Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances; the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
(Click here for List of Awardees)

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২২ চনৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ “বিশেষ অভিযান পদক” ৪টা বিশেষ অভিযানৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হয়
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Guwahati
২০২২ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে “কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীৰ বিশেষ অভিযান পদক” ৪টা বিশেষ অভিযানৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰিকল্পনা, দেশ/ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক তাৎপৰ্য থকা আৰু সমাজৰ বৃহত্তৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা সেই অভিযানসমূহক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ২০১৮ চনত এই পদক প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছিল। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী, সীমান্তৰ ব্যৱস্থা, অস্ত্ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্য সৰবৰাহ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ অভিযানৰ বাবে এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। প্ৰতি বছৰে অক্টোবৰৰ ৩১ তাৰিখে বঁটাবিজয়ী সকলৰ নাম ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। এবছৰত সাধাৰণতে ৩টা বিশেষ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ বঁটাৰ বাবে বিবেচনা কৰা হয় আৰু অসাধাৰণ পৰিস্থিতিত; ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰক্ষীক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ ৫টা বিশেষ অভিযানলৈকে বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰি।
(Click here for List of Awardees)