Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation infrastructure projects worth over Rs. 5500 crores in Nathdwara, Rajasthan
Lays foundation stone for road construction projects for upgradation to two-lane in Rajsamand and Udaipur.
Lays foundation stone for redevelopment of Udaipur railway station and gauge conversion project
Inaugurates three national highway projects
“The Government of India believes in the mantra of development of the nation with the development of the state”
“We are Creating modern infrastructure for enhancing ‘Ease of Living’”
“Short-term thinking of the past led to neglect of the construction of infrastructure at great cost to the country”
“Modern infrastructure is emerging as the power behind the resolve of a Viksit Bharat in the next 25 years”
“Today’s India is an aspirational society”
“The day is not far when Rajasthan will be one of the states with 100 percent rail electrification”
“Government is working with a sense of service and treating it as bhakti bhaav”
10 MAY 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation projects worth over Rs. 5500 crores in Nathdwara, Rajasthan today. The development projects focus on bolstering infrastructure and connectivity in the region where the railway and road projects will facilitate the movement of goods and services, thereby boosting trade and commerce and improving the socio-economic conditions of the people in the region.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to visit the glorious land of Mewar of Lord Shrinath. The Prime Minister recalled performing darshan and puja at the Shrinathji Temple in Nathdwara earlier in the day and wished for blessings to accomplish the goals of a Viksit Bharat in the Azaadi Ka Amrit Kaal.
Referring to the projects which were dedicated and for which the foundation stone was laid today, the Prime Minister said that these projects will enhance Rajasthan’s connectivity. where the six-laning of Udaipur to Shamlaji section of the National Highway will benefit Udaipur, Dungarpur and Banswara. Bilara-Jodhpur Section of NH-25 will ease access to border areas from Jodhpur. He said that time taken for travel between Jaipur-Jodhpur will be reduced by three hours and the world heritage sites like Kumbhalgarh and Haldi Ghati will become more accessible. “New Railway line from Shri Nathdwara will connect Mewar with Marwar and will help the sectors like Marble, granite and mining industry”, he said.
“The Government of India believes in the mantra of development of the nation with the development of the state”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that Rajasthan is one of the largest states in India. Underlining that the state is the bearer of India’s courage, heritage and culture, the Prime Minister said that the pace of development in the country is directly related to the development of Rajasthan. He noted that the central government is giving special emphasis to modern infrastructure in the state. He explained that modern infrastructure is not limited to railways and roadways but it also enhances connectivity between the villages and the cities, gives a boost to the facilities and connects the society, makes people’s lives easier by increasing digital connectivity. He further added that modern infrastructure not only promotes the heritage of the land but also gives impetus to development. “Modern infrastructure is emerging as the power behind the resolve of a Viksit Bharat in the next 25 years”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the unprecedented investments in every possible infrastructure in the country and the phenomenal pace of development. The Prime Minister noted that the central government is investing thousands of crores in every infrastructure sector, be it railways, airways or highways. Referring to this Budget’s provision of 10 lakh crore rupees on infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that when this much investment is done in the infrastructure, it directly impacts the development and job opportunities of the region. He said these schemes of the Government of India have given a new push to the economy.
The Prime Minister referred to negativity being promoted in the country. He talked about the naysayers who question the priorities between Aata and Data, Sadak-Satellite. The Prime Minister said along with basic facilities, the creation of modern infrastructure is equally important. He said vote politics makes it impossible to plan for the country's future. He decried short-term thinking of creating small assets which fall short of the growing needs very quickly. This thinking led to neglect of the construction of infrastructure at great cost to the country, he said.
“Rajasthan has suffered a lot due to the lack of a futuristic vision for infrastructure in the country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he pointed out that the difficulties faced by the people were not limited to traveling from one place to another but also involved agriculture, businesses and industries. Noting that the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojna began in 2000 during the then Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihar Vajpayee, Shri Modi pointed out that approximately 3 lakh 80 thousand kilometers of rural roads were constructed till 2014, whereas the present government laid down approximately 3 lakh 50 thousand kilometers in the last nine years. Out of this, the Prime Minister added, 70 thousand kilometers of rural roads were constructed in the villages of Rajasthan itself. “Now most of the villages in the country are connected by pucca roads”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the Government of India, along with taking roads to villages, is connecting cities with modern highways. National Highways are being constructed at double the speed compared to pre-2014 days. He recalled the recent dedication of a section of Delhi Mumbai Expressway at Dausa.
