Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 10,500 crores in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
“People of Andhra Pradesh have made a prominent name for themselves in every field”
“The path to development is multidimensional. It focuses on the needs and necessities of the common citizen and presents a roadmap for advanced infrastructure”
“Our vision is of inclusive growth and inclusive development”
“PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure construction but has also reduced the cost of projects”
“Blue economy has become such a big priority for the first time”
12 NOV 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs. 10,500 crores in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister began his address by recalling the time when he got the opportunity to visit Andhra Pradesh on the 125th birth anniversary of Viplav Veerudu Alluru Sitaramraju. The Prime Minister remarked that Visakhapatnam is a very special city with an extremely rich tradition of trade and business. He pointed out that Visakhapatnam being an important port in ancient India was part of the trade route to West Asia and Rome thousands of years ago, and it still remains the central point of India’s trade in today’s day and age. The Prime Minister said that the projects worth Rs 10,500 crores that are being dedicated and whose foundation stones are laid today will serve as a medium to achieve the hopes and aspirations of Visakhapatnam and Andhra Pradesh by opening up new dimensions in infrastructure, ease of living and Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Prime Minister also made a special mention of the Ex-Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiaha Naidu and said that his love and dedication toward Andhra Pradesh remain unparalleled.
Be it education or entrepreneurship, technology or medical profession, the Prime Minister said that the people of Andhra Pradesh have made a prominent name for themselves in every field. He further added that this recognition is not only a result of professional qualities but also the outgoing and jovial nature of the people of Andhra Pradesh. The Prime Minister expressed delight at the projects that are being dedicated and whose foundation stones are laid today and said that it will further the pace of development in the state.
“In this Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said, “the country is moving forward rapidly on the path of development with the objective of a developed India.” Remarking that the path to development is multidimensional, the Prime Minister said that it focuses on the needs and necessities of the common citizen and presents a roadmap for advanced infrastructure. He highlighted the government’s vision of inclusive growth. The Prime Minister lamented the isolated approach to infrastructure development by the previous governments which resulted in higher logistics expenses and created a dent in the supply chain. He informed that the government adopted a new approach to infrastructure development as supply chain and logistics depend on multi-modal connectivity while focussing on an integrated view of development. Giving an example of the integrated view of development from today’s projects, the Prime Minister listed out the 6-lane roads in the proposed economic corridor project, a separate road for port connectivity, the beautification of Visakhapatnam railway station and the construction of the state-of-the-art fishing harbour. The Prime Minister credited this integrated view of development to PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan and remarked that it has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure construction but has also reduced the cost of projects. “Multi-modal transport system is the future of every city and Visakhapatnam has taken a step in this direction”, he added. He said that Andhra Pradesh and its coastal regions will move ahead in this race of development with new momentum and energy.
The Prime Minister referred to the troubled global climate and touched upon the supply chain disruption for critical products and energy needs. However, the Prime Minister said, India wrote a new chapter of development in these difficult times. The world has acknowledged this as experts are praising India’s achievements and “India has become the centre of hope for the entire world”, he said. This is made possible only because of the fact that “India is working while keeping the aspiration and needs of its citizens. Every policy and decision is for making the life of the common citizen better.” The Prime Minister referred to the PLI scheme, GST, IBC, and National Infrastructure pipeline as the cause of increased investment in India. At the same time, he said, schemes for the welfare of the poor are being expanded. “Today in this journey of development, the areas that were earlier marginalised. Have also been included. Even in the most backward districts development schemes are being run through the Aspirational Districts Program”, he said. The Prime Minister also listed many steps like free ration to people for the last two and half years, 6 thousand rupees every year in the account of every farmer, and easing of drone, gaming and start-up related rules.
Emphasising the importance of clear goals, the Prime Minister gave the example of the extraction of deep water energy through modern technology in Andhra Pradesh. He also underlined the government’s focus on the Blue Economy. “Blue economy has become such a big priority for the first time”, he added. He mentioned measures like Kisan Credit Cards for fishermen and the modernisation of Visakhapatnam fishing harbour that started today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that for centuries, the sea has been a source of prosperity for India and our seashores have acted as a gateway to this prosperity. He emphasised that the projects worth thousands of crores which are going on for port lead development in the country will get a further expansion after today.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “The India of the 21st century is bringing the holistic thought of development to the ground.” He expressed the belief that Andhra Pradesh will continue to play a pivotal role in this development drive of the country.
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Y S R Jagan Reddy, Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Biswa Bhushan Harichandan, Union Minister Ashvini Vaishnaw, Members of Parliament and Members of the Legislative Council of Andhra Pradesh were those present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Visakhapatnam Railway Station, to be done at a cost of around Rs 450 crores. The redeveloped station would cater to 75,000 passengers per day and will improve the passenger experience by providing modern amenities.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the modernisation and upgradation of Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour. The total cost of the project is around Rs. 150 crores. The fishing harbour, after its upgradation and modernisation, will double the handling capacity from 150 Tons per day to about 300 tons per day, provide safe landing and berthing and other modern infrastructure facilities reduce turnaround time in the jetty, reduce wastage and help improve price realisation.
