Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 90th Interpol General Assembly in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
“Global cooperation for local welfare is our call”
“Law enforcement helps in gaining what we do not have, protecting what we have, increasing what we have protected, and distributing it to the most deserving”
“Our police forces not only protect the people but also serve our democracy”
“When threats are global, the response cannot be just local! It is high time that the world comes together to defeat these threats”
“There is a need for the global community to work even faster to eliminate safe havens”
“Let communication, collaboration and cooperation defeat crime, corruption and terrorism”
18 OCT 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 90th Interpol General Assembly in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to all the dignitaries on the occasion of the 90th Interpol General Assembly in New Delhi. The Prime Minister highlighted that India is celebrating 75 years of its independence which is a celebration of people and cultures. The Prime Minister also informed that Interpol will be celebrating 100 years of its inception in the year 2023. He remarked that it is a time for retrospection as well as a time to decide the future. Shri Modi further added that it is a great time to rejoice and reflect, learn from setbacks and look to the future with hope.
The Prime Minister highlighted the connection of Interpol philosophy with Indian culture and underlined the similarity between the INTERPOL’s motto of ‘Connecting Police with a Safer World’ with quote from the Vedas stating “Aano Bhadra Krtavo Yantu Vishwatah” i.e. let noble thoughts come from all directions, which, he elaborated that it is a call for universal cooperation to make the world a better place. Remarking on the unique global outlook of India, the Prime Minister highlighted that India is one of the top contributors in sending brave men and women to the United Nations Peacekeeping operations. Shri Modi said, “We made sacrifices to make the world a better place even before India got independence.” He further added that thousands of Indians have sacrificed their lives in world wars. Talking about Covid vaccines and climate targets, the Prime Minister informed that India has shown a willingness to take the lead in any kind of crisis. “At a time when nations and societies are becoming inward-looking, India calls for more international cooperation. Global cooperation for local welfare is our call”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister further added that police forces across the world are not just protecting people, but are furthering social welfare. “They are at the frontline of society’s response to any crisis”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister gave the example of the covid crisis and pointed out that police personnel put their own lives at risk to help people out. “ Many of them even made the ultimate sacrifice in service of the people”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the geographical and cultural diversity of India and talked about its size and vastness of India. “Indian Police”, he said “at the federal and state levels, cooperate to implement more than 900 national and around ten thousand state laws.” “Our police forces work while respecting the diversity and rights of the people promised by the Constitution. They not only protect the people but also serve our democracy”, he said. Speaking about the achievements of Interpol, the Prime Minister remarked that Interpol has connected police organizations globally across 195 countries for the past 99 years, and to mark the glorious occasion, the Government of India is releasing a commemorative stamp and coin.
The Prime Minister reminded about many emerging harmful globalized threats that the world faces such as terrorism, corruption, drug trafficking, poaching and organised crime. “The pace of change of these dangers is faster than earlier. When threats are global, the response cannot be just local! It is high time that the world comes together to defeat these threats”, he said.
Throwing light on the evils of transnational terrorism, the Prime Minister remarked that India has been combating it for several decades, even before the world recognised it. “We knew the price of safety and security. Thousands of our people made the ultimate sacrifice in this fight”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister elaborated that terrorism is no longer fought only in the physical space but is spreading rapidly through online radicalization and cyber threats. The Prime Minister explained that an attack can be executed or systems can be brought to their knees just by the click of a button. Reiterating the need to further develop international strategies, the Prime Minister said, “Each nation is working on strategies against them. But what we do within our borders is no longer enough.” He further suggested the establishment of early detection and warning systems, protecting transportation services, security for communication infrastructure, security for critical infrastructure, technical and technological assistance, intelligence exchange, and various other things be taken to a new level.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the dangers of corruption. He said that corruption and financial crimes have harmed the welfare of the citizens of many countries. “The corrupt”, he continued, “find a way to park the proceeds of crime in different parts of the world. This money belongs to the citizens of the country from which they have been taken.” Often, this has been taken from some of the poorest people in the world. Furthermore, the money is put to many deleterious uses.
The Prime Minister emphasized that there is a need for the global community to work even faster to eliminate safe havens. “There can be no safe havens for the corrupt, terrorists, drug cartels, poaching gangs or organized crime. Such crimes against people in one place are crimes against everyone, crimes against humanity”, he added. The Prime Minister continued “Police and law enforcement agencies need to devise procedures and protocols to increase cooperation. Interpol can help by speeding up Red Corner Notices for fugitive offenders. The Prime Minister remarked, “A safe and secure world is our shared responsibility. When the forces of good cooperate, the forces of crime cannot operate.”
