Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation infrastructure projects worth over Rs. 5500 crores in Nathdwara, Rajasthan
Lays foundation stone for road construction projects for upgradation to two-lane in Rajsamand and Udaipur.
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Udaipur railway station and gauge conversion project
Inaugurates three national highway projects
“The Government of India believes in the mantra of development of the nation with the development of the state”
“We are Creating modern infrastructure for enhancing ‘Ease of Living’”
“Short-term thinking of the past led to neglect of the construction of infrastructure at great cost to the country”
“Modern infrastructure is emerging as the power behind the resolve of a Viksit Bharat in the next 25 years”
“Today’s India is an aspirational society”
“The day is not far when Rajasthan will be one of the states with 100 percent rail electrification”
“Government is working with a sense of service and treating it as bhakti bhaav”
10 MAY 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation projects worth over Rs. 5500 crores in Nathdwara, Rajasthan today. The development projects focus on bolstering infrastructure and connectivity in the region where the railway and road projects will facilitate the movement of goods and services, thereby boosting trade and commerce and improving the socio-economic conditions of the people in the region.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to visit the glorious land of Mewar of Lord Shrinath. The Prime Minister recalled performing darshan and puja at the Shrinathji Temple in Nathdwara earlier in the day and wished for blessings to accomplish the goals of a Viksit Bharat in the Azaadi Ka Amrit Kaal.
Referring to the projects which were dedicated and for which the foundation stone was laid today, the Prime Minister said that these projects will enhance Rajasthan’s connectivity. where the six-laning of Udaipur to Shamlaji section of the National Highway will benefit Udaipur, Dungarpur and Banswara. Bilara-Jodhpur Section of NH-25 will ease access to border areas from Jodhpur. He said that time taken for travel between Jaipur-Jodhpur will be reduced by three hours and the world heritage sites like Kumbhalgarh and Haldi Ghati will become more accessible. “New Railway line from Shri Nathdwara will connect Mewar with Marwar and will help the sectors like Marble, granite and mining industry”, he said.
“The Government of India believes in the mantra of development of the nation with the development of the state”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that Rajasthan is one of the largest states in India. Underlining that the state is the bearer of India’s courage, heritage and culture, the Prime Minister said that the pace of development in the country is directly related to the development of Rajasthan. He noted that the central government is giving special emphasis to modern infrastructure in the state. He explained that modern infrastructure is not limited to railways and roadways but it also enhances connectivity between the villages and the cities, gives a boost to the facilities and connects the society, makes people’s lives easier by increasing digital connectivity. He further added that modern infrastructure not only promotes the heritage of the land but also gives impetus to development. “Modern infrastructure is emerging as the power behind the resolve of a Viksit Bharat in the next 25 years”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the unprecedented investments in every possible infrastructure in the country and the phenomenal pace of development. The Prime Minister noted that the central government is investing thousands of crores in every infrastructure sector, be it railways, airways or highways. Referring to this Budget’s provision of 10 lakh crore rupees on infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that when this much investment is done in the infrastructure, it directly impacts the development and job opportunities of the region. He said these schemes of the Government of India have given a new push to the economy.
The Prime Minister referred to negativity being promoted in the country. He talked about the naysayers who question the priorities between Aata and Data, Sadak-Satellite. The Prime Minister said along with basic facilities, the creation of modern infrastructure is equally important. He said vote politics makes it impossible to plan for the country's future. He decried short-term thinking of creating small assets which fall short of the growing needs very quickly. This thinking led to neglect of the construction of infrastructure at great cost to the country, he said.
“Rajasthan has suffered a lot due to the lack of a futuristic vision for infrastructure in the country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that the difficulties faced by the people were not limited to traveling from one place to another but also involved agriculture, businesses and industries. Noting that the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojna began in 2000 during the then Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihar Vajpayee, Shri Modi pointed out that approximately 3 lakh 80 thousand kilometers of rural roads were constructed till 2014, whereas the present government laid down approximately 3 lakh 50 thousand kilometers in the last nine years. Out of this, the Prime Minister added, 70 thousand kilometers of rural roads were constructed in the villages of Rajasthan itself. “Now most of the villages in the country are connected by pucca roads”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the Government of India, along with taking roads to villages, is connecting cities with modern highways. National Highways are being constructed at double the speed compared to pre-2014 days. He recalled the recent dedication of a section of Delhi Mumbai Expressway at Dausa.
