Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes inauguration of National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts at IIT Madras
25 APR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts (NTCPWC) at Discovery Campus of IIT, Madras.
NTCPWC was established under the ambitious Sagarmala program at a cost of ₹ 77 crore. The Role Model centre will provide solutions to challenges in the maritime sector through scientific support, education, applied research and technology transfer at the local, regional, national and international levels.
The Prime Minister replied:
"The NTCPWC at @iitmadras will strengthen the growth of India’s maritime sector.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1919209

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഐഐടി മദ്രാസിൽ തുറമുഖങ്ങൾക്കും ജലപാതകൾക്കും തീരങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതിക കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുന്നു
25 APR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മദ്രാസ്സ് ഐഐടിയുടെ ഡിസ്കവറി കാമ്പസിൽ തുറമുഖങ്ങൾ, ജലപാതകൾ, തീരങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതിക കേന്ദ്രം (NTCPWC) കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
77 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ സാഗർമാല പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിലാണ് ഈ കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത് . പ്രാദേശിക, മേഖലാ , ദേശീയ, അന്തർദേശീയ തലങ്ങളിൽ ശാസ്ത്രീയ പിന്തുണ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, പ്രായോഗിക ഗവേഷണം, സാങ്കേതിക കൈമാറ്റം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ സമുദ്രമേഖലയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് ഈ കേന്ദ്രം പരിഹാരം നൽകും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മറുപടി പറഞ്ഞു:
"ഐഐടി മദ്രാസിലെ NTCPWC ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമുദ്രമേഖലയുടെ വളർച്ചയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
The NTCPWC at @iitmadras will strengthen the growth of India’s maritime sector. https://t.co/Dz0CMYlPK7 https://t.co/h4N5d0cT25
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) April 25, 2023