Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone & dedicates to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 9500 crores at Ramagundam, Telangana
Dedicates Fertilizer plant at Ramagundam
“Experts around the world are upbeat about the growth trajectory of Indian economy”
“A new India presents itself to the world with self-confidence and aspirations of development ”
“Fertilizer sector is proof of the honest efforts of the central government”
“No proposal for privatization of SCCL is under consideration with the central government”
“The Government of Telangana holds 51% stake in SCCL, while the Central Government holds 49%. The Central Government cannot take any decision related to the privatization of SCCL at its own level”
12 NOV 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 9500 crores in Ramagundam, Telangana today. Earlier today, the Prime Minister paid a visit to the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) plant
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said projects launched and for which foundation stones were laid today will promote both agriculture and agricultural growth. The Prime Minister pointed out that on one hand, the entire world is dealing with the corona pandemic and is getting affected by strenuous situations of war and military actions. “But among all of this”, the Prime Minister said, “experts are predicting that India is moving in the direction of becoming the third largest economy.” Experts, the Prime Minister said, are also saying that growth equivalent to 30 years from the 90s will take place in the coming few years. “The chief reason for this perception is the change that has taken place in the country during the last 8 years. India has changed its approach to doing work in the last 8 years. In these 8 years thinking as well as the approach of governance has undergone a transformation”, he said. This can be seen in infrastructure, government processes, ease of doing business, and transformations which are being inspired by the aspirational society of India, he added.
“A new India presents itself to the world with self-confidence and aspirations of development ”, he said. The Prime Minister said that development is a continuous mission that runs in the country 365 days a year. He further added that when a dedication of a project is carried out, work on new projects begins simultaneously. The Prime Minister also emphasized that efforts are made to pace up the development of projects whose foundation stones are laid and the Ramagundam project is a clear example of this. The foundation stone for Ramagundam Project was laid by the Prime Minister on 7th August 2016.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the India of the 21st century can move forward by realizing ambitious targets. “When the aim is ambitious, we have to come up with new methodologies and create new facilities”, the Prime Minister remarked. Shri Modi said that the fertilizer sector is proof of the honest efforts of the central government. Recalling the time when India used to depend on foreign countries to meet the demands of fertilizers, the Prime Minister pointed out that many fertilizer plants that were set up earlier were forced to shut down due to obsolete technologies, including Ramagundam Plant. He further added that urea which was imported at exorbitant rates was black-marketed for other purposes instead of reaching the farmers.
Measures for improving fertilizer availability
• 100% Neem Coating of Urea.
• Opening of 5 big plants which were lying closed, more than 60 lakh tonnes of urea will be produced
• Nano Urea push
• Single Pan-India brand ‘Bharat Brand’
• 9.5 lakh crore spent in 8 years to keep fertilizers affordable
• More than 2.5 lakh crore spent this year
• International price of Urea bag is Rs 2000, farmers pay Rs 270
• Every DAP fertilizer bag gets 2500 subsidy
• Soil Health card for informed fertilizer decision
• 2.25lakh crore rupees transferred under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi
After 2014, one of the first steps taken by the central government was ensuring 100% Neem Coating of Urea and stopping black-marketing. He further added that the soil health card campaign ensured the knowledge among farmers about the optimum needs of their fields. Five big fertilizer plants that were lying closed for years are being restarted. The Gorakhpur plant in Uttar Pradesh has started production, and the Ramagundam plant has been dedicated to the nation. When these five plants are fully functional, the country will get 60 lakh tonnes of urea which will lead to huge savings on imports and ease of availability of urea. Ramagundam Fertilizer plant will serve farmers in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra, he informed. The Plant will spur the economy of the surrounding areas and will give a push to logistics-related businesses in the area. “6000 crore rupees invested by the central government will give several thousand rupees benefit to the youth of Telangana”, he said. The Prime Minister also talked about the technological strides in the fertilizer field and said Nano Urea will bring a massive change in the field. The Prime Minister stressed the importance aatmnirbharta and mentioned how the global price rise of fertilizer due to the pandemic and war was not transferred to the farmers. A 2000 rs bag of Urea is made available for 270 rupees to the farmer. Similarly, a bag of DAP priced at Rs 4000 in the international market is subsidized to the tune of 2500 rs per bag.
