गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के तहत गृह मंत्रालय ने CAPFs के लिए हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) परीक्षा आयोजित करने को मंज़ूरी दी
ये ऐतिहासिक निर्णय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की पहल पर सीएपीएफ में स्थानीय युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए लिया गया है
प्रश्न पत्र हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा असमिया, बंगाली, गुजराती, मराठी, मलयालम, कन्नड़, तमिल, तेलुगु, ओडिया, उर्दू, पंजाबी, मणिपुरी और कोंकणी में तैयार किया जाएगा
इस निर्णय के परिणामस्वरूप लाखों उम्मीदवार अपनी मातृभाषा / क्षेत्रीय भाषा में परीक्षा में भाग ले सकेंगे जिससे उनके चयन की संभावनाएं बढ़ेंगी
कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी), कर्मचारी चयन आयोग द्वारा आयोजित प्रमुख परीक्षाओं में से एक है, जिसमें देशभर से लाखों उम्मीदवार भाग लेते हैं
हिन्दी और अंग्रेज़ी के अतिरिक्त 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में परीक्षा का आयोजन 01 जनवरी, 2024 से होगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय, क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के उपयोग और विकास के प्रोत्साहन के लिए कटिबद्ध है
15 APR 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के तहत गृह मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के लिए हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) परीक्षा आयोजित करने को मंज़ूरी दे दी है। ये ऐतिहासिक निर्णय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की पहल पर सीएपीएफ में स्थानीय युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए लिया गया है।
हिन्दी और अंग्रेज़ी के अलावा प्रश्न पत्र निम्न 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में तैयार किया जाएगा—
1. असमिया
2. बंगाली
3. गुजराती
4. मराठी
5. मलयालम
6. कन्नड़
7. तमिल
8. तेलुगु
9. ओडिया
10. उर्दू
11. पंजाबी
12. मणिपुरी
13. कोंकणी
इस निर्णय के परिणामस्वरूप लाखों उम्मीदवार अपनी मातृभाषा / क्षेत्रीय भाषा में परीक्षा में भाग ले सकेंगे जिससे उनके चयन की संभावनाएं बढ़ेंगी।
गृह मंत्रालय और कर्मचारी चयन आयोग कई भारतीय भाषाओं में परीक्षा के संचालन की सुविधा के लिए मौजूदा समझौता ज्ञापन से संबंधित एक परिशिष्ट पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे।
कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी), कर्मचारी चयन आयोग द्वारा आयोजित प्रमुख परीक्षाओं में से एक है, जिसमें देशभर से लाखों उम्मीदवार भाग लेते हैं। हिन्दी और अंग्रेज़ी के अतिरिक्त 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में परीक्षा का आयोजन 01 जनवरी, 2024 से होगा।
इस निर्णय के बाद ये उम्मीद है कि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें स्थानीय युवाओं को अपनी मातृभाषा में परीक्षा देने के इस अवसर का उपयोग करने और देश की सेवा में करियर बनाने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए व्यापक अभियान शुरू करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय, क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के उपयोग और विकास के प्रोत्साहन के लिए कटिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, MHA approves conduct of Constable (General Duty) examination for CAPFs in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English
This historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and to give impetus to participation of local youth in the CAPF and encourage regional languages
The question paper will be set in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi & English
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/ regional language and improve their selection prospects
Constable GD is one of flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission attracting lakhs of candidates from across the country
Examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from January 01, 2024 onwards
MHA under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages
15 APR 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has approved conducting Constable (General Duty) examination for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) in 13 regional languages, in addition to Hindi and English. The historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to give impetus to participation of local youth in the CAPF and encourage regional languages.
In addition to Hindi and English, the question paper will be set in the following 13 regional languages:
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Gujarati
4. Marathi
5. Malayalam
6. Kannada
7. Tamil
8. Telugu
9. Odia
10. Urdu
11. Punjabi
12. Manipuri
13. Konkani
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects.
The Ministry of Home Affairs and Staff Selection Commission would sign an addendum to the existing MoU to facilitate the conduct of the examination in multiple Indian languages.
Constable GD is one of flagship examinations conducted by the Staff Selection Commission attracting lakhs of candidates from across the country. The examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from January 01, 2024 onwards.
States/UT governments are expected to launch wide campaign encouraging local youths to use this opportunity of taking the examination in their mother tongue and participate in huge numbers to make a career serving the country. The Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages.