke about the best ECCE practices implemented in Maharashtra and underscored their strategy of triple A: Aarambh, Aakar, Ankur. Aakar deals with ECCE at the Anganwadi centre level and is a child centric preschool education program implemented since 2016. It focuses on a child’s holistic development through experimental learning and has shown enormous growth in learning outcomes over the last 5 years of its implementation.
Shri S.J. Chiru, Principal Secretary, Social Welfare & Women Empowerment brought to fore Tamil Nadu’s perspective where 54 thousand Anganwadi serve over 22 lakh children. Mentioning best practices, he spoke about the Aadi Paadi Vialyadu Pappa (APVP) program which is a developmental and age appropriate annual and contextualized curriculum where 11 child friendly-theme based activities (minute to minute programs) are distributed to Anganwadi workers.
The national event closed with an interesting demonstration by Anganwadi workers on the new methodology and related techniques.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین او ر بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن دوئم کے تحت بچوں کی نگہداشت اور تعلیمی پروگرام ’پوشن بھی، ’پڑھائی بھی‘ کاآغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت این ای پی کے تحت نشانزد کلیدی ترقیاتی شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی اورہنرمندی پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں عہدبستہ ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے ان آگن واڑی ورکروں کے عزم کو تسلیم کیا اورانہیں مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ اوکے معیارات کے مطابق تقریبا 7 کروڑ بچوں کے وزن اور قدکو بڑھانے میں مدد کی اور پوشن ٹریکر آئی سی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر معلومات اپ لوڈ کی
بنیادی ترقی میں ٹی ایل ایم کی حیثیت سے کھلونے کےرول کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا
ای سی سی ای کے مٹیریل (ساز وسامان) اور آڈیو ویزول مٹیریل ایک لاکھ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ 10000 سے زیادہ کمیونٹیز میں 1.5 ملین والدین کے ٹیسٹ کئے گئے
ای سی سی ای تربیت اور تدریس پر مبنی تعلیمی مواد فراہم کرنے کے لئےافزوں بجٹ تجویز کے ساتھ این آئی پی سی سی ڈی کی قیادت میں کھیل پر مبنی تعلیمی سائنس کے ساتھ سہ روزہ خصوصی ای سی سی ای تربیت کےتوسط سے 1.3 ملین سےزیادہ ا ٓگن واڑی ورکروں کو اضافی امداد
12 MAY 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے 10 مئی 2023 کو وگیان بھون میں بچوں کی نگہداشت اور تعلیمی پروگرام ’پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی‘ کاآغاز کیاجو کہ تغذیہ کے ساتھ تعلیم بھی ہے ۔ اس تقریب کے دوران ا یم ڈبلیو سی جی کے وزیرمملکت جناب منجا پارا مہندربھائی ، خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب اندیور پانڈے اور وزارت کے ای سی سی ای ٹاسک فورس کے چیئرپرسن جناب سنجےکول بھی موجود تھے ۔
800 سے زیادہ ریاستی نمائندوں، آئی سی ڈی ایس کے عہدیداروں ، سی ڈی پی اوز سپروائزرس او ر آنگن واڑی ورکروں کی موجودگی میں مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے 6 سال سے کم عمر کے تمام بچوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی) کے تحت شناخت کیے گئے کلیدی ترقیاتی ڈومینز یعنی جسمانی/حرکت زا، وجدانی، سماجی، جذباتی، اخلاقی، ثقافتی/فنکارانہ اور مواصلاتکے فروغ اورابتدائی زبان، خواندگی اور عدد کی ترقی میں ان کی مہارتوں اورصلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ جوقومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی سفارشات اورخواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی جانب سے قائم کئے گئے ای سی سی ای ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کے مطابق ہے۔یہ سفارشات ریاستی حکومتوں، ماہرین اور سب سے اہم والدین اور کمیونٹی کے ساتھ مکمل مشاورت کا نتیجہ تھیں۔
نے تدریسی مواد اور طریقہ کار کے بارےمیں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ ای سی سی ای مواد اورآڈیو ویزول مٹیریل مواد ایک لاکھ سرگرمیو ں کے ذریعہ 10000 سے زیادہ کمیونٹیز کے 1.5 ملین والدین کےساتھ ٹیسٹ کئےگئے تھے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں میں موجودہ محکموں اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض ا ختیارات کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے سب کےشمولیت والے تدریسی مواد کے فروغ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ دویانگ بچوں کےلئے ای سی سی ای میں طریقہ کار کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور آنگن واڑی ورکرس والدین کی کاؤنسلنگ کرسکتے ہیں جس سےوہ اپنےبچوں کو آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بھیج سکیں ۔
