Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in programme to name 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands after 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees on 23rd January
Naming of islands after the Param Vir Chakra Awardees will be an everlasting tribute to them
In line with PM’s endeavour to give due honour and recognition to real-life heroes
PM to also unveil model of National Memorial dedicated to Netaji to be constructed on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep
21 JAN 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
On Parakram Diwas, Prime Minister will participate in a ceremony to name 21 largest unnamed islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands after 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees on 23rd January at 11 AM via video conferencing. During the programme, Prime Minister will also unveil the model of the National Memorial dedicated to Netaji to be built on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep.
Keeping in mind the historic significance of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and to honour the memory of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Ross Islands was renamed as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Dweep by the Prime Minister during his visit to the Island in 2018. Neil Island and Havelock Island were also renamed as Shaheed Dweep and Swaraj Dweep.
Giving due respect to the real-life heroes of the country has always been accorded highest priority by the Prime Minister. Going ahead with this spirit, it has now been decided to name the 21 largest unnamed islands of the island group after 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees. The largest unnamed island will be named after the first Param Vir Chakra awardee, the second largest unnamed island will be named after the second Param Vir Chakra awardee, and so on. This step will be an everlasting tribute to our heroes, several of whom had made the ultimate sacrifice to protect the sovereignty and integrity of the nation.
These islands have been named after the 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees, viz. Major Somnath Sharma; Subedar and Hony Captain (then Lance Naik) Karam Singh, MM; 2nd Lt. Rama Raghoba Rane; Nayak Jadunath Singh; Company Havildar Major Piru Singh; Capt GS Salaria; Lieutenant Colonel (then Major) Dhan Singh Thapa; Subedar Joginder Singh; Major Shaitan Singh; CQMH. Abdul Hamid; Lt Col Ardeshir Burzorji Tarapore; Lance Naik Albert Ekka; Major Hoshiar Singh; 2nd Lt. Arun Khetrapal; Flying Officer Nirmaljit Singh Sekhon; Major Ramaswamy Parameswaran; Naib Subedar Bana Singh; Captain Vikram Batra; Lt Manoj Kumar Pandey; Subedar Major (then RifleMan) Sanjay Kumar; and Subedar Major Retd (Hony Captain) Grenadier Yogendra Singh Yadav.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 23 جنوری کوانڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے 21 سب سے برے بے نام جزائر کو 21 پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کے نام سے منسوب کرنے کے پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے
پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتگان کے نام پر جزائر کو منسوب کرنا ان کے لئے ایک لازوال خراج عقیدت ہوگی
یہ عمل حقیقی زندگی کے ہیروز کو مناسب اعزاز اور شناخت دینے کے وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کے عین مطابق ہے
وزیر اعظم نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس دیپ پر بننے والے نیتا جی کو وقف قومی یادگار کے ماڈل کی بھی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
21 JAN 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
پراکرم دِوس پر وزیر اعظم 23جنوری کو صبح 11بجے انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر کے 21 سب سے بڑے بے نام جزیروں کو 21پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتگان کے نام سے منسوب کرنے کی ایک تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس دیپ پر نیتا جی کو وقف قومی یادگار کے ماڈل کی بھی نقاب کشائی کریں گے۔
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر کی تاریخی اہمیت کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی یاد کا اعزاز کرنے کے لئے ، راس جزائر کا نام تبدیل کرکے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے 2018میں جزیرے کے ان کے دورے کے دوران نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس رکھا گیا تھا۔نیل جزیرے اور ہیولاک جزیرے کا نام بھی تبدیل کرکے شہید دیپ اور سوراج دیپ کردیا گیا تھا۔
ملک کے حقیقی زندگی کے ہیروز کو مناسب اعزاز دینا ہمیشہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے اعلیٰ اولیت دی گئی ہے۔اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے اب جزائر کے 21 سب سے بڑے بے نام جزیروں کا نام 21پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈیافتگان کے نام پر رکھنے کافیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔سب سے بڑے بے نام جزیرے کا نام اولین پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ کے نام پر رکھا جائے گا، دوسرے سب سے بڑے بے نام جزیرے کا نام دوسرے پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈیافتہ کے نام پر رکھا جائے گااور باقی ماندہ جزیروں کا نام رکھنے میں اسی تسلسل کو برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔یہ قدم ہمارے ہیروز کے تئیں ایک لازوال خراج عقیدت ہوگی، جن میں سے متعدد لوگوں نے ملک کی سالمیت اور خود مختاری کے تحفظ کے لئے اپنی قربانی دی تھی۔
اِن جزائر کا نام اِن 21پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتگان کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔میجر سومناتھ شرما؛ صوبیدار اور ہنی کیپٹن (اس وقت لانس نائک) کرم سنگھ، ایم ایم؛ سیکنڈ لیفٹیننٹ راما روگوبھا رانے؛ نائک جادو ناتھ سنگھ؛ کمپنی حولدار میجر پیرو سنگھ؛ کیپٹن جی ایس سالاریہ، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل (اس وقت میجر) دھان سنگھ تھاپا؛ صوبیدار جوگیندر سنگھ؛ میجر شیطان سنگھ؛ سی کیو ایم ایچ عبدالحامد؛ لیفٹیننٹ کرنل آردشیر برزورجی تارا پور؛لانس نائک البرٹ اِکّا؛ میجر ہوشیار سنگھ؛ سیکنڈ لیفٹیننٹ ارون کھیترا پال؛ فلائنگ آفیسر نرمل جیت شیخون؛ میجر رما سوامی پرمیشورم؛ نائب صوبیدار بانا سنگھ؛ کیپٹن وکرم بترا؛ لیفٹیننٹ منوج کمار پانڈے؛ صوبیدار میجر (اس وقت رائفل مین) سنجے کمار؛ اور صوبیدار میجر ریٹائرڈ(ہنی کیپٹن) گرینڈیئر یوگیندر سنگھ یادو۔