“In the last 8 years”, the Prime Minister informed, “the central government has already spent approximately Rs 10 lakh crores so that farmers are not burdened for fertilizers.” He further added that the central government has spent 2.5 lakh crores so far this year to make cheap fertilizers available for the farmers of India. The Prime Minister informed that the central government has transferred approximately 2.25 lakh crores in the bank accounts of farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. The Prime Minister also threw light on the multitude of brands of fertilizers that were available in the market which had become a cause for concern for the farmers for decades. “Urea will now have only one brand in India and it is called Bharat brand. Its quality and price are already determined”, he remarked. This is a clear example of how the government is reforming the sector, especially for small farmers.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the challenge of the connectivity infrastructure. The government is working to meet this challenge by providing every state with modern highways, airports, waterways, railways and internet highways. This is getting new energy from PM Gatishakti National Master plan. The coordination and informed working style is eliminating the possibility of projects hanging for a long time, he said. He said that the railway line connecting Bhadradri Kothagudem district and Khammam was prepared in 4 years and will greatly benefit the local population. Similarly, the three highways on which work started today, will benefit the industrial belt, sugarcane and turmeric growers.
Throwing light on the rumour mill that arises when the development works in the country picks up pace, the Prime Minister said that some forces create obstacles for political gains. He pointed out that similar rumours are currently being spread in Telangana regarding 'Singareni Collieries Company Limited-SCCL' and various coal mines. “The Government of Telangana holds 51% stake in SCCL, while the Central Government holds 49%. The Central Government cannot take any decision related to the privatization of SCCL at its own level”, the Prime Minister clarified and reiterated that no proposal for privatization of SCCL is under consideration with the central government.
The Prime Minister recalled the numerous scams of thousands of crores of rupees that have plagued the country regarding coal mines. He informed that the country as well as the workers, the poor and the areas where these mines were located suffered heavy losses. He further added that coal mines are being auctioned with complete transparency keeping in view the increasing need for coal in the country. “Our government has also created DMF i.e. District Mineral Fund to give benefits to the people living in the area where the minerals are extracted. Thousands of crores of rupees have been released to the states under this fund”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said “We want to take Telangana forward by following the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'.
Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister G Kishan Reddy, Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assembly were those present on occasion. Farmers from 70 Constituency seats were connected with the event.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated Fertilizer plant at Ramagundam to the nation whose foundation stone for Ramagundam Project was also laid by the Prime Minister on 7th August 2016. The driving force behind the revival of the Fertilizer Plant is the vision of the Prime Minister to achieve self-sufficiency in production of urea. The Ramagundam Plant will make available 12.7 LMT per annum of indigenous neem-coated Urea production.
The project has been set up under the aegis of Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) which is a Joint Venture Company of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Ltd (EIL) and Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL). RFCL was entrusted with the responsibility of setting up the New Ammonia-Urea Plant with an investment of more than Rs 6300 crores. Gas to RFCL Plant will be supplied through Jagdishpur – Phulpur- Haldia Pipeline.
The plant would ensure adequate and timely supply of urea fertilizer to the farmers in the state of Telangana as well as in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chattisgarh and Maharashtra. The plant would not only improve the availability of fertilizer but will also boost overall economic development in the region including the development of infrastructures like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. Apart from this, the region will benefit from the development of MSME vendors for supply of various goods for the factory. RFCL’s ‘Bharat Urea’ will provide a tremendous boost to the economy by not only reducing imports but also by giving an impetus to the local farmers through a timely supply of fertilizers and extension services.
