Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over the completion of Ahmedabad-Mahesana (64.27km) Gauge conversion Project
06 MAR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the completion of Ahmedabad-Mahesana (64.27km) Gauge conversion Project.
Shri Modi said that it will be great for commerce and connectivity.
The aforesaid project will streamline train operations, reduce travel time between Ahmedabad and Mahesana & increase the freight carrying capacity on the major Ahmedabad–Delhi route.
Responding to the tweet by Ministry of Railways, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Great for commerce and connectivity.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद-मेहसाणा (64.27 किमी) गेज परिवर्तन परियोजना पूरा होने पर खुशी व्यक्त की
06 MAR 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अहमदाबाद-मेहसाणा (64.27 किमी) गेज परिवर्तन परियोजना पूरा होने पर खुशी व्यक्त की है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह व्‍यापार और सम्‍पर्क की दृष्टि से बहुत अच्छा साबित होगा।
यह परियोजना ट्रेन के संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करेगी, अहमदाबाद और मेहसाणा के बीच यात्रा के समय को कम करेगी और प्रमुख अहमदाबाद- दिल्‍ली मार्ग पर माल ढुलाई की क्षमता बढ़ाएगी।
रेल मंत्री के ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
"व्‍यापार और सम्‍पर्क के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण।"