Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I pay homage to Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary. He is not only remembered for his outstanding writing and poetry but also for his efforts to popularise history, culture and literature among children. His efforts continue to inspire several people in today’s era."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रसिद्ध तमिळ लेखक थिरू अझा. वल्लीअप्पा यांच्या जन्मशताब्दीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली आदरांजली
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Mumbai
प्रसिद्ध तमिळ लेखक थिरू अझा. वल्लीअप्पा यांच्या जन्मशताब्दीनिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांना आदरांजली अर्पण केली आहे.
एका ट्विटमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
“थिरू अझा. वल्लीअप्पा यांच्या जन्मशताब्दीनिमित्त मी त्यांना आदरांजली अर्पण करतो . ते केवळ त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट लेखन आणि कवितेसाठीच नव्हे तर मुलांमध्ये इतिहास, संस्कृती आणि साहित्य लोकप्रिय करण्याच्या त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी देखील स्मरणात आहेत. त्यांचे हे प्रयत्न आजच्या युगात अनेक लोकांसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहेत."