Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds rhino conservation efforts by people of Assam after zero poaching incidents reported in 2022
03 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented the people of Assam for their efforts toward rhino conservation in the state after zero poaching incidents were reported in 2022.
Sharing a tweet by Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is great news! Compliments to the people of Assam, who have shown the way and been proactive in their efforts to protect the rhinos. ”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
അസമിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ കാണ്ടാമൃഗ സംരക്ഷണ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
03 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022ൽ ഒറ്റ വേട്ടയാടൽ സംഭവം പോലും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യാത്ത സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ അസമിലെ കാണ്ടാമൃഗ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായുള്ള അവിടത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
അസം മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹിമന്ത ബിശ്വ ശർമ്മയുടെ ട്വീറ്റ് പങ്കുവെച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു;
“ഇത് വലിയ വാർത്തയാണ്! കാണ്ടാമൃഗങ്ങളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ വഴി കാണിക്കുകയും സജീവമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത അസമിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. ”