பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஐ.நா பொதுச் சபையின் 77-வது அமர்வின் தலைவர் மேதகு திரு எச்.இ.சாபா கொரோசி, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியுடன் சந்திப்பு
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஐ.நா பொதுச் சபையின் 77-வது அமர்வின் தலைவர் மேதகு திரு எச்.இ.சாபா கொரோசி, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
சமுதாயத்தில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக நீர்வள மேலாண்மை, பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முன்முயற்சிகளை திரு எச்.இ.சாபா கொரோசி பாராட்டினார். சீர்திருத்தப்பட்ட பன்முகத்தன்மையை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளை சீரமைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா முன்னிலை வகிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் கூறினார்.
தாம் பதவியேற்ற பிறகு மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் பயணத்திற்கு இந்தியாவைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தமைக்காக திரு எச்.இ.சாபா கொரோசிக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அடிப்படையில் தீர்வு காணும் திரு எச்.இ.சாபா கொரோசியின் அணுகுமுறையை அவர் பாராட்டினார். 2023 ஐ.நா. தண்ணீர் மாநாடு உள்ளிட்ட 77-வது ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பொது சபையின் முன்முயற்சிகள் அனைத்திற்கும் இந்தியா முழு ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
சமகால புவி அரசியல் நிகழ்வுகளை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் ஐ.நா பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் உள்ளிட்ட பன்முகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த அமைப்புமுறைகளில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Prime Minister's Office
President of the 77th Session of United Nations General Assembly H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi calls on PM Narendra Modi
Mr. Csaba Korosi lauds India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation
Mr. Csaba Korosi speaks about the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions
PM appreciates PGA’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems
PM emphasises the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (PGA), H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
During the meeting, Mr. Csaba Korosi lauded India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation. Acknowledging India’s efforts towards Reformed Multilateralism, Mr. Csaba Korosi underscored the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions.
Prime Minister thanked Mr. Csaba Korosi for making India his first bilateral visit since assuming office. He appreciated Mr. Csaba Korosi’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems. He assured Mr. Csaba Korosi of India’s fullest support to his Presidency initiatives during the 77th UNGA including the UN 2023 Water Conference.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities.