Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to noted Tamil writer Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I pay homage to Thiru Azha. Valliappa on his birth centenary. He is not only remembered for his outstanding writing and poetry but also for his efforts to popularise history, culture and literature among children. His efforts continue to inspire several people in today’s era."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध तमिल लेखक थिरु अजहा वल्लियप्पा को उनकी जन्मशती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी
07 NOV 2022 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध तमिल लेखक थिरु अजहा वल्लियप्पा को उनकी जन्मशती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"मैं थिरु अज़हा वल्लियप्पा को उनकी जन्मशती पर श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं। उन्हें, न केवल उत्कृष्ट लेखन और कविता के लिए, बल्कि बच्चों के बीच इतिहास, संस्कृति और साहित्य को लोकप्रिय बनाने के उनके प्रयासों के लिए भी याद किया जाता है। उनके प्रयास आज के युग में भी लोगों को प्रेरित करते हैं।"