Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances; the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
(Click here for List of Awardees)

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
2022 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ “ସ୍ପେଶିଆଲ ଅପରେସନ୍ ମେଡାଲ୍‌”
4 ଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅପରେସନ୍ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
2022 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ 4 ଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅପରେସନ୍ କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ପେଶିଆଲ୍‌ ଅପରେସନ୍ ମେଡାଲ” ମିଳିଛି । ଏହି ପଦକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ 2018 ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରର ଯୋଜନା, ଦେଶ / ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ବୃହତ ବିଭାଗର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ କରାଯାଉଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସ୍ବୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା। ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମୁକାବିଲା, ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ନିଶା କାରବାର ରୋକିବା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅପରେସନ୍ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 31 ରେ ଏହା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଏ | ଗୋଟିଏ ବର୍ଷରେ, ସାଧାରଣତଃ 3 ଟି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଇଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଅସାଧାରଣ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପୋଲିସକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର 5 ଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅପରେସନ୍ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇପାରେ।
(ପୁରସ୍କାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ତାଲିକା ପାଇଁ ଏଠାରେ କ୍ଲିକ କରନ୍ତୁ)