প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশে পিএমএওয়াই-জি-র ৪.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি সুবিধাপ্রাপকের ‘গৃহ প্রবেশম’-এ অংশ নিয়েছেন
22 OCT 2022 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর ২০২২
“আমাদের সরকারের পরম সৌভাগ্য যে আমরা ৩.৫ কোটি পরিবারের বিশাল স্বপ্নকে পূরণ করতে পেরেছি”
“এটাই আজকের নতুন ভারত যেখানে গরীব মানুষ ধনতেরাসের দিন তাঁদের নতুন বাড়িতে গৃহ প্রবেশ করছেন”
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় সরকারের বিভিন্ন নীতি এবং কর্মসূচিতে সকল রকম সুবিধাযুক্ত বাড়ি তৈরি হয়েছে”
“পিএম - আবাস যোজনা সামাজিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের একটি উপাদান হয়ে উঠেছে”
“প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে চলে আসা গৃহহীনতার দুঃশ্চক্র আমরা ভেঙে দিচ্ছি”
“এবার গরীব মানুষ নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা পেয়ে তাঁদের দারিদ্র্য হ্রাস করতে প্রয়াস নিচ্ছেন”
“আমি খুশি, দেশের একটি বড় অংশ দেশকে রেওয়ারি সংস্কৃতি থেকে মুক্ত করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে”
ধনতেরাস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে মধ্যপ্রদেশের সাতনায় ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – গ্রামীণ’-এ প্রায় ৪.৫১ লক্ষ সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের ‘গৃহ প্রবেশ’-এ অংশ নিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমবেত সকলকে ধনতেরাস এবং দীপাবলি উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে বলেন, “আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের ৪.৫ লক্ষ ভাই-বোনেদের কাছে এক নতুন দিন। তাঁরা আজ তাঁদের পাকা বাড়িতে আজ গৃহ প্রবেশ করেছেন। এক সময় পালন করতেন শুধুমাত্র সমাজের সম্পন্ন মানুষেরা, কিনতেন গাড়ি বা বাড়ির মতো ব্যয়বহুল সম্পত্তি” – তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ধনতেরাস শুধুমাত্র ধনীদের উৎসব হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছিল। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজকের নতুন ভারতে গরীব মানুষ ধনতেরাসের দিন তাঁদের নতুন বাড়িতে গৃহ প্রবেশ করছেন। শ্রী মোদী, বিশেষ করে মহিলারা যাঁরা বাড়ির মালিকানা পেলেন, তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যাঁরা আজ বাড়ি পেলেন তাঁদের মধ্যে তিনি সম্ভাবনা দেখতে পাচ্ছেন। সবরকম সম্ভাবনাই ধরে নেওয়া যায়। এটি শুধুমাত্র নতুন বাড়িতে গৃহ প্রবেশেরই অনুষ্ঠান নয়, এটি নতুন খুশি, নতুন সঙ্কল্প, নতুন স্বপ্ন, নতুন প্রাণশক্তি এবং নতুন অদৃষ্টের প্রতীক। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের সরকারের পরম সৌভাগ্য যে আমরা ৩.৫ কোটি পরিবারের বিশাল স্বপ্নকে পূরণ করতে পেরেছি।”
নতুন বাড়িতে যে সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি আছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণে দায়বদ্ধ। তারা দরিদ্র মানুষের প্রয়োজন এবং ইচ্ছা সম্বন্ধে অবহিত। সেজন্য যে বাড়িগুলি তৈরি হয়েছে সেগুলিতে রয়েছে শৌচাগার, বিদ্যুৎ, জল সংযোগ, গ্যাস সংযোগ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় সরকারের বিভিন্ন নীতি এবং কর্মসূচিতে সকল রকম সুবিধাযুক্ত বাড়ি তৈরি হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অতীতে ভুল নীতির জন্য মানুষকে প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে গৃহহীন হয়ে থাকতে হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “আমি আমার প্রিয় কোট কোটি দেশবাসীকে এই দুঃশ্চক্র থেকে বের করে আনার সুযোগ পেয়ে সম্মানিত।” শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই বাড়ি নির্মাণের ফলে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। শুধুমাত্র মধ্যপ্রদেশেই এই বাড়ি তৈরি করতে ২২ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে। এই বিপুল মূলধনী ব্যয়ের ফলে রাজ্যের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন দিক সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত হয়েছে।
পরিবর্তিত কর্মসংস্কৃতির ওপর মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পূর্বে নাগরিকদের সরকারের কাছে ছুটে যেতে হত এবং সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাওয়ার জন্য অনুরোধ করতে হত। কিন্তু বর্তমান সরকার নাগরিকদের কাছে যাচ্ছে এবং তাঁদের কাছে কর্মসূচির সবরকম সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে প্রচার চালাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অতীতের থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে মানুষের মৌলিক প্রয়োজনীয়তাগুলি সরকার অনুভব করেছে। “পূর্বে ‘গরিবি হঠাও’ স্লোগান কার্যকর হয়নি। সেজন্য আমরা নাগরিকদের মৌলিক চাহিদার সঙ্গে দ্রুত যুক্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি। “এবার গরীব মানুষ নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা পেয়ে তাঁদের দারিদ্র্য হ্রাস করতে প্রয়াস নিচ্ছেন।” – বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
