Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds significant decline in Maternal Mortality Ratio
30 NOV 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the significant decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio from 130 per lakh live births in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20. The Prime Minister emphasised that all aspects relating to women's empowerment remain very strong.
Quoting a tweet by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“A very encouraging trend. Happy to see this change. Our emphasis on furthering all aspects relating to women empowerment remains very strong.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মাতৃ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ্ৰাসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে
30 NOV 2022 4:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতি লাখ জীৱিত জন্মত মাতৃ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ২০১৪-১৬ৰ ১৩০ৰ তুলনাত ২০১৮-২০ত ৯৭ হৈছেগৈ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মাতৃ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰত হোৱা এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ্ৰাসৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে যে মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো পদক্ষেপ অত্যন্ত শক্তিশালী হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ মনসুখ মণ্ডাৱিয়াৰ এটা টুইট উল্লেখ কৰি টুইট কৰে:
"এটা অত্যন্ত উৎসাহজনক প্ৰবৃত্তি। এই পৰিৱৰ্তন দেখি আনন্দিত হৈছো। মহিলা সৱলীকৰণৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো পদক্ষেপ আগবঢ়াই নিয়াত আমাৰ শক্তি যথেষ্ট মজবুত হৈছে।"