Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over the completion of Ahmedabad-Mahesana (64.27km) Gauge conversion Project
06 MAR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the completion of Ahmedabad-Mahesana (64.27km) Gauge conversion Project.
Shri Modi said that it will be great for commerce and connectivity.
The aforesaid project will streamline train operations, reduce travel time between Ahmedabad and Mahesana & increase the freight carrying capacity on the major Ahmedabad–Delhi route.
Responding to the tweet by Ministry of Railways, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Great for commerce and connectivity.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அகமதாபாத் – மஹசனா (64.27கி.மீ) இடையே அகலப்பாதை மாற்றுத் திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்ததற்குப் பிரதமர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
06 MAR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Chennai
அகமதாபாத் – மஹசனா (64.27கி.மீ) இடையே அகலப்பாதை மாற்றுத் திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்ததற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது வணிகத்திற்கும், போக்குவரத்திற்கும் சிறந்த பயனளிக்கும் என்று திரு.மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
அகமதாபாத் – மஹசனா இடையேயான பயணத் தூரத்தைக் குறைத்து, அகமதாபாத் – தில்லி வழித்தடத்தில் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும்.
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவிற்கு பதிலளித்துள்ள பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
“வணிகத்திற்கும், போக்குவரத்திற்கும் சிறந்த பயனளிக்கும்”.