Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances; the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
(Click here for List of Awardees)

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
વર્ષ 2022 માટે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીના "સ્પેશિયલ ઓપરેશન મેડલ" 4 સ્પેશિયલ ઓપરેશન્સ માટે એનાયત
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
વર્ષ 2022 માટે "કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ પ્રધાન સ્પેશિયલ ઓપરેશન મેડલ" 4 સ્પેશિયલ ઓપરેશન્સ માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. 2018 માં મેડલની રચના તે કામગીરીને ઓળખવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરનું આયોજન છે, દેશ/રાજ્ય/યુટીની સુરક્ષા માટે ઉચ્ચ મહત્વ છે અને સમાજના મોટા વર્ગોની સુરક્ષા પર નોંધપાત્ર અસર છે. આ એવોર્ડ આતંકવાદ વિરોધી, સરહદી કાર્યવાહી, શસ્ત્ર નિયંત્રણ, માદક દ્રવ્યોની દાણચોરી અટકાવવા અને બચાવ કામગીરી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિશેષ કામગીરી માટે એનાયત કરવામાં આવે છે. દર વર્ષે 31મી ઓક્ટોબરે તેની જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવે છે. એક વર્ષમાં, સામાન્ય રીતે 3 વિશેષ કામગીરી પુરસ્કાર અપાય છે પણ અસાધારણ સંજોગોમાં ધ્યાનમાં લઈને રાજ્ય/યુટી પોલીસને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે 5 સ્પેશિયલ ઓપરેશન્સ સુધી એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવશે.
(Click here for List of Awardees)