Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over the completion of Ahmedabad-Mahesana (64.27km) Gauge conversion Project
06 MAR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the completion of Ahmedabad-Mahesana (64.27km) Gauge conversion Project.
Shri Modi said that it will be great for commerce and connectivity.
The aforesaid project will streamline train operations, reduce travel time between Ahmedabad and Mahesana & increase the freight carrying capacity on the major Ahmedabad–Delhi route.
Responding to the tweet by Ministry of Railways, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Great for commerce and connectivity.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અમદાવાદ-મહેસાણા (64.27 કિમી) ગેજ કન્વર્ઝન પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ થવા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
06 MAR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ અમદાવાદ-મહેસાણા (64.27 કિમી) ગેજ કન્વર્ઝન પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ થવા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે તે વાણિજ્ય અને કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે ઉત્તમ રહેશે.
ઉપરોક્ત પ્રોજેક્ટ ટ્રેન કામગીરીને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરશે, અમદાવાદ અને મહેસાણા વચ્ચે મુસાફરીનો સમય ઘટાડશે અને મુખ્ય અમદાવાદ-દિલ્હી રૂટ પર નૂર વહન ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરશે.
રેલવે મંત્રાલયના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વિટ કર્યું; "વાણિજ્ય અને કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે સરસ."