Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 90th Interpol General Assembly in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
“Global cooperation for local welfare is our call”
“Law enforcement helps in gaining what we do not have, protecting what we have, increasing what we have protected, and distributing it to the most deserving”
“Our police forces not only protect the people but also serve our democracy”
“When threats are global, the response cannot be just local! It is high time that the world comes together to defeat these threats”
“There is a need for the global community to work even faster to eliminate safe havens”
“Let communication, collaboration and cooperation defeat crime, corruption and terrorism”
18 OCT 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 90th Interpol General Assembly in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to all the dignitaries on the occasion of the 90th Interpol General Assembly in New Delhi. The Prime Minister highlighted that India is celebrating 75 years of its independence which is a celebration of people and cultures. The Prime Minister also informed that Interpol will be celebrating 100 years of its inception in the year 2023. He remarked that it is a time for retrospection as well as a time to decide the future. Shri Modi further added that it is a great time to rejoice and reflect, learn from setbacks and look to the future with hope.
The Prime Minister highlighted the connection of Interpol philosophy with Indian culture and underlined the similarity between the INTERPOL’s motto of ‘Connecting Police with a Safer World’ with quote from the Vedas stating “Aano Bhadra Krtavo Yantu Vishwatah” i.e. let noble thoughts come from all directions, which, he elaborated that it is a call for universal cooperation to make the world a better place. Remarking on the unique global outlook of India, the Prime Minister highlighted that India is one of the top contributors in sending brave men and women to the United Nations Peacekeeping operations. Shri Modi said, “We made sacrifices to make the world a better place even before India got independence.” He further added that thousands of Indians have sacrificed their lives in world wars. Talking about Covid vaccines and climate targets, the Prime Minister informed that India has shown a willingness to take the lead in any kind of crisis. “At a time when nations and societies are becoming inward-looking, India calls for more international cooperation. Global cooperation for local welfare is our call”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister further added that police forces across the world are not just protecting people, but are furthering social welfare. “They are at the frontline of society’s response to any crisis”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister gave the example of the covid crisis and pointed out that police personnel put their own lives at risk to help people out. “ Many of them even made the ultimate sacrifice in service of the people”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the geographical and cultural diversity of India and talked about its size and vastness of India. “Indian Police”, he said “at the federal and state levels, cooperate to implement more than 900 national and around ten thousand state laws.” “Our police forces work while respecting the diversity and rights of the people promised by the Constitution. They not only protect the people but also serve our democracy”, he said. Speaking about the achievements of Interpol, the Prime Minister remarked that Interpol has connected police organizations globally across 195 countries for the past 99 years, and to mark the glorious occasion, the Government of India is releasing a commemorative stamp and coin.
The Prime Minister reminded about many emerging harmful globalized threats that the world faces such as terrorism, corruption, drug trafficking, poaching and organised crime. “The pace of change of these dangers is faster than earlier. When threats are global, the response cannot be just local! It is high time that the world comes together to defeat these threats”, he said.
Throwing light on the evils of transnational terrorism, the Prime Minister remarked that India has been combating it for several decades, even before the world recognised it. “We knew the price of safety and security. Thousands of our people made the ultimate sacrifice in this fight”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister elaborated that terrorism is no longer fought only in the physical space but is spreading rapidly through online radicalization and cyber threats. The Prime Minister explained that an attack can be executed or systems can be brought to their knees just by the click of a button. Reiterating the need to further develop international strategies, the Prime Minister said, “Each nation is working on strategies against them. But what we do within our borders is no longer enough.” He further suggested the establishment of early detection and warning systems, protecting transportation services, security for communication infrastructure, security for critical infrastructure, technical and technological assistance, intelligence exchange, and various other things be taken to a new level.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the dangers of corruption. He said that corruption and financial crimes have harmed the welfare of the citizens of many countries. “The corrupt”, he continued, “find a way to park the proceeds of crime in different parts of the world. This money belongs to the citizens of the country from which they have been taken.” Often, this has been taken from some of the poorest people in the world. Furthermore, the money is put to many deleterious uses.
