Prime Minister's Office
PM appreciates strides in City Gas Distribution Network
City Gas Distribution Network now covers 630 districts, up from 66 in 2014
05 APR 2023 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi appreciated all those involved in City Gas Distribution Network for improving the coverage.
In a tweet Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that City Gas Distribution Network has taken massive strides to offer convenient & affordable fuel. From just 66 districts in 2014, CGD network covers 630 districts in 2023; taking the number of domestic PNG connections from merely 25.40 lakhs in 2014 to a whopping 103.93 lakhs now.
In reply to the tweet by Union Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"These are good numbers. I appreciate all those who worked hard over the years to make this coverage happen."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চিটী গেছ ডিষ্ট্ৰিবিউশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কৰ প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
২০১৪ চনৰ ৬৬খনৰ পৰা এতিয়া চিটী গেছ ডিষ্ট্ৰিবিউশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কে ৬৩০খন জিলাক সামৰি লৈছে
05 APR 2023 11:12AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে চিটী গেছ ডিষ্ট্ৰিবিউশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কে অধিকসংখ্যক লোকক সামৰি লোৱাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোকে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে এক টুইটত জনায় যে চিটী গেছ ডিষ্ট্ৰিবিউশ্যন নেটৱৰ্কে সুবিধাজনক আৰু সুলভ ইন্ধন প্ৰদানত ব্যাপক প্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে৷ ২০১৪ চনৰ কেৱল ৬৬খন জিলাৰ পৰা চিজিডি নেটৱৰ্কে ২০২৩ চনত ৬৩০খন জিলাক সামৰি লৈছে; ২০১৪ চনত ঘৰুৱা পিএনজি সংযোগৰ পৰিমাণ মাত্ৰ ২৫.৪০ লাখৰ পৰা এতিয়া ১০৩.৯৩ লাখ হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটত কয়;
“সংখ্যাৰ হিচাপ এয়া যথেষ্ট ভাল৷ মই সেই সকলোকে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো, যিসকলে বহু বছৰ ধৰি এই লোকসকলক সামৰি ল’বলৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছে৷”