Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Video meeting of Governors, CMs and LGs to discuss aspects of India’s G20 Presidency
09 DEC 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a video meeting of the Governors and Chief Ministers of States and Lt Governors of Union Territories today, to discuss aspects relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Prime Minister in his remarks stated that India’s G20 Presidency belongs to the entire nation, and is a unique opportunity to showcase the country’s strengths.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of teamwork, and sought the cooperation of the States / UTs in the organization of various G20 events. He pointed out that the G20 Presidency would help showcase parts of India beyond the conventional big metros, thus bringing out the uniqueness of each part of our country.
Highlighting the large number of visitors who would be coming to India during India’s G20 Presidency and the international media focus on various events, Prime Minister underlined the importance of States and UTs utilizing this opportunity to rebrand themselves as attractive business, investment and tourism destinations. He also reiterated the need to ensure people’s participation in the G20 events by a whole-of-government and a whole-of-society approach.
A number of Governors, Chief Ministers, and Lt. Governors shared their thoughts during the meeting, emphasising the preparations being done by the states to suitably host G20 meetings.
The meeting was also addressed by External Affairs Minister, and a presentation was made by India's G20 Sherpa.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਖਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੇਟ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
09 DEC 2022 8:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੇਟ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪੱਖਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਮਹਾਨਗਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੁੜ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ-ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ-ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੇਟ ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀ20 ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।