Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds rhino conservation efforts by people of Assam after zero poaching incidents reported in 2022
03 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented the people of Assam for their efforts toward rhino conservation in the state after zero poaching incidents were reported in 2022.
Sharing a tweet by Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is great news! Compliments to the people of Assam, who have shown the way and been proactive in their efforts to protect the rhinos. ”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২২ ত চোৰাং চিকাৰ শূন্যৰ ঘটনাক লৈ অসমৰ ৰাইজৰ গঁড় সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
03 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২২ ত চোৰাং চিকাৰ শূন্যৰ ঘটনাক লৈ অসমত গঁড় সংৰক্ষণৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্যবাসীৰ প্ৰয়াসক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে।
অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ এটা টুইট শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে;
“এয়া বৰ ভাল খবৰ! গঁড় সুৰক্ষাৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰা আৰু অতিশয় সক্ৰিয় প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনালো।”