Prime Minister's Office
PM to kickstart distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat
16 OCT 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will kickstart the distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat on 17th October at 4 PM via video conferencing.
As the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Prime Minister had started the "Mukhyamantri Amrutam (MA)" scheme in 2012 to protect poor citizens from the catastrophic costs of medical treatment and illness. In the year 2014, ''MA'' Yojana was extended to cover those families who are having an annual income limit of Rs. 4 lakh. Later, this scheme was extended to several other groups as well. The scheme was rebranded as Mukhyamantri Amrutam Vatsalya (MAV) Yojana.
Drawing from the experience of the success of the scheme, Prime Minister launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in 2018 - the largest health insurance scheme in the world providing coverage of up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year, for primary, secondary and tertiary care hospitalization without any cap on the family size and age. With the launch of the AB-PMJAY, Gujarat integrated MA / MAV Yojana with the AB-PM-JAY scheme in 2019 with the name PMJAY-MA Yojana and the beneficiaries under MA/MAV and AB-PMJAY became eligible for co-branded PMJAY-MA cards.
During the programme, Prime Minister will kickstart the distribution of these cards, after which printed 50 lakh coloured Ayushman cards will be distributed to all the beneficiaries across Gujarat, at their doorstep, by National Health Authority empanelled agencies after doing e-KYC of beneficiaries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটত ‘পিএমজেএওৱাই-এমএ’ যোজনা ‘আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড’ বিতৰণ অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
16 OCT 2022 12:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটত ১৭ অক্টোবৰৰ বিয়লি ৪ বজাত ‘ভিডিঅ’ কন্ফাৰেন্সিং’ মাধ্যমেৰে ‘পিএমজেএওৱাই-এমএ যোজনা আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড’ বিতৰণ অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব।
গুজৰাটৰ তদানীন্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ২০১২ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দুখীয়া দৰিদ্ৰ নাগৰিকসকলক চিকিত্সাজনিত সংকটৰ সময়ত সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ ‘মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অমৃতম(এমএ)আঁচনি’ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ২০১৪ চনত এই আঁচনিখনৰ বছৰি ৪ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত আয় কৰা পৰিয়ালসমূহলৈকো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হয়। অৱশ্যে, পিচৰ পৰ্যায়ত আঁচনি অন্যান্য বহুবোৰ গোটলৈকো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ গৰ্হণ কৰা হৈছিল। আঁচনিখনক পৰৱৰ্তি কালত নতুনকৈ নমাংকৃত কৰা হয় ‘মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অমৃতম বত্সল্য(এমএভি)যোজনা’ বুলি।
এই আঁচনিখনৰ সাফল্যৰ অভিজ্ঞাতাকে সাৰোগত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৮ চনত ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনা’(এবি-পিএমজেএওৱাই) শীৰ্ষক বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বৃহত স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনিখন আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল, যিখন আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে কোনো ধৰণৰ আকাৰ বা বয়সৰ সীমা নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ নকৰাকৈ পৰিয়ালসমূহক ‘পাঁচলাখ টকা’ পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰাথমিক, মাধ্যমিক আৰু তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সম্পূৰ্ণ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হয়। ‘এবি-পিএমজেএওৱাই’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভৰ পিচত ২০১৯ চনৰ পৰা গুজৰাটত ‘এমএ/এমএভি’ যোজনা ‘এবি-পিএমজেএওৱাই’-ৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন কৰি ‘পিএমজেএওৱাই-এমএ’ যোজনা নামেৰে ৰূপায়ণৰ দিহা কৰা হয় আৰু ‘এমএ/এমএভি’ আৰু ‘এবি-পিএমজেএওৱাই যোজনা’ৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে ‘পিএমজেএওৱাই-এমএ কাৰ্ড’ লাভ কৰাৰ যোগ্যতা আহৰণ কৰে।
এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাৰ্ডসমূহৰ বিতৰণ আৰম্ভ কৰিব, ইয়াৰ পিচত মুদ্ৰিত ৫০ লাখ ৰঙীণ কাৰ্ড সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাটতে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ ‘ই-কেওৱাইচি’ নিশ্চিত কৰি ঘৰে ঘৰে বিতৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰধিকৰণৰ তালিকাভুক্ত স্ংস্থাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে।