गृह मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022 के लिए "केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री विशेष अभियान पदक" 4 विशेष अभियानों को प्रदान किया गया
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022 के लिए "केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री विशेष अभियान पदक" 4 विशेष अभियानों को प्रदान किया गया है। इस पदक का गठन 2018 में उन अभियानों को मान्यता देने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था, जिनमें उच्च स्तर की योजना, देश/राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की सुरक्षा का उच्च महत्व और समाज के बड़े वर्गों की सुरक्षा पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव शामिल हैं। यह पुरस्कार आतंकवाद का मुकाबला, सीमा पर कार्रवाई, हथियार नियंत्रण, नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी की रोकथाम और बचाव कार्यों जैसे क्षेत्रों में चलाए गए विशेष अभियानों के लिए दिया जाता है। इसकी घोषणा हर साल 31 अक्टूबर को की जाती है। एक वर्ष में, पुरस्कार के लिए सामान्‍य रूप से 3 विशेष अभियानों पर विचार किया जाता है, जबकि असाधारण परिस्थितियों में यह पुरस्कार राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र पुलिस को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 5 विशेष अभियानों तक दिया जा सकता है।
(पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2022 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2022 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances; the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
(Click here for List of Awardees)