Prime Minister's Office
PM tweets an anecdote shared by Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell
12 MAR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi tweeted a thread about the rich cultural connect between India and Australia. The anecdote was shared by the Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell during the lunch in the honour of the visiting Australian Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"During the lunch in honour of my friend PM @AlboMP, the Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell shared something interesting…he was taught by one Mrs. Ebert in Grade 1 who left a deep impact on his life and credits her for his educational grounding.
Mrs. Ebert, her husband and her daughter Leonie, migrated from Goa in India to Adelaide in the 1950’s and started teaching at a school in Adelaide, Australia. Her daughter Leonie went on to be the President of the South Australian Institute of Teachers.
I was happy to hear this anecdote, which underlines the rich cultural connect between India and Australia. It is equally heartening to hear when someone refers to his or her teacher fondly."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آسٹریلیا کے تجارت و سیاحت کے وزیر ڈان فیرل کے ذریعہ ساجھا کی گئی ایک کہانی ٹوئیٹ کی
12 MAR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان مالامال ثقافتی روابط کے بارے میں ٹوئیٹ کا۔ بھارت کے دورے پر آئے آسٹریلیا ئی وزیر اعظم کے اعزاز میں دیے گئے ظہرانے کے دوران آسٹریلیا کے تجارت و سیاحت کے وزیر ڈان فیرل کے ذریعہ ایک کہانی ساجھا کی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئیٹ کیا:
’’میرے دوست وزیر اعظم @AlboMP کے اعزاز میں دیے گئے ظہرانے کے دوران، آسٹریلیا کے تجارت و سیاحت کے وزیر ڈان فیرل نے ایک دلچسپ بات ساجھا کی۔۔۔ انہوں نے گریڈ1 میں محترمہ ایبرٹ سے تعلیم حاصل کی تھی، جنہوں نے ان کی زندگی میں گہرے اثرات مرتب کیے۔ انہوں نے اپنی بنیادی تعلیم کا سہرا محترمہ ایبرٹ کے سر باندھا۔
محترمہ ایبرٹ، ان کے شوہر اور ان کی بیٹی لیونی ، 1950 کی دہائی میں بھارت میں گوا سے ایڈیلیڈ منتقل کر گئیں اور انہوں نے ایڈیلیڈ، آسٹریلیا میں ایک اسکول میں پڑھانا شروع کر دیا۔ ان کی بیٹی آگے چل کر ساؤتھ آسٹریلین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچرس کی صدر بنیں۔
مجھے یہ کہانی سن کر خوشی ہوئی، جو بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان مالامال ثقافتی روابط کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ جب کوئی اپنے استاد کے بارے میں خوشگوار یادیں ساجھا کرتا ہے تو اسے سننا بھی اتنا ہی مسرور کن ہوتا ہے۔‘‘