Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances; the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
(Click here for List of Awardees)

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے سال 2022 کے 4 اسپیشل آپریشنز کے لئے ’’اسپیشل آپریشن میڈل‘‘ کا اعلان کیا
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ نے سال 2022 کے 4 اسپیشل آپریشنز کے لئے اپنے ’’اسپیشل آپریشن میڈل‘‘ کا اعلان کردیا ہے۔اس میڈل کی شروعات 2018 میں کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد اعلی درجے کی منصوبہ بندی، ملک/ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سکیورٹی کے لئے اہمیت کے حامل اور معاشرے کے بڑے طبقے کی سکیورٹی کے لئے اہم آپریشنز کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔یہ ایوارڈ انسداد دہشت گردی، سرحدی کارروائی، اسلحہ کے کنٹرول، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام اور بچاؤں کی کارروائیوں جیسے شعبوں میں اسپیشل آپریشنز کے لئے دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس میڈل کا اعلان ہر سال 31 اکتوبر کو کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایک سال میں عام طور پر غیر معمولی حالات میں ایوارڈ کے لئے تین اسپیشل آپریشنز پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔تاہم ریاستی / مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی پولیس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ اسپیشل آپریشنز کے لئے بھی یہ ایوارڈ دیئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
(انعام یافتگان کی فہرست دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں)