Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances; the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
(Click here for List of Awardees)

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയുടെ "സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ മെഡൽ" 4 പ്രത്യേക ഓപ്പറേഷനുകൾക്ക് ലഭിച്ചു
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022 ലെ "കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയുടെ സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ മെഡൽ" 4 പ്രത്യേക ഓപ്പറേഷനുകൾക്ക് ലഭിച്ചു.
മികച്ച ആസൂത്രണം, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയോ/സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റേയോ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയോ സുരക്ഷ, സമൂഹത്തിലെ വലിയ വിഭാഗം ജനങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് 2018-ൽ മെഡൽ വിതരണം ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
ഭീകര വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, അതിർത്തി സുരക്ഷ, ആയുധ നിയന്ത്രണം, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്ത് തടയൽ, രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രത്യേക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കാണ് അവാർഡ്. എല്ലാ വർഷവും ഒക്ടോബർ 31-നാണ് അവാർഡ് പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നത്.
സാധാരണയായി 3 സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഓപ്പറേഷനുകളാണ് ഒരു വർഷം അവാർഡിനായി പരിഗണിക്കുന്നത്. അസാധാരണമായ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലും സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ പോലീസിനെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയും 5 പ്രത്യേക ഓപ്പറേഷനുകൾക്ക് വരെ അവാർഡ് നൽകാറുണ്ട്.
അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ചവരുടെ പട്ടികയ്ക്കായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/oct/doc20221031120101.pdf