Prime Minister's Office
President of the 77th Session of United Nations General Assembly H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi calls on PM Narendra Modi
Mr. Csaba Korosi lauds India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation
Mr. Csaba Korosi speaks about the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions
PM appreciates PGA’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems
PM emphasises the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (PGA), H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
During the meeting, Mr. Csaba Korosi lauded India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation. Acknowledging India’s efforts towards Reformed Multilateralism, Mr. Csaba Korosi underscored the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions.
Prime Minister thanked Mr. Csaba Korosi for making India his first bilateral visit since assuming office. He appreciated Mr. Csaba Korosi’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems. He assured Mr. Csaba Korosi of India’s fullest support to his Presidency initiatives during the 77th UNGA including the UN 2023 Water Conference.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯ 77 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಬ ಕೊರೊಸಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು
ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಬ ಕೊರೊಸಿ ಅವರು ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಭಾರತದ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಬ ಕೊರೊಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪಿಜಿಎ ಯ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು
ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ವಾಸ್ತವಗಳನ್ನು ಯಥಾವತ್ತಾಗಿ ಬಿಂಬಿಸಲು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯ (ಪಿಜಿಎ) 77 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಬ ಕೊರೊಸಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಬ ಕೊರೊಸಿ ಅವರು ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯತೆಯ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಬ ಕೊರೊಸಿ ಅವರು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೊದಲ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ತುಕೊಂಡದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಬ ಕೊರೊಸಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಬ ಕೊರೊಸಿ ಅವರ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವ2023 ಜಲ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 77 ನೇ ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೀಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಚಾಬ ಕೊರೊಸಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ವಾಸ್ತವಗಳನ್ನು ಯಥಾವತ್ತಾಗಿ ಬಿಂಬಿಸಲು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು