Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Northeast emerging as top tourist destination
04 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the emergence of Northeast as top tourist destination. Shri Modi also said that increased tourism means increased prosperity in the region.
In reply to the tweet thread by Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, where the Minister the had informed that the year 2022 witnessed record-breaking tourism in the Northeast with over 11.8 million domestic visitors and over 100,000 international travelers, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Gladdening trend. Increased tourism means increased prosperity in the region."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পর্যটন মানচিত্রে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের উন্নতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
04 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল,২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ পর্যটন স্থল হিসেবে উঠে আসায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, পর্যটনের বৃদ্ধিতে এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে ২০২২ সালে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক পর্যটক ভ্রমণ করেছেন। দেশীয় পর্যটকের সংখ্যা ছিল ১১.৮ মিলিয়ন এবং ১ লক্ষের বেশি আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটক উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত সফর করেছেন। তাঁর এই ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইটে বলেন :
“আনন্দের খবর! পর্যটনের বৃদ্ধিতে এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে।”