Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM to release 13th instalment amount of more than Rs. 16,800 crores to more than 8 crore beneficiary farmers under the PM-KISAN at Belagavi, Karnataka tomorrow
26 FEB 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release Rs 2000 each to farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme (PM-KISAN) scheme tomorrow. A total of more than Rs. 16,800 crores will be deposited directly in the accounts of more than eight crore farmers under the Scheme.
The highly anticipated release of the PM-KISAN 13th instalment, in conjunction with the Indian Railways and the Jal Jeevan Mission, will take place at Belagavi, Karnataka. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and the Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja will be present. The event is anticipated to draw an impressive attendance of over one lakh attendees, comprising PM-KISAN and Jal Jeevan Mission beneficiaries. Those interested to watch the programme Live, may register for the event by accessing the following URL: https://lnkd.in/gU9NFpd and tune in to witness the live event proceedings on https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in/
The 11th and 12th instalments under the Scheme were given in May and October last year. With the release of the 13th instalment, the government has continued its commitment to support India's farmers and help them achieve their livelihood goals. The PM-KISAN Scheme has already provided significant benefits to farmers across the country, and this latest instalment will further boost their incomes and contribute to the growth of the agriculture sector.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme in 2019. The Scheme aims to provide income support to all landholder farmer families across the country with cultivable land, subject to specific exclusions. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs 6000 per year is released in three instalments of Rs 2000 each directly into the beneficiaries’ bank accounts.
All landholding farmer families in the country are eligible under PM KISAN, subject to certain exclusion criteria.
Till now, over 2.25 lakh crores of funds have been disbursed to more than 11 crore farmer families, primarily the small and marginal. Notably, during the Covid lockdown, Rs. 1.75 lakh crores were distributed in multiple instalments to support these needy farmers. The Scheme has also benefited over three crore women beneficiaries who have collectively received over Rs. 53,600 crores in funds.
The initiative's funds have spurred rural economic growth, eased credit constraints for farmers and boosted agricultural investments. It has also increased farmers' risk-taking capacity, leading to more productive investments. According to IFPRI, PM-KISAN funds are helping recipients meet their agricultural needs and other expenses like education, medical care and marriage.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल कर्नाटक के बेलगावी में पीएम-किसान के तहत 13वीं किस्त के रूप में 8 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी किसानों को 16,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि जारी करेंगे
26 FEB 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना (पीएम-किसान) के तहत हर एक किसान को 2000 रुपये जारी करेंगे। इस योजना के तहत आठ करोड़ से अधिक किसानों के खातों में कुल 16,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि जमा की जाएगी।
भारतीय रेलवे और जल जीवन मिशन की सहभागिता में प्रधानमंत्री-किसान की 13वीं किस्त की उच्च अपेक्षित किस्त कर्नाटक के बेलगावी में जारी की जाएगी। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री-किसान और जल जीवन मिशन के लाभार्थियों सहित एक लाख से अधिक लोगों की प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति की संभावना है। इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण देखने के लिए https://lnkd.in/gU9NFpd पर पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। वहीं, https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in पर इसका सीधा प्रसारण देखा जा सकता है।
पिछले साल मई और अक्टूबर में इस योजना के तहत 11वीं और 12वीं किस्त जारी की गई थी। 13वीं किस्त जारी करने के साथ सरकार ने भारत के किसानों का समर्थन करने और उनकी आजीविका के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहायता करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना ने पहले ही पूरे देश के किसानों को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान किया है। इसके अलावा यह नई किस्त उनकी आय को और अधिक बढ़ाएगी व कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में अपना योगदान देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना की शुरुआत की थी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य पूरे देश के सभी भूमिधारक किसान परिवारों को खेती योग्य भूमि के साथ विशिष्ट छूट के अधीन आय सहायता प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के तहत हर साल 6,000 रुपये की धनराशि 2,000 रुपये की तीन किस्तों में सीधे लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में जारी की जाती है।
देश में सभी भूमिधारक किसान परिवार कुछ छूट मानदंडों के अधीन प्रधानमंत्री किसान के तहत पात्र हैं।
अब तक 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसान परिवारों, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसान हैं, को 2.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि वितरित की जा चुकी है। विशेष रूप से कोविड लॉकडाउन के दौरान इन जरूरतमंद किसानों की सहायता के लिए कई किस्तों में 1.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए। इस योजना ने तीन करोड़ से अधिक महिला लाभार्थियों को भी लाभान्वित किया है, जिन्हें सामूहिक रूप से 53,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि प्राप्त हुई है।
इस पहल के तहत जारी धनराशि ने ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास को गति दी है, किसानों के लिए ऋण संकट को कम किया है और कृषि निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया है। इसके अलावा इसने किसानों की जोखिम लेने की क्षमता में भी बढ़ोतरी की है, जिससे परिणाम देने वाले निवेश में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। आईएफपीआरआई के अनुसार प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना धनराशि पाने वाले किसानों को उनकी कृषि जरूरतों और शिक्षा, चिकित्सा देखभाल व विवाह जैसे अन्य खर्चों को पूरा करने में सहायता कर रही है।