Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds rhino conservation efforts by people of Assam after zero poaching incidents reported in 2022
03 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented the people of Assam for their efforts toward rhino conservation in the state after zero poaching incidents were reported in 2022.
Sharing a tweet by Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is great news! Compliments to the people of Assam, who have shown the way and been proactive in their efforts to protect the rhinos. ”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, অসমে ২০২২-এ অবৈধ শিকারের একটিও ঘটনা না ঘটার পর সে রাজ্যে গন্ডার সংরক্ষণের জন্য জনগণের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছেন
03 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অসমে ২০২২-এ অবৈধ শিকারের একটিও ঘটনা না ঘটার পর সে রাজ্যে গন্ডার সংরক্ষণের জন্য জনগণের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, অসমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মার একটি ট্যুইট শেয়ার করে ট্যুইটে বলেন;
“এটি একটি অত্যন্ত ভালো খবর! অসমবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। গন্ডার সংরক্ষণে তাদের উদ্যোগ প্রশংসনীয়।”