The Prime Minister also dedicated the Bhadrachalam Road- Sattupalli rail line to the nation, which has been built at a cost of around Rs 1000 crores. He also laid the foundation stone of various road projects worth over Rs 2200 crores, namely the Medak-Siddipet-Elkathurthy section of NH-765DG; Bodhan-Basar-Bhainsa section of NH-161BB; Sironcha to Mahadevpur Section of NH-353C.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تلنگانہ کے رماگُنڈم میں9500کروڑ سے زیادہ کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کاسنگ بنیاد رکھااور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
رماگُنڈم میں فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
’’دنیا بھر کے ماہرین ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقیاتی شاہراہ کے بارے میں پُرجوش ہیں‘‘
’’آج ترقی یافتہ ہونے کی خواہش لیے، خود اعتمادی سے بھرپور نیا ہندوستان دنیا کے سامنے ہے‘‘
’’فرٹیلائزر سیکٹر مرکزی حکومت کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے‘‘
’’ایس سی سی ایل کی نجکاری کی کوئی تجویز مرکزی سرکار کے پاس زیر غور نہیں ہے‘‘
’’تلنگانہ سرکار کی ایس سی سی ایل میں 51فیصد حصے داری ہے، جبکہ مرکزی سرکار کی حصے داری 49فیصد ہے؛ مرکزی سرکار ایس سی سی ایل کی نجکاری سے متعلق کوئی بھی فیصلہ اپنی سطح پر نہیں لے سکتی‘‘
12 NOV 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تلنگانہ کے رام گُنڈم میں 9500کروڑ سے زیادہ کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کو وقف کیا۔ اس سے قبل وزیر اعظم نے رام گُنڈم فرٹیلائزرز اینڈ کیمیکلز لمٹیڈ (آر ایف سی ایل)پلانٹ کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیاگیا اور جن کے لئے آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ، وہ زراعت اور زرعی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دیں گے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک طرف جہاں پوری دنیا کورونا وباءسے جوجھ رہی ہے اور جنگ و فوجی کارروائی کی مشکل حالات سے متاثر ہورہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان سب کے درمیان ماہرین پیش گوئی کررہے ہیں کہ ہندوستان تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ماہرین یہ بھی کہہ رہے ہیں کہ 90کی دہائی سے 30سال کے مساوی ترقی آنے والے کچھ برسوں میں ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا’’اس نظریے کا اہم سبب پچھلے 8برسوں کے دوران ملک میں ہونے والی تبدیلی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے پچھلے 8سالوں میں کام کرنے کے اپنے نظریے کو بدل دیا ہے۔ان 8برسوں میں سوچ اور حکمرانی کے نظریے میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ سرکاری عمل آوری ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور ہندوستان کے اولو العزم معاشرے سے مملو تبدیلیوں میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا’’ایک نیا ہندوستان خود کو خود اعتمادی اور ترقی کی للک کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرتاہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی ایک مسلسل مشن ہے، جو ملک میں سال کے 365دن چلتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ایک پروجیکٹ کو وقف کیا جاتا ہے تو کئی نئے پروجیکٹوں پر کام ایک ساتھ شروع ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، ان کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں اور رام گُنڈم پروجیکٹ اس کا ایک واضح مثال ہے۔ رام گُنڈم پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد 7؍اگست 2016 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے رکھا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان اولو العزم اہداف کو حاصل کرکے آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا ’’جب مقاصد بلند نظر ہوں تو ہمیں نئے اصولوں کے ساتھ آنا ہوگا اور نئی سہولتوں کی تعمیر کرنی ہوگی۔‘‘جناب مودی نے کہا کہ فرٹیلائزر سیکٹر مرکزی سرکار کی ایماندارانہ کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔ اس وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جب ہندوستان کھاد کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے غیر ممالک پر منحصر تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ کئی فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ جو پہلے قائم کئے گئے تھے،رام گُنڈم پلانٹ سمیت فرسودہ ٹیکنالوجی کے سبب بند ہونے کے لئے مجبور ہوگئے تھے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوریا جو زیادہ شرحوں پر درآمد کیا گیا تھا، کسانوں تک پہنچنے کے بجائے دیگر مقاصد کے لئے اس کی کالابازاری کی گئی تھی۔
کھاد کی دستیابی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے اقدامات
• یوریا کی 100فیصد نیم کوٹنگ۔
• بند پڑے 5بڑے پلانٹوں کے کھلنے سے 60 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ یوریا کی پیداوار ہوگی۔
• نینو یوریا کو بڑھایا۔
• سنگل پین –انڈیا برانڈ ’بھارت برانڈ‘
• کھادوں کو کفایتی رکھنے کے لئے 8سال میں 9.5لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے۔
• اس سال 2.5لاکھ سے زیادہ خرچ کئے گئے۔
• یوریا بیگ کی بین الاقوامی قیمت 2000روپے ہے، کسان 270روپے ادا کرتے ہیں۔
• ہر ڈی اے پی کھاد کی بوری پر 2500کی سبسڈی ملتی ہے۔
• باخبر کھاد کے فیصلے کے لیے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ
• پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی منتقلی۔
2014 کے بعد مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات میں سے ایک یوریا کی 100نیم کوٹنگ کو یقینی بنانا اور کالابازاری کو روکنا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ مہم نے کسانوں کے درمیان ان کے کھیتوں کی فوری اور اہم ضرورتوں کے بارے میں معلومات کو یقینی بنایا۔ برسوں سے بند 5بڑے فرٹیلائزر پلانٹوں کو پھر سے شروع کیا جارہا ہے۔اترپردیش میں گورکھپور پلانٹ نے پیداوار شروع کردی ہےاور رام گُنڈم پلانٹ قوم کے نام وقف کیا جاچکا ہے۔ جب یہ 5پلانٹ پوری طرح سے کام کرنے لگیں گے،تو ملک کو 60لاکھ ٹن یوریا دستیاب ہوگا، جس سے درآمد ات پر بھاری بچت ہوگی اور یوریا کی دستیابی آسان ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ رام گُنڈم فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ تلنگانہ ، آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر میں کسانوں کی خدمت کرے گا۔ پلانٹ آس پاس کے علاقوں کی معیشت کو رفتار دے گا اور خطے میں رسد سے متعلق کاروبار کو بڑھاوا دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعے خرچ کئے گئے 6000کروڑ روپے تلنگانہ کے نوجوانوں کو کئی ہزار روپے کا فائدہ دیں گے۔‘‘وزیر اعظم نے فرٹیلائزر سیکٹر میں تکنیکی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ نینو یوریا اس سیکٹر میں وسیع تبدیلی لائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آتم نربھرتا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ذکر کیا کہ کیسے وباء اور جنگ کی وجہ سے کھادوں کی قیمت میں عالمی سطح پر ہوا اضافہ کسانوں کو منتقل نہیں ہوا۔ کسانوں کو 2000روپے کی بوری یوریا 270روپے میں مہیا کرائی جاتی ہے۔اسی طرح بین الاقوامی بازار میں 4000 روپے کی قیمت والے ڈی اے پی کے ایک بیگ پر 2500روپے فی بیگ کی سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔
’’پچھلے 8برسوں میں ‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا ،’’مرکزی سرکار پہلے ہی تقریباً 10لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرچکی ہے،تاکہ کسانوں پر کھادوں کا بوجھ نہ پڑے۔‘‘ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے کسانوں کو سستی کھاد مہیا کرانے کے لئے مرکزی سرکار نے اس سال اب تک 2.5لاکھ روپے خرچ کئے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ مرکزی سرکار نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں تقریباً 2.25لاکھ روپے منتقل کئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بازار میں دستیاب کھادوں کے مختلف برانڈوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جو دہائیوں سے کسانوں کے لئے تشویش کا موضوع بن گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا’’یوریا کا اب ہندوستان میں صرف ایک بڑانڈ ہوگا اور اسے بھارت برانڈ کہا جائے گا۔اس کا معیار اور قیمت پہلے سے ہی مقرر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کنکٹی وٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے چیلنج کے بارے میں بھی گفتگو کی۔ سرکار ہر ریاست کو جدید قومی شاہراہ ، ہوائی اڈے، آبی شاہراہ، ریلوے اور انٹرنیٹ قومی شاہراہ مہیا کراکراس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان سے اسے نئی توانائی مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تال میل اور منظم کام کے طریقے سے پروجیکٹوں کے طویل عرصے تک لٹکے رہنے کا امکان ختم ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھدرادری کوٹھاگودیم ضلع اور کھمم کو جوڑنے والی ریلوے لائن 4سال میں تیار ہوئی ہےاور اس سے مقامی آبادی کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ اسی طرح آج جن تین قومی شاہراہوں پر کام شروع ہے، اس سے صنعتی علاقے ، گنا اور ہلدی پیدا کرنے والوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ملک میں ترقیاتی کاموں کی رفتار پر اٹھنے والے افواہ کی گردش پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کچھ طاقتیں سیاسی فائدے کے لئے رُکاوٹ ڈالتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ وقت میں تلنگانہ میں ’سِنگ رینی کولیریز کمپنی لمٹیڈ-ایس سی سی ایل‘اور مختلف کوئلہ کانوں کو لے کر ایسی ہی افواہیں پھیلائی جارہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی’’تلنگانہ سرکار کی ایس سی سی ایل میں 51فیصد حصے داری ہے، جبکہ مرکزی سرکار کی حصے داری 49فیصد ہے۔ مرکزی سرکار اپنی سطح پر ایس سی سی ایل نجکاری سے متعلق کوئی بھی فیصلہ نہیں لے سکتی ہے۔ ‘‘انہوں نے ایک بارپھر دوہرایا کہ مرکزی سرکار کے پاس ایس سی سی ایل کی نجکاری کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کوئلہ کانوں کے سلسلے میں ملک کو حیرت زدہ کردینے والے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے کئی گھپلوں کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ مزدوروں، غریبوں اور جن علاقوں میں یہ کانیں واقع ہیں، انہیں زبردست نقصان ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں کوئلے کی بڑھتی ضرورتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے پوری شفافیت کے ساتھ کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کی جارہی ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا’’ہماری سرکار نے معدنیات نکالنے والے علاقوں میں خطوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کےلئے ڈی ایم ایف ، یعنی ضلعی معدنیاتی فنڈ بھی قائم کیا ہے۔ اس فنڈ کے تحت ریاستوں کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔‘‘
خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’ہم ’سب کاساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کے منتر پر عمل کرکے تلنگانہ کو آگے لے جاناچاہتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر تنگانہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سندرا راجن، مرکزوزیر جی کشن ریڈی، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے ممبران موجود تھے۔ اس انعقاد سے 70اسمبلی حلقو ں کے کسان بھی جڑے ہوئے تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے رام گُنڈم میں فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ قوم کو وقف کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی 7؍اگست 2016 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے رکھا گیا تھا۔یوریا کی پیداوار میں رام گُنڈم پلانٹ سودیشی نیم-کوٹیڈ یوریا پیداوار کا 12.7ایل ایم ٹی فی سال دستیاب کرائے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ رام گُنڈم فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکلز لمٹیڈ(آر ایف سی ایل)کی نگرانی میں قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو نیشنل فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ (این ایف ایل)، انجینئرز انڈیا لمٹیڈ(ای آئی ایل)اور فرٹیلائزرز کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ(ایف سی آئی ایل)کی ایک مشترکہ کاروباری کمپنی ہے۔ آر ایف سی ایل کو 6300کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرکاری کے ساتھ نیو امونیا –یوریا پلانٹ قائم کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔ آرایف سی ایل پلانٹ کو گیس کی سپلائی جگدیش پور-پھول پور-ہلدیا پائپ لائن کے توسط سے کی جائے گی۔
پلانٹ تلنگانہ ریاست کے ساتھ ساتھ آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر میں کسانوں کو یوریا کھاد کی وافر اور وقت پر سپلائی یقینی بنائے گا۔پلانٹ نہ صرف کھاد کی دستیابی میں بہتری لائے گا، بلکہ سڑک، ریلوے، معاون صنعت وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سمیت خطے میں مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی بڑھاوا دے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ سپلائی کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای فروخت کاروں کی ترقی سے خطے کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ آر ایف سی ایل کا ’بھارت یوریا ‘نہ صرف درآمدات کو کم کرکے ، بلکہ کھادوں اور توسیعی خدمات کی وقت پر سپلائی کے توسط سے مقامی کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے معیشت کو زبردست بڑھاوا دے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھدرا چلم روڈ-ستّو پلّی ریل لائن کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا ، جو تقریباً 1000کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے 2200کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف سڑک پروجیکٹوں ، جیسے این ایچ-765ڈی جی؛کے میدک –سِدی پیٹ-ایلکاتھورتھی سیکشن، این ایچ-161بی بی؛ کے بودھن –باسر-بھینسا سیکشن، این ایچ -353سی کے سیرونچا سے مہادیو پور سیکشن کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