তিনি বলেন, সরকার অতিমারীর সময়ে ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে রেশন দিতে ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি খরচ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “যখন একজন করদাতা বুঝতে পারেন যে তাঁর অর্থ ঠিক জায়গায় খরচ করা হচ্ছে তখন তিনি খুশি হন। বর্তমানে দেশের কোটি কোটি করদাতা করোনার সময়ে কোটি কোটি মানুষকে সাহায্য করতে পেরে সন্তুষ্ট। যখন ঐ একই করদাতা দেখেন যে তাঁর কাছ থেকে পাওয়া টাকা ‘রেওয়ারি’ হিসেবে বন্টন করা হচ্ছে, তখন তিনি দুঃখ পান। আজকাল অনেক করদাতাই আমাকে খোলাখুলি চিঠি লিখছেন। আমি খুশি, দেশের একটি বড় অংশ দেশকে রেওয়ারি সংস্কৃতি থেকে মুক্ত করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের উদ্দেশ্য নাগরিকদের স্বপ্ন এবং প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করাতেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, তার লক্ষ্য মধ্যবিত্ত এবং নিম্ন আয়ের লোকেদের ব্যয় হ্রাস করা। তিনি ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’-এর উদাহরণ দিয়ে জানান, এই কর্মসূচিতে দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর ৪ কোটি রোগী এখনও পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসা পেয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন যে করোনার সময়ে সরকার বিনামূল্যে টিকা অভিযানের জন্য কোটি কোটি টাকা খরচ করেছে এবং দরিদ্র মানুষকে যাতে নিজেদের পকেট থেকে খরচ করতে না হয়, তার জন্য ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
ইউক্রেন যুদ্ধের জন্য সারের দাম বৃদ্ধি প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সরকার এ বছর অতিরিক্ত ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা খরচ করবে যাতে কৃষকদের বাড়তি বোঝা না বইতে হয়। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “কৃষকদের কাছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’ আশীর্বাদস্বরূপ। এই মুহূর্তে কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে আমাদের সরকার ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি জমা দিয়েছে এবং এই সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে যখন ফসল বোনার মরশুম চলছে এবং কৃষকদের সার এবং কীটনাশকের জন্য অর্থের প্রয়োজন।” তিনি আরও জানান, “এমএনআরইজিএ-র অর্থও সরাসরি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা পড়ছে। ‘মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা’র হাজার হাজার টাকা পৌঁছেছে গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের কাছে যাঁদের পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য দরকার।” এসবই সম্ভব হয়েছে সেবার মনোভাব এবং রাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছার জন্য বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধারণ নাগরিকদের জীবন সহজ করার জন্য প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারেরও উল্লেখ করেন। ‘স্বামীত্ব’ কর্মসূচি এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সম্পত্তির রেকর্ড তৈরি করতে ড্রোন মারফৎ সমীক্ষার কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। লক্ষ লক্ষ সারের দোকনাকে ‘কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র’-এ রূপান্তর এবং ‘ভারত ব্র্যান্ড’ নামে দেশজুড়ে ইউরিয়া বিক্রির সাম্প্রতিক পদক্ষেপের উল্লেখ করে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে এই পদক্ষেপগুলিতে কৃষকদের উপকার হবে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, মধ্যপ্রদেশে এ পর্যন্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় প্রায় ৩৮ লক্ষ বাড়ি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এবং ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকায় প্রায় ২৯ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরি কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশে ‘গৃহ প্রবেশ’ এবং পিএম আবাস যোজনা (গ্রামীণ)-এ নির্মিত বাড়ির উদ্বোধনে যোগ দিতে পেরে সম্মানিত।
https://t.co/IBeV1Ta5O1

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Griha Pravesham’ of more than 4.5 Lakh beneficiaries of PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh
22 OCT 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
“It is a great fortune of our government that we could fulfil the biggest dreams of 3.5 crore families”
“It is the new India of today where the poor are performing Grih Pravesh in their new homes on Dhanteras”
“Different policies and schemes of the government make the homes under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna complete with all amenities”
“PM-Awas Yojna has become a tool for social and economic empowerment”
“We are breaking the vicious cycle of homelessness that used to plague generations”
“Now the poor, equipped with basic amenities, are making efforts to reduce their poverty”
“I am happy that a large section of the country is gearing up to rid the country of Rewari culture”
On the occasion of Dhanteras, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Griha Pravesham’ of about 4.51 Lakh beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin in Satna, Madhya Pradesh via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister wished everyone on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras and Diwali. “Today is a new beginning for 4.50 lakh brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh who are performing Grih Pravesh in their new pucca homes”, he said. Recalling the time when Dhanteras was celebrated only by the wealthy people of the society by purchasing expensive assets like cars or homes, the Prime Minister said that Dhanteras used to be a festival only for the rich. The Prime Minister remarked that it is the new India of today where the poor are performing Grih Pravesh in their new homes on Dhanteras. Shri Modi congratulated especially those women who have become homeowners today.
The Prime Minister said that he can see the possibilities in the people who are getting houses today as, without a home, all possibilities are dimmed. Today is not a day of just Grihpravesh in the new house, it marks new happiness, new resolutions, new dreams, new energy and a new destiny. “It is a great fortune of our government that we could fulfil the biggest dreams of 3.5 crore families”, he said.
Highlighting the facilities that are paired up with the new houses, the Prime Minister said As the government is of the poor and dedicated to their welfare and understands the needs and wishes of the poor, the homes built by the government are equipped with toilets, electricity, water connection, gas connection. Different policies and schemes of the government complete the millions of homes that are constructed as part of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna.
The Prime Minister recalled the work of the previous governments where and if houses were provided, they had to build toilets separately and the homeowners had to run from pillar to post at different government offices to get electricity, water and gas connections in their homes. The Prime Minister also pointed out that homeowners had to pay a bribe on many occasions. Marred by the formalities and stringent rules and regulations on the construction and delivery of houses during previous governments, the Prime Minister said that no heed was paid toward the wishes and preferences of the homeowners. “We changed the ways”, the Prime Minister said, “and gave complete control to the homeowners.” The Prime Minister explained that due to this control, PM-Awas Yojna has now become a tool for social and economic empowerment.
The Prime Minister said that due to bad policies of the past, the people were compelled to pass on their homelessness to the next generation as well. “I am honoured to have got the opportunity to take crores of my fellow countrymen out of this vicious cycle”, the Prime Minister said. In Madhya Pradesh itself, about 30 lakh houses have been constructed. Work is going on 9-10 lakh houses. These lakhs of constructions are creating new opportunities for employment, he said. Apart from various construction materials, skilled labour jobs of masons were created along with many other economic opportunities for various segments. He informed that 22,000 crore rupees were spent on the construction of these houses only in Madhya Pradesh, This massive infusion of capital, helped all aspects of the economic life in the state. “These houses are bringing progress for all”, he added.
Commenting on the changed working culture, the Prime Minister said that, unlike earlier times, when citizens were made to run to the government and request facilities, the current government is going to the citizens and running campaigns to bring all the benefits of the schemes to the people. “Today we are talking about the saturation of schemes’coverage without any discrimination.”, he added.
Talking about the urgency that the government is showing about these basic needs of the people, the Prime Minister said, this is because of the lessons of the past. In the past, so many people were deprived of these basic amenities that they had no time to think about anything else. “That is why all slogans of “Gareebi Hatao” remained ineffective. “That's why we decided to rapidly connect every citizen of the country with these basic facilities. Now the poor, being equipped with basic amenities, are making efforts to reduce their poverty”, he elaborated.
He said that the government is providing free ration to 80 crore countrymen during the pandemic and has spent more than 3 lakh crore on this. The Prime Minister said “When the taxpayer feels that his money is being spent in the right place, he or she also feels happy. Today, crores of taxpayers in the country are satisfied with the great service they are doing by helping to feed crores of people during the Corona period. When this same taxpayer sees that free ‘Rewari’ is being distributed with the money collected from him, then he also gets pained. Today many such taxpayers are writing letters to me openly. I am happy that a large section of the country is gearing up to rid the country of Rewari culture.”
The Prime Minister remarked that the objective of the government is not limited to fulfilling the dreams and aspirations of its citizens but also trying to minimise the expenditure of middle and low-income groups. The Prime Minister gave the example of Ayushman Bharat and informed that four crore patients from poor economical backgrounds have been treated as part of this scheme so far. He stated that the government had spent thousands of crores for the free vaccine campaign during Corona and prevented the poor from shelling money out of their own pockets.
Commenting on the rising fertiliser prices due to the Ukraine War, the Prime Minister underlined that the government is going to spend an extra sum of Rs 2 lakh crore this year so that farmers do not bear the burden. “The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi of the Central Government is also proving to be a boon for the farmers”, the Prime Minister said. He also noted that the instalment of 16 thousand crores which was initiated a few days ago immediately reached every beneficiary farmer. “Right now”, the Prime Minister said, “our government has deposited more than 2 lakh crore rupees in the bank accounts of farmers. And this help has arrived when it is the sowing season and the farmers need money for fertilisers and medicines. He further informed that the money upon the sale of crops directly reaches the bank account. The Prime Minister added “MNREGA money is also directly deposited in the bank account. Thousands of rupees of Matru Vandana Yojana reach pregnant mothers when they are most in need of nutritious food.” All this is possible due to a sense of service and political will.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the large-scale use of technology for making the lives of common citizens easy. He mentioned drone surveys in creating property records in the Swamitva scheme and also in agriculture. He recalled the recent steps of converting lakhs of fertiliser shops into Kisan Samriddhi Kendras and introducing a common country-wide brand of urea - Bharat brand and hoped that these steps will help the farmers.
Background
It has been a constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to provide a house with all basic amenities to every citizen of the country. Today’s event marks another step in this direction. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, about 38 Lakh houses have been sanctioned so far in Madhya Pradesh and construction of about 29 Lakh houses has been completed at a cost of more than Rs. 35,000 crores.