Ministry of Home Affairs
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, MHA approves conduct of Constable (General Duty) examination for CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English
This historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and to give impetus to participation of local youth in the CAPF and encourage regional languages
The question paper will be set in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi & English
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/ regional language and improve their selection prospects
Constable GD is one of flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission attracting lakhs of candidates from across the country
Examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from January 01, 2024 onwards
MHA under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages
15 APR 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has approved conducting Constable (General Duty) examination for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in 13 regional languages, in addition to Hindi and English. The historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to give impetus to participation of local youth in the CAPF and encourage regional languages.
In addition to Hindi and English, the question paper will be set in the following 13 regional languages:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission would sign an addendum to the existing MoU to facilitate the conduct of the examination in multiple Indian languages.
Constable GD is one of flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission attracting lakhs of candidates from across the country. The examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from January 01, 2024 onwards.
States/UT governments are expected to launch wide campaign encouraging local youths to use this opportunity of taking the examination in their mother tongue and participate in huge numbers to make a career serving the country. The Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫਸ (CAPFs) ਲਈ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਸਮਿਆ, ਬੰਗਾਲੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ, ਕੰਨੜ, ਤਮਿਲ, ਤੇਲੁਗੂ, ਓੜੀਆ, ਉਰਦੂ, ਪੰਜਾਬੀ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਂਕਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ (ਮਾਤ੍ਰ) ਭਾਸ਼ਾ/ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਜਿਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ
ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ), ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ
ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 01 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ
15 APR 2023 11:44AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (CAPFs) ਲਈ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ) ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਿਮਨ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ—
1. ਅਸਮਿਆ
2. ਬੰਗਾਲੀ
3. ਗੁਜਰਾਤੀ
4. ਮਰਾਠੀ
5. ਮਲਿਆਲਮ
6. ਕੰਨੜ
7. ਤਮਿਲ
8. ਤੇਲੁਗੂ
9. ਓੜੀਆ
10. ਉਰਦੂ
11. ਪੰਜਾਬੀ
12. ਮਣੀਪੁਰੀ
13. ਕੋਂਕਣੀ
ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ (ਮਾਤ੍ਰ) ਭਾਸ਼ਾ/ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ), ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਸਿਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 01 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਸ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।