The Prime Minister emphasized that there is a need for the global community to work even faster to eliminate safe havens. “There can be no safe havens for the corrupt, terrorists, drug cartels, poaching gangs or organized crime. Such crimes against people in one place are crimes against everyone, crimes against humanity”, he added. The Prime Minister continued “Police and law enforcement agencies need to devise procedures and protocols to increase cooperation. Interpol can help by speeding up Red Corner Notices for fugitive offenders. The Prime Minister remarked, “A safe and secure world is our shared responsibility. When the forces of good cooperate, the forces of crime cannot operate.”
The Prime Minister appealed to all the dignitaries to consider visiting the National Police Memorial and National War Memorial in New Delhi and pay homage to the heroes who laid down their lives to keep India safe. The Prime Minister also expressed hope that the 90th Interpol General Assembly proves to be an effective and successful platform for tackling crime, corruption and terrorism. “Let communication, collaboration and cooperation defeat crime, corruption and terrorism”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Upon his arrival at the venue, the Prime Minister was introduced to the Executive Committee by the Interpol President. The Prime Minister then posed for a group photograph and viewed the Interpol Centenary Stand. This was followed by the Prime Minister cutting the ribbon and inaugurating the National Police Heritage Display, and also taking a walkthrough of the place.
Upon his arrival on the dais, the Prime Minister witnessed the Entrance of the Colours - a march past by the ITBP contingent. This was followed by the National Anthem of India and the Interpol Anthem. The Prime Minister was presented with a bonsai plant by the President of Interpol. Subsequently, the Prime Minister released a commemorative postal stamp and a Rs 100 coin to mark the 90th Interpol General Assembly
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Interpol President Mr Ahmed Naser Al Rais, Interpol Secretary General, Mr Jurgen Stock, and CBI Director, Shri Subodh Kumar Jaiswal were those present on the occasion.
Background
The 90th General Assembly of Interpol is being held from the 18th to the 21st of October. The meeting is being attended by delegations from 195 Interpol member countries comprising ministers, police chiefs of countries, heads of national central bureaus and senior police officers. The General Assembly is Interpol’s supreme governing body and meets once a year to take key decisions related to its functioning.
The Interpol General Assembly meeting is taking place in India after a gap of about 25 years – it was last held in 1997. India’s proposal to host the Interpol’s General Assembly in 2022 at New Delhi coinciding with celebrations for the 75th year of India’s independence was accepted by the General Assembly with an overwhelming majority. The event provides an opportunity to showcase best practices in India’s law and order system to the entire world.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுதில்லி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் 90-வது இன்டர்போல் பொதுச்சபையில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
“உள்ளூர் நலனுக்கு உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பு – இது தான் எங்கள் அழைப்பாகும்”
“சட்ட அமலாக்கம் நாம் எதைப் பெற்றிருக்கவில்லையோ அதைப் பெறுவதற்கும், நாம் எதைப் பெற்றிருக்கிறோமோ அதைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், நாம் எதை பாதுகாத்திருக்கிறோமோ அதை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் மிகவும் தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு அதை வழங்குவதற்கும் உதவுகிறது”
“நமது காவல்படைகள் மக்களை மட்டும் பாதுகாக்கவில்லை எங்களின் ஜனநாயகத்திற்கும் சேவை செய்கிறார்கள்”
“அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் உலகளாவியதாக இருக்கும் போது அதனை எதிர்கொள்வது உள்நாட்டு விஷயமாக இருக்க முடியாது. இத்தகைய அச்சுறுத்தல்களை முறியடிக்க உலகம் ஒன்று திரண்டு வருகின்ற தருணமாகும் இது”
”பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்கும் இடங்களை அழிப்பதற்கு உலகளாவிய சமூகம் இன்னும் வேகமாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டிய தேவை உள்ளது”
“தகவல் தொடர்பு, ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவை குற்றச்செயலை, ஊழலை, பயங்கரவாதத்தை முறியடிக்கும்”
18 OCT 2022 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 90-வது இன்டர்போல் பொதுச்சபையில் பங்கேற்ற அனைத்து பிரமுகர்களையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அன்புடன் வரவேற்றார். 2022-ல் இந்தியா சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டினை கொண்டாடுகிறது. இது மக்களின், கலாச்சாரத்தின், சாதனைகளின் கொண்டாட்டமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2023-ல் இன்டர்போல் அதன் 100-வது நிறுவக ஆண்டினை கொண்டாடவிருக்கிறது. இந்த தருணம் மகிழ்ச்சிக்குரியது. பின்னடைவுகளிலிருந்து பாடம் கற்று வெற்றிகளை கொண்டாடி பின்னர், நம்பிக்கையுடன் எதிர்காலத்தை எண்ணிப்பார்ப்பது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்டர்போலின் குறிக்கோள் என்பது பாதுகாப்பான உலகத்திற்கு காவல்துறையை இணைப்பதாகும். மேன்மையான சிந்தனைகள் அனைத்து திசைகளிலிருந்தும் வரட்டும் என வேதங்களில் ஒரு ஸ்லோகம் கூறுகிறது. உலகம் சிறந்ததாக இருப்பதற்கு அனைவரின் ஒத்துழைப்பை இது கோருகிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலக யுத்தங்களில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்கள் போரிட்டு உயிர் நீத்துள்ளனர். பருவநிலை மாற்ற இலக்குகளிலிருந்து கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் வரை எத்தகைய நெருக்கடியையும் சந்திக்கும் மன உறுதியை இந்தியா வெளிப்படுத்தியிருக்கிறது. இப்போது நாடுகளும், சமூகங்களும் சொந்த நலன்களை நோக்கும் நேரத்தில் இந்தியா சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது. உள்ளூர் நலனுக்கு உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பு – இது தான் எங்கள் அழைப்பாகும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு மோடி கூறினார்.
கொவிட் -19, பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் இது கண்கூடாக வெளிப்பட்டது. உலகம் முழுவதும் மக்களுக்கு உதவி செய்வதற்காக காவல் படையினர் தங்களின் சொந்த வாழ்க்கையையும் துச்சமென மதித்து பணியாற்றினர். மக்கள் சேவையில், இவர்களில் பலர் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்தனர். அவர்களுக்கு எனது மரியாதையை செலுத்துகிறேன். உலகமே ஸ்தம்பித்தாலும், அதன் பாதுகாப்பை நிலைநிறுத்தும் பொறுப்பை கைவிட்டு விடமுடியாது. பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்திலும் கூட இன்டர்போல் 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்பட்டது என்பதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்திய காவல் துறை கூட்டமைப்பு நிலையிலும், மாநில நிலையிலும் உள்ளது. 900-க்கும் அதிகமான தேசிய சட்டங்களையும், சுமார் 10,000 மாநில சட்டங்களையும், அமலாக்குவதில் ஒத்துழைத்து செயல்படுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 99 ஆண்டுகளாக இன்டர்போல், உலக அளவில் 195 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த காவல்துறைகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டுள்ளது. சட்ட அமைப்புகள், நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் மொழிகளின் வேறுபாடுகள் இருந்த போதும் இந்த செயல்பாடு உள்ளது. இதனை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையும், நாணயமும் இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகம் எதிர்கொள்கின்ற உலகளாவிய பல அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் உள்ளன. பயங்கரவாதம், ஊழல், போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தல், விலங்குகளை வேட்டையாடுதல், திட்டமிடப்பட்ட குற்றங்கள், இவற்றில் அடங்கும். இந்த அபாயங்களிலிருந்து மாற்றம் ஏற்படுவது முன்பைவிட இப்போது வேகமாகியுள்ளது. அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் உலகளாவியதாக இருக்கும் போது அதனை எதிர்கொள்வது உள்நாட்டு விஷயமாக இருக்க முடியாது. இத்தகைய அச்சுறுத்தல்களை முறியடிக்க உலகம் ஒன்று திரண்டு வருகின்ற தருணமாகும் இது என்று திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பயங்கரவாதம் என்பது வெளிப்பகுதிகளில் மட்டுமே போரிடவில்லை. தற்போது இணையம் வழியிலான தீவிரவாதமும் கணினி வழியிலான அச்சுறுத்தல்களும் பரவி வருகின்றன. ஒரு பொத்தானை அமுக்குவதன் மூலம் தாக்குதலை