Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I pay homage to Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary. He is not only remembered for his outstanding writing and poetry but also for his efforts to popularise history, culture and literature among children. His efforts continue to inspire several people in today’s era."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রসিদ্ধ তামিল লেখক থিরু আজহা ভাল্লিয়াপ্পার জন্ম শতবর্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ নভেম্বর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রসিদ্ধ তামিল লেখক থিরু আজহা ভাল্লিয়াপ্পাকে তাঁর জন্ম শতবর্ষে শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“থিরু আজহা ভাল্লিয়াপ্পাকে তাঁর জন্ম শতবর্ষে শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জানাই। তিনি তাঁর কবিতা ও অসাধারণ লেখনীর জন্যই স্মরণীয় নন, ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি ও শিশু সাহিত্যকে জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে। তাঁর প্রচেষ্টা আজকের এই সময়কালে অনেক মানুষকে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগায়।”