प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए राज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों और उपराज्यपालों के साथ वीडियो बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
09 DEC 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता से संबंधित पहलुओं पर चर्चा के लिए राज्यों के राज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उप-राज्यपालों के साथ आज एक वीडियो बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने वक्तव्य में कहा कि भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता पूरे देश से जुड़ी है और यह देश की क्षमता व्यक्त करने का एक अनूठा अवसर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टीमवर्क के महत्व पर जोर दिया और विभिन्न जी-20 आयोजनों में राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों से सहयोग की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि जी-20 अध्यक्षता पारंपरिक बड़े महानगरों से परे भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों को प्रदर्शित करने और इस प्रकार से हमारे देश के हर हिस्से की विशिष्टता को सामने लाने में सहायता करेगी।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में भारत आने वाले आगंतुकों और विभिन्न आयोजनों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मीडिया के केन्द्रित होने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से इस अवसर का उपयोग करते हुए स्वयं को आकर्षक व्यवसाय, निवेश और पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में पुन: प्रस्तुत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने संपूर्ण-सरकार और संपूर्ण-समाज दृष्टिकोण द्वारा जी-20 आयोजनों में लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता को भी दोहराया।
कई राज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों और उपराज्यपालों ने बैठक के दौरान अपने विचार साझा किए और राज्यों द्वारा जी-20 बैठकों की उपयुक्त मेजबानी के लिए की जा रही तैयारियों पर जोर दिया।
विदेश मंत्री ने भी इस बैठक के दौरान अपना संबोधन दिया और भारत के जी-20 शेरपा ने एक प्रस्तुति दी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Video meeting of Governors, CMs and LGs to discuss aspects of India’s G20 Presidency
09 DEC 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a video meeting of the Governors and Chief Ministers of States and Lt Governors of Union Territories today, to discuss aspects relating to India’s G20 Presidency.
Prime Minister in his remarks stated that India’s G20 Presidency belongs to the entire nation, and is a unique opportunity to showcase the country’s strengths.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of teamwork, and sought the cooperation of the States / UTs in the organization of various G20 events. He pointed out that the G20 Presidency would help showcase parts of India beyond the conventional big metros, thus bringing out the uniqueness of each part of our country.
Highlighting the large number of visitors who would be coming to India during India’s G20 Presidency and the international media focus on various events, Prime Minister underlined the importance of States and UTs utilizing this opportunity to rebrand themselves as attractive business, investment and tourism destinations. He also reiterated the need to ensure people’s participation in the G20 events by a whole-of-government and a whole-of-society approach.
A number of Governors, Chief Ministers, and Lt. Governors shared their thoughts during the meeting, emphasising the preparations being done by the states to suitably host G20 meetings.
The meeting was also addressed by External Affairs Minister, and a presentation was made by India's G20 Sherpa.