Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Griha Pravesham’ of more than 4.5 Lakh beneficiaries of PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh
22 OCT 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
“It is a great fortune of our government that we could fulfil the biggest dreams of 3.5 crore families”
“It is the new India of today where the poor are performing Grih Pravesh in their new homes on Dhanteras”
“Different policies and schemes of the government make the homes under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna complete with all amenities”
“PM-Awas Yojna has become a tool for social and economic empowerment”
“We are breaking the vicious cycle of homelessness that used to plague generations”
“Now the poor, equipped with basic amenities, are making efforts to reduce their poverty”
“I am happy that a large section of the country is gearing up to rid the country of Rewari culture”
On the occasion of Dhanteras, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Griha Pravesham’ of about 4.51 Lakh beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin in Satna, Madhya Pradesh via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister wished everyone on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras and Diwali. “Today is a new beginning for 4.50 lakh brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh who are performing Grih Pravesh in their new pucca homes”, he said. Recalling the time when Dhanteras was celebrated only by the wealthy people of the society by purchasing expensive assets like cars or homes, the Prime Minister said that Dhanteras used to be a festival only for the rich. The Prime Minister remarked that it is the new India of today where the poor are performing Grih Pravesh in their new homes on Dhanteras. Shri Modi congratulated especially those women who have become homeowners today.
The Prime Minister said that he can see the possibilities in the people who are getting houses today as, without a home, all possibilities are dimmed. Today is not a day of just Grihpravesh in the new house, it marks new happiness, new resolutions, new dreams, new energy and a new destiny. “It is a great fortune of our government that we could fulfil the biggest dreams of 3.5 crore families”, he said.
Highlighting the facilities that are paired up with the new houses, the Prime Minister said As the government is of the poor and dedicated to their welfare and understands the needs and wishes of the poor, the homes built by the government are equipped with toilets, electricity, water connection, gas connection. Different policies and schemes of the government complete the millions of homes that are constructed as part of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna.
The Prime Minister recalled the work of the previous governments where and if houses were provided, they had to build toilets separately and the homeowners had to run from pillar to post at different government offices to get electricity, water and gas connections in their homes. The Prime Minister also pointed out that homeowners had to pay a bribe on many occasions. Marred by the formalities and stringent rules and regulations on the construction and delivery of houses during previous governments, the Prime Minister said that no heed was paid toward the wishes and preferences of the homeowners. “We changed the ways”, the Prime Minister said, “and gave complete control to the homeowners.” The Prime Minister explained that due to this control, PM-Awas Yojna has now become a tool for social and economic empowerment.
The Prime Minister said that due to bad policies of the past, the people were compelled to pass on their homelessness to the next generation as well. “I am honoured to have got the opportunity to take crores of my fellow countrymen out of this vicious cycle”, the Prime Minister said. In Madhya Pradesh itself, about 30 lakh houses have been constructed. Work is going on 9-10 lakh houses. These lakhs of constructions are creating new opportunities for employment, he said. Apart from various construction materials, skilled labour jobs of masons were created along with many other economic opportunities for various segments. He informed that 22,000 crore rupees were spent on the construction of these houses only in Madhya Pradesh, This massive infusion of capital, helped all aspects of the economic life in the state. “These houses are bringing progress for all”, he added.
Commenting on the changed working culture, the Prime Minister said that, unlike earlier times, when citizens were made to run to the government and request facilities, the current government is going to the citizens and running campaigns to bring all the benefits of the schemes to the people. “Today we are talking about the saturation of schemes’coverage without any discrimination.”, he added.
Talking about the urgency that the government is showing about these basic needs of the people, the Prime Minister said, this is because of the lessons of the past. In the past, so many people were deprived of these basic amenities that they had no time to think about anything else. “That is why all slogans of “Gareebi Hatao” remained ineffective. “That's why we decided to rapidly connect every citizen of the country with these basic facilities. Now the poor, being equipped with basic amenities, are making efforts to reduce their poverty”, he elaborated.
