Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of noted economist and former Union minister professor YK Alagh
06 DEC 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of noted economist and former Union minister professor YK Alagh.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Professor YK Alagh was a distinguished scholar who was passionate about various aspects of public policy, particularly rural development, the environment and economics. Pained by his demise. I will cherish our interactions. My thoughts are with his family and friends. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے معروف ماہر اقتصادیات اور سابق مرکزی وزیر پروفیسر وائی کے الاؤ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
06 DEC 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے معروف ماہر اقتصادیات اور سابق مرکزی وزیر پروفیسر وائی کے الاغ کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
"پروفیسر وائی کے الاغ ایک ممتاز ادیب تھے جو سرکاری پالیسی کے مختلف پہلوؤں، خاص طور پر دیہی ترقی، ماحولیات اور معاشیات کے بارے میں جذباتی تھے۔ ان کے انتقال سے دکھ ہوا ہے۔ میں ہماری بات چیت کو عزیز رکھوں گا۔ میرے خیالات ان کے خاندان اور دوستوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ اوم شانتی۔ "