Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high level meeting to review preparedness for hot weather in upcoming summer
PM briefed about forecast of monsoon, impact on Rabi crops, preparedness of medical infrastructure and preparation for disaster related to heat and mitigation measures
PM asks for preparation of separate awareness material for different stakeholders
PM instructs IMD to prepare daily weather forecasts in a manner which is easy to interpret and disseminate
PM stresses on the need for detailed fire audits of all hospitals
FCI asked to prepare to ensure optimal storage of grains in extreme weather conditions
06 MAR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high-level meeting today to review the preparedness for hot weather in upcoming summer at his residence, 7 LKM, earlier today.
Prime Minister was briefed about the India Meteorological Department's (IMD) weather forecast for the next few months and on the likelihood of a normal monsoon. He was also briefed about the impact of weather on Rabi crops and expected yield of major crops. The efforts underway to monitor irrigation water supply, fodder and drinking water were also reviewed. Further, Prime Minister was briefed about the preparedness of states and hospital infrastructure in terms of availability of required supplies and preparedness for emergencies. He was also updated on various efforts underway across the country to prepare for disasters related to heat and mitigation measures in place.
Prime Minister said that separate awareness material should be prepared for different stakeholders including citizens; medical professionals; municipal & panchayat authorities; disaster response teams like firefighters etc. It was also instructed to incorporate some multimedia lecture sessions in schools to sensitise children on dealing with extreme heat conditions. Prime Minister said that protocols and dos and don’ts for hot weather should be prepared in accessible formats, and various other modes of publicity like jingles, films, pamphlets etc. should also be prepared and issued.
Prime Minister asked IMD to issue daily weather forecasts in a manner which can be easily interpreted and disseminated. It was also discussed that TV news channels, FM radio etc. could spend a few minutes daily to explain the daily weather forecast in a manner which would allow citizens to take necessary precautions.
Prime Minister stressed on the need for detailed fire audits of all hospitals and that mock fire drills be done in all hospitals by firefighters. The need for a coordinated effort to deal with forest fires was also pointed out. It was discussed that systemic changes should be made to support efforts to prevent and tackle forest fires.
Prime Minister instructed that availability of fodder and of water in reservoirs should be tracked. Food Corporation of India was asked to prepare to ensure optimal storage of grains in extreme weather conditions.
The Principal Secretary to the PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary M/o Health & Family Welfare, Secretary D/o Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Secretary M/o Earth Sciences and Member Secretary, NDMA participated in the meeting.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀ ਰੁੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, ਰਬੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਪਦਾ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਫਾਇਰ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਮ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ
06 MAR 2023 6:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਵਾਸ, 7 ਐੱਲਕੇਐੱਮ (ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀ ਰੁੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ) ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਬੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਉਪਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਚਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ; ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਜ਼; ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫਾਇਰਫਾਇਟਰਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਮਲਟੀਮੀਡੀਆ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਰਮ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਨਾ ਕਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜਿੰਗਲਸ, ਫਿਲਮਾਂ, ਪਰਚੇ (ਪੈਂਫਲਟਸ) ਆਦਿ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਟੀਵੀ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਚੈਨਲ, ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਆਦਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇਣ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤ ਸਕਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਫਾਇਰ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਬੁਝਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੌਕ ਫਾਇਰ ਡ੍ਰਿੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੀ ਅੱਗ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਚਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਮ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।