Prime Minister's Office
PM to kickstart distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat
16 OCT 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will kickstart the distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat on 17th October at 4 PM via video conferencing.
As the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Prime Minister had started the "Mukhyamantri Amrutam (MA)" scheme in 2012 to protect poor citizens from the catastrophic costs of medical treatment and illness. In the year 2014, ''MA'' Yojana was extended to cover those families who are having an annual income limit of Rs. 4 lakh. Later, this scheme was extended to several other groups as well. The scheme was rebranded as Mukhyamantri Amrutam Vatsalya (MAV) Yojana.
Drawing from the experience of the success of the scheme, Prime Minister launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in 2018 - the largest health insurance scheme in the world providing coverage of up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year, for primary, secondary and tertiary care hospitalization without any cap on the family size and age. With the launch of the AB-PMJAY, Gujarat integrated MA / MAV Yojana with the AB-PM-JAY scheme in 2019 with the name PMJAY-MA Yojana and the beneficiaries under MA/MAV and AB-PMJAY became eligible for co-branded PMJAY-MA cards.
During the programme, Prime Minister will kickstart the distribution of these cards, after which printed 50 lakh coloured Ayushman cards will be distributed to all the beneficiaries across Gujarat, at their doorstep, by National Health Authority empanelled agencies after doing e-KYC of beneficiaries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم گجرات میں پی ایم جے اے وائی – ایم اے یوجنا کے تحت آیوشمان کارڈس کی تقسیم کا آغاز کریں گے
16 OCT 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 17 اکتوبر کو شام 4 بجے گجرات میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے پی ایم جے اے وائی- ایم اے یوجنا کے تحت آیوشمان کارڈس کی تقسیم کا آغاز کریں گے۔
2012 میں گجرات کے اس وقت کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر ، وزیر اعظم نے نادار شہریوں کو بیماری اور طبی معالجہ کے افزوں اخراجات سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ’’مکھیہ منتری امروتم (ایم اے)‘‘ اسکیم شروع کی تھی۔سال 2014 میں، ’’ایم اے‘‘ اسکیم کی توسیع ان کنبوں پر احاطہ کرنے کے لیے کی گئی، جن کی سالانہ آمدنی کی حد 4 لاکھ روپئے تک تھی۔ بعد ازاں، اس اسکیم کے تحت دیگر طبقات پر بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔اس اسکیم کو مکھیہ منتری امراتم واتسلیہ (ایم اے وی) اسکیم کے طورپر نیا نام دیا گیا۔
اسکیم کی کامیابی کے تجربہ کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 2018 میں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی) کا آغاز کیا، جو کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحتی بیمہ اسکیم ہے جو کنبہ اراکین اور عمر کی حد مقرر کیے بغیر ہسپتالوں میں پرائمری، سیکنڈری اور ٹرشری حفظانِ صحت خدمات کے لیے ، فی کنبہ سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپئے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے آغاز کے ساتھ، گجرات نے 2019 میں اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم میں ایم اے / ایم اے وی اسکیم کو ضم کر دیا اور اسے پی ایم جے اے وائی-ایم اے کا نیا نام دیا۔ایم اے / ایم اے وی اور اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی کے مستفیدین مربوط پی ایم جے اے وائی- ایم اے کارڈ کے مستحق بن گئے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم مودی ان کارڈوں کی تقسیم کا آغاز کریں گے۔ مستفیدین کے ای-کے وائی سی کو مکمل کرنے کے بعد، قومی صحتی اتھارٹی کے پینل میں موجود ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ گجرات بھر میں تمام مستفیدین کو 50 لاکھ رنگین آیوشمان کارڈ ان کے گھروں پر تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