“Today’s India is an aspirational society. And people want to get more facilities in less time. It is our responsibility to fulfill the aspiration of the people of India and Rajasthan”, said the Prime Minister
Emphasizing the importance of the Railway in the life of the common citizen, the Prime Minister elaborated on the plans to modernize the railway through multi-pronged measures like modern trains, railway stations and tracks. He said Rajasthan has already got its first Vande Bharat. Gauge change of Mavli Marwar section and broad gauging of Ahmedabad and Udaipur route was also fulfilled.
The Prime Minister informed that the government is focussed on the electrification of the entire rail network in the country after doing away with unmanned gates. He also underlined that the modernization of hundreds of railway stations in the country is also taking place along similar lines to the Udaipur Railway Station and the visitor handling capacity is being increased. For freight trains, the Prime Minister said, a special track, a dedicated freight corridor is being constructed. He highlighted that the railway budget of Rajasthan has increased fourteen times when compared to 2014. He also informed that 75 percent of the railway network in Rajasthan has already been electrified where districts like Dungarpur, Udaipur, Chittor, Pali, Sirohi and Rajsamand have availed the benefits of gate change and doubling of lines. “The day is not far when Rajasthan will be one of the states with 100 percent rail electrification”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister also underlined the benefits of increased connectivity for tourism and places of faith in Rajasthan. He recalled the valour of Maharana Pratap, the generosity of Bhamashah and the story of Veer Panna Dai. He talked about the country paying tributes to Maharana Pratap on his Jayanti yesterday. The Prime Minister said that the Government is working on various circuits to preserve the heritage of the country. Places of Pilgrimage related to Lord Krishan are being connected. In Rajasthan Krishna Circuit is being developed to ease the darshan of Govind Dev ji, Khatu Shyam ji and Shree Nath ji, he said. “Government is working with a sense of service and treating it as bhakti bhaav”, the Prime Minister said, “Ease of life for Janta Janardan is the priority of our government”, he concluded.
Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Members of Parliament and Ministers from the Government of Rajasthan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for road construction projects for upgradation to two-lane in Rajsamand and Udaipur. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Udaipur railway station, to provide enhanced amenities for the public. He also laid the foundation stone for the gauge conversion project and for setting up a new line from Nathdwara to Nathdwara town in Rajsamand.
Further, the Prime Minister dedicated three national highway projects to the nation, including 114 km long six-lane Udaipur to Shamlaji section of NH-48; 110 km long widening and strengthening to 4 lanes with paved shoulder of Bar-Bilara-Jodhpur Section of NH-25; and 47 km long two lanes with paved shoulder section of NH 58E.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےناتھ دوارہ، راجستھان میں 5500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
راجسمند اور ادے پور میں دو لین کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے سڑک کی تعمیر کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ادے پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو اور گیج کی تبدیلی کے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
قومی شاہراہ کے تین پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
’’حکومت ہند ریاست کی ترقی کے ساتھ ملک کی ترقی کے منتر میں یقین رکھتی ہے‘‘
’’ہم ’زندگی گزارنے کی آسانی‘ میں اضافے کے لیے جدید انفراسٹرکچر تیار کر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’ماضی کی قلیل مدتی سوچ نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو نظر انداز کیا ہے جس کی ملک کو بڑی قیمت چکانی پڑی ہے‘‘
’’جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ اگلے 25 برسوں میں وکست بھارت کے عزم کے پیچھے کام کرنے والی طاقت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے‘‘
’’آج کا ہندوستان ایک پرامید معاشرہ ہے‘‘
’’وہ دن دور نہیں جب راجستھان 100 فیصد ریل برق کاری والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہو گا‘‘
’’حکومت خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے اور اسے بھکتی بھاؤ سمجھ رہی ہے‘‘