He also laid the foundation stone of Andhra Pradesh section of the six-lane Greenfield Raipur- Visakhapatnam Economic Corridor. It will be built at a cost of more than Rs 3750 crore. The Economic Corridor will provide faster connectivity between the Industrial Nodes of Chhattisgarh & Odisha to Visakhapatnam Port & Chennai - Kolkata National Highway. It will also improve connectivity to tribal and backward areas of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of a dedicated Port Road from Convent Junction to Sheela Nagar Junction in Visakhapatnam. It will ease traffic congestion in Visakhapatnam City by segregating local and port-bound goods traffic. He also dedicated to the nation, Narasannapeta to Pathapatnam section of NH-326A built at a cost of more than Rs 200 crore as a part of the Srikakulam-Gajapati Corridor. The project would provide better connectivity in the region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, the U-field Onshore Deepwater block project of ONGC in Andhra Pradesh, developed at a cost of more than Rs. 2900 crores. It is the deepest Gas discovery of the project with a gas production potential of about 3 million metric standard cubic metres per day (MMSCMD). He will lay the foundation stone of the Srikakulam Angul Natural Gas Pipeline Project of GAIL with a capacity of around 6.65 MMSCMD. This 745 km long pipeline will be built at a total cost of more than Rs 2650 crores. Being a part of the Natural Gas Grid (NGG), the pipeline will create the vital infrastructure to supply Natural Gas to domestic households, industries, commercial units and Automobile sectors in various districts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The pipeline will supply natural gas to the City Gas Distribution Network in Srikakulam and Vizianagaram districts of Andhra Pradesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
“উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথ বহুমাত্রিক; দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিকদের প্রয়োজন ও চাহিদার দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখেই উন্নত পরিকাঠামোর রোডম্যাপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে”
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমে ১০,৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
12 NOV 2022 12:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
“শিক্ষা, শিল্প প্রচেষ্টা, প্রযুক্তি ও চিকিৎসা – সবক’টি ক্ষেত্রেই অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ একটি স্বতন্ত্র স্থানের অধিকারী। এই স্বীকৃতি রাজ্যবাসীর পেশাগত শিক্ষা ও জ্ঞানের মধ্য দিয়েই শুধু আসেনি, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশবাসীর স্বভাবজাত প্রকৃতির ফলেই তা সম্ভব হয়েছে।”
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমে আজ ১০,৫০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে এই মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, প্রাচীন ভারতে বিশাখাপত্তনম ছিল একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বন্দর। হাজার হাজার বছর আগে রোম ও পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় ভারতীয় বাণিজ্যের এটাই ছিল মূল পথ। ভারতীয় বাণিজ্যের একটি কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হিসেবে এই বন্দর আজও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আজ এখানে ১০,৫০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস হচ্ছে তা অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশবাসীর আশা ও আকাঙ্ক্ষার সফল রূপায়ণে সাহায্য করবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্য দিয়ে এখানকার পরিকাঠামো যেমন এক নতুন মাত্রা লাভ করবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই জীবনযাত্রার মানও সহজতর হয়ে উঠবে এবং এইভাবেই এই ধরনের কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার মধ্য দিয়েই আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে এক আত্মনির্ভর ভারত। ভারতের প্রাক্তন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুর কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের প্রতি তাঁর নিষ্ঠা ও ভালোবাসার কোনো তুলনা হয় না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের বর্তমান অমৃতকালে আমাদের উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা দ্রুততর হয়ে উঠেছে। লক্ষ্য আমাদের একটিই – এক উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলা। উন্নয়নের পথকে বহুমাত্রিক বলে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধারণ নাগরিকদের প্রয়োজন ও চাহিদার দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখেই উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা ক্রমশ জোরদার হয়ে উঠেছে। উন্নত পরিকাঠামোর একটি রোডম্যাপও এর মধ্য দিয়ে সুস্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠছে। প্রসঙ্গত, সরকারের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতির বিষয়টিও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আক্ষেপ করে বলেন যে দেশের পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে কোনো সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করেনি। ফলে, দেশের যোগান শৃঙ্খল যেমন ব্যহত হয়েছিল, অন্যদিকে তেমনই যোগাযোগ ও পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রেও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছিল ব্যয়ের মাত্রা। এই পরিস্থিতির সামাল দিতে তাঁর সরকার পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে নতুন করে চিন্তাভাবনা করেছে কারণ, যোগান শৃঙ্খল এবং পরিবহণের মতো বিষয়গুলির স্বার্থ এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত। সুসংহত পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান’টি যে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করেছে, একথারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই মাস্টার প্ল্যানের মাধ্যমে পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে যেমন গতির সঞ্চার ঘটেছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে ব্যয়ের মাত্রাও হ্রাস পেয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ধরনের পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাকে বিশাখাপত্তনম সহ দেশের সবক’টি শহরের ভবিষ্যৎ বলে বর্ণনা করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তার উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলগুলি এই উন্নয়নের স্রোতে যুক্ত হবে। এখানকার কর্মপ্রচেষ্টায় সঞ্চারিত হবে নতুন নতুন শক্তি ও উৎসাহ।
বিশ্ব জলবায়ু পরিস্থিতির বর্তমান প্রেক্ষাপটটি বিশ্লেষণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এক কঠিন সময়ে ভারত এই বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রটি নিয়ে নতুনভাবে চিন্তাভাবনা করছে। ভারতের উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতিকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে বিশ্বের প্রায় প্রতিটি দেশই। আর এইভাবেই ভারত হয়ে উঠেছে সমগ্র বিশ্বের কাছে আশা-ভরসার এক বিশেষ কেন্দ্রবিন্দু। দেশের নাগরিকদের প্রয়োজন ও আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার কথা চিন্তা করে ভারত যেভাবে উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে গেছে, এই স্বীকৃতি তারই ফলশ্রুতি। কারণ, সরকারের প্রতিটি নীতি ও সিদ্ধান্তের লক্ষ্যই হল সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনকে উন্নততর করে তোলা। প্রসঙ্গত, পিএলআই কর্মসূচি, জিএসটি, আইবিসি এবং জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের মতো বিষয়গুলির উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সবক’টি ক্ষেত্রেই বিনিয়োগের মাত্রাকে আরও বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে দরিদ্র কল্যাণ সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, উন্নয়নের এই যাত্রাপথে যে অঞ্চলগুলি দীর্ঘদিন ধরে অবহেলিত অবস্থায় দেশের প্রান্ত সীমায় অবস্থিত সেগুলিকেও এই উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টায় যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। দেশে সর্বাপেক্ষা অনগ্রসর জেলাগুলিতেও রূপায়িত হচ্ছে উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি। গত আড়াই বছর ধরে দেশবাসীর মধ্যে বিনামূল্যে রেশন বন্টন, দরিদ্র কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রতি বছর ৬ হাজার টাকার অনুদান এবং সেইসঙ্গে ড্রোন ও স্টার্ট-আপ সম্পর্কিত নিয়ম-নীতির সরলীকরণের মতো বিষয়গুলিও উঠে আসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এদিনের বক্তব্যে।
সুস্পষ্ট ও সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য অনুসরণ করে যাওয়ার গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নীল অর্থনীতি সম্পর্কে তাঁর সরকার অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। মৎস্যজীবীদের জন্য কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড এবং বিশাখাপত্তনমের মৎস্য বন্দরটির আধুনিকীকরণ প্রসঙ্গও ব্যাখ্যা করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বহু শতাব্দী ধরেই দেশের সমুদ্রপথ ছিল ভারতের সমৃদ্ধির এক উৎস। সেই অর্থে সমুদ্র উপকূলগুলি হল সমৃদ্ধির যাত্রাপথে এক বিশেষ প্রবেশদ্বার। দেশে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে বন্দরচালিত যে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে তা আগামীদিনে আরও প্রসার লাভ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একুশ শতকের ভারত উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে এক সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করেছে। দেশের এই উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ যে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে, সে সম্পর্কে তিনি নিশ্চিতভাবেই আশাবাদী বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বিশাখাপত্তনমকে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের দিক থেকে এক সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য নগরী বলেও বর্ণনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ওয়াই এস আর জগন রেড্ডি, রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বিশ্বভূষণ হরিচন্দন, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, সাংসদ এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিধায়করা।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের যে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির আজ শিলান্যাস করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার মধ্যে ছিল ৪৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে বিশাখাপত্তনম রেল স্টেশনের পুনরুন্নয়ন, ১৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে বিশাখাপত্তনম মৎস্য বন্দরের উন্নয়ন ও আধুনিকীকরণ, গ্রিনফিল্ড রায়পুর-বিশাখাপত্তনম অর্থনৈতিক করিডরের অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সেকশনে ছয় লেনের রাস্তা নির্মাণ সম্পর্কিত ৩,৭৫০ কোটি টাকার একটি প্রকল্প ইত্যাদি। এছাড়াও, বেশ কিছু উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পও আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন তিনি।