Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Northeast emerging as top tourist destination
04 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the emergence of Northeast as top tourist destination. Shri Modi also said that increased tourism means increased prosperity in the region.
In reply to the tweet thread by Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, where the Minister the had informed that the year 2022 witnessed record-breaking tourism in the Northeast with over 11.8 million domestic visitors and over 100,000 international travelers, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Gladdening trend. Increased tourism means increased prosperity in the region."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যটন স্থলী হিচাপে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ উত্থানত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
04 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যটনস্থলী হিচাপে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ উত্থানত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে পৰ্যটনৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে অঞ্চলটোৰ সমৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধি হোৱা।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে এক টুইটযোগে এইবুলি উল্লেখ কৰিছিল যে ২০২২ বৰ্ষত ১১.৮ নিযুতৰো অধিক দেশীয় পৰ্যটক আৰু ১,০০,০০০ তকৈও অধিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটকৰে উত্তৰ-পূবত অভিলেখসংখ্যক পৰ্যটক দেখা পোৱা গৈছে। এই টুইটৰ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি টুইট কৰে;
"আনন্দদায়ক প্ৰৱণতা। পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে অঞ্চলটোৰ সমৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধি হোৱা।"