Prime Minister's Office
India gives great importance to technology to further ‘Ease of Living’ for people : PM
17 FEB 2023 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that India gives great importance to leveraging technology to further ‘Ease of Living’ for people. He was responding to a Health Ministry tweet regarding AIIMS Rishikesh conducting a trial run of drones which have been used to transport 2 kg load of TB medicines from AIIMS Rishikesh to District Hospital, Tehri Garhwal covering approx 40 km (one side) of aerial distance in 30 minutes.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
“India attaches great importance to leveraging technology to further ‘Ease of Living’ for people.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জনগণের অধিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ জীবনযাত্রার প্রসারে ভারত প্রযুক্তিকে অপরিসীম গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 FEB 2023 10:34AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
জনগণের অধিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ জীবনযাত্রার প্রসারে ভারত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারকে অপরিসীম গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে বলে জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ২ কিলো যক্ষ্মার ওষুধ নিয়ে ঋষিকেশের এইমস থেকে তেহেরি গারোয়ালের জেলা হাসপাতালে আকাশপথে প্রায় ৪০ কিলোমিটার দূরত্ব ৩০ মিনিটে অতিক্রম করার ড্রোনের পরীক্ষামূলক প্রয়োগ ঘটানোয় ঋষিকেশের এইমস নিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের এক ট্যুইটের উত্তর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইট করে বলেন;
“জনগণের অধিক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ জীবনধারার প্রসারে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারকে ভারত অপরিসীম গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে।”