Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 10,500 crores in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
“People of Andhra Pradesh have made a prominent name for themselves in every field”
“The path to development is multidimensional. It focuses on the needs and necessities of the common citizen and presents a roadmap for advanced infrastructure”
“Our vision is of inclusive growth and inclusive development”
“PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure construction but has also reduced the cost of projects”
“Blue economy has become such a big priority for the first time”
12 NOV 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs. 10,500 crores in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister began his address by recalling the time when he got the opportunity to visit Andhra Pradesh on the 125th birth anniversary of Viplav Veerudu Alluru Sitaramraju. The Prime Minister remarked that Visakhapatnam is a very special city with an extremely rich tradition of trade and business. He pointed out that Visakhapatnam being an important port in ancient India was part of the trade route to West Asia and Rome thousands of years ago, and it still remains the central point of India’s trade in today’s day and age. The Prime Minister said that the projects worth Rs 10,500 crores that are being dedicated and whose foundation stones are laid today will serve as a medium to achieve the hopes and aspirations of Visakhapatnam and Andhra Pradesh by opening up new dimensions in infrastructure, ease of living and Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Prime Minister also made a special mention of the Ex-Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiaha Naidu and said that his love and dedication toward Andhra Pradesh remain unparalleled.
Be it education or entrepreneurship, technology or medical profession, the Prime Minister said that the people of Andhra Pradesh have made a prominent name for themselves in every field. He further added that this recognition is not only a result of professional qualities but also the outgoing and jovial nature of the people of Andhra Pradesh. The Prime Minister expressed delight at the projects that are being dedicated and whose foundation stones are laid today and said that it will further the pace of development in the state.
“In this Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said, “the country is moving forward rapidly on the path of development with the objective of a developed India.” Remarking that the path to development is multidimensional, the Prime Minister said that it focuses on the needs and necessities of the common citizen and presents a roadmap for advanced infrastructure. He highlighted the government’s vision of inclusive growth. The Prime Minister lamented the isolated approach to infrastructure development by the previous governments which resulted in higher logistics expenses and created a dent in the supply chain. He informed that the government adopted a new approach to infrastructure development as supply chain and logistics depend on multi-modal connectivity while focussing on an integrated view of development. Giving an example of the integrated view of development from today’s projects, the Prime Minister listed out the 6-lane roads in the proposed economic corridor project, a separate road for port connectivity, the beautification of Visakhapatnam railway station and the construction of the state-of-the-art fishing harbour. The Prime Minister credited this integrated view of development to PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan and remarked that it has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure construction but has also reduced the cost of projects. “Multi-modal transport system is the future of every city and Visakhapatnam has taken a step in this direction”, he added. He said that Andhra Pradesh and its coastal regions will move ahead in this race of development with new momentum and energy.
The Prime Minister referred to the troubled global climate and touched upon the supply chain disruption for critical products and energy needs. However, the Prime Minister said, India wrote a new chapter of development in these difficult times. The world has acknowledged this as experts are praising India’s achievements and “India has become the centre of hope for the entire world”, he said. This is made possible only because of the fact that “India is working while keeping the aspiration and needs of its citizens. Every policy and decision is for making the life of the common citizen better.” The Prime Minister referred to the PLI scheme, GST, IBC, and National Infrastructure pipeline as the cause of increased investment in India. At the same time, he said, schemes for the welfare of the poor are being expanded. “Today in this journey of development, the areas that were earlier marginalised. Have also been included. Even in the most backward districts development schemes are being run through the Aspirational Districts Program”, he said. The Prime Minister also listed many steps like free ration to people for the last two and half years, 6 thousand rupees every year in the account of every farmer, and easing of drone, gaming and start-up related rules.
Emphasising the importance of clear goals, the Prime Minister gave the example of the extraction of deep water energy through modern technology in Andhra Pradesh. He also underlined the government’s focus on the Blue Economy. “Blue economy has become such a big priority for the first time”, he added. He mentioned measures like Kisan Credit Cards for fishermen and the modernisation of Visakhapatnam fishing harbour that started today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that for centuries, the sea has been a source of prosperity for India and our seashores have acted as a gateway to this prosperity. He emphasised that the projects worth thousands of crores which are going on for port lead development in the country will get a further expansion after today.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “The India of the 21st century is bringing the holistic thought of development to the ground.” He expressed the belief that Andhra Pradesh will continue to play a pivotal role in this development drive of the country.
