Prime Minister's Office
President of the 77th Session of United Nations General Assembly H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi calls on PM Narendra Modi
Mr. Csaba Korosi lauds India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation
Mr. Csaba Korosi speaks about the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions
PM appreciates PGA’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems
PM emphasises the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (PGA), H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
During the meeting, Mr. Csaba Korosi lauded India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation. Acknowledging India’s efforts towards Reformed Multilateralism, Mr. Csaba Korosi underscored the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions.
Prime Minister thanked Mr. Csaba Korosi for making India his first bilateral visit since assuming office. He appreciated Mr. Csaba Korosi’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems. He assured Mr. Csaba Korosi of India’s fullest support to his Presidency initiatives during the 77th UNGA including the UN 2023 Water Conference.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेच्या 77व्या सत्राचे अध्यक्ष महामहिम साबा कोरोसी यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची घेतली भेट
जलस्रोत व्यवस्थापन आणि संधारण या क्षेत्रासह समुदायांसाठी राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या भारताच्या परिवर्तनात्मक उपक्रमांची साबा कोरोसी यांनी केली प्रशंसा
जागतिक संस्थांमधल्या सुधारणांसाठीच्या प्रयत्नात भारत आघाडीवर असल्याचे महत्व साबा कोरोसी यांनी केले अधोरेखित
जागतिक समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले कौतुक
समकालीन भू-राजकीय वास्तविकता खऱ्या अर्थाने प्रतिबिंबित होण्यासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेसह बहुपक्षीय प्रणालीमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर पंतप्रधानांनी दिला भर
30 JAN 2023 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जानेवारी 2023
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेच्या (पीजीए) 77 व्या सत्राचे अध्यक्ष साबा कोरोसी यांनी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली. या भेटी दरम्यान, साबा कोरोसी यांनी जलस्रोत व्यवस्थापन आणि संधारण क्षेत्रासह समुदायांसाठी राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या भारताच्या परिवर्तनात्मक उपक्रमांची प्रशंसा केली. सुधारित बहुपक्षीयतेच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकत, कोरोसी यांनी जागतिक संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये भारत आघाडीवर असल्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर भारताचा पहिलाच द्विपक्षीय दौरा केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी साबा कोरोसी यांचे आभार मानले. जागतिक समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित साबा कोरोसी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. संयुक्त राष्ट्र 2023 जल परिषदेसह 77 व्या संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभे दरम्यान कोरोसी यांच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळातील उपक्रमांना भारताचा पूर्ण पाठिंबा असल्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी साबा कोरोसी यांना दिले.
समकालीन भू-राजकीय वास्तविकता खऱ्या अर्थाने प्रतिबिंबित व्हावी या दृष्टीने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेसह बहुपक्षीय प्रणालीमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.