Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Northeast emerging as top tourist destination
04 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the emergence of Northeast as top tourist destination. Shri Modi also said that increased tourism means increased prosperity in the region.
In reply to the tweet thread by Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, where the Minister the had informed that the year 2022 witnessed record-breaking tourism in the Northeast with over 11.8 million domestic visitors and over 100,000 international travelers, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Gladdening trend. Increased tourism means increased prosperity in the region."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के शीर्ष पर्यटन स्‍थल के रूप में उभरने पर प्रसन्नता व्‍यक्‍त की
04 APR 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के शीर्ष पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में उभरने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि पर्यटन में वृद्धि का अर्थ इस क्षेत्र की समृद्धि में वृद्धि है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के ट्वीट थ्रेड के जवाब में, जिसमें केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सूचित किया था कि वर्ष 2022 के दौरान 11.8 मिलियन से अधिक घरेलू पर्यटकों और 100,000 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के साथ उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में रिकॉर्ड तोड़ पर्यटन दर्ज किया गया, प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“सुखद रुझान। पर्यटन में वृद्धि का अर्थ इस क्षेत्र की समृद्धि में वृद्धि है।”