“Today’s India is an aspirational society. And people want to get more facilities in less time. It is our responsibility to fulfill the aspiration of the people of India and Rajasthan”, said the Prime Minister
Emphasizing the importance of the Railway in the life of the common citizen, the Prime Minister elaborated on the plans to modernize the railway through multi-pronged measures like modern trains, railway stations and tracks. He said Rajasthan has already got its first Vande Bharat. Gauge change of Mavli Marwar section and broad gauging of Ahmedabad and Udaipur route was also fulfilled.
The Prime Minister informed that the government is focussed on the electrification of the entire rail network in the country after doing away with unmanned gates. He also underlined that the modernization of hundreds of railway stations in the country is also taking place along similar lines to the Udaipur Railway Station and the visitor handling capacity is being increased. For freight trains, the Prime Minister said, a special track, a dedicated freight corridor is being constructed. He highlighted that the railway budget of Rajasthan has increased fourteen times when compared to 2014. He also informed that 75 percent of the railway network in Rajasthan has already been electrified where districts like Dungarpur, Udaipur, Chittor, Pali, Sirohi and Rajsamand have availed the benefits of gate change and doubling of lines. “The day is not far when Rajasthan will be one of the states with 100 percent rail electrification”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister also underlined the benefits of increased connectivity for tourism and places of faith in Rajasthan. He recalled the valour of Maharana Pratap, the generosity of Bhamashah and the story of Veer Panna Dai. He talked about the country paying tributes to Maharana Pratap on his Jayanti yesterday. The Prime Minister said that the Government is working on various circuits to preserve the heritage of the country. Places of Pilgrimage related to Lord Krishan are being connected. In Rajasthan Krishna Circuit is being developed to ease the darshan of Govind Dev ji, Khatu Shyam ji and Shree Nath ji, he said. “Government is working with a sense of service and treating it as bhakti bhaav”, the Prime Minister said, “Ease of life for Janta Janardan is the priority of our government”, he concluded.
Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Members of Parliament and Ministers from the Government of Rajasthan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for road construction projects for upgradation to two-lane in Rajsamand and Udaipur. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Udaipur railway station, to provide enhanced amenities for the public. He also laid the foundation stone for the gauge conversion project and for setting up a new line from Nathdwara to Nathdwara town in Rajsamand.
Further, the Prime Minister dedicated three national highway projects to the nation, including 114 km long six-lane Udaipur to Shamlaji section of NH-48; 110 km long widening and strengthening to 4 lanes with paved shoulder of Bar-Bilara-Jodhpur Section of NH-25; and 47 km long two lanes with paved shoulder section of NH 58E.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान के नाथद्वारा में 5500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया
राजसमंद और उदयपुर में दो लेन में उन्नयन के लिए सड़क निर्माण परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
उदयपुर रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास और आमान परिवर्तन परियोजना का शिलान्यास किया
तीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
"भारत सरकार राज्य के विकास से राष्ट्र के विकास के मंत्र में विश्वास करती है"
"हम 'जीवन यापन में आसानी' को बढ़ाने के लिए आधुनिक अवसंरचनाओं का निर्माण कर रहे हैं"
"अतीत की अल्पकालिक सोच ने देश के लिए बड़ी कीमत पर अवसंरचना निर्माण की उपेक्षा की"
"अगले 25 वर्षों में एक विकसित भारत के संकल्प के पीछे आधुनिक अवसंरचना एक ताकत के रूप में उभर रही है"
"आज का भारत एक आकांक्षी समाज है"
"वह दिन दूर नहीं जब राजस्थान 100 प्रतिशत रेल विद्युतीकरण वाले राज्यों में से एक होगा"
"सरकार सेवा-भावना के साथ काम कर रही है और इसे भक्ति-भाव मान रही है"
10 MAY 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राजस्थान के नाथद्वारा में 5500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया। विकास परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना और कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं। रेलवे और सड़क परियोजनाएं माल और सेवाओं की आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगी, जिनसे व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा क्षेत्र के लोगों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार होगा।
सभा के संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान श्रीनाथ की गौरवशाली भूमि, मेवाड़ के दर्शन का अवसर मिलने पर आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम से पहले नाथद्वारा में श्रीनाथजी मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा करने को याद किया। उन्होंने आजादी के अमृत काल में एक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए आशीर्वाद की कामना की।
जिन परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण हुआ तथा जिन परियोजनाओं का आज शिलान्यास किया गया, उनका उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं राजस्थान की कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगी। जहां राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के उदयपुर से शामलाजी खंड को छह लेन करने से उदयपुर, डूंगरपुर और बांसवाड़ा को फायदा होगा, वहीं एनएच-25 के बिलाड़ा-जोधपुर खंड से जोधपुर से सीमावर्ती इलाकों तक पहुंच आसान हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जयपुर-जोधपुर के बीच की यात्रा-अवधि में तीन घंटे की कमी आएगी तथा कुम्भलगढ़ और हल्दीघाटी जैसे विश्व विरासत स्थलों तक पहुंचना आसान हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "श्री नाथद्वारा से नई रेलवे लाइन मेवाड़ और मारवाड़ को जोड़ेगी, जिससे संगमरमर, ग्रेनाइट और खनन उद्योग जैसे क्षेत्रों को मदद मिलेगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत सरकार राज्य के विकास से राष्ट्र के विकास के मंत्र में विश्वास करती है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राजस्थान भारत के सबसे बड़े राज्यों में से एक है। राज्य को भारत के शौर्य, विरासत और संस्कृति का वाहक बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में विकास की गति का सीधा संबंध राजस्थान के विकास से है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार राज्य में आधुनिक अवसंरचना पर विशेष जोर दे रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि आधुनिक अवसंरचना सिर्फ रेलवे और सड़क तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि यह गांवों और शहरों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाती है, सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देती है, समाज को जोड़ती है और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाकर लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आधुनिक अवसंरचना न केवल विरासत को बढ़ावा देती है बल्कि विकास को भी गति देती है। देश में हर संभव अवसंरचना के लिए अभूतपूर्व निवेश और विकास की अभूतपूर्व गति को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अगले 25 वर्षों में एक विकसित भारत के संकल्प के पीछे आधुनिक अवसंरचना एक ताकत के रूप में उभर रही है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार प्रत्येक अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में हजारों करोड़ रुपये का निवेश कर रही है, चाहे वह रेलवे हो, हवाई मार्ग हो या राजमार्ग। बजट में अवसंरचना पर 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अवसंरचना में जब इतना निवेश होता है तो इसका सीधा असर क्षेत्र के विकास और रोजगार के अवसरों पर पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार की इन योजनाओं ने अर्थव्यवस्था को एक नयी गति दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में नकारात्मकता को बढ़ावा दिए जाने का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने उन आलोचकों के बारे में बात की, जो आटा और डेटा, सड़क-सैटेलाइट के बीच की प्राथमिकताओं पर सवाल उठाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि वोट की राजनीति देश के भविष्य के लिए योजना निर्माण असंभव बना देती है। उन्होंने छोटी परिसंपत्ति निर्माण से जुड़ी अल्पकालिक सोच की निंदा की और कहा कि ये तेजी से बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा कर पाने में विफल हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सोच के कारण अवसंरचना निर्माण के क्षेत्र में देश को भारी कीमत चुकानी पड़ी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा, "देश में अवसंरचना के लिए एक भविष्यवादी दृष्टि की कमी के कारण राजस्थान को बहुत नुकसान हुआ है, लोगों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों; केवल एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक यात्रा करने तक ही सीमित नहीं थी, बल्कि इसमें कृषि, व्यापार और उद्योग क्षेत्र भी शामिल थे। