Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi participates in a video call with President of France H.E. Emmanuel Macron on the Launch of the new Air India-Airbus Partnership
Under the partnership, Air India will buy 250 aircraft from Airbus. It is a reflection of the strength of the India-France Strategic Partnership.
PM highlights the rapid expansion and growth of the civil aviation market in India which will give impetus to greater connectivity between India and the rest of the world.
PM compliments the strong presence of French companies in India, and recalls the recent decision by French aerospace engine manufacturer SAFRAN to set up its largest MRO facility in India.
PM thanks President Macron for his partnership in taking the India-France relationship forward and looks forward to working with him under India’s G20 Presidency.
14 FEB 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in a video call with President of France H.E. Emmanuel Macron, Shri Ratan Tata, Chairman Emeritus, Tata Sons, Shri N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman of the Board, Tata Sons, Mr. Campbell Wilson, CEO, Air India and Mr. Guillaume Faury, CEO Airbus on the occasion of the launch of a partnership between Air India and Airbus.
Air India and Airbus have signed a contract for the supply of 250 aircraft, 210 single-aisle A320neos and 40 widebody A350s to Air India.
This commercial partnership between these two players of the aviation sector also displays the strength of the India-France Strategic Partnership, which marks its 25th anniversary this year.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the rapid expansion and growth of the civil aviation market in India which will give impetus to greater connectivity between India and the rest of the world, and will in turn encourage tourism and business in India.
Complimenting the strong presence of French companies in India, Prime Minister also recalled the recent decision by French aerospace engine manufacturer SAFRAN to set up its largest MRO facility in India to service aircraft engines for both Indian and international carriers.
Prime Minister thanked President Macron for his partnership in taking the India-France relationship forward and looked forward to working with him under India’s G20 Presidency.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નવી એર ઈન્ડિયા-એરબસ પાર્ટનરશિપની શરૂઆત પર ફ્રાન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ઈમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોન સાથે વીડિયો કૉલમાં ભાગ લીધો
ભાગીદારી હેઠળ એર ઈન્ડિયા એરબસ પાસેથી 250 વિમાન ખરીદશે. તે ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની મજબૂતાઈનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે
પીએમએ ભારતમાં નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન બજારના ઝડપી વિસ્તરણ અને વૃદ્ધિને પ્રકાશિત કરી જે ભારત અને બાકીના વિશ્વ વચ્ચે વધુ જોડાણને વેગ આપશે
પીએમએ ભારતમાં ફ્રેન્ચ કંપનીઓની મજબૂત હાજરીની પ્રશંસા કરી અને ફ્રેન્ચ એરોસ્પેસ એન્જિન ઉત્પાદક SAFRAN દ્વારા ભારતમાં તેની સૌથી મોટી MRO સુવિધા સ્થાપવાના તાજેતરના નિર્ણયને યાદ કર્યો
પીએમએ રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ પ્રમુખ મેક્રોનનો ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવામાં તેમની ભાગીદારી બદલ આભાર માન્યો અને ભારતની G20 પ્રેસિડન્સી હેઠળ તેમની સાથે કામ કરવા આતુરતા દર્શાવી
14 FEB 2023 8:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પીએમ નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નવી એર ઈન્ડિયા-એરબસ પાર્ટનરશિપની શરૂઆત પર ફ્રાન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ઈમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોન, શ્રી રતન ટાટા, ચેરમેન એમેરિટસ, ટાટા સન્સ, શ્રી એન. ચંદ્રશેખરન, બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ, ટાટા સન્સ, શ્રી કેમ્પબેલ વિલ્સન, સીઇઓ, એર ઇન્ડિયા અને શ્રી ગુઇલોમ ફૌરી, સીઇઓ, એરબસના લોન્ચ પ્રસંગે વીડિયો કૉલમાં ભાગ લીધો.
એર ઈન્ડિયા અને એરબસે એર ઈન્ડિયાને 250 એરક્રાફ્ટ, 210 સિંગલ-પાંખ A320neos અને 40 વાઈડબોડી A350ની સપ્લાય માટે કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રના આ બે ખેલાડીઓ વચ્ચેની આ વ્યાપારી ભાગીદારી ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની મજબૂતાઈ પણ દર્શાવે છે, જે આ વર્ષે તેની 25મી વર્ષગાંઠને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે.
તેમના સંબોધનમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતમાં નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન બજારના ઝડપી વિસ્તરણ અને વૃદ્ધિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો કે ભારત અને બાકીના વિશ્વ વચ્ચે વધુ જોડાણને વેગ આપશે અને બદલામાં ભારતમાં પ્રવાસન અને વ્યવસાયને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
ભારતમાં ફ્રેન્ચ કંપનીઓની મજબૂત હાજરીની પ્રશંસા કરતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફ્રેન્ચ એરોસ્પેસ એન્જિન ઉત્પાદક SAFRAN દ્વારા ભારતીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કેરિયર્સ બંને માટે એરક્રાફ્ટ એન્જિનની સેવા માટે ભારતમાં તેની સૌથી મોટી MRO સુવિધા સ્થાપવાના તાજેતરના નિર્ણયને પણ યાદ કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવામાં તેમની ભાગીદારી માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોનનો આભાર માન્યો અને કહ્યું કે ભારતની G20 પ્રેસિડન્સી હેઠળ તેમની સાથે કામ કરવા આતુર છીએ.