Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM to release 13th instalment amount of more than Rs. 16,800 crores to more than 8 crore beneficiary farmers under the PM-KISAN at Belagavi, Karnataka tomorrow
26 FEB 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release Rs 2000 each to farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme (PM-KISAN) scheme tomorrow. A total of more than Rs. 16,800 crores will be deposited directly in the accounts of more than eight crore farmers under the Scheme.
The highly anticipated release of the PM-KISAN 13th instalment, in conjunction with the Indian Railways and the Jal Jeevan Mission, will take place at Belagavi, Karnataka. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and the Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja will be present. The event is anticipated to draw an impressive attendance of over one lakh attendees, comprising PM-KISAN and Jal Jeevan Mission beneficiaries. Those interested to watch the programme Live, may register for the event by accessing the following URL: https://lnkd.in/gU9NFpd and tune in to witness the live event proceedings on https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in/
The 11th and 12th instalments under the Scheme were given in May and October last year. With the release of the 13th instalment, the government has continued its commitment to support India's farmers and help them achieve their livelihood goals. The PM-KISAN Scheme has already provided significant benefits to farmers across the country, and this latest instalment will further boost their incomes and contribute to the growth of the agriculture sector.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme in 2019. The Scheme aims to provide income support to all landholder farmer families across the country with cultivable land, subject to specific exclusions. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs 6000 per year is released in three instalments of Rs 2000 each directly into the beneficiaries’ bank accounts.
All landholding farmer families in the country are eligible under PM KISAN, subject to certain exclusion criteria.
Till now, over 2.25 lakh crores of funds have been disbursed to more than 11 crore farmer families, primarily the small and marginal. Notably, during the Covid lockdown, Rs. 1.75 lakh crores were distributed in multiple instalments to support these needy farmers. The Scheme has also benefited over three crore women beneficiaries who have collectively received over Rs. 53,600 crores in funds.
The initiative's funds have spurred rural economic growth, eased credit constraints for farmers and boosted agricultural investments. It has also increased farmers' risk-taking capacity, leading to more productive investments. According to IFPRI, PM-KISAN funds are helping recipients meet their agricultural needs and other expenses like education, medical care and marriage.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم کل کرناٹک کے بیلگاوی میں پی ایم –کسان کے تحت 8کروڑ سے زائد فائدہ حاصل کرنےوالے کسانوں کےلیے 16,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی 13 ویں قسط جاری کریں گے
26 FEB 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم (پی ایم-کسان) اسکیم کے تحت ہر کسان کو 2000 روپے جاری کریں گے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت آٹھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست 16,800 کروڑ روپے سے زائد جمع کیے جائیں گے۔
پی ایم –کسان کے تحت انتہائی متوقع 13یں قسط کااجرا ، ہندوستانی ریلوے اور جل جیون مشن کے ساتھ کرناٹک کے بیلگاوی میں ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا موجود ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب میں پی ایم کسان اور جل جیون مشن کے مستفیضین پر مشتمل ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکاء کی متاثر کن حاضری متوقع ہے۔ جو لوگ پروگرام کو براہ راست دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں، وہ درج ذیل یو آر ایل تک رسائی حاصل کر کے تقریب کے لیے رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں : https://lnkd.in/gU9NFpdاور براہ راست کارروائی دیکھنے کے لیے https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in/پر ٹیون ان کر سکتے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت 11ویں اور 12ویں قسطیں گزشتہ سال مئی اور اکتوبر میں دی گئی تھیں۔ 13 ویں قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ، حکومت نے ہندوستان کے کسانوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے اور ان کے ذریعہ معاش کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کی اپنی عہدبستگی کو جاری رکھا ہے۔پی ایم –کسان اسکیم نے پہلے ہی ملک بھر کے کسانوں کوکافی فوائد فراہم کیے ہیں، اور اس تازہ ترین قسط سے ان کی آمدنی میں مزید اضافہ ہو گا اور زرعی شعبے کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2019 میں پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم –کسان) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک بھر کے قابل کاشت اراضی کے ساتھ زمین رکھنے والے تمام کسان کنبوں کو انکم سپورٹ فراہم کرنا ہےجو خصوصی استثنیٰ سے مشروط ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت، ہر سال 6000 روپے کی رقم 2000 روپے کی تین قسطوں میں براہ راست مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
ملک میں زمین کا مالکانہ حق رکھنے والے تمام کسان کنبے ،خصوصی استثنی کے معیار سے مشروط،پی ایم –کسان کے تحت اہل ہیں۔
ابھی تک 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان خاندانوں کو 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے، بنیادی طور پر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو۔ خاص طور سے کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ان ضرورت مند کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے متعدد قسطوں میں 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے۔ اس اسکیم سے تین کروڑ سے زیادہ خاتون مستفیضین کو بھی فائدہ پہنچا ہے جنہوں نے اجتماعی طور پر فنڈز میں 53,600 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ حاصل کیے ہیں۔
اس فنڈز کی پہل نے دیہی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے، کسانوں کے لیے قرض کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کیا ہے اور زرعی سرمایہ کاری کو تقویت پہنچائی ہے۔ اس نے کسانوں کی خطرہ مول لینے کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے زیادہ پیداواری پر مبنی سرمایہ کاری ہوتی ہے۔آئی ایف پی آر آئی کے مطابق، پی ایم –کسان فنڈز،انھیں حاصل کرنے والوں کو ان کی زرعی ضروریات اور تعلیم، طبی دیکھ بھال اور شادی جیسے دیگر اخراجات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