Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes inauguration of National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts at IIT Madras
25 APR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts (NTCPWC) at Discovery Campus of IIT, Madras.
NTCPWC was established under the ambitious Sagarmala program at a cost of ₹ 77 crore. The Role Model centre will provide solutions to challenges in the maritime sector through scientific support, education, applied research and technology transfer at the local, regional, national and international levels.
The Prime Minister replied:
"The NTCPWC at @iitmadras will strengthen the growth of India’s maritime sector.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1919209

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईटी मद्रास में ‘बंदरगाहों, जलमार्गों और तटों के लिये’ राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के उद्घाटन का स्वागत किया
25 APR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल ने आईआईटी मद्रास के डिस्कवरी परिसर में बंदरगाहों, जलमार्गों और तटों के लिये राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (एनटीसीपीडब्लूसी) का उद्घाटन किया।
एनटीसीपीडब्लूसी को 77 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से महत्त्वाकांक्षी सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत स्थापित किया गया है। यह आदर्श केंद्र वैज्ञानिक समर्थन, शिक्षा तथा स्थानीय, क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रयुक्त अनुसंधान व प्रौद्योगिकी स्थानांतरण के जरिये समुद्री सेक्टर की चुनौतियों का समाधान उपलब्ध करायेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया हैः
@iitmadras में एनटीसीपीडब्लूसी भारत के समुद्री सेक्टर के विकास को मजबूती देगा।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1919209