Ministry of Home Affairs
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, MHA approves conduct of Constable (General Duty) examination for CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English
This historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and to give impetus to participation of local youth in the CAPF and encourage regional languages
The question paper will be set in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi & English
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/ regional language and improve their selection prospects
Constable GD is one of flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission attracting lakhs of candidates from across the country
Examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from January 01, 2024 onwards
MHA under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages
15 APR 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has approved conducting Constable (General Duty) examination for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in 13 regional languages, in addition to Hindi and English. The historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to give impetus to participation of local youth in the CAPF and encourage regional languages.
In addition to Hindi and English, the question paper will be set in the following 13 regional languages:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission would sign an addendum to the existing MoU to facilitate the conduct of the examination in multiple Indian languages.
Constable GD is one of flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission attracting lakhs of candidates from across the country. The examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from January 01, 2024 onwards.
States/UT governments are expected to launch wide campaign encouraging local youths to use this opportunity of taking the examination in their mother tongue and participate in huge numbers to make a career serving the country. The Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ નિર્ણયમાં, MHAએ હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં CAPF માટે કોન્સ્ટેબલ (જનરલ ડ્યુટી) પરીક્ષા યોજવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
15 APR 2023 11:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ નિર્ણયમાં, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (CAPFs) માટે હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં કોન્સ્ટેબલ (જનરલ ડ્યુટી) પરીક્ષા યોજવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. CAPFમાં સ્થાનિક યુવાનોની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની પહેલ પર આ ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત, પ્રશ્નપત્ર નીચેની 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં સેટ કરવામાં આવશે:
આસામી
બંગાળી
ગુજરાતી
મરાઠી
મલયાલમ
કન્નડ
તમિલ
તેલુગુ
ઓડિયા
ઉર્દુ
પંજાબી
મણિપુરી
કોંકણી
આ નિર્ણયના પરિણામે લાખો ઉમેદવારો તેમની માતૃભાષા/પ્રાદેશિક ભાષામાં પરીક્ષામાં ભાગ લેશે અને તેમની પસંદગીની સંભાવનાઓમાં સુધારો થશે.
ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અને સ્ટાફ સિલેકશન કમિશન બહુવિધ ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં પરીક્ષાના આયોજનને સરળ બનાવવા માટે હાલના એમઓયુના પરિશિષ્ટ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરશે.
કોન્સ્ટેબલ જીડી એ સ્ટાફ સિલેક્શન કમિશન દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતી ફ્લેગશિપ પરીક્ષાઓમાંની એક છે જે દેશભરમાંથી લાખો ઉમેદવારોને આકર્ષિત કરે છે. હિન્દી અને અંગ્રેજી ઉપરાંત 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં પરીક્ષા 01 જાન્યુઆરી, 2024 થી લેવામાં આવશે.
રાજ્ય/યુટી સરકારો સ્થાનિક યુવાનોને તેમની માતૃભાષામાં પરીક્ષા આપવાની આ તકનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અને દેશની સેવા કરતી કારકિર્દી બનાવવા માટે મોટી સંખ્યામાં ભાગ લેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે વ્યાપક ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ અને ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓના ઉપયોગ અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.