Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes inauguration of National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts at IIT Madras
25 APR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts (NTCPWC) at Discovery Campus of IIT, Madras.
NTCPWC was established under the ambitious Sagarmala program at a cost of ₹ 77 crore. The Role Model centre will provide solutions to challenges in the maritime sector through scientific support, education, applied research and technology transfer at the local, regional, national and international levels.
The Prime Minister replied:
"The NTCPWC at @iitmadras will strengthen the growth of India’s maritime sector.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1919209

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں بندرگاہوں ، آبی گزرگاہوں اور ساحلوں کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی سینٹر کے افتتاح کا خیر مقدم کیا
25 APR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ڈسکوری سینٹر میں بندرگاہوں ، آبی گزرگاہوں اور ساحلوں کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی سینٹر (این ٹی سی پی ڈبلیو سی) کے افتتاح کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
(این ٹی سی پی ڈبلیو سی) دو کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے آرزو مند ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔رول ماڈل سینٹر سائنسی اشتراک ،تعلیم ، اپلائیڈ تحقیق اور مقامی علاقائی قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطحوں پر ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے ذریعہ بحری سیکٹر میں چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کرےگا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے جواب دیا :
’’@iitmadras میں این ٹی سی پی ڈبلیو سی بھارت کی بحری سیکٹر کی ترقی کو مستحکم کرے گا‘‘
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1919209