Prime Minister's Office
President of the 77th Session of United Nations General Assembly H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi calls on PM Narendra Modi
Mr. Csaba Korosi lauds India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation
Mr. Csaba Korosi speaks about the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions
PM appreciates PGA’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems
PM emphasises the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (PGA), H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
During the meeting, Mr. Csaba Korosi lauded India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation. Acknowledging India’s efforts towards Reformed Multilateralism, Mr. Csaba Korosi underscored the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions.
Prime Minister thanked Mr. Csaba Korosi for making India his first bilateral visit since assuming office. He appreciated Mr. Csaba Korosi’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems. He assured Mr. Csaba Korosi of India’s fullest support to his Presidency initiatives during the 77th UNGA including the UN 2023 Water Conference.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਬਾ ਕੋਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਬਾ ਕੋਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਗਾਮੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਬਾ ਕੋਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੋਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਸਹਿਤ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਮਕਾਲੀਨ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਹਕੀਕਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ 77ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਬਾ ਕੋਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਬਾ ਕੋਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਗਾਮੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਬਹੁਪੱਖਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਬਾ ਕੋਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਦੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਬਾ ਕੋਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੋਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਾਬਾ ਕੋਰੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ 2023 ਜਲ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਸਹਿਤ 77ਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਸਹਿਤ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਮਕਾਲੀਨ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਹਕੀਕਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।