Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of noted economist and former Union minister professor YK Alagh
06 DEC 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of noted economist and former Union minister professor YK Alagh.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Professor YK Alagh was a distinguished scholar who was passionate about various aspects of public policy, particularly rural development, the environment and economics. Pained by his demise. I will cherish our interactions. My thoughts are with his family and friends. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰসিদ্ধ অৰ্থনীতিবিদ তথা প্ৰাক্তন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক ৱাইকে আলাঘৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
06 DEC 2022 8:26PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰসিদ্ধ অৰ্থনীতিবিদ তথা প্ৰাক্তন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক ৱাইকে আলাঘৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এটা টুইটত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"অধ্যাপক ৱাইকে আলাঘ আছিল এজন বিশিষ্ট পণ্ডিত যি ৰাজহুৱা নীতি, বিশেষকৈ গ্ৰামীণ বিকাশ, পৰিৱেশ আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ বিষয়ে সংবেদনশীল আছিল। তেওঁৰ বিয়োগত দুখিত হৈছো। মই আমাৰ বাৰ্তালাপ মনত ৰাখিম। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধুবৰ্গৰ সৈতে আছে মোৰ দুখানুভূতি। ওম শান্তি।"