Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes inauguration of National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts at IIT Madras
25 APR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts (NTCPWC) at Discovery Campus of IIT, Madras.
NTCPWC was established under the ambitious Sagarmala program at a cost of ₹ 77 crore. The Role Model centre will provide solutions to challenges in the maritime sector through scientific support, education, applied research and technology transfer at the local, regional, national and international levels.
The Prime Minister replied:
"The NTCPWC at @iitmadras will strengthen the growth of India’s maritime sector.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1919209

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ IIT મદ્રાસ ખાતે બંદરો, જળમાર્ગો અને દરિયાકિનારા માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રૌદ્યોગિક કેન્દ્રના ઉદ્ઘાટનનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
25 APR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે IIT, મદ્રાસના ડિસ્કવરી કેમ્પસ ખાતે નેશનલ ટેકનોલોજી સેન્ટર ફોર પોર્ટ્સ, વોટરવેઝ એન્ડ કોસ્ટ્સ (NTCPWC)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
NTCPWCની સ્થાપના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી સાગરમાલા કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ ₹77 કરોડના ખર્ચે કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ રોલ મોડલ કેન્દ્ર સ્થાનિક, પ્રાદેશિક, રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમર્થન, શિક્ષણ, લાગુ સંશોધન અને ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર દ્વારા દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રમાં પડકારોનો ઉકેલ પૂરો પાડશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જવાબ આપ્યો:
"@iitmadras ખાતે NTCPWC ભારતના દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1919209