Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates strides in City Gas Distribution Network
City Gas Distribution Network now covers 630 districts, up from 66 in 2014
05 APR 2023 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi appreciated all those involved in City Gas Distribution Network for improving the coverage.
In a tweet Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that City Gas Distribution Network has taken massive strides to offer convenient & affordable fuel. From just 66 districts in 2014, CGD network covers 630 districts in 2023; taking the number of domestic PNG connections from merely 25.40 lakhs in 2014 to a whopping 103.93 lakhs now.
In reply to the tweet by Union Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"These are good numbers. I appreciate all those who worked hard over the years to make this coverage happen."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन नेटवर्क की प्रगति की सराहना की
सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन नेटवर्क अब 630 जिलों को कवर करता है, जो 2014 में केवल 66 था
05 APR 2023 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कवरेज में सुधार करने के लिए सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन नेटवर्क में शामिल सभी लोगों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने एक ट्वीट में जानकारी दी है कि सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन नेटवर्क ने सुविधाजनक और किफायती ईंधन की पेशकश करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर कदम उठाए हैं। 2014 के सिर्फ 66 जिलों से, सीजीडी नेटवर्क 2023 में 630 जिलों को कवर कर रहा है; घरेलू पीएनजी कनेक्शनों की संख्या 2014 में केवल 25.40 लाख थी, जो अब बढ़कर 103.93 लाख हो गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
"ये संख्याएं प्रशंसा योग्य है। मैं उन सभी की सराहना करता हूं, जिन्होंने इस कवरेज को संभव बनाने के लिए वर्षों तक कड़ी मेहनत की है।"