The Prime Minister appealed to all the dignitaries to consider visiting the National Police Memorial and National War Memorial in New Delhi and pay homage to the heroes who laid down their lives to keep India safe. The Prime Minister also expressed hope that the 90th Interpol General Assembly proves to be an effective and successful platform for tackling crime, corruption and terrorism. “Let communication, collaboration and cooperation defeat crime, corruption and terrorism”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Upon his arrival at the venue, the Prime Minister was introduced to the Executive Committee by the Interpol President. The Prime Minister then posed for a group photograph and viewed the Interpol Centenary Stand. This was followed by the Prime Minister cutting the ribbon and inaugurating the National Police Heritage Display, and also taking a walkthrough of the place.
Upon his arrival on the dais, the Prime Minister witnessed the Entrance of the Colours - a march past by the ITBP contingent. This was followed by the National Anthem of India and the Interpol Anthem. The Prime Minister was presented with a bonsai plant by the President of Interpol. Subsequently, the Prime Minister released a commemorative postal stamp and a Rs 100 coin to mark the 90th Interpol General Assembly
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Interpol President Mr Ahmed Naser Al Rais, Interpol Secretary General, Mr Jurgen Stock, and CBI Director, Shri Subodh Kumar Jaiswal were those present on the occasion.
Background
The 90th General Assembly of Interpol is being held from the 18th to the 21st of October. The meeting is being attended by delegations from 195 Interpol member countries comprising ministers, police chiefs of countries, heads of national central bureaus and senior police officers. The General Assembly is Interpol’s supreme governing body and meets once a year to take key decisions related to its functioning.
The Interpol General Assembly meeting is taking place in India after a gap of about 25 years – it was last held in 1997. India’s proposal to host the Interpol’s General Assembly in 2022 at New Delhi coinciding with celebrations for the 75th year of India’s independence was accepted by the General Assembly with an overwhelming majority. The event provides an opportunity to showcase best practices in India’s law and order system to the entire world.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানত অনুষ্ঠিত ৯০ সংখ্যক ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল জেনেৰেল এছেম্বলী’ সম্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“স্থানীয় কল্যাণৰ বাবে গোলকীয় সহযোগিতা হৈছে আমাৰ আহ্বান”
“আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তনকৰোতাসকলে আমাৰ যি নাই সেয়া আহৰণ কৰাত, আমাৰ যি আছে সেয়া তাৰ সুৰক্ষা দিয়াত, আমি সুৰাক্ষিত কৰাবোৰৰ সংবৰ্দ্ধন কৰাত আৰু আটাইতকৈ অধিক পোৱাৰ বাবে যোগ্যসকলৰ মাজত ইয়াক বিতৰণ কৰাত সহায় কৰে”
“আৰক্ষীবাহিনীয়ে কেৱল জনসাধাৰণকে সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান নকৰে, বৰং গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিও সেৱা আগবঢ়ায়”
“ভাবুকি যেতিয়া গোলকীয়, তেতিয়া প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া স্থানীয় হ’ব নোৱাৰে! এনে ভাবুকিক পৰাভূত কৰাৰ বাবে পৃথিৱী একত্ৰিত হোৱাৰ সময় সমাগত হৈছে”
“অপৰাধৰ ‘নিৰাপদ-স্থল’ নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্ব-সম্প্ৰদায়ে আৰু অধিক তত্পৰতাৰে কাম কৰিব লাগিব”
“যোগাযোগ, জোঁটবন্ধন আৰু সহযোগিতাই অপৰাধ, দুৰ্নীতি আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক পৰাভূত কৰক”
18 OCT 2022 3:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘প্ৰগতি ময়দান’ত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল’ৰ ‘সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ ৯০ সংখ্যক সন্মিলন’ সম্বোধন কৰে।
সমবেতসকলৰ সন্মুখত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল’ৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ ৯০ সংখ্যক সন্মিলন’ৰ বাবে নতুন দিল্লীত আহি উপস্থিত হোৱা অভ্যাগতসকলক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়। ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষ উদযাপন কৰি থকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উদযাপনক জনতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ উদযাপন বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। ২০২৩ চনত ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল’-য়েও ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিস্থাৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষ উদযাপন কৰিব বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ এয়া অতীতৰ কাম-কাজৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ কাৰ্যপন্থা যুগুতোৱাৰ সময় বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয় যে এয়া উত্ফুল্লিত আৰু প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰাৰ আৰু পূৰ্বৰ বিফলতাসমূহৰ পৰা শিক্ষা লৈ পূৰ্ণ প্ৰত্যাশাৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰাৰো সময়।
তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে থকা ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল’ৰ দৰ্শনৰ সংযোগৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল’ৰ আদৰ্শ বাক্য “কানেক্টিং পুলিচ উইথ এ ছেফাৰ ৱৰ্ল্ড”-ৰ বেদৰ এটি উদ্ধৃতি “আনো ভদ্ৰা কৰ্তৱো য়ন্তু বিশ্বতঃ” অৰ্থাত্ ‘সজ চিন্তা সকলো দিশৰ পৰাই আহক’ৰ সৈতে থকা সামঞ্জস্য বিশ্লেষণ কৰি ‘পৃথিৱীখনক এক অধিক নিৰাপদ স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে বিশ্বজনীন সহযোগিতাৰ এয়া আহ্বান’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। ভাৰতে পোষণ কৰি অহা অনন্য বিশ্বমুখী দৃষ্টিভংগী সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ শান্তিৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ অভিযানলৈ সাহসী পুৰুষ আৰু মহিলা প্ৰেৰণ কৰোতাসকলৰ শীৰ্ষত থকা দেশসমূহৰ অন্যতম হৈছে ভাৰত। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, পৃথিৱীখনক এখন নিৰাপদ স্থলী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আমি আনকি ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰাৰ আগৰে পৰাই বহুখিনি ত্যাগ কৰি আহিছো। বিশ্ব যুদ্ধকেইখনতো বহু সহস্ৰ ভাৰতীয়ই তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন উত্সৰ্গা কৰিছিল বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰতিষেধক আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন সন্দৰ্ভত গ্ৰহণ কৰা লক্ষ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে যিকোনো সংকটৰ সময়ত সদায়ে নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদানৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকট কৰি আহিছে। যি সময়ত দেশ আৰু সমাজসমূহে নিজৰ কথাই ভাবিবলগীয়া হৈছিল, তেতিয়াও কিন্তু ভাৰতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছিল বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।
সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰে আৰক্ষীবাহিনীসমূহে কেৱল জনসাধাৰণকে নিৰাপত্তা প্ৰদান কৰি অহা নাই, বৰং তেওঁলোকে সামাজিক কল্যাণো সাধন কৰিছে। যিকোনো সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকে সদায়ে সন্মুখত থাকি কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰোতাৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। ক’ভিড-সংকটৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জনসাধাৰণক সহায় কৰিবলৈ গৈ আৰক্ষীৰ লোকসকলে আনকি জীৱন পাতো কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। জনতাৰ সেৱাত তেওঁলোকৰ বহুতেই সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল।
ভাৰতৰ ভৌগলিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যতাৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ আকাৰ আৰু বিশালতাৰ বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “ভাৰতীয় আৰক্ষীয়ে যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত ৯০০ৰো অধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু প্ৰায় দহহাজাৰ ৰাজ্যিক আইনৰ ৰূপায়ণত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়ায়। আমাৰ আৰক্ষীবাহিনীসমূহে জনসাধাৰণৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা আৰু অধিকাৰসমূহৰ প্ৰতি সংবিধানে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰে”। “তেওঁলোকে কেৱল জনসাধাৰণকে সুৰক্ষা নিদিয়ে, বৰং গণতন্ত্ৰৰ প্ৰতিও সেৱা আগবঢ়ায়” বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল’ৰ সাফল্যসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৃথিৱীৰ ১৯৫খন দেশৰ আৰক্ষীবাহিনীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰি বিগত ৯৯টা বছৰে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰি অহা সংস্থাটোৰ এই সাফল্যৰ চিন স্বৰূপে ভাৰতে এটা স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট আৰু এটা মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত সময়ছোৱাত পৃথিৱীৰ প্ৰতি অহা বহুবোৰ অনিষ্টকাৰী ভাবুকি যেনে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, দুৰ্নীতি, নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্যৰ অবৈধ বেহা, বন্য-প্ৰাণীৰ হত্যা আৰু অন্যন্য সংগঠিত অপৰাধসমূহৰ দৰে কথাবোৰ সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। এইবোৰ কথা-কাণ্ডৰ গতি আগৰ তুলনাত অধিক বেগত চলিবলৈ লৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, “ভাবুকি যেতিয়া গোলকীয়, ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া কেতিয়াও স্থানীয় হ’ব নোৱাৰে। এনেবোৰ ভাবুকি প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ বাবে পৃথিৱী সংঘবদ্ধ হোৱাৰ সময় সমাগত হৈছে”।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্ত্ৰাবাসবাদৰ ভয়াবহতাৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “আনকি, পৃথিৱীয়ে ইয়াক চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ আগতেই বিগত বহু দশক ধৰি ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজি আহিছে। আমি সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ মূল্য বুজি পাইছিলো। এইখন যুদ্ধত আমাৰ সহস্ৰজনে জীৱন ত্যাগ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল”। “সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ এতিয়া আৰু কেৱল অৱয়াবয়িক ক্ষেত্ৰতে যুঁজিব পৰা হৈ থকা নাই, বৰঞ্চ অনলাইন মৌলবাদ আৰু চাইবাৰ ভাবুকি মাধ্যমেৰে দ্ৰুতগতিত বিস্তাৰিত হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে”। তেওঁ কয় যে কোনো এটা আক্ৰমণ সম্পাদিত কৰিব পৰা যায় অথবা বুটামৰ এটা টিপাতে কোনো ব্যৱস্থাৰে সিহঁতক নিৰস্ত্ৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰণ-কৌশল যুগুতোৱাৰ অধিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা দোহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “প্ৰতিখন দেশেই সিহঁতৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ৰণ-কৌশল যুগুতাই আছে। পিচে আমাৰ সীমান্তৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ ৰাখি আমি কামবোৰ কৰি থাকিলেই পৰ্যাপ্ত নহ’ব”। তেওঁ আগতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু সতৰ্কীকৰণ ব্যৱস্থা স্থপন, পৰিবহণ সেৱাক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিতকৰণ, গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিসমূহৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিতকৰণ, কাৰিকৰী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহোযোগিতা, তথ্যৰ বিনিময়কে বহুবোৰ কথা নতুন মাত্ৰাত চিন্তা কৰাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয় যে দুৰ্নীতি, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্যৰ অবৈধ বেহা, বন্য-প্ৰাণী নিধনকাৰী অথবা সংগঠিত অপৰাধ সংঘটিত কৰা অপৰাধীৰ বাবে কেতিয়াও নিৰাপদ-স্থল থাকিব নোৱাৰে। এনেবোৰ অপৰাধ যি স্থানতেই সংঘটিত নহওক কিয় সি পৃথিৱীৰ সমগ্ৰ মানৱজাতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধ হিচাপেই চিহ্নিত হ’ব। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে অপৰাধৰ “নিৰাপদ-স্থল’ নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্ব-সম্প্ৰদায়ে আৰু অধিক তত্পৰতাৰে কাম কৰিব লাগিব” বুলি তত্পৰ্যপূৰ্ণ মন্তব্য কৰে।
তেওঁ “যোগাযোগ, জোঁটবন্ধন আৰু সহযোগিতাৰে অপৰাধ, দুৰ্নীতি আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক পৰাভূত কৰা”ৰো আহ্বান জনায়।
সন্মিলনত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিচতে ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল’ৰ অধ্যক্ষই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সন্মিলনৰ কাৰ্যকৰী সমিতিৰ বিষয়ববীয়াসকলৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়ে। ‘আইটিবিপি’ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা এক মাৰ্চপাষ্টো প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল’ৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ ৯০ সংখ্যক সন্মিলন উপলক্ষে যুগুতাই উলিওৱা এটা স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট আৰু এটা ১০০ টকীয়া মুদ্ৰাও উন্মোচন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ, ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ আহমেদ নাছেৰ অল ৰইছ, ‘ইণ্টাৰপোল’ৰ সচিব-প্ৰধান জাৰ্গন ষ্টক আৰু চিবিআই-ৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী সুবোধ কুমাৰ জয়ছোৱালৰ সৈতে বহু সংখ্যক গণ্য-মান্য ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।