Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day
21 JAN 2023 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings to the people of Meghalaya on their Statehood Day. This state is known for its vibrant culture, particularly music, art and passion towards sports. People from Meghalaya have excelled in diverse fields. I pray for Meghalaya’s continuous progress in the years to come."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మేఘాలయ ప్రజలకు ప్రధాని రాష్ట్రావతరణ దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు
21 JAN 2023 10:07AM by PIB Hyderabad
మేఘాలయ ఆవిర్భావ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ మేరకు ఒక ట్వీట్‌ ద్వారా పంపిన సందేశంలో:
“మేఘాలయ ప్రజలకు రాష్ట్రావతరణ దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు. ఈ రాష్ట్రం శక్తిమంతమైన సంస్కృతికి.. ముఖ్యంగా సంగీతం, కళలు, క్రీడలపై మక్కువకు ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది. మేఘాలయ ప్రజలు విభిన్న రంగాలలో రాణిస్తూ వస్తున్నారు. భవిష్యత్తులోనూ మేఘాలయ నిరంతరం ప్రగతి బాటలో పయనించాలని దైవాన్ని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను” అని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు.