وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ استفادہ کنندگان کے ’گرہ پرویشم‘میں حصہ لیا
22 OCT 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
’’یہ ہماری حکومت کی بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ ہم 3۔5 کروڑ کنبوں کے سب سے بڑے خوابوں کو پورا کر سکے۔‘‘
’’یہ آج کا نیا بھارت ہے جہاں غریب دھنتیرس کے موقع پر اپنے نئے گھروں میں گرہ پرویش کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
’’حکومت کی مختلف پالیسیاں اور اسکیمیں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت گھروں کو تمام سہولیات کے ساتھ مکمل کرتی ہیں۔‘‘
’’پی ایم آواس یوجنا سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔‘‘
’’ہم بے گھر ہونے کے قبیح چکر کو توڑ رہے ہیں جو نسلوں کو متاثر کرتا تھا۔‘‘
’’اب بنیادی سہولیات سے آراستہ غریب اپنی غربت کو کم کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک کا ایک بڑا طبقہ ملک کو ریوڑی کلچر سے نجات دلانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
دھنتیرس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مدھیہ پردیش کے ستنا میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - گرامین کے تقریباً4.51 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کے ’گرہ پرویشم‘ میں شرکت کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دھنتیرس اور دیوالی کے مبارک موقع پر سبھی کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج مدھیہ پردیش کے 4.5 لاکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات ہے جو اپنے نئے پکے گھروں میں گرہ پرویش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب دھنتیرس صرف سماج کے امیر لوگوں کے ذریعے کاروں یا گھروں جیسے مہنگے اثاثوں کو خرید کر منایا جاتا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دھنتیرس صرف امیروں کے لیے ایک تہوار ہوا کرتا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ آج کا نیا بھارت ہے جہاں غریب دھنتیرس کے موقع پر اپنے نئے گھروں میں گرہ پرویش کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے خاص طور پر ان خواتین کو مبارکباد دی جو آج گھر کی مالکن بن گئی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ ان لوگوں میں امکانات دیکھ سکتے ہیں جنہیں آج گھر مل رہے ہیں کیونکہ گھر کے بغیر تمام امکانات مدھم پڑ گئے ہیں۔ آج نئے گھر میں صرف گرہ پرویش کا دن نہیں ہے، یہ نئی خوشی، نئی عزائم، نئے خوابوں، نئی توانائی اور ایک نئی قسمت کی علامت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری حکومت کی بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ ہم3.5 کروڑ کنبوں کے سب سے بڑے خوابوں کو پورا کرسکے۔
نئے گھروں کے ساتھ منسلک سہولیات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چونکہ حکومت غریبوں کی ہے اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف ہے اور غریبوں کی ضروریات اور امنگوں کو سمجھتی ہے، لہذا حکومت کے ذریعہ تعمیر کردہ گھر بیت الخلا، بجلی، پانی کے کنکشن، گیس کنکشن سے لیس ہیں۔ حکومت کی مختلف پالیسیاں اور اسکیمیں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے حصے کے طور پر تعمیر کیے گئے لاکھوں گھروں کو مکمل کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ماضی کی حکومتوں کے کاموں کو یاد کیا جہاں اور اگر گھر فراہم کیے جاتے تھے تو انھیں علیحدہ علیحدہ بیت الخلا تعمیر کرنا پڑتا تھا اور گھروں کے مالکان کو اپنے گھروں میں بجلی، پانی اور گیس کے کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف سرکاری دفاتر میں در در کی ٹھوکریں کھانی پڑتی تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ گھروں کے مالکان کو کئی مواقع پر رشوت دینی پڑتی ہے۔ سابقہ حکومتوں کے دوران گھروں کی تعمیر اور فراہمی سے متعلق رسمی کارروائیوں اور سخت قواعد و ضوابط کے زیر اثر گھر کے مالکان کی امنگوں اور ترجیحات پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ہم نے طریقوں کو تبدیل کر دیا، اور گھروں کے مالکان کو مکمل کنٹرول دیا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ اس کنٹرول کی وجہ سے پی ایم آواس یوجنا اب سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ بن گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ماضی کی ناقص پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے عوام اپنی بے گھری کو اگلی نسلوں پر بھی منتقل کرنے پر مجبور ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میں اپنے کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کو اس قبیح چکر سے نکالنے کا موقع ملنے پر فخر محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔ خود مدھیہ پردیش میں ہی تقریباً 30 لاکھ مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ 9-10 لاکھ گھروں پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ لاکھوں تعمیرات روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ مختلف تعمیراتی سامان کے علاوہ، مختلف طبقوں کے لیے بہت سے دیگر اقتصادی مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ راج مستریوں کی اسکل لیبر کی ملازمتیں پیدا کی گئیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ صرف مدھیہ پردیش میں ان گھروں کی تعمیر پر 22,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے، سرمائے کی اس بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری سے ریاست میں معاشی زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں مدد ملی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مکانات سب کے لیے ترقی لا رہے ہیں۔
بدلتے ہوئے ورکنگ کلچر پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے کے دور کے برعکس جب شہریوں کو حکومت کے پاس بھاگنے اور سہولیات کی درخواست کرنے پر مجبور کیا جاتا تھا تو موجودہ حکومت شہریوں کے پاس جا رہی ہے اور اسکیموں کے تمام فوائد عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم بغیر کسی امتیاز کے اسکیموں کی کوریج کو ختم کرنے کی بات کر رہے ہیں۔
عوام کی ان بنیادی ضروریات کے بارے میں حکومت کے ذریعے دکھائی جانے والی عجلت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ماضی کے اسباق کی وجہ سے ہے۔ ماضی میں اتنے لوگ ان بنیادی سہولتوں سے محروم تھے کہ ان کے پاس کسی اور چیز کے بارے میں سوچنے کا وقت نہیں تھا۔ ’’یہی وجہ ہے کہ ’غریبی ہٹاؤ‘ کے تمام نعرے بے اثر رہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم نے ملک کے ہر شہری کو ان بنیادی سہولیات سے تیزی سے جوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اب غریب بنیادی سہولیات سے آراستہ ہو کر اپنی غربت کو کم کرنے کی کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے وبائی مرض کے دور میں 80 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو مفت راشن فراہم کیا ہے اور اس پر 3 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ رقم خرچ کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’جب ٹیکس دہندہ کو لگتا ہے کہ اس کا پیسہ صحیح جگہ پر خرچ ہو رہا ہے تو وہ بھی خوشی محسوس کرتا ہے۔ آج ملک کے کروڑوں ٹیکس دہندگان کورونا کے دور میں کروڑوں لوگوں کو کھانا کھلانے میں مدد کرکے جو عظیم خدمت کر رہے ہیں اس سے مطمئن ہیں۔ یہی ٹیکس دہندہ جب دیکھتا ہے کہ اس سے جمع کی گئی رقم سے مفت ’ریو ڑی‘ تقسیم کی جا رہی ہے تو اسے بھی تکلیف ہوتی ہے۔ آج ایسے بہت سے ٹیکس دہندگان کھل کر مجھے خط لکھ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک کا ایک بڑا طبقہ ملک کو ریوڑی کلچر سے نجات دلانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد صرف اپنے شہریوں کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ متوسط اور کم آمدنی والے گروہوں کے اخراجات کو کم سے کم کرنے کی کوشش بھی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آیوشمان بھارت کی مثال دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ غریب معاشی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے چار کروڑ مریضوں کا اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک علاج کیا جا چکا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے کورونا کے دوران مفت ویکسین مہم پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے اور غریبوں کو اپنی جیب سے پیسے نکالنے سے روکا۔
یوکرین جنگ کی وجہ سے کھاد کی بڑھتی قیمتوں پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت اس سال 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو بوجھ برداشت نہ کرنا پڑے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی بھی کسانوں کے لیے ایک نعمت ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 16 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی قسط جو کچھ دن پہلے شروع کی گئی تھی وہ فوری طور پر ہر فائدہ اٹھانے والے کسان تک پہنچ گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’ابھی ہماری حکومت نے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم جمع کرائی ہے۔ اور یہ مدد اس وقت آئی ہے جب بوائی کا موسم ہے اور کسانوں کو کھاد اور دواؤں کے لیے پیسوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ فصلوں کی فروخت پر آنے والی رقم براہ راست بینک اکاؤنٹ میں پہنچ جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’منریگا کا پیسہ بھی براہ راست بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ مترو وندنا یوجنا کے ہزاروں روپے حاملہ ماؤں تک اس وقت پہنچتے ہیں جب انھیں غذائیت سے بھرپور غذا کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ یہ سب خدمت کے جذبے اور سیاسی عزم کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے عام شہریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے سوامیتوا اسکیم اور زراعت میں جائیداد کے ریکارڈ بنانے میں ڈرون سروے کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کھاد کی لاکھوں دکانوں کو کسان سمردھی کیندر میں تبدیل کرنے اور یوریا بھارت برانڈ کا ایک مشترکہ ملک گیر برانڈ متعارف کرانے کے حالیہ پہلوں کو یاد کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ان اقدامات سے کسانوں کو مدد ملے گی۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ ملک کے ہر شہری کو تمام بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ گھر فراہم کیا جائے۔ آج کا واقعہ اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش میں اب تک تقریباً 38 لاکھ گھروں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تقریباً 29 لاکھ گھروں کی تعمیر مکمل کی جا چکی ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Griha Pravesham’ of more than 4.5 Lakh beneficiaries of PMAY-G in Madhya Pradesh
22 OCT 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
“It is a great fortune of our government that we could fulfil the biggest dreams of 3.5 crore families”
“It is the new India of today where the poor are performing Grih Pravesh in their new homes on Dhanteras”
“Different policies and schemes of the government make the homes under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna complete with all amenities”
“PM-Awas Yojna has become a tool for social and economic empowerment”
“We are breaking the vicious cycle of homelessness that used to plague generations”
“Now the poor, equipped with basic amenities, are making efforts to reduce their poverty”
“I am happy that a large section of the country is gearing up to rid the country of Rewari culture”
On the occasion of Dhanteras, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in ‘Griha Pravesham’ of about 4.51 Lakh beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin in Satna, Madhya Pradesh via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister wished everyone on the auspicious occasion of Dhanteras and Diwali. “Today is a new beginning for 4.50 lakh brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh who are performing Grih Pravesh in their new pucca homes”, he said. Recalling the time when Dhanteras was celebrated only by the wealthy people of the society by purchasing expensive assets like cars or homes, the Prime Minister said that Dhanteras used to be a festival only for the rich. The Prime Minister remarked that it is the new India of today where the poor are performing Grih Pravesh in their new homes on Dhanteras. Shri Modi congratulated especially those women who have become homeowners today.
The Prime Minister said that he can see the possibilities in the people who are getting houses today as, without a home, all possibilities are dimmed. Today is not a day of just Grihpravesh in the new house, it marks new happiness, new resolutions, new dreams, new energy and a new destiny. “It is a great fortune of our government that we could fulfil the biggest dreams of 3.5 crore families”, he said.
Highlighting the facilities that are paired up with the new houses, the Prime Minister said As the government is of the poor and dedicated to their welfare and understands the needs and wishes of the poor, the homes built by the government are equipped with toilets, electricity, water connection, gas connection. Different policies and schemes of the government complete the millions of homes that are constructed as part of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna.
The Prime Minister recalled the work of the previous governments where and if houses were provided, they had to build toilets separately and the homeowners had to run from pillar to post at different government offices to get electricity, water and gas connections in their homes. The Prime Minister also pointed out that homeowners had to pay a bribe on many occasions. Marred by the formalities and stringent rules and regulations on the construction and delivery of houses during previous governments, the Prime Minister said that no heed was paid toward the wishes and preferences of the homeowners. “We changed the ways”, the Prime Minister said, “and gave complete control to the homeowners.” The Prime Minister explained that due to this control, PM-Awas Yojna has now become a tool for social and economic empowerment.
The Prime Minister said that due to bad policies of the past, the people were compelled to pass on their homelessness to the next generation as well. “I am honoured to have got the opportunity to take crores of my fellow countrymen out of this vicious cycle”, the Prime Minister said. In Madhya Pradesh itself, about 30 lakh houses have been constructed. Work is going on 9-10 lakh houses. These lakhs of constructions are creating new opportunities for employment, he said. Apart from various construction materials, skilled labour jobs of masons were created along with many other economic opportunities for various segments. He informed that 22,000 crore rupees were spent on the construction of these houses only in Madhya Pradesh, This massive infusion of capital, helped all aspects of the economic life in the state. “These houses are bringing progress for all”, he added.
Commenting on the changed working culture, the Prime Minister said that, unlike earlier times, when citizens were made to run to the government and request facilities, the current government is going to the citizens and running campaigns to bring all the benefits of the schemes to the people. “Today we are talking about the saturation of schemes’coverage without any discrimination.”, he added.
Talking about the urgency that the government is showing about these basic needs of the people, the Prime Minister said, this is because of the lessons of the past. In the past, so many people were deprived of these basic amenities that they had no time to think about anything else. “That is why all slogans of “Gareebi Hatao” remained ineffective. “That's why we decided to rapidly connect every citizen of the country with these basic facilities. Now the poor, being equipped with basic amenities, are making efforts to reduce their poverty”, he elaborated.
He said that the government is providing free ration to 80 crore countrymen during the pandemic and has spent more than 3 lakh crore on this. The Prime Minister said “When the taxpayer feels that his money is being spent in the right place, he or she also feels happy. Today, crores of taxpayers in the country are satisfied with the great service they are doing by helping to feed crores of people during the Corona period. When this same taxpayer sees that free ‘Rewari’ is being distributed with the money collected from him, then he also gets pained. Today many such taxpayers are writing letters to me openly. I am happy that a large section of the country is gearing up to rid the country of Rewari culture.”
The Prime Minister remarked that the objective of the government is not limited to fulfilling the dreams and aspirations of its citizens but also trying to minimise the expenditure of middle and low-income groups. The Prime Minister gave the example of Ayushman Bharat and informed that four crore patients from poor economical backgrounds have been treated as part of this scheme so far. He stated that the government had spent thousands of crores for the free vaccine campaign during Corona and prevented the poor from shelling money out of their own pockets.
Commenting on the rising fertiliser prices due to the Ukraine War, the Prime Minister underlined that the government is going to spend an extra sum of Rs 2 lakh crore this year so that farmers do not bear the burden. “The PM Kisan Samman Nidhi of the Central Government is also proving to be a boon for the farmers”, the Prime Minister said. He also noted that the instalment of 16 thousand crores which was initiated a few days ago immediately reached every beneficiary farmer. “Right now”, the Prime Minister said, “our government has deposited more than 2 lakh crore rupees in the bank accounts of farmers. And this help has arrived when it is the sowing season and the farmers need money for fertilisers and medicines. He further informed that the money upon the sale of crops directly reaches the bank account. The Prime Minister added “MNREGA money is also directly deposited in the bank account. Thousands of rupees of Matru Vandana Yojana reach pregnant mothers when they are most in need of nutritious food.” All this is possible due to a sense of service and political will.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the large-scale use of technology for making the lives of common citizens easy. He mentioned drone surveys in creating property records in the Swamitva scheme and also in agriculture. He recalled the recent steps of converting lakhs of fertiliser shops into Kisan Samriddhi Kendras and introducing a common country-wide brand of urea - Bharat brand and hoped that these steps will help the farmers.
Background
It has been a constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to provide a house with all basic amenities to every citizen of the country. Today’s event marks another step in this direction. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, about 38 Lakh houses have been sanctioned so far in Madhya Pradesh and construction of about 29 Lakh houses has been completed at a cost of more than Rs. 35,000 crores.