10 MAY 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ناتھ دوارہ، راجستھان میں 5500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ ایسے خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کنکٹی وٹی کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہیں جہاں ریلوے اور سڑک کے پروجیکٹ سامان اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے، اس طرح تجارت اور کامرس کو فروغ ملے گا اور خطے کے لوگوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت میں بہتری آئے گی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان شری ناتھ کی میواڑ کی عظیم الشان سرزمین کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سے قبل اسی دن ناتھ دوارہ کے شری ناتھ جی مندر میں درشن اور پوجا کرنے کا ذکر کیا اور آزادی کا امرت کال میں وکست بھارت کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آشیرواد کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جنہیں آج قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا تھا اور جن کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ راجستھان کے کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ جہاں نیشنل ہائی وے کے ادے پور سے شاملا جی تک کے سیکشن کو چھ لین کرنے سے ادے پور، ڈونگر پور اور بانسواڑہ کو فائدہ ہوگا، این ایچ- 25 کے بلارا-جودھپور سیکشن سےجودھپور سے سرحدی علاقوں تک رسائی آسان ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جے پور-جودھپور کے درمیان سفر میں لگنے والے وقت میں تین گھنٹے کی کمی ہو جائے گی اور کُمبھل گڑھ اور ہلدی گھاٹی جیسے عالمی ورثے کے مقامات زیادہ قابل رسائی ہو جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’شری ناتھ دوارہ سے نئی ریلوے لائن میواڑ کو مارواڑ سے جوڑے گی اور ماربل، گرینائٹ اور کان کنی کی صنعت جیسے شعبوں میں مدد کرے گی‘‘۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ راجستھان ہندوستان کی بڑی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے، وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’حکومت ہند ریاست کی ترقی کے ساتھ قوم کی ترقی کے منتر پر یقین رکھتی ہے‘‘۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ریاست ہندوستان کے حوصلے، وراثت اور ثقافت کی علمبردار ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں ترقی کی رفتار کا راجستھان کی ترقی سے براہ راست تعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ریاست میں جدید انفراسٹرکچر پر خصوصی زور دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ جدید انفراسٹرکچر صرف ریلوے اور روڈ ویز تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ گاؤوں اور شہروں کے درمیان رابطے کو بھی بڑھاتا ہے، سہولیات کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور معاشرے کو جوڑتا ہے، ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافہ کرکے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جدید انفراسٹرکچر نہ صرف زمین کے ورثے کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ ترقی کو بھی تحریک دیتا ہے۔ ملک میں ہر ممکن بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کی غیر معمولی رفتار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ اگلے 25 برسوں میں وکسٹ بھارت کے عزم کے پیچھے کام کرنے والی ایک طاقت کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ہر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں ہزاروں کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے، چاہے وہ ریلوے ہو، ایئر ویز ہو یا ہائی ویز۔ اس بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی فراہمی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب انفراسٹرکچر میں اتنی زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی جاتی ہے، تو اس کا براہ راست اثر خطے کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی ان اسکیموں نے معیشت کو ایک نئی تحری دی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک میں منفی سوچ کو فروغ دینے کاذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کے بارے میں بات کی جو آٹا اور ڈیٹا، سڑک سیٹلائٹ کے درمیان ترجیحات پر سوال اٹھاتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ووٹ کی سیاست سے ملک کے مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کرنا ناممکن ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے اثاثے تیار کرنے کی قلیل مدتی سوچ کی مذمت کی جو بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کے آگے بہت جلد چھوٹی پڑ جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سوچ کی وجہ سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کو نظر انداز کیا گیا جس کی ملک کو بڑی قیمت چکانی پڑی ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ لوگوں کو جن دشواریوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے وہ ایک مقام سے ایک دوسرے مقام تک سفر کرنے تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ ان کا تعلق زراعت ، کاروبار اور صنعتوں سے بھی ہے، وزیراعظم نے کہ ’’ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے مستقبل کے وژن کی کمی کی وجہ سے راجستھان کو بہت زیادہ برداشت کرنا پڑا ہے‘‘۔اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ پردھان منتری گرامین سڑک یوجنا سال 2000 میں اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہار واجپائی کے دور میں شروع ہوئی تھی، جناب مودی نے بتایا کی کہ 2014 تک تقریباً 3 لاکھ 80 ہزار کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی تھیں، جب کہ موجودہ حکومت نے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں تقریباً 3 لاکھ 50 ہزار کلومیٹر سڑکیں تعمیر کی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہزار کلومیٹر اس میں سے راجستھان کے ہی گاؤں میں 70 ہزار کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں بنائی گئیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اب ملک کے زیادہ تر گاؤں پکی سڑکوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند گاؤں تک سڑکیں لے جانے کے ساتھ شہروں کو جدید شاہراہوں سے جوڑ رہی ہے۔ قومی شاہراہیں 2014 سے قبل کے دنوں کے مقابلے دوگنی رفتار سے تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں دوسا میں دہلی۔ ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے ایک سیکشن کو حال ہی میں وقف کئے جانے کے واقعہ کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج کا ہندوستان ایک پرامید معاشرہ ہے اور لوگ کم وقت میں زیادہ سہولیات حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہندوستان اور راجستھان کے لوگوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کریں۔‘‘
عام شہری کی زندگی میں ریلوے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے جدید ٹرینوں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور پٹریوں جیسے کثیر الجہتی اقدامات کے ذریعے ریلوے کو جدید بنانے کے منصوبوں کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان کو اس کی پہلی وندے بھارت ٹرین مل چکی ہے۔ ماولی مارواڑ سیکشن کی گیج تبدیلی اور احمد آباد اور ادے پور روٹ کی براڈ گیجنگ بھی مکمل کی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت بغیر پہرے دار والے پھاٹکوں کو ختم کرنے کے بعد ملک میں پورے ریل نیٹ ورک کی برقی کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ملک میں سینکڑوں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری بھی ادے پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی طرح ہو رہی ہے اور وزیٹر ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مال بردار ٹرینوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی ٹریک، ایک وقف شدہ فریٹ کوریڈور تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ راجستھان کے ریلوے بجٹ میں 2014 کے مقابلے میں چودہ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ راجستھان میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے 75 فیصد کی پہلے ہی برق کاری کی جاچکی ہے جہاں ڈونگر پور، ادے پور، چتور، پالی، سروہی اور راجسمند جیسے اضلاع نے گیٹ چینج اور لائنس کی ڈبلنگ کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ’’وہ دن دور نہیں جب راجستھان 100 فیصد ریل برق کاری والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہو گا۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان میں سیاحت اور مذہبی مقامات کے لیے کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافے کے فائدے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مہارانا پرتاپ کی بہادری، بھاماشاہ کی فیاضی اور ویر پنّا دائی کی کہانی کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کل ملک نے مہارانا پرتاپ کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک کے ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے مختلف سرکٹوں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ بھگوان کرشن سے متعلق تیرتھ یاترا کے مقامات کو جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان میں گووند دیو جی، کھاٹو شیام جی اور شری ناتھ جی کے درشن کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کرشنا سرکٹ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’حکومت خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے اور اسے بھکتی بھاؤ سمجھ رہی ہے‘‘ ۔ اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ’’جنتا جناردن کے لیے زندگی گزارنے کی آسانی ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اشوک گہلوت، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور راجستھان حکومت کے وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے راجسمند اور ادے پور میں دو لین کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے سڑک کی تعمیر کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے عوام کے لیے بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرانے کے واسطے ادے پور ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ انہوں نے گیج کنورژن پروجیکٹ اور راجسمند میں ناتھ دوارہ سے ناتھ دوارہ ٹاؤن تک ایک نئی لائن قائم کرنے کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم نے قومی شاہراہ کے تین پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا، جن میں 114 کلومیٹر لمبا چھ لین والا این ایچ- 48 کا ادے پور سے شاملا جی سیکشن؛ 110 کلومیٹر لمبا این ایچ- 25 کا بار-بلارا-جودھ پور سیکشن کا پیوڈ شولڈر کے ساتھ 4 لین میں کرنا اور مضبوط بنانا اور 47 کلومیٹر لمبا این ایچ 58 ای کا پیوڈ شولڈر سیکشن کے ساتھ دو لین کا بنانا شامل ہیں۔