Ministry of Home Affairs
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, MHA approves conduct of Constable (General Duty) examination for CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English
This historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and to give impetus to participation of local youth in the CAPF and encourage regional languages
The question paper will be set in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi & English
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/ regional language and improve their selection prospects
Constable GD is one of flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission attracting lakhs of candidates from across the country
Examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from January 01, 2024 onwards
MHA under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages
15 APR 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has approved conducting Constable (General Duty) examination for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in 13 regional languages, in addition to Hindi and English. The historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to give impetus to participation of local youth in the CAPF and encourage regional languages.
In addition to Hindi and English, the question paper will be set in the following 13 regional languages:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission would sign an addendum to the existing MoU to facilitate the conduct of the examination in multiple Indian languages.
Constable GD is one of flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission attracting lakhs of candidates from across the country. The examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from January 01, 2024 onwards.
States/UT governments are expected to launch wide campaign encouraging local youths to use this opportunity of taking the examination in their mother tongue and participate in huge numbers to make a career serving the country. The Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ایک تاریخی فیصلے کے تحت وزارت داخلہ نے سی اے پی ایف کے لئے ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13علاقائی زبانوں میں کانسٹبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی)امتحان منعقد کرنے کو منظوری دی
یہ تاریخی فیصلہ داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی پہل پر سی اے پی ایف میں مقامی نوجوانوں کی حصے داری بڑھانے اور علاقائی زبانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے لیا گیا ہے
سوال نامہ ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، مراٹھی، ملیالم، کنڑ، تمل، تیلگو، اُڑیہ، اردو، پنجابی، منی پوری اور کونکنی میں تیار کیا جائے گا
اس فیصلے کے نتیجےمیں لاکھوں امیدوار اپنی مادری زبان /علاقائی زبان میں امتحان میں حصہ لے سکیں گے، جس سے ان کے انتخاب کے امکانات بڑھیں گے
کانسٹبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی)،اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن کے ذریعے منعقد کئے جانے والے اہم امتحانات میں سے ایک ہے،جس میں ملک بھر سے لاکھوں امیدوار حصہ لیتے ہیں
ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13علاقائی زبانوں میں امتحان کا انعقاد یکم جنوری 2024 سے ہوگا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت اور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ علاقائی زبانوں کے استعمال اور فروغ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے عہد بند ہیں
15 APR 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ایک تاریخی فیصلے کے تحت وزارت داخلہ نے مرکزی مسلح پولس فورسز(سی اے پی ایف)کے لئے ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13علاقائی زبانوں میں کانسٹبل (جنرل ڈیوٹی)امتحان منعقد کرنے کومنظوری دے دی ہے۔یہ تاریخی فیصلہ داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی پہل پر سی اے پی ایف میں مقامی نوجوانوں کی حصے داری بڑھانے اور علاقائی زبانوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے لیاگیا ہے۔
ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ سوال نامہ درج ذیل 13علاقائی زبانوں میں تیار کیا جائے گا:
1. آسامی
2. بنگالی
3. گجراتی
4. مراٹھی
5. ملیالم
6. کنڑ
7. تمل
8. تیلگو
9. اُڑیہ
10. اردو
11. پنجابی
12. منی پوری
13. کونکنی
اس فیصلے کے نتیجے میں لاکھوں امیدوار اپنی مادری زبان/ علاقائی زبان میں امتحان میں حصہ لے سکیں گے، جس سے ان کے انتخاب کے امکانات بڑھیں گے۔
وزارت داخلہ اور اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن کئی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں امتحان منعقد کرنے کی سہولت دینے کے لئے موجودہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت سے متعلق ایک ضمیمے پر دستخط کریں گے۔
کانسٹبل جی ڈی (جنرل ڈیوٹی)اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن کےذریعے منعقد کئے جانے والے اہم امتحانات میں سے ایک ہے،جس میں ملک بھر سے لاکھوں امیدوار حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13علاقائی زبانوں میں امتحان کا انعقاد یکم جنوری 2024 سے ہوگا۔
اس فیصلے کے بعد یہ امید ہے کہ ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی سرکاریں مقامی نوجوانوں کو اپنی مادری زبان میں امتحان دینے کے اس موقع کا استعمال کرنے اور ملک کی خدمت میں کیریئر بنانے کے لئے بڑی تعدادمیں آگے آنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی غرض سے وسیع مہم شروع کریں گی۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت اور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ علاقائی زبانوں کے استعمال اور فروغ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے پوری طرح عہد بند ہیں۔