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Y S R Jagan Reddy, Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Biswa Bhushan Harichandan, Union Minister Ashvini Vaishnaw, Members of Parliament and Members of the Legislative Council of Andhra Pradesh were those present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Visakhapatnam Railway Station, to be done at a cost of around Rs 450 crores. The redeveloped station would cater to 75,000 passengers per day and will improve the passenger experience by providing modern amenities.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the modernisation and upgradation of Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour. The total cost of the project is around Rs. 150 crores. The fishing harbour, after its upgradation and modernisation, will double the handling capacity from 150 Tons per day to about 300 tons per day, provide safe landing and berthing and other modern infrastructure facilities reduce turnaround time in the jetty, reduce wastage and help improve price realisation.
He also laid the foundation stone of Andhra Pradesh section of the six-lane Greenfield Raipur- Visakhapatnam Economic Corridor. It will be built at a cost of more than Rs 3750 crore. The Economic Corridor will provide faster connectivity between the Industrial Nodes of Chhattisgarh & Odisha to Visakhapatnam Port & Chennai - Kolkata National Highway. It will also improve connectivity to tribal and backward areas of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of a dedicated Port Road from Convent Junction to Sheela Nagar Junction in Visakhapatnam. It will ease traffic congestion in Visakhapatnam City by segregating local and port-bound goods traffic. He also dedicated to the nation, Narasannapeta to Pathapatnam section of NH-326A built at a cost of more than Rs 200 crore as a part of the Srikakulam-Gajapati Corridor. The project would provide better connectivity in the region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, the U-field Onshore Deepwater block project of ONGC in Andhra Pradesh, developed at a cost of more than Rs. 2900 crores. It is the deepest Gas discovery of the project with a gas production potential of about 3 million metric standard cubic metres per day (MMSCMD). He will lay the foundation stone of the Srikakulam Angul Natural Gas Pipeline Project of GAIL with a capacity of around 6.65 MMSCMD. This 745 km long pipeline will be built at a total cost of more than Rs 2650 crores. Being a part of the Natural Gas Grid (NGG), the pipeline will create the vital infrastructure to supply Natural Gas to domestic households, industries, commercial units and Automobile sectors in various districts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The pipeline will supply natural gas to the City Gas Distribution Network in Srikakulam and Vizianagaram districts of Andhra Pradesh.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் ரூ.10,500 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள பல்வகை திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
"ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மக்கள் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் முக்கியமான பெயரை தாங்களாகவே உருவாக்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள்"
"வளர்ச்சியின் பாதை என்பது பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்டது. சாமானிய மக்களின் தேவைகளை அது கவனத்தில் கொள்கிறது. நவீன அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்புக்கான வரைபடத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது"
"அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மேம்பாடு என்பது எங்களின் தொலைநோக்காகும்"
"தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டமான பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி, அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பின் வேகத்தை அதிகப்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி திட்டங்களின் செலவையும் குறைக்கிறது"
"முதன்முறையாக நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் இவ்வளவு பெரிய முன்னுரிமையைப் பெற்றிருக்கிறது"
12 NOV 2022 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் ரூ.10,500 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள பல்வகை திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
விப்ளவ் வீருடு அல்லூரு சீதாராம் ராஜுவின் 125 ஆவது ஆண்டு விழாவின் போது ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பை தான் பெற்ற தருணத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்து பிரதமர் தமது உரையைத் தொடங்கினார். விசாகப்பட்டினம் என்பது அதி முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நகரம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இது வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வணிகத்தின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு மேற்கு ஆசியாவிற்கும் ரோம் நகருக்கும் வர்த்தகப் பாதையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்ததையும் பண்டைய இந்தியாவில் விசாகப்பட்டினம் முக்கிய துறைமுகமாக இருந்ததையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இன்று ரூ.10,500 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதும் அர்ப்பணித்ததும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் ஆந்திர பிரதேசத்தின் நம்பிக்கைகளை, விருப்பங்களை அடைவதற்கும், அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பில் புதிய பரிமாணங்கள், வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் ஒரு வழியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். முன்னாள் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு பற்றிப் பேசிய பிரதமர், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கான அவரது அன்பும் அர்ப்பணிப்பும் எப்போதும் இணையற்றது என்றார்.
கல்வி அல்லது தொழில்முனைதல், தொழில்நுட்பம் அல்லது மருத்துவப் பணி என ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் முக்கியமான பெயரை ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மக்கள் தாங்களாகவே உருவாக்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், இது மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றார்.
