Prime Minister's Office
PM tweets an anecdote shared by Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell
12 MAR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi tweeted a thread about the rich cultural connect between India and Australia. The anecdote was shared by the Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell during the lunch in the honour of the visiting Australian Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"During the lunch in honour of my friend PM @AlboMP, the Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell shared something interesting…he was taught by one Mrs. Ebert in Grade 1 who left a deep impact on his life and credits her for his educational grounding.
Mrs. Ebert, her husband and her daughter Leonie, migrated from Goa in India to Adelaide in the 1950’s and started teaching at a school in Adelaide, Australia. Her daughter Leonie went on to be the President of the South Australian Institute of Teachers.
I was happy to hear this anecdote, which underlines the rich cultural connect between India and Australia. It is equally heartening to hear when someone refers to his or her teacher fondly."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉन फैरेल द्वारा साझा किया गया एक किस्सा ट्वीट किया
12 MAR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव के बारे में एक छोटी-सी कहानी का विवरण ट्वीट किया। यह किस्सा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉन फैरेल ने भारत की यात्रा पर आए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में आयोजित दोपहर के भोजन के दौरान साझा किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा:
"मेरे मित्र प्रधानमंत्री एल्बो एमपी के सम्मान में दोपहर के भोजन के दौरान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉन फैरेल ने कुछ रोचक किस्सा साझा किया ... उन्हें पहली कक्षा में श्रीमती एबर्ट द्वारा पढ़ाया गया था, जिन्होंने उनके जीवन पर गहरा प्रभाव डाला और उन्हें अपनी शिक्षा का श्रेय दिया।
श्रीमती एबर्ट, उनके पति और उनकी बेटी लियोनी, 1950 के दशक में भारत के गोवा से ऑस्ट्रेलिया के एडिलेड चले गए और श्रीमती एबर्ट वहां एक स्कूल में पढ़ाने लगीं। उनकी बेटी लियोनी दक्षिण ऑस्ट्रेलियाई शिक्षक संस्थान की अध्यक्ष बनीं।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव के महत्व को चित्रित करने वाला यह किस्सा सुनकर मुझे खुशी हुई। जब कोई अपने शिक्षक को प्यार से संदर्भित करता है तो उसे सुनना भी उतना ही सुखद होता है।"