Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Northeast emerging as top tourist destination
04 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the emergence of Northeast as top tourist destination. Shri Modi also said that increased tourism means increased prosperity in the region.
In reply to the tweet thread by Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, where the Minister the had informed that the year 2022 witnessed record-breaking tourism in the Northeast with over 11.8 million domestic visitors and over 100,000 international travelers, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Gladdening trend. Increased tourism means increased prosperity in the region."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉત્તરપૂર્વના ટોચના પ્રવાસન સ્થળ તરીકે ઉભરી આવવા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
04 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઉત્તરપૂર્વના ટોચના પર્યટન સ્થળ તરીકે ઉભરી આવવા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું કે પર્યટનમાં વધારો એટલે પ્રદેશમાં સમૃદ્ધિમાં વધારો.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જી કિશન રેડ્ડીના ટ્વીટ થ્રેડના જવાબમાં, જ્યાં મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે વર્ષ 2022 માં 11.8 મિલિયનથી વધુ સ્થાનિક મુલાકાતીઓ અને 100,000 થી વધુ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસીઓ સાથે ઉત્તરપૂર્વમાં વિક્રમજનક પ્રવાસન જોવા મળ્યું હતું, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"આનંદજનક વલણ. પ્રવાસનમાં વધારો એટલે પ્રદેશમાં વધેલી સમૃદ્ધિ."