Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Video meeting of Governors, CMs and LGs to discuss aspects of India’s G20 Presidency
09 DEC 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a video meeting of the Governors and Chief Ministers of States and Lt Governors of Union Territories today, to discuss aspects relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Prime Minister in his remarks stated that India’s G20 Presidency belongs to the entire nation, and is a unique opportunity to showcase the country’s strengths.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of teamwork, and sought the cooperation of the States / UTs in the organization of various G20 events. He pointed out that the G20 Presidency would help showcase parts of India beyond the conventional big metros, thus bringing out the uniqueness of each part of our country.
Highlighting the large number of visitors who would be coming to India during India’s G20 Presidency and the international media focus on various events, Prime Minister underlined the importance of States and UTs utilizing this opportunity to rebrand themselves as attractive business, investment and tourism destinations. He also reiterated the need to ensure people’s participation in the G20 events by a whole-of-government and a whole-of-society approach.
A number of Governors, Chief Ministers, and Lt. Governors shared their thoughts during the meeting, emphasising the preparations being done by the states to suitably host G20 meetings.
The meeting was also addressed by External Affairs Minister, and a presentation was made by India's G20 Sherpa.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ দিশসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু এলজিসকলৰ ভিডিঅ’ বৈঠক
09 DEC 2022 8:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ এলজিসকলৰ ভিডিঅ’ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ইয়াত ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰে জড়িত দিশসমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা চলে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেখেতৰ ভাষণত কয় যে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ দায়িত্ব সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে আৰু এয়া দেশখনৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টীমৱৰ্কৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে কয় আৰু ভিন্ন জি-২০ ৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য / কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সহযোগিতা কামনা কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে জি-২০ ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাই গতানুগতিক বৃহৎ মেট্ৰ’সমূহৰ বাহিৰেও ভাৰতৰ আন-আন প্ৰান্তসমূহৰ স্বকীয়তা প্ৰদৰ্শনত সহায় কৰিব, যিয়ে আমাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ অনন্যতাক উদ্ভাসিত কৰিব।
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতলৈ আগমন ঘটিবলগীয়া গৰিষ্ঠ সংখ্যক দৰ্শনাৰ্থী আৰু ভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান সন্দৰ্ভত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বাতৰি পৰিবেশনৰ প্ৰসংগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে এই সুযোগ গ্ৰহণেৰে নিজকে আকৰ্ষণীয় ব্যৱসায়, বিনিয়োগ আৰু পৰ্যটন স্থলী হিচাপে পুনৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডিং কৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ জি-২০ ৰ অনুষ্ঠানসমূহত সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ সমাজৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাও পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত কেইবাজনো ৰাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু এলজিয়ে নিজৰ চিন্তাধাৰা ব্যক্ত কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহে জি-২০ ৰ বৈঠকসমূহ সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
বৈঠকত বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰীয়েও ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ শ্বেৰ্পাই এক প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন আগবঢ়ায়।