Prime Minister's Office
The Jaffna Cultural Center is an important initiative signifying the close cultural cooperation between India and Sri Lanka: PM
11 FEB 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called dedication of The Jaffna Cultural Center today an important initiative and acknowledged the presence of President Ranil Wickremesinghe on the occasion. The Prime Minister has laid the foundation stone of the Center in 2015 and shared some pictures from that special visit.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"The Jaffna Cultural Center is an important initiative signifying the close cultural cooperation between India and Sri Lanka. It will benefit several people. The august presence of President Ranil Wickremesinghe made the programme even more special.
I will never forget my special visit to Jaffna in 2015, where I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for the Jaffna Cultural Centre. Here are some glimpses from that visit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جافنا ثقافتی مرکز ایک اہم پہل قدمی ہے جس سے بھارت اور سری لنکا کے مابین قریبی ثقافتی تعاون کا اظہار ہوتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
11 FEB 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جافنا ثقافتی مرکز کے وقف کیے جانے کو ایک اہم پہل قدمی قرار دیا اور اس موقع پر صدر رانل وکرماسنگھے کی موجودگی کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد 2015 میں رکھا تھا ۔ انہوں نے اُس خصوصی دورے کی چند تصاویر بھی ساجھا کیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئیٹ کیا:
جافنا ثقافتی مرکز ایک اہم پہل قدمی ہے جس سے بھارت اور سری لنکا کے مابین قریبی ثقافتی تعاون کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ صدر رانل وکرما سنگھے کی مبارک موجودگی نے اس تقریب کو مزید خاص بنا دیا ہے۔
میں 2015 کے اپنے جافنا دورے کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کروں گا، جہاں مجھے جافنا ثقافتی مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا تھا۔ اس دورے کی چند جھلکیاں یہاں ملاحظہ کیجئے۔