Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness as India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA) comes into force
29 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness as India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA) comes into force today. Shri Modi said that it is a watershed moment for our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In response to a tweet by Australian Prime Minister, Anthony Albanese, PM Modi tweeted;
"Glad that IndAus ECTA is entering into force today. It is a watershed moment for our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. It will unlock the enormous potential of our trade and economic ties and boost businesses on both sides. Look forward to welcoming you in India soon. @AlboMP"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਇੰਡ-ਆਸ ਈਸੀਟੀਏ) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
29 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਇੰਡ-ਆਸ ਈਸੀਟੀਏ) ਦੇ ਅੱਜ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ‘ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ।
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
''ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (ਇੰਡ-ਆਸ ਈਸੀਟੀਏ) ਅੱਜ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। @AlboMP''