Prime Minister's Office
A US Congressional delegation of nine Senators led by Senate Majority Leader Charles Schumer calls on Prime Minister Narendra Modi
PM appreciates the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress for deepening India-US ties
PM recalls his recent phone call with President Biden and the shared vision of the two leaders for further elevating India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership
PM and the US delegation recognize shared democratic values, robust bilateral cooperation, strong people-to-people ties and vibrant Indian community in the US as strong pillars anchoring the bilateral strategic partnership
PM discusses with the US delegation new opportunities for consolidating the India-US ties
20 FEB 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
A US Congressional delegation of nine Senators led by Senate Majority Leader Charles Schumer called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. The delegation included Senator Ron Wyden, Senator Jack Reed, Senator Maria Cantwell, Senator Amy Klobuchar, Senator Mark Warner, Senator Gary Peters, Senator Catherine Cortez Masto and Senator Peter Welch.
Prime Minister welcomed the Congressional delegation to India and appreciated the consistent and bipartisan support of the US Congress for deepening India-US bilateral ties. Prime Minister referred to his recent phone call with President Joseph Biden and the shared vision of the two leaders for further elevating India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership to address contemporary global challenges.
Prime Minister and the US delegation recognized the shared democratic values, robust bilateral cooperation, strong people-to-people ties and the vibrant Indian community in the US as strong pillars anchoring the bilateral strategic partnership.
Prime Minister discussed with the US delegation new opportunities for consolidating the India-US ties in critical technologies, clean energy transition, joint development and production, and trusted and resilient supplies chains.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியுடன், சார்லஸ் ஷுமர் தலைமையிலான ஒன்பது செனட்டர்கள் அடங்கிய அமெரிக்க நாடாளுமன்றக் குழு சந்திப்பு
20 FEB 2023 8:10PM by PIB Chennai
செனட் சபையின் பெரும்பான்மைத் தலைவர் சார்லஸ் ஷுமர் தலைமையிலான ஒன்பது செனட்டர்கள் அடங்கிய அமெரிக்க நாடாளுமன்றக் குழு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று சந்தித்தது. தூதுக்குழுவில் ரான் வைடன், ஜாக் ரீட், மரியா கான்ட்வெல், ஆமி குளோபுச்சார், மார்க் வார்னர், கேரி பீட்டர்ஸ், கேத்தரின் கோர்டெஸ் மாஸ்ட, பீட்டர் வெல்ச் ஆகியோர் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
அமெரிக்க நாடாளுமன்ற பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவை வரவேற்ற பிரதமர், இந்திய-அமெரிக்க இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்த அமெரிக்க நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் நிலையான மற்றும் இரு கட்சி ஆதரவைப் புகழ்ந்துரைத்தார். அதிபர் ஜோசப் பிடனுடனான தமது சமீபத்திய தொலைபேசி உரையாடலை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். சமகால உலகளாவிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா விரிவான உலகளாவிய உத்திபூர்வ கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இரு தலைவர்களின் பகிரப்பட்ட பார்வையையும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பகிரப்பட்ட ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்கள், வலுவான இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, வலுவான மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான உறவுகள், அமெரிக்காவில் உள்ள துடிப்பான இந்திய சமூகம் ஆகியவை இருதரப்பு உத்திபூர்வ கூட்டாண்மைக்கு வலுவான தூண்களாக இருப்பதை பிரதமரும், அமெரிக்க பிரதிநிதிகளும் அங்கீகரித்தனர்.
முக்கியமான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், சுத்தமான எரிசக்தி மாற்றம், கூட்டு மேம்பாடு, உற்பத்தி, நம்பகமான மற்றும் நெகிழ்ச்சியான விநியோக சங்கிலிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா உறவுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை அமெரிக்க பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பிரதமர் விவாதித்தார்.