Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Sri Guru Ram Das Ji on the auspicious occasion of his Parkash Purab
11 OCT 2022 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has bowed to Sri Guru Ram Das Ji on the auspicious occasion of his Parkash Purab.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow to Sri Guru Ram Das Ji on the auspicious occasion of his Parkash Purab. He has made an indelible contribution to Sikh history and culture with an emphasis on service and compassion. He was also an outstanding poet and his works reflected a pure spirit of devotion."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી ગુરુ રામદાસજીને તેમના પ્રકાશ પરબના શુભ અવસર પર નમન કર્યા
11 OCT 2022 9:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તેમના પ્રકાશ પરબના શુભ અવસર પર શ્રી ગુરુ રામદાસજીને નમન કર્યા છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"હું શ્રી ગુરુ રામદાસજીને તેમના પ્રકાશ પરબના શુભ અવસર પર નમન કરું છું. તેમણે સેવા અને કરુણા પર ભાર મૂકીને શીખ ઈતિહાસ અને સંસ્કૃતિમાં અવિશ્વસનીય યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. તેઓ એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કવિ પણ હતા અને તેમના કાર્યોમાં ભક્તિની શુદ્ધ ભાવના પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે."