Prime Minister's Office
PM tweets an anecdote shared by Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell
12 MAR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi tweeted a thread about the rich cultural connect between India and Australia. The anecdote was shared by the Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell during the lunch in the honour of the visiting Australian Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"During the lunch in honour of my friend PM @AlboMP, the Australian Trade and Tourism Minister Don Farrell shared something interesting…he was taught by one Mrs. Ebert in Grade 1 who left a deep impact on his life and credits her for his educational grounding.
Mrs. Ebert, her husband and her daughter Leonie, migrated from Goa in India to Adelaide in the 1950’s and started teaching at a school in Adelaide, Australia. Her daughter Leonie went on to be the President of the South Australian Institute of Teachers.
I was happy to hear this anecdote, which underlines the rich cultural connect between India and Australia. It is equally heartening to hear when someone refers to his or her teacher fondly."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયન વેપાર અને પર્યટન મંત્રી ડોન ફેરેલ દ્વારા શેર કરાયેલ એક કિસ્સો ટ્વીટ કર્યો
12 MAR 2023 3:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચેના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણ વિશે એક થ્રેડ ટ્વીટ કર્યું. ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન વ્યાપાર અને પર્યટન મંત્રી ડોન ફેરેલ દ્વારા મુલાકાતે આવેલા ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સન્માનમાં લંચ દરમિયાન આ કિસ્સો શેર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"મારા મિત્ર PM @AlboMP ના માનમાં બપોરના ભોજન દરમિયાન, ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયન વેપાર અને પર્યટન મંત્રી ડોન ફેરેલએ કંઈક રસપ્રદ શેર કર્યું હતું...તેમને ગ્રેડ 1માં એક શ્રીમતી એબર્ટ દ્વારા શીખવવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેણે તેમના જીવન પર ઊંડી અસર છોડી હતી અને તેમના શિક્ષણના પાયા માટે તેણીને શ્રેય આપે છે.
શ્રીમતી એબર્ટ, તેમના પતિ અને તેમની પુત્રી લિયોની, 1950ના દાયકામાં ભારતમાં ગોવાથી એડિલેડમાં સ્થળાંતર કરી અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના એડિલેડમાં એક શાળામાં ભણાવવાનું શરૂ કર્યું. તેમની પુત્રી લિયોની સાઉથ ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટીચર્સનાં પ્રમુખ બન્યાં.
મને આ કિસ્સો સાંભળીને આનંદ થયો, જે ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચેના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. જ્યારે કોઈ વ્યક્તિ તેના શિક્ષકનો પ્રેમપૂર્વક ઉલ્લેખ કરે છે ત્યારે તે સાંભળવું પણ એટલું જ આનંદદાયક છે."