நிறைவேற்ற முடிகிறது. கணினிகளை செயலிழக்கச் செய்யமுடிகிறது. இவற்றுக்கு எதிராக உத்திகளை வகுக்க ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் முயற்சி செய்கிறது. ஆனால், நமது எல்லைகளுக்குள் செய்வது போதுமானதாக இல்லை என்று கூறிய அவர், கூடுதலாக சர்வதேச அளவில், உத்திகளை உருவாக்கும் அவசியம் என்றார். முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிதல், எச்சரிக்கை செய்தல், ஆகியவற்றை செயல்படுத்துவதோடு போக்குவரத்து சேவைகளை தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்பை, முக்கியமான அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்பை பாதுகாப்பது, தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியை பெறுவது. புலனாய்வு தகவலை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வது ஆகியவையும் தேவைப்படுகின்றன என்று பிரதமர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஊழலும், நிதி சார்ந்த குற்றங்களும், பல நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த குடிமக்களின் நலன்களை பாதிக்கின்றன. உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் குற்றங்களைத் தொடர ஊழல் பணம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தப் பணம் அந்த நாட்டின் குடிமக்களுக்கு சொந்தமானது. ஆனால், அது தீயவழியில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. பல நேரங்களில், இது உலகின் மிக ஏழ்மையான மக்களிடமிருந்து எடுக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், இத்தகைய பணம் தீய செயல்களுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு நிதி அளிக்கும் மிகப் பெரும் ஆதாரமாக இது உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இத்தகைய பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்பான இடங்களை அழிப்பதற்கு உலகளாவிய சமூகம் இன்னும் வேகமாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டிய தேவை உள்ளது. எனவே, ஊழல் பேர்வழிகள், பயங்கரவாதிகள், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தும் கும்பல், விலங்குகளை வேட்டையாடும் கூட்டங்கள் அல்லது திட்டமிட்டு குற்றம் செய்வோருக்கான புகலிடங்களை இல்லாமல் செய்யவேண்டும். இத்தகைய குற்றங்கள், ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் எதிரான குற்றங்கள், மனித குலத்திற்கு எதிரான குற்றங்கள், மேலும், நமது நிகழ்காலத்தை மட்டும் இவை சீர்குலைக்காமல், எதிர்கால தலைமுறைகளுக்கும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன என்பதை திரு மோடி சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவலர்கள் நினைவிடம், மற்றும் தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு செல்வது பற்றி பிரமுகர்கள் பரிசீலிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்ட பிரதமர் இந்தியாவை பாதுகாக்க தங்களின் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்த வீரர்களுக்கு நீங்கள் மரியாதை செலுத்தலாம் என்றார்.
தகவல் தொடர்பு, ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவை குற்றச்செயலை, ஊழலை, பயங்கரவாதத்தை முறியடிக்கும். இதற்கு 90-வது இன்டர்போல் பொதுச் சபை பயனுள்ள, வெற்றிகரமான மேடை என்பதை நிரூபிக்கும் என தாம் நம்புவதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னதாக நிகழ்விடத்திற்கு பிரதமர் வருகை தந்தபோது, இன்டர்போல் தலைவரால், நிர்வாக குழுவினர் அவருக்கு அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டனர். இதையடுத்து குழு புகைப்படத்தில் இடம் பெற்ற பிரதமர், இன்டர்போல் நூற்றாண்டு பேனர் ஸ்டேண்டை பார்வையிட்டார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து ரிப்பன் வெட்டி தேசிய காவல் பாரம்பரிய கண்காட்சியை அவர் தொடங்கிவைத்து பார்வையிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் மேடைக்கு வருகை தந்தபோது இந்தியா – திபெத் எல்லைக் காவல் படையினரின் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவின் தேசிய கீதமும், இன்டர்போல் கீதமும் இசைக்கப்பட்டன. பின்னர் இன்டர்போல் தலைவரால் பிரதமருக்கு போன்சாய் மரக்கன்று வழங்கப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து 90-வது இன்டர்போல் பொதுச் சபையைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் நினைவு தபால் தலையும், 100 ரூபாய் நாணயமும் பிரதமரால் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, இன்டர்போல் தலைவர் திரு அகமது நாசர் அல் ரெய்சி, இன்டர்போல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஜுர்கென் ஸ்டாக், சிபிஐ இயக்குநர் திரு சுபோத் குமார் ஜெய்ஸ்வால் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.