Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 10,500 crores in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
“People of Andhra Pradesh have made a prominent name for themselves in every field”
“The path to development is multidimensional. It focuses on the needs and necessities of the common citizen and presents a roadmap for advanced infrastructure”
“Our vision is of inclusive growth and inclusive development”
“PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure construction but has also reduced the cost of projects”
“Blue economy has become such a big priority for the first time”
12 NOV 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs. 10,500 crores in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister began his address by recalling the time when he got the opportunity to visit Andhra Pradesh on the 125th birth anniversary of Viplav Veerudu Alluru Sitaramraju. The Prime Minister remarked that Visakhapatnam is a very special city with an extremely rich tradition of trade and business. He pointed out that Visakhapatnam being an important port in ancient India was part of the trade route to West Asia and Rome thousands of years ago, and it still remains the central point of India’s trade in today’s day and age. The Prime Minister said that the projects worth Rs 10,500 crores that are being dedicated and whose foundation stones are laid today will serve as a medium to achieve the hopes and aspirations of Visakhapatnam and Andhra Pradesh by opening up new dimensions in infrastructure, ease of living and Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Prime Minister also made a special mention of the Ex-Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiaha Naidu and said that his love and dedication toward Andhra Pradesh remain unparalleled.
Be it education or entrepreneurship, technology or medical profession, the Prime Minister said that the people of Andhra Pradesh have made a prominent name for themselves in every field. He further added that this recognition is not only a result of professional qualities but also the outgoing and jovial nature of the people of Andhra Pradesh. The Prime Minister expressed delight at the projects that are being dedicated and whose foundation stones are laid today and said that it will further the pace of development in the state.
“In this Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said, “the country is moving forward rapidly on the path of development with the objective of a developed India.” Remarking that the path to development is multidimensional, the Prime Minister said that it focuses on the needs and necessities of the common citizen and presents a roadmap for advanced infrastructure. He highlighted the government’s vision of inclusive growth. The Prime Minister lamented the isolated approach to infrastructure development by the previous governments which resulted in higher logistics expenses and created a dent in the supply chain. He informed that the government adopted a new approach to infrastructure development as supply chain and logistics depend on multi-modal connectivity while focussing on an integrated view of development. Giving an example of the integrated view of development from today’s projects, the Prime Minister listed out the 6-lane roads in the proposed economic corridor project, a separate road for port connectivity, the beautification of Visakhapatnam railway station and the construction of the state-of-the-art fishing harbour. The Prime Minister credited this integrated view of development to PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan and remarked that it has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure construction but has also reduced the cost of projects. “Multi-modal transport system is the future of every city and Visakhapatnam has taken a step in this direction”, he added. He said that Andhra Pradesh and its coastal regions will move ahead in this race of development with new momentum and energy.
The Prime Minister referred to the troubled global climate and touched upon the supply chain disruption for critical products and energy needs. However, the Prime Minister said, India wrote a new chapter of development in these difficult times. The world has acknowledged this as experts are praising India’s achievements and “India has become the centre of hope for the entire world”, he said. This is made possible only because of the fact that “India is working while keeping the aspiration and needs of its citizens. Every policy and decision is for making the life of the common citizen better.” The Prime Minister referred to the PLI scheme, GST, IBC, and National Infrastructure pipeline as the cause of increased investment in India. At the same time, he said, schemes for the welfare of the poor are being expanded. “Today in this journey of development, the areas that were earlier marginalised. Have also been included. Even in the most backward districts development schemes are being run through the Aspirational Districts Program”, he said. The Prime Minister also listed many steps like free ration to people for the last two and half years, 6 thousand rupees every year in the account of every farmer, and easing of drone, gaming and start-up related rules.
Emphasising the importance of clear goals, the Prime Minister gave the example of the extraction of deep water energy through modern technology in Andhra Pradesh. He also underlined the government’s focus on the Blue Economy. “Blue economy has become such a big priority for the first time”, he added. He mentioned measures like Kisan Credit Cards for fishermen and the modernisation of Visakhapatnam fishing harbour that started today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that for centuries, the sea has been a source of prosperity for India and our seashores have acted as a gateway to this prosperity. He emphasised that the projects worth thousands of crores which are going on for port lead development in the country will get a further expansion after today.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “The India of the 21st century is bringing the holistic thought of development to the ground.” He expressed the belief that Andhra Pradesh will continue to play a pivotal role in this development drive of the country.
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Y S R Jagan Reddy, Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Biswa Bhushan Harichandan, Union Minister Ashvini Vaishnaw, Members of Parliament and Members of the Legislative Council of Andhra Pradesh were those present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Visakhapatnam Railway Station, to be done at a cost of around Rs 450 crores. The redeveloped station would cater to 75,000 passengers per day and will improve the passenger experience by providing modern amenities.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the modernisation and upgradation of Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour. The total cost of the project is around Rs. 150 crores. The fishing harbour, after its upgradation and modernisation, will double the handling capacity from 150 Tons per day to about 300 tons per day, provide safe landing and berthing and other modern infrastructure facilities reduce turnaround time in the jetty, reduce wastage and help improve price realisation.
He also laid the foundation stone of Andhra Pradesh section of the six-lane Greenfield Raipur- Visakhapatnam Economic Corridor. It will be built at a cost of more than Rs 3750 crore. The Economic Corridor will provide faster connectivity between the Industrial Nodes of Chhattisgarh & Odisha to Visakhapatnam Port & Chennai - Kolkata National Highway. It will also improve connectivity to tribal and backward areas of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of a dedicated Port Road from Convent Junction to Sheela Nagar Junction in Visakhapatnam. It will ease traffic congestion in Visakhapatnam City by segregating local and port-bound goods traffic. He also dedicated to the nation, Narasannapeta to Pathapatnam section of NH-326A built at a cost of more than Rs 200 crore as a part of the Srikakulam-Gajapati Corridor. The project would provide better connectivity in the region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, the U-field Onshore Deepwater block project of ONGC in Andhra Pradesh, developed at a cost of more than Rs. 2900 crores. It is the deepest Gas discovery of the project with a gas production potential of about 3 million metric standard cubic metres per day (MMSCMD). He will lay the foundation stone of the Srikakulam Angul Natural Gas Pipeline Project of GAIL with a capacity of around 6.65 MMSCMD. This 745 km long pipeline will be built at a total cost of more than Rs 2650 crores. Being a part of the Natural Gas Grid (NGG), the pipeline will create the vital infrastructure to supply Natural Gas to domestic households, industries, commercial units and Automobile sectors in various districts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The pipeline will supply natural gas to the City Gas Distribution Network in Srikakulam and Vizianagaram districts of Andhra Pradesh.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھا پٹنم میں 10500 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
’’آندھرا پردیش کے عوام نے ہر میدان میں خوب نام کمایا ہے‘‘
’’ترقی کا راستہ کثیر جہتی ہے۔ یہ عام شہریوں کی ضرورتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے لیے خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے‘‘
’’ہماری تصوریت مبنی بر شمولیت نمو اور مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی سے وابستہ ہے‘‘
’’پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان نے نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیرات کی رفتار میں اضافہ کیا ہے بلکہ پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت میں بھی تخفیف کی ہے‘‘
’’بحری معیشت پہلی مرتبہ اتنی بڑی ترجیح بن کر ابھری ہے‘‘
12 NOV 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھا پٹنم میں 10500 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مختلف النوع پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز اس وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کیا جب انہیں وپلو ویرودو الورو سیتارام راجو کی پیدائش کی 125ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر آندھراپردیش کا دورہ کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وشاکھا پٹنم ایک بہت ہی خاص شہر ہے جس سے تجارت و کاروبار کی ازحد مالامال روایات وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وشاکھاپٹنم ،جو کہ قدیم ہندوستان میں ایک اہم بندرگاہ والا شہر تھا، وہ ہزاروں برس قبل مغربی ایشیا اور روم کے تجارتی راستے کا حصہ تھا اور یہ شہر آج کے دور میں بھی بھارتی تجارت کا مرکزی مقام ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 10500 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹس جنہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا جا رہا ہے اور جن کا سنگ بنیاد آج رکھا جا رہا ہے، یہ پروجیکٹس بنیادی ڈھانچہ، زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے نئے زاویے پیداکرکے، وشاکھاپٹنم اور آندھراپردیش کی امیدوں اور آرزوؤں کی حصولیابی کے لیے ایک وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے سابق نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کا بھی خصوصی طور پر ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ آندھراپردیش کے تئیں ان کی محبت اور ایثار بے مثال ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خواہ تعلیم ہو یا صنعت کاری، تکنالوجی ہو یا طبی پیشہ، آندھرا پردیش کے عوام نے ہر میدان میں خوب نام کمایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ آندھرا پردیش کے عوام کو یہ قبولیت محض ان کی پیشہ وارانہ صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ ان کے دوستانہ اور خوش مزاج رویے کی وجہ سے بھی حاصل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان پروجیکٹوں پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جنہیں آج قوم کے نام وقف کیا جا رہا ہے اور جن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ریاست میں ترقی کی رفتار میں مزید تیزی آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’اس امرت کال کے دوران ، ملک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے مقصد کے ساتھ تیزی سے ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ ‘‘ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ترقی کاراستہ کثیر جہتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ راستہ عام شہریوں کی ضرورتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے لیے ایک خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مبنی بر شمولیت نمو کے حکومت کے خواب کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کو لے کر سابقہ حکومتوں کی الگ تھلگ سوچ پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا جس کے نتیجہ میں سپلائی چین کے نظام کو نقصان پہنچا اور لاجسٹکس کی لاگت میں اضافہ ہوا۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ حکومت نے ترقی کے مربوط نظریہ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کے ایک نئے نقطہ نظر کو اپنایا کیونکہ سپلائی چین اور لاجسٹکس کثیر ماڈل کنکٹیویٹی پر منحصر ہوتے ہیں ۔ آج شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں سے ترقی کے مربوط نظریہ کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مجوزہ اقتصادی گلیارہ پروجیکٹ میں چھ لینوں والی سڑکوں، بندرگاہ کنکٹیویٹی کے لیے ایک علیحدہ سڑک، وشاکھا پٹنم ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تزئین کاری اور جدید ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کی تعمیر کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ترقی کے اس مربوط نظریہ کا سہرا پی ایم گتی شکتی قوم ماسٹر پلان کے سر باندھا اور کہا کہ اس نے نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیرات کی رفتار کو مہمیز کیا بلکہ پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت میں بھی تخفیف کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’کثیر ماڈل نقل و حمل نظام ہر شہر کا مستقبل ہے اور وشاکھا پٹنم نے اس سمت میں ایک قدم اٹھایا ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش اور اس کے ساحلی علاقے نئی رفتار اور توانائی کے ساتھ ترقی کی اس دوڑ میں آگے بڑھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بحران زدہ عالمی موسمیات کا ذکر کیا ، اور اہم مصنوعات اور توانائی ضرورتوں کے لیے سپلائی چین کی رخنہ اندازیوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ، تاہم بھارت نے ان مشکل حالات میں ترقی کا ایک نیا باب رقم کیا ہے۔ دنیا نے اسے تسلیم کیا ہے اور ماہرین بھارت کی حصولیابیوں کی تعریف کر رہے ہیں، اور بھارت پوری دنیا کے لیے امید کا مرکز بن چکا ہے۔یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا ہے کیونکہ بھارت اپنے شہریوں کی امنگوں اور ضرورتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہر پالیسی اور فیصلہ عام شہریوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں افزوں سرمایہ کاری کی وجہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم، جی ایس ٹی، آئی بی سی اور قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن جیسی اسکیموں کو قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ناداروں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اسکیموں کو بھی توسیع دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’وہ علاقے جو پہلے حاشیے پر موجود تھے، آج ترقی کے اس سفر میں انہیں بھی شامل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ امنگوں والے اضلاع پروگرام کے توسط سے ازحد پسماندہ اضلاع میں بھی ترقیاتی اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ ڈھائی برسوں کے دوران عوام کے لیے مفت راشن، ہر کاشتکار کے کھاتے میں سالانہ 6 ہزار روپئے، اور ڈرون، گیمنگ اور اسٹارٹ اپ سے متعلق قواعد میں نرمی جیسے متعدد اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
واضح ہدف کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش میں جدید تکنالوجی کے ذریعہ سمندر کی گہرائی سے توانائی حاصل کرنے کی مثال پیش کی۔انہوں نے بحری معیشت پر حکومت کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’پہلی مرتبہ بحری معیشت اتنی بڑی ترجیح بن کر ابھری ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ماہی گیروں کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈس اور وشاکھاپٹنم ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا ، جس کا آغاز آج ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ سمندر صدیوں سے بھارت کے لیے خوشحالی کا وسیلہ رہا ہے اور ہمارے سمندری کنارے اس خوشحالی کے داخلی دروازے کے طور پر جانے جاتے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ بندرگاہوں کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے جاری پروجیکٹوں سے ملک میں ترقی رونما ہوئی ہے اور آج ان پروجیکٹوں کو مزید توسیع سے ہمکنار کیا جائے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’21ویں صدی کا بھارت ترقی سے متعلق جامع نظریہ کو زمینی سطح پر لا رہا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ آندھرا پردیش ملک کی اس ترقیاتی مہم میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وائی ایس آر جگن ریڈی، آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب بسوا بھوشن ہری چندن، مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو، پارلیمنٹ اور آندھرا پردیش کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اراکین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تقریباً 450 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے جانے والے وشاکھاپٹنم ریلوے اسٹیشن کی ازسر نوتعمیر کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ازسر نو تعمیر شدہ اسٹیشن یومیہ 75000 مسافرین کو سہولت بہم پہنچائے گا اور جدید سہولتیں فراہم کراتے ہوئے مسافرین کے تجربہ کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے وشاکھاپٹنم ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری کے لیے بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی لاگت تقریباً 150 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔ اپنی جدیدکاری کے بعد اس ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت میں دوگنا اضافہ رونما ہوگا اور یہ یومیہ 150 ٹن نقل و حمل سے بڑھ کر یومیہ 300 ٹن نقل و حمل کے بقدر ہو جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ بحری جہاز کی محفوظ لینڈنگ اور اسے اس کے مختص ٹھکانے پر پہنچانا، بندرگاہ میں جہاز کے واپس لوٹنے کے وقت میں تخفیف ، فضلے میں تخفیف اور لاگت کی صحیح منصوبہ بندی میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے چھ لین والے گرین فیلڈ رائے پور – وشاکھاپٹنم اقتصادی گلیارے کے آندھراپردیش سیکشن کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اس کی تعمیر 3750 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے عمل میں آئے گی۔ اقتصادی گلیارہ چھتیس گڑھ اور اڈیشہ سے وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ اور چنئی کولکاتا قومی شاہراہ کے صنعتی مراکز کے درمیان تیزرفتار کنکوٹیویٹی فراہم کرائے گا۔ اس کے ذریعہ آندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ کے قبائلی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں کنکٹیویٹی میں بہتری واقع ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے وشاکھا پٹنم میں کانوینٹ جنکشن سے شیلا نگر جنکشن تک ایک کلی طور پر وقف بندرگاہ راستے کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ مقامی اور بندرگاہ جانے والے کارگو کو الگ الگ کرکے وشاکھاپٹنم شہر میں نقل و حمل کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔وزیر اعظم نے قومی شاہراہ 326 اے کے نرسناپیٹ سے پتھاپتنم سیکشن کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس کی تعمیر 200 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے اور یہ شری کاکولم-گجپتی گلیارے کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ علاقہ میں بہتر کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کرائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش میں او این جی سی کے یو – فیلڈ آن شور ڈیپ واٹر بلاک پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا، جس کی ترقی 2900 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے عمل میں آئی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ گہرے پانی میں گیس کی تلاش سے متعلق ہے، جس کے ذریعہ یومیہ تقریباً تین ملین میٹرک اسٹینڈرڈ کیوبک میٹر (ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی) گیس کی پیداواری صلاحیت حاصل ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم گیل کے شری کاکولم انگول قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جس کی صلاحیت 6.65 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی کے بقدر ہوگی۔ اس 745 کلو میٹر طویل پائپ لائن کی تعمیر 2650 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے عمل میں آئے گی۔ قدرتی گیس گرڈ (این جی جی) کا حصہ ہونے کے ناطے، پائپ لائن آندھراپردیش اور اڈیشہ کے مختلف اضلاع کے رہائشی علاقوں ، صنعتوں، کاروباری اکائیوں اور موٹرگاڑی شعبوں کے لیے قدرتی گیس کا ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرے گی۔پائپ لائن آندھراپردیش کے شری کاکولم اور وجی نگر اضلاع میں شہری گیس تقسیم نیٹ ورک کو قدرتی گیس سپلائی کرے گی۔