Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high level meeting to review preparedness for hot weather in upcoming summer
PM briefed about forecast of monsoon, impact on Rabi crops, preparedness of medical infrastructure and preparation for disaster related to heat and mitigation measures
PM asks for preparation of separate awareness material for different stakeholders
PM instructs IMD to prepare daily weather forecasts in a manner which is easy to interpret and disseminate
PM stresses on the need for detailed fire audits of all hospitals
FCI asked to prepare to ensure optimal storage of grains in extreme weather conditions
06 MAR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the preparedness for hot weather in upcoming summer at his residence, 7 LKM, earlier today.
Prime Minister was briefed about the India Meteorological Department's (IMD) weather forecast for the next few months and on the likelihood of a normal monsoon. He was also briefed about the impact of weather on Rabi crops and expected yield of major crops. The efforts underway to monitor irrigation water supply, fodder and drinking water were also reviewed. Further, Prime Minister was briefed about the preparedness of states and hospital infrastructure in terms of availability of required supplies and preparedness for emergencies. He was also updated on various efforts underway across the country to prepare for disasters related to heat and mitigation measures in place.
Prime Minister said that separate awareness material should be prepared for different stakeholders including citizens; medical professionals; municipal & panchayat authorities; disaster response teams like firefighters etc. It was also instructed to incorporate some multimedia lecture sessions in schools to sensitise children on dealing with extreme heat conditions. Prime Minister said that protocols and dos and don’ts for hot weather should be prepared in accessible formats, and various other modes of publicity like jingles, films, pamphlets etc. should also be prepared and issued.
Prime Minister asked IMD to issue daily weather forecasts in a manner which can be easily interpreted and disseminated. It was also discussed that TV news channels, FM radio etc. could spend a few minutes daily to explain the daily weather forecast in a manner which would allow citizens to take necessary precautions.
Prime Minister stressed on the need for detailed fire audits of all hospitals and that mock fire drills be done in all hospitals by firefighters. The need for a coordinated effort to deal with forest fires was also pointed out. It was discussed that systemic changes should be made to support efforts to prevent and tackle forest fires.
Prime Minister instructed that availability of fodder and of water in reservoirs should be tracked. Food Corporation of India was asked to prepare to ensure optimal storage of grains in extreme weather conditions.
The Principal Secretary to the PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary M/o Health & Family Welfare, Secretary D/o Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Secretary M/o Earth Sciences and Member Secretary, NDMA participated in the meeting.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோடைக் காலத்தில் வெப்பநிலையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தயார்நிலை குறித்த உயர்நிலை ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
தனித்தனியான விழிப்புணர்வு செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு தயாராக இருக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளைப் பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்
06 MAR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
வரவிருக்கும் கோடைக் காலத்தில் வெப்பநிலையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தயார்நிலை குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இல்லத்தில், அவரது தலைமையில் உயர்நிலை ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
அடுத்த சில மாதங்களுக்கான காலநிலை முன்கணிப்பு மற்றும் இயல்பான மழைப்பொழிவு குறித்து, இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறையால் பிரதமருக்கு இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விளக்கப்பட்டது. ரபிப் பருவப் பயிர்களுக்கான காலநிலைத் தாக்கம் மற்றும் முக்கியப் பயிர்களின் விளைச்சல் குறித்தும் அவரிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. பாசன நீர் விநியோகம், தீவனம், குடிநீர் குறித்தும் இக்கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. அவசர காலங்களில் மாநிலங்களின் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் தேவைப்படும் பொருட்களுக்கான மருத்துவமனை உள்கட்டமைப்பு பற்றிய ஆய்வு குறித்தும் பிரதமரிடம் விவரிக்கப்பட்டது. வெப்பநிலை தொடர்பாக ஏற்படும் பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை, தணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவை குறித்தும் பிரதமருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பொதுமக்கள், மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள், நகர மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து நிர்வாகிகள், தீயணைப்பு வீரர்கள் போன்ற பேரிடர் மீட்புக் குழுவினர் உள்ளிட்டப் பல்வேறு தரப்பினருக்கு தனித்தனியே விழிப்புணர்வு செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு தயாரிப்பு நிலையை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அதிகாரிகளை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். கடும் வெப்பநிலையை எதிர்கொள்வது தொடர்பாக பள்ளிகளில் குழந்தைகளுக்கு பலவகை ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் எடுத்துரைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கோடைக் காலத்தில் செய்ய வேண்டியவை, செய்யக் கூடாதவை பற்றி ஜிங்கில்ஸ், குறும்படங்கள், கையேடுகள் போன்றவை மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அன்றாட காலநிலை முன்னறிவிப்பை வெளியிடுமாறு இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத்துறையினரைப் பிரதமர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பொதுமக்கள் கடைப்பிடிக்கும் விதமாக, இது குறித்து சில நிமிடங்கள் தொலைக்காட்சிச் செய்தி அலைவரிசைகளிலும், பண்பலை வானொலியிலும் இடம்பெறச் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அனைத்து மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் விரிவான தீயணைப்புத் தணிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தீயணைப்புப் படைவீரர்கள் மூலம் அனைத்து மருத்துவமனைகளிலும், தீயணைப்பு ஒத்திகை நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நீர்த்தேக்கங்களில் தண்ணீர் மற்றும் கால்நடைகளுக்கான தீவன இருப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும் கடுமையான பருவநிலைக் காலத்தில் போதிய அளவு உணவு தானியங்கள் கையிருப்பில் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்திடம் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர், அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர், உள்துறை, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை, வேளாண்துறை, புவி அறிவியல் துறை ஆகியவற்றின் செயலாளர்கள், தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.