Prime Minister's Office
The Jaffna Cultural Center is an important initiative signifying the close cultural cooperation between India and Sri Lanka: PM
11 FEB 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called dedication of The Jaffna Cultural Center today an important initiative and acknowledged the presence of President Ranil Wickremesinghe on the occasion. The Prime Minister has laid the foundation stone of the Center in 2015 and shared some pictures from that special visit.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"The Jaffna Cultural Center is an important initiative signifying the close cultural cooperation between India and Sri Lanka. It will benefit several people. The august presence of President Ranil Wickremesinghe made the programme even more special.
I will never forget my special visit to Jaffna in 2015, where I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for the Jaffna Cultural Centre. Here are some glimpses from that visit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जाफना सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को दर्शाने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है: प्रधानमंत्री
11 FEB 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जाफना सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र को समर्पित करने को एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल बताया है और इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति रानिल विक्रमसिंघे की उपस्थिति की सराहना की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2015 में इस केन्द्र की आधारशिला रखी थी। उन्होंने उस विशेष दौरे की कुछ तस्वीरें साझा कीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
“जाफना सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को दर्शाने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। इससे कई लोगों को लाभ होगा। राष्ट्रपति रानिल विक्रमसिंघे की गरिमापूर्ण उपस्थिति ने इस कार्यक्रम को और भी खास बना दिया।
मैं 2015 में जाफना की अपनी विशेष यात्रा को कभी नहीं भूलूंगा, जहां मुझे जाफना सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र की आधारशिला रखने का अवसर मिला था। यहां उस यात्रा की कुछ झलकियां प्रस्तुत हैं।