Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I pay homage to Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary. He is not only remembered for his outstanding writing and poetry but also for his efforts to popularise history, culture and literature among children. His efforts continue to inspire several people in today’s era."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાણીતા તમિલ લેખક થિરુ આઝા વલ્લિઅપ્પાની જન્મ શતાબ્દી પર તેમનેને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જાણીતા તમિલ લેખક થિરુ આઝા વલ્લિઅપ્પાની જન્મ શતાબ્દી પર તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"હું થિરુ આઝા વલ્લિપ્પાને તેમની જન્મશતાબ્દી પર તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરું છું. તેમને માત્ર તેમના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ લેખન અને કવિતા માટે જ નહીં, પણ બાળકોમાં ઇતિહાસ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સાહિત્યને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવાના તેમના પ્રયાસો માટે પણ યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે. તેમના પ્રયાસો આજના યુગમાં ઘણા લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપતા રહે છે. "