"இந்த 'அமிர்த காலத்தில்', 'வளர்ந்த இந்தியா' என்ற நோக்கத்துடன் நாடு வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது" என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். வளர்ச்சிக்கான பாதை பல பரிமாணங்களைக் கொண்டது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இது சாமானிய மக்களின் தேவைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதாகவும், மேம்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான வரைபடத்தை முன்வைப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை பற்றி அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் முந்தைய அரசுகளின் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறை, பொருள்கள் கொண்டுசெல்லும் செலவுகளை உயர்த்தியதோடு விநியோகத் தொடரில் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியது என்று பிரதமர் வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பார்வையில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், விநியோகத் தொடர் மற்றும் பொருள்கள் போக்குவரத்து பலவகை இணைப்பைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதால், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கான புதிய அணுகுமுறையை அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இன்றைய திட்டங்களிலிருந்து வளர்ச்சியின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பார்வைக்கு உதாரணம் அளித்த பிரதமர், உத்தேச பொருளாதார வழித்தட திட்டத்தில் 6 வழிச் சாலைகள், துறைமுக இணைப்புக்கான தனிச் சாலை, விசாகப்பட்டினம் ரயில் நிலையத்தை அழகுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் மாநிலத்தின் நவீன மீன்பிடி துறைமுகம். கட்டுமானம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பட்டியலிட்டார். தேசியப் பெரும் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்திக்கு வளர்ச்சியின் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த பார்வை இருப்பதைப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். மேலும் இது உள்கட்டமைப்பின் கட்டுமான வேகத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தியது மட்டுமின்றி திட்டங்களின் செலவையும் குறைத்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். "பல மாதிரியிலான போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு ஒவ்வொரு நகரத்தின் எதிர்காலமாகும். விசாகப்பட்டினம் இந்த திசையில் ஒரு படி முன்னெடுத்துள்ளது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசமும் அதன் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளும் இந்த வளர்ச்சிப் போட்டியில் புதிய வேகத்துடனும் ஆற்றலுடனும் முன்னேறும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தெளிவான இலக்குகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் ஆழ் கடல் ஆற்றல் பிரித்தெடுக்கப்படுவதை உதாரணமாகக் கூறினார். நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் அரசின் கவனத்தையும் அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். "நீல பொருளாதாரம் முதல் முறையாக ஒரு பெரிய முன்னுரிமையாக மாறியுள்ளது," என்று அவர் கூறினார். மீனவர்களுக்கான விவசாயக் கடன் அட்டை, இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட விசாகப்பட்டினம் மீன்பிடித் துறைமுக நவீனமயமாக்குதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக, இந்தியாவின் செழிப்புக்கான ஆதாரமாகக் கடல் உள்ளது என்றும், நமது கடற்கரைகள் இந்த செழுமைக்கான நுழைவாயிலாக செயல்பட்டதாகவும் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாட்டில் துறைமுகத்தை முதன்மைப்படுத்தி மேம்பாட்டுக்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பல ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் இன்றைக்குப் பிறகு மேலும் விரிவாக்கம் பெறும் என்று அவர் உறுதியாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
“21ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் இந்தியா, வளர்ச்சியின் முழுமையான சிந்தனையை செயலுக்குக் கொண்டுவருகிறது” என்று கூறி உரையை நிறைவு செய்த பிரதமர், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி இயக்கத்தில் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் தொடர்ந்து முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு. ஒய்.எஸ்.ஆர். ஜெகன் ரெட்டி, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு பிஸ்வ பூஷன் ஹரிசந்தன், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச சட்ட மன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்புலம்
விசாகப்பட்டினம் ரயில் நிலையத்தை சுமார் 450 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் மறுசீரமைப்பு செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிலையம் நாளொன்றுக்கு 75,000 பயணிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் மற்றும் நவீன வசதிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பயணிகளின் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
விசாகப்பட்டினம் மீன்பிடி துறைமுகத்தை நவீனமயமாக்கவும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். திட்டத்தின் மொத்தச் செலவு ரூ. 150 கோடி. மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகம், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு நவீனமயமாக்கப்பட்ட பின், அதன் கையாளும் திறன் நாளொன்றுக்கு 150 டன்களில் இருந்து சுமார் 300 டன்களாக இரட்டிப்பாகும்.