प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा के 77वें सत्र के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री चाबा कोरोशी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
श्री चाबा कोरोशी ने जल संसाधन प्रबंधन व संरक्षण क्षेत्रों के समुदायों सहित सभी समुदायों के लिये भारत द्वारा की गई परिवर्तनगामी पहलों की प्रशंसा की
श्री चाबा कोरोशी ने वैश्विक संस्थानों में सुधार करने के प्रयासों में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका के महत्त्व पर प्रकाश डाला
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधान के लिये संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सोच की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद सहित बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली में सुधार के महत्त्व पर जोर दिया, ताकि समकालीन भू-राजनीतिक वास्तविकतायें परिलक्षित हो सकें
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा के 77वें सत्र के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री चाबा कोरोशी ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
मुलाकात के दौरान, श्री चाबा कोरोशी ने जल संसाधन प्रबंधन व संरक्षण क्षेत्रों के समुदायों सहित सभी समुदायों के लिये भारत द्वारा की गई परिवर्तनगामी पहलों की प्रशंसा की। संशोधित बहुपक्षवादिता के प्रति भारत के प्रयासों का मान करते हुये श्री चाबा कोरोशी ने वैश्विक संस्थानों में सुधार करने के प्रयासों में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यभार संभालने के बाद पहली बार भारत के द्विपक्षीय दौरे पर आने के लिये श्री चाबा कोरोशी को धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधान के लिये संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सोच की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री चाबा कोरोशी को आश्वस्त किया कि भारत संयुक्त राष्ट्र 2023 जल सम्मेलन सहित 77वीं संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभा के दौरान उनके अध्यक्षता कार्यकाल का पूरा समर्थन करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद सहित बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली में सुधार के महत्त्व पर जोर दिया, ताकि समकालीन भू-राजनीतिक वास्तविकतायें परिलक्षित हो सकें।

Prime Minister's Office
President of the 77th Session of United Nations General Assembly H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi calls on PM Narendra Modi
Mr. Csaba Korosi lauds India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation
Mr. Csaba Korosi speaks about the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions
PM appreciates PGA’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems
PM emphasises the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities
30 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the 77th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (PGA), H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
During the meeting, Mr. Csaba Korosi lauded India’s transformational initiatives for communities, including in the area of water resource management and conservation. Acknowledging India’s efforts towards Reformed Multilateralism, Mr. Csaba Korosi underscored the importance of India being at the forefront of efforts to reform global institutions.
Prime Minister thanked Mr. Csaba Korosi for making India his first bilateral visit since assuming office. He appreciated Mr. Csaba Korosi’s approach based on science and technology to find solutions to global problems. He assured Mr. Csaba Korosi of India’s fullest support to his Presidency initiatives during the 77th UNGA including the UN 2023 Water Conference.
Prime Minister emphasised the importance of reforming the multilateral system, including the UN Security Council, so as to truly reflect contemporary geopolitical realities.