He said that the government is providing free ration to 80 crore countrymen during the pandemic and has spent more than 3 lakh crore on this. The Prime Minister said “When the taxpayer feels that his money is being spent in the right place, he or she also feels happy. Today, crores of taxpayers in the country are satisfied with the great service they are doing by helping to feed crores of people during the Corona period. When this same taxpayer sees that free ‘Rewari’ is being distributed with the money collected from him, then he also gets pained. Today many such taxpayers are writing letters to me openly. I am happy that a large section of the country is gearing up to rid the country of Rewari culture.”
The Prime Minister remarked that the objective of the government is not limited to fulfilling the dreams and aspirations of its citizens but also trying to minimise the expenditure of middle and low-income groups. The Prime Minister gave the example of Ayushman Bharat and informed that four crore patients from poor economical backgrounds have been treated as part of this scheme so far. He stated that the government had spent thousands of crores for the free vaccine campaign during Corona and prevented the poor from shelling money out of their own pockets.
Commenting on the rising fertiliser prices due to the Ukraine War, the Prime Minister underlined that the government is going to spend an extra sum of Rs 2 lakh crore this year so that farmers do not bear the burden. “The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi of the Central Government is also proving to be a boon for the farmers”, the Prime Minister said. He also noted that the instalment of 16 thousand crores which was initiated a few days ago immediately reached every beneficiary farmer. “Right now”, the Prime Minister said, “our government has deposited more than 2 lakh crore rupees in the bank accounts of farmers. And this help has arrived when it is the sowing season and the farmers need money for fertilisers and medicines. He further informed that the money upon the sale of crops directly reaches the bank account. The Prime Minister added “MNREGA money is also directly deposited in the bank account. Thousands of rupees of Matru Vandana Yojana reach pregnant mothers when they are most in need of nutritious food.” All this is possible due to a sense of service and political will.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the large-scale use of technology for making the lives of common citizens easy. He mentioned drone surveys in creating property records in the Swamitva scheme and also in agriculture. He recalled the recent steps of converting lakhs of fertiliser shops into Kisan Samriddhi Kendras and introducing a common country-wide brand of urea - Bharat brand and hoped that these steps will help the farmers.
Background
It has been a constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to provide a house with all basic amenities to every citizen of the country. Today’s event marks another step in this direction. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, about 38 Lakh houses have been sanctioned so far in Madhya Pradesh and construction of about 29 Lakh houses has been completed at a cost of more than Rs. 35,000 crores.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश में पीएम आवास योजना- ग्रामीण के 4.5 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों के 'गृह प्रवेशम्' में भाग लिया
22 OCT 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
"यह हमारी सरकार का बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य है कि हम 3.5 करोड़ परिवारों के सबसे बड़े सपने को पूरा कर सके"
"यह आज का नया भारत है जहां गरीब धनतेरस पर अपने नए घरों में गृह प्रवेश कर रहे हैं"
"सरकार की विभिन्न नीतियां एवं योजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत घरों को सभी सुविधाओं से परिपूर्ण बनाती हैं"
"पीएम-आवास योजना सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का एक माध्यम बन गई है"
"हम घरों की सुविधा से वंचित रहने के दुष्चक्र को तोड़ रहे हैं जो कई पीढ़ियों को प्रभावित करता था"
"अब बुनियादी सुविधाओं से लैस गरीब अपनी गरीबी कम करने के प्रयास कर रहे हैं"
