Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds significant decline in Maternal Mortality Ratio
30 NOV 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the significant decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio from 130 per lakh live births in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20. The Prime Minister emphasised that all aspects relating to women's empowerment remain very strong.
Quoting a tweet by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“A very encouraging trend. Happy to see this change. Our emphasis on furthering all aspects relating to women empowerment remains very strong.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ માતાના મૃત્યુદરના પ્રમાણમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડાની પ્રશંસા કરી
30 NOV 2022 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 2014-16માં 130 પ્રતિ લાખ જીવિત જન્મોથી 2018-20માં 97 પ્રતિ લાખ જેટલો જીવિત જન્મે માતૃ મૃત્યુ દરમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થયો હોવાની પ્રશંસા કરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ સંબંધિત તમામ પાસાઓ ખૂબ જ મજબૂત છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયાના ટ્વીટને ટાંકીને, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"એક ખૂબ જ પ્રોત્સાહક વલણ. આ પરિવર્તન જોઈને આનંદ થયો. મહિલા સશક્તીકરણને લગતા તમામ પાસાઓને આગળ વધારવા પર અમારો ભાર ખૂબ જ મજબૂત છે.”