Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs 10,500 crores in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
“People of Andhra Pradesh have made a prominent name for themselves in every field”
“The path to development is multidimensional. It focuses on the needs and necessities of the common citizen and presents a roadmap for advanced infrastructure”
“Our vision is of inclusive growth and inclusive development”
“PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure construction but has also reduced the cost of projects”
“Blue economy has become such a big priority for the first time”
12 NOV 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs. 10,500 crores in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister began his address by recalling the time when he got the opportunity to visit Andhra Pradesh on the 125th birth anniversary of Viplav Veerudu Alluru Sitaramraju. The Prime Minister remarked that Visakhapatnam is a very special city with an extremely rich tradition of trade and business. He pointed out that Visakhapatnam being an important port in ancient India was part of the trade route to West Asia and Rome thousands of years ago, and it still remains the central point of India’s trade in today’s day and age. The Prime Minister said that the projects worth Rs 10,500 crores that are being dedicated and whose foundation stones are laid today will serve as a medium to achieve the hopes and aspirations of Visakhapatnam and Andhra Pradesh by opening up new dimensions in infrastructure, ease of living and Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Prime Minister also made a special mention of the Ex-Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiaha Naidu and said that his love and dedication toward Andhra Pradesh remain unparalleled.
Be it education or entrepreneurship, technology or medical profession, the Prime Minister said that the people of Andhra Pradesh have made a prominent name for themselves in every field. He further added that this recognition is not only a result of professional qualities but also the outgoing and jovial nature of the people of Andhra Pradesh. The Prime Minister expressed delight at the projects that are being dedicated and whose foundation stones are laid today and said that it will further the pace of development in the state.
“In this Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said, “the country is moving forward rapidly on the path of development with the objective of a developed India.” Remarking that the path to development is multidimensional, the Prime Minister said that it focuses on the needs and necessities of the common citizen and presents a roadmap for advanced infrastructure. He highlighted the government’s vision of inclusive growth. The Prime Minister lamented the isolated approach to infrastructure development by the previous governments which resulted in higher logistics expenses and created a dent in the supply chain. He informed that the government adopted a new approach to infrastructure development as supply chain and logistics depend on multi-modal connectivity while focussing on an integrated view of development. Giving an example of the integrated view of development from today’s projects, the Prime Minister listed out the 6-lane roads in the proposed economic corridor project, a separate road for port connectivity, the beautification of Visakhapatnam railway station and the construction of the state-of-the-art fishing harbour. The Prime Minister credited this integrated view of development to PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan and remarked that it has not only accelerated the pace of infrastructure construction but has also reduced the cost of projects. “Multi-modal transport system is the future of every city and Visakhapatnam has taken a step in this direction”, he added. He said that Andhra Pradesh and its coastal regions will move ahead in this race of development with new momentum and energy.
The Prime Minister referred to the troubled global climate and touched upon the supply chain disruption for critical products and energy needs. However, the Prime Minister said, India wrote a new chapter of development in these difficult times. The world has acknowledged this as experts are praising India’s achievements and “India has become the centre of hope for the entire world”, he said. This is made possible only because of the fact that “India is working while keeping the aspiration and needs of its citizens. Every policy and decision is for making the life of the common citizen better.” The Prime Minister referred to the PLI scheme, GST, IBC, and National Infrastructure pipeline as the cause of increased investment in India. At the same time, he said, schemes for the welfare of the poor are being expanded. “Today in this journey of development, the areas that were earlier marginalised. Have also been included. Even in the most backward districts development schemes are being run through the Aspirational Districts Program”, he said. The Prime Minister also listed many steps like free ration to people for the last two and half years, 6 thousand rupees every year in the account of every farmer, and easing of drone, gaming and start-up related rules.
Emphasising the importance of clear goals, the Prime Minister gave the example of the extraction of deep water energy through modern technology in Andhra Pradesh. He also underlined the government’s focus on the Blue Economy. “Blue economy has become such a big priority for the first time”, he added. He mentioned measures like Kisan Credit Cards for fishermen and the modernisation of Visakhapatnam fishing harbour that started today.
The Prime Minister highlighted that for centuries, the sea has been a source of prosperity for India and our seashores have acted as a gateway to this prosperity. He emphasised that the projects worth thousands of crores which are going on for port lead development in the country will get a further expansion after today.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “The India of the 21st century is bringing the holistic thought of development to the ground.” He expressed the belief that Andhra Pradesh will continue to play a pivotal role in this development drive of the country.
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Y S R Jagan Reddy, Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Biswa Bhushan Harichandan, Union Minister Ashvini Vaishnaw, Members of Parliament and Members of the Legislative Council of Andhra Pradesh were those present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Visakhapatnam Railway Station, to be done at a cost of around Rs 450 crores. The redeveloped station would cater to 75,000 passengers per day and will improve the passenger experience by providing modern amenities.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the modernisation and upgradation of Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour. The total cost of the project is around Rs. 150 crores. The fishing harbour, after its upgradation and modernisation, will double the handling capacity from 150 Tons per day to about 300 tons per day, provide safe landing and berthing and other modern infrastructure facilities reduce turnaround time in the jetty, reduce wastage and help improve price realisation.
He also laid the foundation stone of Andhra Pradesh section of the six-lane Greenfield Raipur- Visakhapatnam Economic Corridor. It will be built at a cost of more than Rs 3750 crore. The Economic Corridor will provide faster connectivity between the Industrial Nodes of Chhattisgarh & Odisha to Visakhapatnam Port & Chennai - Kolkata National Highway. It will also improve connectivity to tribal and backward areas of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of a dedicated Port Road from Convent Junction to Sheela Nagar Junction in Visakhapatnam. It will ease traffic congestion in Visakhapatnam City by segregating local and port-bound goods traffic. He also dedicated to the nation, Narasannapeta to Pathapatnam section of NH-326A built at a cost of more than Rs 200 crore as a part of the Srikakulam-Gajapati Corridor. The project would provide better connectivity in the region.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, the U-field Onshore Deepwater block project of ONGC in Andhra Pradesh, developed at a cost of more than Rs. 2900 crores. It is the deepest Gas discovery of the project with a gas production potential of about 3 million metric standard cubic metres per day (MMSCMD). He will lay the foundation stone of the Srikakulam Angul Natural Gas Pipeline Project of GAIL with a capacity of around 6.65 MMSCMD. This 745 km long pipeline will be built at a total cost of more than Rs 2650 crores. Being a part of the Natural Gas Grid (NGG), the pipeline will create the vital infrastructure to supply Natural Gas to domestic households, industries, commercial units and Automobile sectors in various districts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The pipeline will supply natural gas to the City Gas Distribution Network in Srikakulam and Vizianagaram districts of Andhra Pradesh.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश में 10,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक कीमत की अनेक परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
“हर क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों ने अपनी विशिष्ट पहचान बनाई है”
“विकास का मार्ग बहुआयामी होता है। वह आम नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं और जरूरतों पर ध्यान देता है तथा उन्नत अवसंरचना के लिए रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करता है”
“हमारी परिकल्पना समावेशी विकास और समावेशी प्रगति की है”
“पीएम गतिशक्ति योजना से न केवल अवसंरचना निर्माण की रफ्तार तेज हुई है, बल्कि इससे परियोजनाओं पर लगने वाला खर्च भी कम हुआ है”
“ब्लू इकोनॉमी पहली बार देश की इतनी बड़ी प्राथमिकता बनी है”
12 NOV 2022 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश में 10,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक कीमत की अनेक परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का आरंभ उस समय को याद करते हुए किया, जब विप्लव वीरुदू अल्लुरू सीतारामराजू की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें आंध्रप्रदेश आने का अवसर मिला था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विशाखापत्तनम कारोबार और व्यापार की अत्यंत समृद्धशाली परंपरा वाला अति विशिष्ट शहर है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशाखापत्तनम प्राचीन भारत का महत्वपूर्ण बंदरगाह होने के नाते हजारों साल पहले पश्चिम एशिया और रोम जाने वाले व्यापार मार्ग का हिस्सा रहा है। वह वर्तमान समय और युग में भी भारतीय व्यापार का मुख्य स्थल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज 10,500 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत वाली परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण हो रहा है और उनकी आधारशिला रखी जा रही है। ये परियोजनाएं अवसंचरना में नये आयाम जोड़कर, जीवन सुगमता और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के जरिये विशाखापत्तनम तथा आंध्रप्रदेश की उम्मीदों व आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का माध्यम बनेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु का विशेष उल्लेख किया और कहा कि आंध्रप्रदेश के लिए उनका प्रेम और समर्पण अद्वितीय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बात चाहे शिक्षा की हो या उद्यमिता की, प्रौद्योगिकी की हो या चिकित्सा व्यवसाय की, हर क्षेत्र में आंध्रप्रदेश के लोगों ने अपनी विशिष्ट पहचान बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहचान सिर्फ व्यावसायिक गुणों का परिणाम नहीं है, बल्कि आंध्रप्रदेश के लोगों का मिलनसार और हंसमुख स्वभाव भी इसका कारण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने हर्ष व्यक्त किया कि परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास आज किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे राज्य के विकास को और गति मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इस अमृतकाल में भारत विकसित देश बनने के उद्देश्य के साथ विकास-पथ पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।विकास-पथ को बहुआयामी बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका पूरा ध्यान आम नागरिक की आवश्यकताओं व जरूरतों पर है तथा यह उन्नत अवसंरचना के लिए एक रोडमैप भी पेश करता है। उन्होंने समावेशी उन्नति के लिए सरकार की परिकल्पना को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकारों द्वारा अवसंरचना विकास के प्रति एकांगी समझ रखने पर अफसोस व्यक्त किया, जिसके कारण लॉजिस्टिक खर्चों में बढ़ोतरी हुई और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला कमजोर हुई। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने अवसंरचना विकास के प्रति नई समझ अपनाई है, क्योंकि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स बहुविध कनेक्टीविटी पर आश्रित होती है। इसके साथ ही विकास के प्रति एकीकृत नजरिया अपनाने की भी जरूरत होती है। आज की परियोजनाओं के मद्देनजर विकास के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रस्तावित आर्थिक कॉरिडोर परियोजना में छह-लेन के सड़क निर्माण, बंदरगाह को जोड़ने के लिये एक अलग सड़क, विशाखापत्तनम रेलवे स्टेशन के सुंदरीकरण तथा उत्कृष्ट मछली-बंदरगाह के निर्माण का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास के इस एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का श्रेय पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान को दिया और कहा कि इससे न केवल अवसंरचना निर्माण की रफ्तार तेज हुई है, बल्कि इससे परियोजनाओं पर लगने वाला खर्च भी कम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, “बहुविध यातायात प्रणाली हर शहर का भविष्य है और विशाखापत्तनम ने इस दिशा में कदम बढ़ा दिया है।उन्होंने कहा कि आंध्रप्रदेश और उसका तटीय क्षेत्र नई गति और ऊर्जा के साथ विकास की दौड़ में आगे निकल जायेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संकटग्रस्त वैश्विक जलवायु का उल्लेख किया और महत्त्वपूर्ण उत्पादों व ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के लिये आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान की चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बहरहाल, भारत ने इस कठिन समय में भी विकास का नया अध्याय लिख दिया है। विश्व ने यह मान लिया है और विशेषज्ञ भारत की उपलब्धियों का बखान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत पूरे विश्व के लिए आशा का केंद्र बन गया है।यह इस तथ्य के कारण संभव हो सका कि भारत अपने नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं और आवश्यकताओं को दृष्टिगत रखते हुए काम कर रहा है। हर नीति और निर्णय आम नागरिक के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ही होता है।प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि पीएलआई योजना, जीएसटी, आईबीसी और आसन्न राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना के कारण भारत में निवेश बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए चलाई जा रही योजनाओं का भी लगातार विस्तार हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज विकास की इस यात्रा में, जो क्षेत्र पहले हाशिये पर पड़े थे, अब उन्हें भी शामिल कर लिया गया है। यहां तक कि अत्यंत पिछले जिलों में भी आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के जरिये विकास योजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं।प्रधानमंत्री ने कई पहलों का भी हवाला दिया, जैसे पिछले ढाई वर्षों से लोगों को मुफ्त राशन, हर किसान के खाते में हर वर्ष छह हजार रुपये जमा करना तथा ड्रोन सुगमता, गेमिंग तथा स्टार्ट-अप सम्बन्धी नियम।
स्पष्ट लक्ष्यों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्रप्रदेश में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिये समुद्र की गहराई से ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि सरकार ब्लू इकोनॉमी पर ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “ब्लू इकोनॉमी पहली बार इतनी बड़ी प्राथमिकता बन गई है।उन्होंने मछुआरों के लिये किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड और विशाखापत्तनम में आज शुरू होने वाले मछली-बंदरगाह के आधुनिकीकरण जैसे उपायों का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि सदियों से समुद्र भारत के लिए समृद्धि का स्रोत रहा है तथा हमारे समुद्री तट इस समृद्धि का प्रवेशद्वार रहे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि करोड़ों रुपये की कीमत वाली परियोजनाएं, जो देश के बंदरगाहों के विकास के लिए हैं, उनमें आज के बाद और विस्तार होगा।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “21वीं सदी का भारत विकास के समग्र विचार को जमीन पर उतार रहा है।उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आंध्रप्रदेश देश के इस विकास अभियान में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर आंध्रप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाईएसआर जगन रेड्डी, आंध्रप्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री बिस्व भूषण हरिचंदन, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, संसद सदस्य और आंध्रप्रदेश विधान परिषद के सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विशाखापत्तनम रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास के लिए आधारशिला रखी। यह कार्य लगभग 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जायेगा। पुनर्विकिसत स्टेशन में प्रतिदिन 75,000 यात्रियों की सेवा करने की क्षमता बढ़ेगी तथा आधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होने से यात्रियों का अनुभव बेहतर होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशाखापत्तनम मछली-बंदरगाह के उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए भी आधारशिला रखी। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत लगभग 150 करोड़ रुपये है। उन्नयन और आधुनिकीकरण के बाद मछली-बंदरगाह की कामकाजी क्षमता 150 टन प्रतिदिन से बढ़कर लगभग 300 टन प्रतिदिन हो जायेगी। इसके अलावा नौकायें पहले से अधिक सुरक्षित रूप से किनारे पर आकर गोदी में लंगर डाल पायेंगी। आधुनिक अवसंरचना के आधार पर गोदी पर नौकाओं के आने-जाने के समय में कमी आयेगी, अपशिष्ट में कमी आयेगी और लागत के सही नियोजन में सहायता मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छह लेन वाले ग्रीनफील्ड रायपुर-विशाखापत्तनम आर्थिक कॉरिडोर के आंध्रप्रदेश सेक्शन की आधारशिला भी रखी। इसका निर्माण 3750 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से होगा। आर्थिक कॉरिडोर छत्तीसगढ़ एवं ओडिशा से विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह और चेन्नई-कोलकाता राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के औद्योगिक केंद्रों के बीच तेज कनेक्टीविटी उपलब्ध करायेगा। इसके जरिये आंध्रप्रदेश और ओडिशा के जनजातीय व पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टीविटी में सुधार आयेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने विशाखापत्तनम में कॉन्वेंट जंक्शन से शीला नगर जंक्शन तक एक समर्पित बंदरगाह मार्ग का भी शिलान्यास किया। स्थानीय और बंदरगाह जाने वाले मालवाहकों को अलग-अलग करके इसके जरिये विशाखापत्तनम शहर में यातायात की भीड़-भाड़ को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 326ए के नरसन्नापेट से पथापत्तनम सेक्शन का भी लोकार्पण किया। इसका निर्माण 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया गया है तथा यह श्रीकाकुलम-गजपति कॉरिडोर का हिस्सा है। परियोजना क्षेत्र में बेहतर कनेक्टीविटी उपलब्ध करायेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्रप्रदेश में ओएनजीसी की यू-फील्ड ऑनशोर डीपवॉटर ब्लॉक परियोजना का लोकार्पण किया, जिसका विकास 2900 करोड रुपये से अधिक की लागत से हुआ है। यह परियोजना गहरे पानी में गैस की खोज से सम्बंधित है, जिसके जरिये प्रतिदिन लगभग तीन मिलियन मानक घन मीटर (एमएमएससीएमडी) गैस का उत्पादन क्षमता हासिल होगी। प्रधानमंत्री गेल की श्रीकाकुलम आंगुल प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसकी क्षमता 6.65 एमएमएससीएमडी होगी। इस 745 किलोमीटर लंबी पाइपलान का निर्माण 2650 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से होगा। प्राकृतिक गैस ग्रिड (एनजीजी) का हिस्सा होने के नाते, पाइपलान आंध्रप्रदेश तथा ओडिशा के विभिन्न जिलों के रिहायशी घरों, उद्योगों, वाणिज्यिक इकाइयों और मोटर-वाहन सेक्टरों को प्राकृतिक गैस की अहम अवसंरचना तैयार करेगी। पाइपलाइन आंध्रप्रदेश के श्रीकाकुलम और विजीनगरम जिलों में शहरी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क को प्राकृतिक गैस की आपूर्ति करेगी।