Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances; the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
(Click here for List of Awardees)

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரின், “சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டுக்கான பதக்கம்” 4 சிறப்பு செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக வழங்கப்பட்டது
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரின் “சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான பதக்கம்” 4 சிறந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடு/மாநிலம்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தல், நாட்டின் முக்கியப் பிரிவுகளில் பாதுகாப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கம், சிறந்த திட்டமிடல் உள்ளிட்ட செயல்களை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்த பதக்கம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. தீவிரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கை, ஆயுதங்களை கட்டுப்படுத்துதல், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல் தடுப்பு மற்றும் மீட்புப் பணிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இது ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அக்டோபர் 31-ம் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்படும். ஓராண்டின் 3 சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகள் விருதுக்காக பரிந்துரைக்கப்படும். மேலும், அசாதாரண சூழல்களில் மாநிலம்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் காவல்துறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக 5 சிறப்பு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.