Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Video meeting of Governors, CMs and LGs to discuss aspects of India’s G20 Presidency
09 DEC 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a video meeting of the Governors and Chief Ministers of States and Lt Governors of Union Territories today, to discuss aspects relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Prime Minister in his remarks stated that India’s G20 Presidency belongs to the entire nation, and is a unique opportunity to showcase the country’s strengths.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of teamwork, and sought the cooperation of the States / UTs in the organization of various G20 events. He pointed out that the G20 Presidency would help showcase parts of India beyond the conventional big metros, thus bringing out the uniqueness of each part of our country.
Highlighting the large number of visitors who would be coming to India during India’s G20 Presidency and the international media focus on various events, Prime Minister underlined the importance of States and UTs utilizing this opportunity to rebrand themselves as attractive business, investment and tourism destinations. He also reiterated the need to ensure people’s participation in the G20 events by a whole-of-government and a whole-of-society approach.
A number of Governors, Chief Ministers, and Lt. Governors shared their thoughts during the meeting, emphasising the preparations being done by the states to suitably host G20 meetings.
The meeting was also addressed by External Affairs Minister, and a presentation was made by India's G20 Sherpa.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ବେଳେ ଭାରତର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
09 DEC 2022 8:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ବେଳେ ଭାରତର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସାରା ଦେଶ ସହ ଜଡିତ ଓ ଦେଶର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ନିଆରା ସୁଯୋଗ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେହିପରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟିମୱର୍କକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜି-୨୦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର ସହଯୋଗ ଲୋଡିଛନ୍ତି । ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ବଡ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକର ନିଆରାପଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ବେଳେ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଭାରତ ଆସୁଥିବା ଆଗନ୍ତୁକ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ନିଜ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ, ନିବେଶ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳଗୁଡିକର ପୁନଃପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାର ଓ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଜ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜି-୨୦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡିକରେ ଜନଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବହୁ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ବୈଠକରେ ନିଜ ମତାମତ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ସହ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଜି-୨୦ ବୈଠକ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବୈଠକରେ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଶେରପା ଏକ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।