Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi participates in a video call with President of France H.E. Emmanuel Macron on the Launch of the new Air India-Airbus Partnership
Under the partnership, Air India will buy 250 aircraft from Airbus. It is a reflection of the strength of the India-France Strategic Partnership.
PM highlights the rapid expansion and growth of the civil aviation market in India which will give impetus to greater connectivity between India and the rest of the world.
PM compliments the strong presence of French companies in India, and recalls the recent decision by French aerospace engine manufacturer SAFRAN to set up its largest MRO facility in India.
PM thanks President Macron for his partnership in taking the India-France relationship forward and looks forward to working with him under India’s G20 Presidency.
14 FEB 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in a video call with President of France H.E. Emmanuel Macron, Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman Emeritus, Tata Sons, Shri N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman of the Board, Tata Sons, Mr. Campbell Wilson, CEO, Air India and Mr. Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus on the occasion of the launch of a partnership between Air India and Airbus.
Air India and Airbus have signed a contract for the supply of 250 aircraft, 210 single-aisle A320neos and 40 widebody A350s to Air India.
This commercial partnership between these two players of the aviation sector also displays the strength of the India-France Strategic Partnership, which marks its 25th anniversary this year.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the rapid expansion and growth of the civil aviation market in India which will give impetus to greater connectivity between India and the rest of the world, and will in turn encourage tourism and business in India.
Complimenting the strong presence of French companies in India, Prime Minister also recalled the recent decision by French aerospace engine manufacturer SAFRAN to set up its largest MRO facility in India to service aircraft engines for both Indian and international carriers.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for his partnership in taking the India-France relationship forward and looked forward to working with him under India’s G20 Presidency.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے فرانس کے صدرہز ایکسی لینس ایمینوئل میکرون کے ساتھ نئی ایئر انڈیا-ایئربس شراکت داری کی لانچ کے موقع پر ایک ویڈیو کال میں حصہ لیا
شراکت داری کے تحت ایئر انڈیا، ایئر بس سے 250طیارے خریدے گی؛یہ ہند-فرانس اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کی مضبوطی کا عکاس ہے
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی بازار کی تیزی سے توسیع اور ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ہندوستان اور باقی دنیا کے درمیان زیادہ کنکٹی ویٹی کو رفتار دے گا
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں فرانسیسی کمپنیوں کی مضبوط موجودگی کی ستائش کی اور فرانس کے ایرواسپیس انجن مینوفیکچرر سیفران(ایس اے ایف آر اے این)کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں اپنی سب سے بڑی ایم آر او سہولت قائم کرنے کے حالیہ فیصلے کا ذکر کیا
وزیراعظم نے ہند-فرانس تعلقات کو آگے لے جانے میں ان کی شراکت داری کے لئے صدر میکرون کا شکریہ اداکیا اور ہندوستان کی جی20صدارت کے تحت ان کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار یا
14 FEB 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایئر انڈیا اور ایئر بس کے درمیان شراکت داری کی لانچ کے موقع پر فرانس کے صدر ہز ایکسی لینس ایمینوئل میکرون ،ایمیریٹس ، ٹاٹا سنس، جناب رتن ٹاٹا ، ٹاٹا سنس بورڈ کے چیئرمین جناب این چندرشیکھرن، ایئر انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب کیمبل وِلسن اور ایئر بس کے سی ای او جناب گیلوم فیوری کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کال میں حصہ لیا۔
ایئر انڈیا اور ایئر بس کے درمیان ایئر انڈیا کو250 طیاروں، 210سنگل-ایسل اے320 نیوس اور 40 وائیڈ باڈی اے 350 کی سپلائی کے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے۔
شہری ہوابازی سیکٹر کے اِن دو کھلاڑیوں کے درمیان یہ تجارتی شراکت داری ہند-فرانس اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جس کی اس سال 25ویں سالگرہ ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی بازار کی تیزی سے توسیع اور ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ہندوستان اور دنیا کے باقی حصوں کے درمیان زیادہ کنکٹی ویٹی کو رفتار دے گا اور اس کے تبادلے میں ہندوستان میں سیاحت اور کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگئی۔
ہندوستان میں فرانسیسی کمپنیوں کی مضبوط موجودگی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے فرانسیسی ایرو اسپیس انجن مینوفیکچرر ایس اے ایف آر اے این کے ذریعے ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی کیریئر دونوں کے لئے طیارہ انجنوں کی خدمات کے لئے ہندوستان میں اپنی سب سے بڑی ایم آر او سہولت قائم کرنے کے حالیہ فیصلے کو بھی یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہند-فرانس تعلقات کو آگے لے جانے میں ان کی شراکت داری کے لئے صدر میکرون کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت ان کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