"मुझे खुशी है कि देश का एक बड़ा वर्ग देश को रेवड़ी संस्कृतिसे मुक्त करने के लिए कमर कस रहा है"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने धनतेरस के अवसर पर आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश के सतना में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के लगभग 4.51 लाख लाभार्थियों के गृह प्रवेशम्में भाग लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने धनतेरस और दीपावली के शुभ अवसर पर सभी को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा, "मध्य प्रदेश के 4.50 लाख भाई-बहनों के लिए आज एक नई शुरुआत है, जो अपने नए पक्के घरों में गृह प्रवेश कर रहे हैं।" उस समय को याद करते हुए जब धनतेरस केवल समाज के धनी लोगों द्वारा कारों या घरों जैसी महंगी संपत्ति खरीदकर मनाया जाता था, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि धनतेरस केवल अमीरों का एक त्योहार बनकर रह गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह आज का नया भारत है जहां गरीब धनतेरस पर अपने नए घरों में गृह प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने विशेषकर उन महिलाओं को बधाई दी जो आज गृहस्वामिनी बन गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज जिन लोगों को घर मिल रहा है, उनमें संभावनाएं दिख रही हैं, क्योंकि घर के बिना सभी संभावनाएं धुंधली होती हैं। आज नए घर में सिर्फ गृह प्रवेश का दिन नहीं है, यह नई खुशी, नए संकल्प, नए सपने, नई ऊर्जा और एक नई नियति का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह हमारी सरकार का बड़ा सौभाग्य है कि हम 3.5 करोड़ परिवारों के सबसे बड़े सपने को पूरा कर सके।
नए घरों में उपलब्ध कराई गई सुविधाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार गरीबों की है और उनके कल्याण के लिए समर्पित है तथा गरीबों की जरूरतों और इच्छाओं को समझती है, सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए घर शौचालय, बिजली, पानी का कनेक्शन, गैस कनेक्शन से लैस हैं। सरकार की विभिन्न नीतियां और योजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत बनाए गए लाखों घरों को पूरा करती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकारों के कामों को याद करते हुए कहा कि यदि किसी को कभी कोई घर दिए जाते थे, तो उन्हें अलग से शौचालय बनाने पड़ते थे और घर के मालिकों को अपने घरों में बिजली, पानी और गैस कनेक्शन लेने के लिए अलग-अलग सरकारी कार्यालयों में काफी भागदौड़ करनी पड़ती थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि मकान मालिकों को कई मौकों पर रिश्वत देनी पड़ती थी। पिछली सरकारों के दौरान घरों के निर्माण और वितरण की औपचारिकताओं और कड़े नियमों व विनियमों की आलोचना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि घर के मालिकों की इच्छाओं और प्राथमिकताओं पर कोई ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमने रास्ते बदल दिए, और घर के मालिकों को पूरा नियंत्रण उनके हाथ में दिया।" प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस नियंत्रण के कारण ही पीएम आवास योजना अब सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का माध्यम बन गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अतीत की खराब नीतियों के कारण लोग अपने घरों की सुविधा से वंचित होने की स्थिति को अगली पीढ़ी को भी सौंपने को मजबूर हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मैं अपने करोड़ों देशवासियों को इस दुष्चक्र से बाहर निकालने का अवसर पाकर सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं।" मध्य प्रदेश में ही करीब 30 लाख घरों का निर्माण हो चुका है। 9-10 लाख घरों में काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये लाखों निर्माण रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं। विभिन्न निर्माण सामग्री के अलावा, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए कई अन्य आर्थिक अवसरों के साथ-साथ राजमिस्त्री के कुशल श्रमिक रोजगार सृजित किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि इन घरों के निर्माण पर केवल मध्य प्रदेश में 22,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं, इस बड़े पैमाने पर पूंजी लगने से राज्य में आर्थिक जीवन के सभी पहलुओं की मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा, "ये घर सभी के लिए प्रगति ला रहे हैं।"
