Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds new era of medical education in Jammu & Kashmir
Government grants 265 DNB Post-Graduate medical seats across 20 district Govt hospitals in Jammu & Kashmir
08 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the new era of medical education in Jammu & Kashmir. The Prime Minister hailed the government’s decision to grant 265 DNB Post-Graduate medical seats across 20 district Govt hospitals and said that it is an important effort aimed at empowering the youth and furthering medical infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is an important effort aimed at empowering the youth and furthering medical infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir!”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر میں طبی تعلیم کے نئے دور کی تعریف کی
حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر کے 20 ضلعی سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں 265 ڈی این بی پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹیں فراہم کیں
08 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر میں طبی تعلیم کے نئے دور کی ستائش کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے 20 ضلعی سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں 265 ڈی این بی پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹیں دینے کے حکومت کے فیصلے کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور جموں و کشمیر میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ کا ایک ٹویٹ شیئر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا؛
‘‘یہ ایک اہم کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور جموں و کشمیر میں طبی انفراسٹرکچر کو آگے بڑھانا ہے!’’