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सड़क योजना 2000; तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहार वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल के दौरान शुरू हुई थी, के तहत 2014 तक लगभग 3 लाख 80 हजार किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया था, जबकि वर्तमान सरकार ने पिछले नौ सालों में लगभग 3 लाख 50 हज़ार किलोमीटर किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इनमें से राजस्थान के गांवों में ही 70 हजार किलोमीटर ग्रामीण सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "अब देश के अधिकांश गांव पक्की सड़कों से जुड़ गए हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार सड़कों को गांवों तक ले जाने के साथ-साथ शहरों को आधुनिक राजमार्गों से जोड़ रही है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण, 2014 से पहले के दिनों की तुलना में, दोगुनी गति से किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने हाल ही में दौसा में दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के एक खंड के लोकार्पण को याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज का भारत एक आकांक्षी समाज है और लोग कम समय में अधिक सुविधाएं प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं। भारत और राजस्थान के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है।”
आम नागरिक के जीवन में रेलवे के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आधुनिक ट्रेनों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और रेल-पटरियों जैसे बहु-आयामी उपायों के माध्यम से रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण की योजना के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान को अपना पहला वंदे भारत मिल चुका है। मावली-मारवाड़ खंड का आमान परिवर्तन और अहमदाबाद-उदयपुर रेल-लाइन को बड़ी लाइन में बदलने का काम भी पूरा हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि मानव रहित फाटकों को खत्म करने के बाद, सरकार देश के पूरे रेल नेटवर्क के विद्युतीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि उदयपुर रेलवे स्टेशन की तरह, देश के सैकड़ों रेलवे स्टेशनों का भी आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है और स्टेशनों की यात्रियों को संभालने की क्षमता बढ़ाई जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मालगाड़ियों के लिए, एक विशेष रेल-लाइन, एक समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2014 की तुलना में राजस्थान का रेल बजट चौदह गुना बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि राजस्थान के 75 प्रतिशत रेलवे नेटवर्क का विद्युतीकृत पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है, जबकि डूंगरपुर, उदयपुर, चित्तौड़, पाली, सिरोही और राजसमंद जैसे जिले गेट बदलने और लाइनों के दोहरीकरण का लाभ उठा चुके हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “वह दिन दूर नहीं जब राजस्थान 100 प्रतिशत रेल विद्युतीकरण वाले राज्यों में से एक होगा।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान में पर्यटन और आस्था के स्थलों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ने के लाभों को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने महाराणा प्रताप के शौर्य, भामाशाह की उदारता और वीर पन्नाधाय के त्याग की गाथाओं को याद किया। उन्होंने कल महाराणा प्रताप की जयंती पर देश द्वारा उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देने की बात कही। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार देश की विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न सर्किटों पर काम कर रही है। भगवान कृष्ण से संबंधित तीर्थ स्थलों को जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान में गोविंद देव जी, खाटू श्याम जी और श्री नाथ जी के दर्शन को सुगम बनाने के लिए कृष्णा सर्किट विकसित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सरकार सेवा की भावना के साथ काम कर रही है और इसे भक्ति-भाव मान रही है।" उन्होंने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा, "जनता जनार्दन के लिए जीवन यापन को आसान बनाना, हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है।“
इस अवसर पर राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री कलराज मिश्र, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत, संसद सदस्य, राजस्थान सरकार के मंत्री व अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजसमंद और उदयपुर में दो-लेन वाली सड़क में उन्नयन से जुड़ी सड़क निर्माण परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों को बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए उदयपुर रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला भी रखी। उन्होंने आमान परिवर्तन परियोजना और राजसमंद में नाथद्वारा से नाथद्वारा शहर तक एक नई लाइन निर्माण का भी शिलान्यास किया।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने तीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया, जिनमें शामिल हैं - एनएच-48 के अंतर्गत उदयपुर से शामलाजी तक 114 किमी लंबी छह लेन वाली परियोजना; एनएच-25 के बार-बिलारा-जोधपुर खंड में दुपहिया आदि वाहनों के लिए सड़क को चौड़ा करने (पेव्ड शोल्डर) के साथ 110 किमी लंबी सड़क को 4 लेन का बनाने के लिए चौड़ीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण परियोजना और एनएच 58ई में पेव्ड शोल्डर खंड के साथ 47 किमी लंबी सड़क का दो लेन वाली सड़क निर्माण परियोजना।