बदली हुई कार्य संस्कृति के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, पहले नागरिकों को अपनी सुविधा का अनुरोध करने के लिए सरकार के पास जाना होता थाकिंतु अब उसके विपरीत वर्तमान सरकार खुद नागरिकों के पास जाती है और लोगों तक सभी योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए अभियान चला रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "आज हम बिना किसी भेदभाव के योजनाओं के पर्याप्त कवरेज की बात कर रहे हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों की इन बुनियादी जरूरतों के बारे में सरकार की तत्परता के बारे में कहा कि यह अतीत के सबक के कारण है। अतीत में इतने सारे लोग इन बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित थे कि उनके पास और कुछ सोचने का समय ही नहीं था। इसलिए 'गरीबी हटाओ' के सभी नारे निष्प्रभावी रहे। उन्होंने कहा, “इसलिए हमने देश के हर नागरिक को इन बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ तेजी से जोड़ने का फैसला किया है। अब गरीब बुनियादी सुविधाओं से लैस होकर अपनी गरीबी कम करने के प्रयास कर रहे हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार महामारी के दौरान 80 करोड़ देशवासियों को मुफ्त राशन उपलब्ध करा रही है और इस पर 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब करदाता को लगता है कि उसका पैसा सही जगह पर खर्च किया जा रहा है, तो उसे भी खुशी होती है। आज देश में करोड़ों करदाता इस बात से काफी संतुष्ट हैं कि वे कोरोना काल में करोड़ों लोगों का पेट भरने में मदद करके महान सेवा कर रहे हैं। जब यही करदाता देखता है कि उससे वसूले गए पैसे से मुफ्त 'रेवड़ी' बंट रही है तो उसे भी दुख होता है। आज कई ऐसे करदाता मुझे चिट्ठी लिख रहे हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि देश का एक बड़ा वर्ग देश को रेवड़ी संस्कृति से मुक्ति दिलाने के लिए कमर कस रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का उद्देश्य अपने नागरिकों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि मध्यम और निम्न-आय वर्ग के लोगों के खर्च को कम करने का भी प्रयास करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष्मान भारत का उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि अब तक इस योजना के तहत कमजोर आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि के चार करोड़ रोगियों का इलाज किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने कोरोना के दौरान मुफ्त वैक्सीन अभियान के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं और गरीबों को अपनी जेब से पैसा खर्च करने से रोका है।
यूक्रेन युद्ध के कारण उर्वरक की बढ़ती कीमतों के बारे में बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार इस वर्ष 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि खर्च करने जा रही है, ताकि किसानों को इस बढ़ी हुई कीमतों का बोझ न उठाना पड़े। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि भी किसानों के लिए वरदान साबित हो रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 16 हजार करोड़ रुपए की किस्त जो कुछ दिन पहले ट्रांसफर की गई थी, तुरंत हर लाभार्थी किसानों के बैंक खाते तक पहुंच गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अभी, हमारी सरकार ने किसानों के बैंक खातों में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जमा किए हैं। और यह मदद तब मिली है जब बुवाई का मौसम है और किसानों को खाद व दवाओं के लिए पैसे की जरूरत है।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि फसलों की बिक्री पर पैसा सीधे बैंक खाते में पहुंचता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मनरेगा का पैसा भी सीधे बैंक खाते में जमा किया जाता है। मातृ वंदना योजना के हजारों रुपये गर्भवती माताओं तक तब पहुंचते हैं जब उन्हें पौष्टिक भोजन की सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत होती है। यह सब सेवा की भावना और राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति के कारण संभव हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आम नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने स्वामित्व योजना और कृषि में भी संपत्ति की रिकॉर्ड बनाने में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने लाखों उर्वरक दुकानों को किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों में बदलने और यूरिया-भारत ब्रांड के एक आम देशव्यापी ब्रांड को पेश करने के हालिया कदमों को याद किया और आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इन कदमों से किसानों को मदद मिलेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है कि देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को सभी मूलभूत सुविधाओं वाला घर उपलब्ध कराया जाए। आज का कार्यक्रम इसी दिशा में एक अगला कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत मध्यप्रदेश में अब तक लगभग 38 लाख आवास स्वीकृत किये जा चुके हैं तथा 35,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत से लगभग 29 लाख आवासों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा किया गया है।