Prime Minister's Office
The Jaffna Cultural Center is an important initiative signifying the close cultural cooperation between India and Sri Lanka: PM
11 FEB 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called dedication of The Jaffna Cultural Center today an important initiative and acknowledged the presence of President Ranil Wickremesinghe on the occasion. The Prime Minister has laid the foundation stone of the Center in 2015 and shared some pictures from that special visit.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"The Jaffna Cultural Center is an important initiative signifying the close cultural cooperation between India and Sri Lanka. It will benefit several people. The august presence of President Ranil Wickremesinghe made the programme even more special.
I will never forget my special visit to Jaffna in 2015, where I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for the Jaffna Cultural Centre. Here are some glimpses from that visit.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ത്യയും ശ്രീലങ്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉറ്റ സാംസ്കാരിക സഹകരണത്തെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭമാണ് ജാഫ്ന കൾച്ചറൽ സെന്റർ: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
11 FEB 2023 9:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജാഫ്ന കൾച്ചറൽ സെന്ററിന്റെ സമർപ്പണം ഒരു സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭമാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രസിഡന്റ് റനിൽ വിക്രമസിംഗെയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 2015ൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയാണ് കേന്ദ്രത്തിന് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടത് ആ പ്രത്യേക സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ചില ചിത്രങ്ങൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കുവെക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു:
"ഇന്ത്യയും ശ്രീലങ്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉറ്റ സാംസ്കാരിക സഹകരണത്തെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭമാണ് ജാഫ്ന കൾച്ചറൽ സെന്റർ. ഇത് നിരവധി ആളുകൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും. പ്രസിഡന്റ് റനിൽ വിക്രമസിംഗെയുടെ മഹനീയ സാന്നിധ്യം പരിപാടിയെ കൂടുതൽ സവിശേഷമാക്കി.
ജാഫ്ന സാംസ്കാരിക കേന്ദ്രത്തിന് തറക്കല്ലിടാൻ എനിക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിച്ച 2015-ൽ ജാഫ്നയിലേക്കുള്ള എന്റെ പ്രത്യേക സന്ദർശനം ഞാൻ ഒരിക്കലും മറക്കില്ല. ആ സന്ദർശനത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ചില കാഴ്ചകൾ ഇതാ.
"