Ministry of Home Affairs
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, MHA approves conduct of Constable (General Duty) examination for CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English
This historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and to give impetus to participation of local youth in the CAPF and encourage regional languages
The question paper will be set in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi & English
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/ regional language and improve their selection prospects
Constable GD is one of flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission attracting lakhs of candidates from across the country
Examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from January 01, 2024 onwards
MHA under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages
15 APR 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has approved conducting Constable (General Duty) examination for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in 13 regional languages, in addition to Hindi and English. The historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to give impetus to participation of local youth in the CAPF and encourage regional languages.
In addition to Hindi and English, the question paper will be set in the following 13 regional languages:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission would sign an addendum to the existing MoU to facilitate the conduct of the examination in multiple Indian languages.
Constable GD is one of flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission attracting lakhs of candidates from across the country. The examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from January 01, 2024 onwards.
States/UT governments are expected to launch wide campaign encouraging local youths to use this opportunity of taking the examination in their mother tongue and participate in huge numbers to make a career serving the country. The Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
ସିଏପିଏଫ ପାଇଁ ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଓ ଇଂରାଜୀ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ୧୩ଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ କନେଷ୍ଟବଳ (ଜେନେରାଲ ଡ୍ୟୁଟୀ) ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆୟୋଜନକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କଲା ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହାଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ୍ରମେ ସିଏପିଏଫରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ନିଆଗଲା ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଓ ଇଂରାଜୀ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅହମୀୟା, ବଙ୍ଗଳା, ଗୁଜରାଟୀ, ମରାଠୀ, ମାଲାୟଲମ, କନ୍ନଡ଼, ତାମିଲ, ତେଲୁଗୁ, ଓଡ଼ିଆ, ଊର୍ଦ୍ଦୁ, ପଞ୍ଜାବୀ, ମଣିପୁରୀ ଏବଂ କୋଙ୍କଣୀ ଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନପତ୍ର
ଏହି ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ ଫଳରେ ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ନିଜ ମାତୃଭାଷା/କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଚୟନର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ବଢ଼ିବ
କନେଷ୍ଟବଳ (ଜେନେରାଲ ଡ୍ୟୁଟୀ), କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଚୟନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାନ୍ତି
ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଓ ଇଂରାଜୀ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ୧୩ଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆୟୋଜନ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୦୧, ୨୦୨୪ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହାଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ
15 APR 2023 11:44AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ। ଏଣିକି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ପୁଲିସ ବାହିନୀ (ସିଏପିଏଫ) ପାଇଁ ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଓ ଇଂରାଜୀ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ୧୩ଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ କନେଷ୍ଟବଳ (ଜେନେରାଲ ଡ୍ୟୁଟୀ) ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହାଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ୍ରମେ ସିଏପିଏଫରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଓ ଇଂରାଜୀ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ନିମ୍ନ ଭାଷାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନପତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବ :
1. ଅହମୀୟା
2. ବଙ୍ଗଳା
3. ଗୁଜରାଟୀ
4. ମରାଠୀ
5. ମାଲାୟଲମ
6. କନ୍ନଡ଼
7. ତାମିଲ
8. ତେଲୁଗୁ
9. ଓଡ଼ିଆ
10. ଊର୍ଦ୍ଦୁ
11. ପଞ୍ଜାବୀ
12. ମଣିପୁରୀ
13. ଏବଂ କୋଙ୍କଣୀ
ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସିଏପିଏଫ ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ କାରଣ ସେମାନେ ଏଣିକି ନିଜ ମାତୃଭାଷା/ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ସହିତ ନିଜ ଚୟନ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇପାରିବେ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆୟୋଜନ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସହିତ ଏକ ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟରେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଚୟନ ଆୟୋଗ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିବେ। କନେଷ୍ଟବଳ (ଜେନେରାଲ ଡ୍ୟୁଟୀ), କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଚୟନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଓ ଇଂରାଜୀ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ୧୩ଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୦୧, ୨୦୨୪ ଠାରୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆୟୋଜନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ପରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସରକାର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶ ସେବାରେ କ୍ୟାରିଅର ଗଢ଼ିବା ଲାଗି ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହାଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାର ଉପଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।