بنیادی ترقی میں نئے تدریسی مواد کی حیثیت سے کھلونے کے رول کو اجاگر کرتےہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے لکڑی، کپڑے، مٹی وغیرہ جیسے مٹیریل سے بنے مقامی اور آسانی سے دستیاب ہونے والے ڈی آئی وائی کھلونے تیار کرنے کے بارےمیں بھی بات کی، جس سے آنگن واڑی مراکز کو کھلونوں کے لئے نیشنل ایکشن پلان کے تحت لایا گیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ان آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے جذبے اور عزم کو تسلیم کیا اور انہیں مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے معیارات کے مطابق تقریباً 7 کروڑ بچوں کے قد اور وزن کی پیمائش کی اور پھر مارچ 2023 میں پوشن پکھواڑا کے دوران پوشن ٹریکر آئی سی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر معلومات اپ لوڈ کیں۔ اس کارنامے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اسےدنیا میں بے مثال قرار دیا۔خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی نے آنگن واڑی بہنوں میں ملک کے اجتماعی اعتماد اور بچوں کی نشوونما میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ای سی سی ای تربیت اور تدریس پر مبنی تعلیمی مواد فراہم کرنے کے لئےافزوں بجٹ تجویز کے ساتھ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پبلک کوآپریشن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی پی سی سی ڈی) کے زیرقیادت کھیل پر مبنی تین روزہ خصوصی ای سی سی ای تربیت کے ذریعے 1.3 ملین سے زیادہ آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو اضافی مدد کا اعلان بھی ’’پوشن بھی، پڑھائی بھی‘‘ کے تحت کیا گیا۔
ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے وزیر مملکت، جناب منجاپارا مہندر بھائی نے پوشن کو ا یک گھریلو نام دینے میں ہندوستان کی حصولیابی کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ایک ساتھ مل کر، ہم اپنے نظام اور سوچ کو - سوچھ بھارت میں بنیادی حفظان صحت سے لے کر، پوشن ابھیان میں اچھی غذائیت کے طریقوں کی طرف، اور اب ’’پوشن بھی، پڑھائی بھی‘‘ کی طرف منتقل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کےسکریٹری جناب اندریور پانڈے نے’’پوشن بھی، پڑھائی بھی’’ کے مضمرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، آنگن واڑی مراکز میں روزانہ 2 گھنٹے ای سی سی ای کے تدریس کو حصول کی کوشش کا ذکر کیا، جو قومی نصاب کے فریم ورک کے ریاستی نصاب کے ذریعہ مادری زبان اورمتعلقہ زبان میں دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے 3 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لئے ابتدائی محرک سمیت ملک کی نوجوان آبادی کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کابھی ذکر کیا اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کو متحرک تعلیمی مراکز میں بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس سے کہ بچے شرکت کے لئے آگےآسکیں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں ایک پالیسی فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک کے تمام چھوٹے آنگن واڑی مراکز کو مکمل آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بدلا جاسکے۔
اس تقریب میں ایک پینل مذاکرہ بھی منعقدہوا ، جس کا عنوان’’ای سی سی ای میں آپ کی ریاست کیسے ترقی کر سکتی ہے:قائم کی گئی نظیر سے سیکھنا‘‘ تھا، جس میں مہاراشٹر، میگھالیہ، تمل ناڈو اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں کے ای سی سی ای کے بہترین طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس کی نگرانی ای سی سی ای کے چیئرپرسن جناب سنجے کول نے کی۔ وزارت کی ٹاسک فورس۔ میگھالیہ حکومت کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب سمپت کمار نے بچوں کی صحت، تعلیم اور زندگی کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ا ی سی ڈی میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کو ای سی ای مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی۔
آئی سی ڈی ایس کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر محمد ظفر خان نے اترپردیش میں مختلف اقدامات جیسے سمبھو، پوشن پاٹھ شالہ اور نقص تغذیہ کو کم کرنےکےلئےایک روڈ میپ کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ ا ٓنگن واڑی مراکز کو تبدیل کرنے کی جناب سمپت کمار کی ضرورت کو دہراتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بالا پینٹنگز، بچوں کے لیے موزوں فرنیچر، وائی فائی، ایل ای ڈی ٹی وی میں اضافے کے بارے میں بات کی ۔
آئی سی ڈی ایس کے کمشنر (ایڈیشنل چارج)ڈاکٹر اندورانی جاکھڑ نے مہاراشٹر میں لاگو کیے گئے بہترین ا ی سی سی ای طریقوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور تین اے، آرمبھ، آکار، انکور کی اپنی حکمت عملی پر زور دیا۔ آکر آنگن واڑی سنٹر کی سطح پر ا ی سی سی ای کے ساتھ ڈیل کرتا ہے اور یہ 2016 سے لاگو کیا گیا بچوں پرمرکوز ایک پری اسکول ایجوکیشن پروگرام ہے۔ یہ تجرباتی سیکھنے کے ذریعے بچوں کی مجموعی نشوونما پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور اس کے نفاذ کے پچھلے 5 سالوں میں سیکھنے کے نتائج میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سماجی بہبود اورخواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کےپرنسپل سکریٹری جناب ایس جے چیرونے تمل ناڈو کے نقطہ نظر کو پیش کیاجہاں 54 ہزار آنگن واڑی 22 لاکھ سے زیادہ بچوں کی خدمت کرتی ہیں۔ بہترین طریقوں کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آڈی پاڑی ویلیاڈو پاپا (اے پی وی پی) پروگرام کے بارے میں بات کی جو کہ ایک ترقیاتی اور عمر کے لحاظ سے موزوں سالانہ اور سیاق و سباق کے مطابق نصاب ہے جہاں بچوں کے دوستانہ موضوع پر مبنی 11 سرگرمیاں (منٹ ٹو منٹ پروگرام) آنگن واڑی کارکنوں میں تقسیم کی جاتی ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے نئے طریقہ کار اور متعلقہ تکنیکس کے دلچسپ مظاہرے کے ساتھ قومی تقریب کا اختتام ہوا۔