Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds rhino conservation efforts by people of Assam after zero poaching incidents reported in 2022
03 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented the people of Assam for their efforts toward rhino conservation in the state after zero poaching incidents were reported in 2022.
Sharing a tweet by Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is great news! Compliments to the people of Assam, who have shown the way and been proactive in their efforts to protect the rhinos. ”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ 2022માં શૂન્ય શિકારની ઘટના નોંધાયા પછી આસામના લોકો દ્વારા ગેંડા સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
03 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 2022માં શૂન્ય શિકારની ઘટનાઓ નોંધાયા બાદ રાજ્યમાં ગેંડા સંરક્ષણ તરફના પ્રયાસો માટે આસામના લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હિમંતા બિસ્વા સરમાના એક ટ્વીટને શેર કરીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
“આ મહાન સમાચાર છે! આસામના લોકોને અભિનંદન, જેમણે માર્ગ બતાવ્યો છે અને ગેંડાના રક્ષણ માટે તેમના પ્રયાસોમાં સક્રિય રહ્યા છે. "