प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रख्यात अर्थशास्त्री और पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रोफेसर वाई के अलघ के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
06 DEC 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध अर्थशास्त्री और पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रोफेसर वाईके अलघ के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"प्रोफेसर वाई के अलघ एक प्रख्यात विद्वान थे, जो सार्वजनिक नीति, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण विकास के विभिन्न आयामों, पर्यावरण और अर्थशास्त्र के प्रति गहरे रूप से जुड़े थे। उनके निधन से दुख हुआ। हमारे बीच हुई बातचीत को मैं संजो कर रखूंगा। उनके परिवार और दोस्तों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएं। ओम शांति।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of noted economist and former Union minister professor YK Alagh
06 DEC 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of noted economist and former Union minister professor YK Alagh.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Professor YK Alagh was a distinguished scholar who was passionate about various aspects of public policy, particularly rural development, the environment and economics. Pained by his demise. I will cherish our interactions. My thoughts are with his family and friends. Om Shanti."