Prime Minister's Office
The Jaffna Cultural Center is an important initiative signifying the close cultural cooperation between India and Sri Lanka: PM
11 FEB 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has called dedication of The Jaffna Cultural Center today an important initiative and acknowledged the presence of President Ranil Wickremesinghe on the occasion. The Prime Minister has laid the foundation stone of the Center in 2015 and shared some pictures from that special visit.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"The Jaffna Cultural Center is an important initiative signifying the close cultural cooperation between India and Sri Lanka. It will benefit several people. The august presence of President Ranil Wickremesinghe made the programme even more special.
I will never forget my special visit to Jaffna in 2015, where I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for the Jaffna Cultural Centre. Here are some glimpses from that visit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାଫନା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପକ୍ରମ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 FEB 2023 9:43PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଜାଫନା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଲୋକାର୍ପିତକୁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପକ୍ରମ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରନିଲ ବିକ୍ରମସିଂଘେଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦୧୫ରେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଗସ୍ତର କିଛି ଫଟୋଚିତ୍ର ଶେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଜାଫନା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଥିବା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପକ୍ରମ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନେକେ ସୁଫଳ ପାଇବେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରନିଲ ବିକ୍ରମସିଂଘେଙ୍କ ଗାରିମାମୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଆହୁରି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କରିଛି ।
୨୦୧୫ରେ ଜାଫନାକୁ ମୋର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଗସ୍ତକୁ କେବେ ଭୁଲି ପାରିବି ନାହିଁ, ସେଠାରେ ମୋତେ ଜାଫନା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିଲା । ସେହି ଗସ୍ତ ବେଳର କିଛି ଝଲକ ଶେୟାର କରୁଛି ।”