Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I pay homage to Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary. He is not only remembered for his outstanding writing and poetry but also for his efforts to popularise history, culture and literature among children. His efforts continue to inspire several people in today’s era."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਤਮਿਲ ਲੇਖਕ ਥਿਰੁ ਅਜ਼ਹਾ ਵੱਲਿਅੱਪਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਤਮਿਲ ਲੇਖਕ ਥਿਰੁ ਅਜ਼ਹਾ ਵੱਲਿਅੱਪਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਮੈਂ ਥਿਰੁ ਅਜ਼ਹਾ ਵੱਲਿਅੱਪਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਲੇਖਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।"