Prime Minister's Office
PM tweets an anecdote shared by Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell
12 MAR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi tweeted a thread about the rich cultural connect between India and Australia. The anecdote was shared by the Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell during the lunch in the honour of the visiting Australian Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"During the lunch in honour of my friend PM @AlboMP, the Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell shared something interesting…he was taught by one Mrs. Ebert in Grade 1 who left a deep impact on his life and credits her for his educational grounding.
Mrs. Ebert, her husband and her daughter Leonie, migrated from Goa in India to Adelaide in the 1950’s and started teaching at a school in Adelaide, Australia. Her daughter Leonie went on to be the President of the South Australian Institute of Teachers.
I was happy to hear this anecdote, which underlines the rich cultural connect between India and Australia. It is equally heartening to hear when someone refers to his or her teacher fondly."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী ডন ফেৰেলে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা এটা কাহিনী টুইট কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
12 MAR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগক লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এক টুইট কৰিছে। ভ্ৰমণকাৰী অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে আয়োজন কৰা মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজনৰ সময়ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী ডন ফেৰেলে এই কাহিনীটো শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে:
"মোৰ বন্ধু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী @AlboMP সন্মানাৰ্থে আয়োজন কৰা মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজনৰ সময়ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী ডন ফেৰেলে এটি আকৰ্ষণীয় বিষয় শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিছিল... তেওঁক গ্ৰেড ১-ত এগৰাকী শ্ৰীমতী এবাৰ্টে পঢ়ুৱাইছিল, যিয়ে তেওঁৰ জীৱনত গভীৰ প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছিল আৰু তেওঁৰ শৈক্ষিক ভেটিৰ বাবে শিক্ষয়িত্ৰীগৰাকীক কৃতিত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে।
শ্ৰীমতী এবাৰ্ট, তেওঁৰ স্বামী আৰু তেওঁৰ জীয়েক লিওনি, ১৯৫০ৰ দশকত ভাৰতৰ গোৱাৰ পৰা এডিলেইডলৈ প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰিছিল আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ এডিলেইডৰ এখন বিদ্যালয়ত শিক্ষকতা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ কন্যা লিওনি ছাউথ অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টিছাৰ্ছৰ সভানেত্ৰী নিৰ্বাচিত হৈছিল।
ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা এই কাহিনীটো শুনি মই আনন্দিত হৈছিলোঁ। যেতিয়া কোনোবাই তেওঁৰ শিক্ষকৰ অৱদানৰ কথা আন্তৰিকতাৰে স্মৰণ কৰে সেয়া শুনাটোও সিমানেই সুখকৰ হৈ উঠে।"