Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds new era of medical education in Jammu & Kashmir
Government grants 265 DNB Post-Graduate medical seats across 20 district Govt hospitals in Jammu & Kashmir
08 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the new era of medical education in Jammu & Kashmir. The Prime Minister hailed the government’s decision to grant 265 DNB Post-Graduate medical seats across 20 district Govt hospitals and said that it is an important effort aimed at empowering the youth and furthering medical infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir.
Sharing a tweet by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This is an important effort aimed at empowering the youth and furthering medical infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir!”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में चिकित्सा शिक्षा के नए युग की सराहना की
सरकार ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के 20 जिला सरकारी अस्पतालों में 265 डीएनबी स्नातकोत्तर मेडिकल सीटें मंजूर कीं
08 NOV 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में चिकित्सा शिक्षा के नए युग की सराहना की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने 20 जिला सरकारी अस्पतालों में 265 डीएनबी स्नातकोत्तर मेडिकल सीटें मंजूर करने के सरकारी फैसले की सराहना की और कहा कि यह जम्मू व कश्मीर में युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने एवं चिकित्सा अवसंरचना को और ज्‍यादा मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया के एक ट्वीट को साझा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
‘यह जम्मू व कश्मीर में युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने एवं चिकित्सा अवसंरचना को और ज्‍यादा मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है !’