Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi participates in a video call with President of France H.E. Emmanuel Macron on the Launch of the new Air India-Airbus Partnership
Under the partnership, Air India will buy 250 aircraft from Airbus. It is a reflection of the strength of the India-France Strategic Partnership.
PM highlights the rapid expansion and growth of the civil aviation market in India which will give impetus to greater connectivity between India and the rest of the world.
PM compliments the strong presence of French companies in India, and recalls the recent decision by French aerospace engine manufacturer SAFRAN to set up its largest MRO facility in India.
PM thanks President Macron for his partnership in taking the India-France relationship forward and looks forward to working with him under India’s G20 Presidency.
14 FEB 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in a video call with President of France H.E. Emmanuel Macron, Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman Emeritus, Tata Sons, Shri N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman of the Board, Tata Sons, Mr. Campbell Wilson, CEO, Air India and Mr. Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus on the occasion of the launch of a partnership between Air India and Airbus.
Air India and Airbus have signed a contract for the supply of 250 aircraft, 210 single-aisle A320neos and 40 widebody A350s to Air India.
This commercial partnership between these two players of the aviation sector also displays the strength of the India-France Strategic Partnership, which marks its 25th anniversary this year.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the rapid expansion and growth of the civil aviation market in India which will give impetus to greater connectivity between India and the rest of the world, and will in turn encourage tourism and business in India.
Complimenting the strong presence of French companies in India, Prime Minister also recalled the recent decision by French aerospace engine manufacturer SAFRAN to set up its largest MRO facility in India to service aircraft engines for both Indian and international carriers.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for his partnership in taking the India-France relationship forward and looked forward to working with him under India’s G20 Presidency.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া-এয়াৰবাছৰ নতুন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শুভাৰম্ভণী অনুষ্ঠানত ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ'নৰ সৈতে এক ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তালাপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অধীনত, এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াই এয়াৰবাছৰ পৰা ২৫০ খন বিমান ক্ৰয় কৰিব। ইয়ে ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ মাজত মজবুত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত অসামৰিক বিমান বজাৰৰ দ্ৰুত সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু বিকাশৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যিয়ে ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ আন অংশৰ মাজত অধিক সংযোগক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত ফৰাচী কোম্পানীসমূহৰ শক্তিশালী উপস্থিতিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ এৰোস্পেচ ইঞ্জিন নিৰ্মাতা চাফ্ৰানে ভাৰতত ইয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ এমআৰঅ' সুবিধা স্থাপনৰ শেহতীয়া সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনক ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স সম্পৰ্কক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ প্ৰেচিডেন্সিৰ অধীনত তেওঁৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে
14 FEB 2023 8:36PM by PIB Guwahati
এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু এয়াৰবাছৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি কৰাৰ উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰন, টাটা ছন্সৰ অধ্যক্ষ এমিৰিটাছ শ্ৰী ৰতন টাটা, টাটা ছন্সৰ ব'ৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এন চন্দ্ৰশেখৰণ, এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী কেম্পবেল উইলছন আৰু এয়াৰবাছৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী গিলাউমে ফৌৰীৰ সৈতে এক ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তালাপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু এয়াৰবাছে এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াক ২৫০খন বিমান, ২১০ খন একক-আইজল এ৩২০ নিঅ' আৰু ৪০টা ৱাইডবডী এ৩৫০ যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে।
বিমান খণ্ডৰ এই দুয়ো অগ্ৰণী কোম্পানীৰ মাজত এই বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰিত্বই ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ শক্তিও প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে, যি এই বছৰ ২৫তম বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণত ভাৰতত অসামৰিক বিমান বজাৰৰ দ্ৰুত সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু বিকাশৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ বাকী অংশৰ মাজত যোগাযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতত পৰ্যটন আৰু ব্যৱসায়ক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব।
ভাৰতত ফৰাচী কোম্পানীসমূহৰ শক্তিশালী উপস্থিতিক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ফ্ৰান্সৰ এৰোস্পেছ ইঞ্জিন নিৰ্মাতা চাফ্ৰানে ভাৰতীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাহক দুয়োটাৰ বাবে বিমান ইঞ্জিন সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতত ইয়াৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ এমআৰঅ' সুবিধা স্থাপনৰ শেহতীয়া সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স সম্পৰ্কক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ'নৰ অংশীদাৰৰিত্বৰ বাবে তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ প্ৰেচিডেন্সিৰ অধীনত তেওঁৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।