Prime Minister's Office
A US Congressional delegation of nine Senators led by Senate Majority Leader Charles Schumer calls on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
PM appreciates the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress for deepening India-US ties
PM recalls his recent phone call with President Biden and the shared vision of the two leaders for further elevating India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership
PM and the US delegation recognize shared democratic values, robust bilateral cooperation, strong people-to-people ties and vibrant Indian community in the US as strong pillars anchoring the bilateral strategic partnership
PM discusses with the US delegation new opportunities for consolidating the India-US ties
20 FEB 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
A US Congressional delegation of nine Senators led by Senate Majority Leader Charles Schumer called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. The delegation included Senator Ron Wyden, Senator Jack Reed, Senator Maria Cantwell, Senator Amy Klobuchar, Senator Mark Warner, Senator Gary Peters, Senator Catherine Cortez Masto and Senator Peter Welch.
Prime Minister welcomed the Congressional delegation to India and appreciated the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress for deepening India-US bilateral ties. Prime Minister referred to his recent phone call with President Joseph Biden and the shared vision of the two leaders for further elevating India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership to address contemporary global challenges.
Prime Minister and the US delegation recognized the shared democratic values, robust bilateral cooperation, strong people-to-people ties and the vibrant Indian community in the US as strong pillars anchoring the bilateral strategic partnership.
Prime Minister discussed with the US delegation new opportunities for consolidating the India-US ties in critical technologies, clean energy transition, joint development and production, and trusted and resilient supplies chains.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੀਨੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਮਤ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਚਾਰਲਸ ਸ਼ੂਮਰ (Charles Schumer) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਂ ਸੀਨੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਪੱਖੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤ੍ਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਤੰਭ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
20 FEB 2023 8:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਨੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਮਤ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਚਾਰਲਸ ਸ਼ੂਮਰ (Charles Schumer) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋ ਸੀਨੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੇਟ ਰਾਨ ਵਿਡੇਨ, ਸੀਨੇਟਰ ਜੈਕ ਰੀਡ, ਸੀਨੇਟਰ ਮਾਰਿਯਾ ਕੈਂਟਵੇਲ, ਸੀਨੇਟਰ ਐੱਮੀ ਕਲੋਬੁਚਰ, ਸੀਨੇਟਰ ਮਾਰਕ ਵਾਰਨਰ, ਸੀਨੇਟਰ ਗੈਰੀ ਪੀਟਰਸ, ਸੀਨੇਟਰ ਕੈਥਰੀਨ ਕਾਟਰੇਜ਼ ਮਸਤੋ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੇਟਰ ਪੀਟਰ ਵੇਲਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤ੍ਰਿਕ ਕਰਦਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਦਵੁੱਲੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਤੰਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜਿਸ਼ਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਾਰਪੂਰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।