Prime Minister's Office
PM to kickstart distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat
16 OCT 2022 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will kickstart the distribution of PMJAY-MA Yojana Ayushman cards in Gujarat on 17th October at 4 PM via video conferencing.
As the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Prime Minister had started the "Mukhyamantri Amrutam (MA)" scheme in 2012 to protect poor citizens from the catastrophic costs of medical treatment and illness. In the year 2014, ''MA'' Yojana was extended to cover those families who are having an annual income limit of Rs. 4 lakh. Later, this scheme was extended to several other groups as well. The scheme was rebranded as Mukhyamantri Amrutam Vatsalya (MAV) Yojana.
Drawing from the experience of the success of the scheme, Prime Minister launched the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) in 2018 - the largest health insurance scheme in the world providing coverage of up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year, for primary, secondary and tertiary care hospitalization without any cap on the family size and age. With the launch of the AB-PMJAY, Gujarat integrated MA / MAV Yojana with the AB-PM-JAY scheme in 2019 with the name PMJAY-MA Yojana and the beneficiaries under MA/MAV and AB-PMJAY became eligible for co-branded PMJAY-MA cards.
During the programme, Prime Minister will kickstart the distribution of these cards, after which printed 50 lakh coloured Ayushman cards will be distributed to all the beneficiaries across Gujarat, at their doorstep, by National Health Authority empanelled agencies after doing e-KYC of beneficiaries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગુજરાતમાં PMJAY-MA યોજના આયુષ્માન કાર્ડનું વિતરણ શરૂ કરશે
16 OCT 2022 12:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ગુજરાતમાં PMJAY-MA યોજના આયુષ્માન કાર્ડના વિતરણની શરૂઆત 17મી ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ સાંજે 4 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા કરશે.
ગુજરાતના તત્કાલિન મુખ્યમંત્રી તરીકે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2012 માં ગરીબ નાગરિકોને તબીબી સારવાર અને બીમારીના આપત્તિજનક ખર્ચથી બચાવવા માટે "મુખ્યમંત્રી અમૃતમ (MA)" યોજના શરૂ કરી હતી. વર્ષ 2014 માં, ''MA'' યોજના એવા પરિવારોને આવરી લેવા માટે વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવી હતી કે જેમની વાર્ષિક આવક મર્યાદા રૂ. 4 લાખ. બાદમાં, આ યોજનાને અન્ય કેટલાક જૂથોમાં પણ વિસ્તારવામાં આવી હતી. આ યોજનાને મુખ્ય મંત્રી અમૃતમ વાત્સલ્ય (MAV) યોજના તરીકે પુનઃબ્રાંડ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ યોજનાની સફળતાના અનુભવમાંથી પાઠ લઈને, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2018 માં આયુષ્માન ભારત પ્રધાન મંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજના (AB-PMJAY) શરૂ કરી – જે વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી આરોગ્ય વીમા યોજના જે કુટુંબના કદ અને વય પર કોઈપણ મર્યાદા વિના પ્રાથમિક, માધ્યમિક અને તૃતીય સંભાળ હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવા માટે પ્રતિ વર્ષ કુટુંબ દીઠ 5 લાખ રૂ. સુધીનું કવરેજ પ્રદાન કરે છે.. AB-PMJAYની શરૂઆત પછી, ગુજરાતે 2019 માં AB-PM-JAY યોજના સાથે MA/MAV યોજનાને PMJAY-MA યોજના નામ સાથે એકીકૃત કરી અને MA/MAV અને AB-PMJAY હેઠળના લાભાર્થીઓ સહ-બ્રાન્ડેડ PMJAY -એમએ કાર્ડ માટે પાત્ર બન્યા.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ કાર્ડ્સના વિતરણની શરૂઆત કરશે, ત્યારબાદ લાભાર્થીઓનું ઇ-કેવાયસી કર્યા પછી, રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય સત્તામંડળની સૂચિબદ્ધ એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા, ગુજરાતભરના તમામ લાભાર્થીઓને તેમના ઘરઆંગણે છાપેલ 50 લાખ રંગીન આયુષ્માન કાર્ડનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવશે.