Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness as India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA) comes into force
29 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness as India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA) comes into force today. Shri Modi said that it is a watershed moment for our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In response to a tweet by Australian Prime Minister, Anthony Albanese, PM Modi tweeted;
"Glad that IndAus ECTA is entering into force today. It is a watershed moment for our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. It will unlock the enormous potential of our trade and economic ties and boost businesses on both sides. Look forward to welcoming you in India soon. @AlboMP"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते (इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए) के लागू होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
29 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते (इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए) के आज लागू होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह हमारी ‘व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी’ के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथनी अल्बनीस के एक ट्वीट पर अपनी राय व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ट्वीट किया;
‘‘इस बात पर अत्‍यंत प्रसन्‍न हूं कि इंड-ऑस ईसीटीए आज लागू हो रहा है। यह हमारी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। यह हमारे व्यापार एवं आर्थिक संबंधों की व्‍यापक संभावनाओं को उन्‍मुक्‍त करेगा और दोनों ही देशों में कारोबार को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। भारत में जल्द ही आपका स्वागत करने के लिए तत्पर हूं। @AlboMP ’’