Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I pay homage to Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary. He is not only remembered for his outstanding writing and poetry but also for his efforts to popularise history, culture and literature among children. His efforts continue to inspire several people in today’s era."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரபல தமிழ் எழுத்தாளர் திரு அழ.வள்ளியப்பாவின் நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்த நாளில் பிரதமர் மரியாதை
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Chennai
பிரபல தமிழ் எழுத்தாளர் திரு அழ. வள்ளியப்பாவின் நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்தநாளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
“திரு அழ.வள்ளியப்பாவின் நூறாவது பிறந்தநாளில் அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன். அவரது சிறந்த எழுத்து மற்றும் கவிதைகளுக்காக மட்டுமல்லாமல், வரலாறு, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் இலக்கியத்தை குழந்தைகளிடையே பிரபலப்படுத்த மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளுக்காகவும் அவர் நினைவுகூரப்படுகிறார். அவரது முயற்சிகள் இன்றைய காலத்திலும் தொடர்ந்து பலரை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது."