Prime Minister's Office
President of the 77th Session of United Nations General Assembly H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi calls on PM Narendra Modi
Mr. Csaba Korosi lauds India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation
Mr. Csaba Korosi speaks about the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions
PM appreciates PGA’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems
PM emphasises the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (PGA), H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
During the meeting, Mr. Csaba Korosi lauded India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation. Acknowledging India’s efforts towards Reformed Multilateralism, Mr. Csaba Korosi underscored the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions.
Prime Minister thanked Mr. Csaba Korosi for making India his first bilateral visit since assuming office. He appreciated Mr. Csaba Korosi’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems. He assured Mr. Csaba Korosi of India’s fullest support to his Presidency initiatives during the 77th UNGA including the UN 2023 Water Conference.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ সভার ৭৭তম অধিবেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় শ্রী সাবা কোরোসি দেখা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে
শ্রী সাবা কোরোসি জলসম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সংরক্ষণ সহ সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য রূপান্তরকারী উদ্যোগে ভারতের প্রশংসা করেছেন
শ্রী সাবা কোরোসি আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সংস্কারের প্রয়াসে ভারতের সামনে থাকার গুরুত্ব নিয়ে বলেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যার সমাধান খুঁজতে পিজিএ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির নির্ভরতার প্রশংসা করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সহ বহুমুখী ব্যবস্থাগুলির সংস্কারের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন যাতে সাম্প্রতিক ভূ-রাজনৈতিক বাস্তব প্রকৃতই প্রতিফলিত হয়
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ সভার ৭৭তম অধিবেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় শ্রী সাবা কোরোসি দেখা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে।
বৈঠকে শ্রী সাবা কোরোসি জলসম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সংরক্ষণ সহ সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য রূপান্তরকারী উদ্যোগে ভারতের প্রশংসা করেছেন। বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার সংস্কারে ভারতের প্রয়াসকে স্বীকৃতি জানিয়ে শ্রী সাবা কোরোসি আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সংস্কারের প্রয়াসে ভারতের সামনে থাকার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাবা কোরোসিকে সভাপতি হওয়ার পর প্রথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফরে ভারতকে বেছে নেওয়ার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যা সমাধানে সাবা কোরোসির বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ওপর নির্ভরতার প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি সাবা কোরোসিকে আশ্বস্ত করে জানিয়েছেন যে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের ২০২৩-এর জল সম্মেলন সহ ৭৭তম ইউএনজিএ বৈঠকে তাঁর সভাপতি হিসেবে উদ্যোগকে ভারত সম্পূর্ণ সমর্থন জানাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সহ বহুমুখী ব্যবস্থাগুলির সংস্কারের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন যাতে সাম্প্রতিক ভূ-রাজনৈতিক বাস্তব প্রকৃতই প্রতিফলিত হয়।