Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Surya Mandir in Modhera, Gujarat
09 OCT 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Surya Mandir in Modhera, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival. Shri Modi inaugurated Heritage Lighting at Surya Mandir which makes it the first heritage site in India to be powered solely by solar energy. He also inaugurated the 3D Projection Mapping of Modhera Sun Temple. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural programme showcasing the history of the temple.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Ministers of Gujarat Government, Shri Purneshbhai Modi and Shri Arvindbhai Raiyani accompanied the Prime Minister on his visit.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone and dedicated multiple projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana in Gujarat. The Prime Minister also declared Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village. Shri Modi also performed darshan and pooja at Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মোধেৰাত সূৰ্য মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে
09 OCT 2022 7:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ মোধেৰাত সূৰ্য মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত তেওঁক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱা হয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সূৰ্য মন্দিৰত হেৰিটেজ লাইটিং উদ্বোধন কৰে যি কেৱল সৌৰ শক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমটো ঐতিহ্যক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ মোধেৰা সূৰ্য মন্দিৰৰ ত্ৰিমাসিক প্ৰজেকচন মেপিঙো উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্দিৰৰ ইতিহাস প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানো প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে।
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, সংসদৰ সদস্য শ্ৰী চি আৰ পাটিল, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পূৰ্ণেশভাই মোদী আৰু শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দভাই ৰায়নীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সংগদান কৰে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মেহছানাৰ মোধেৰাত ৩৯০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মোধেৰাক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম ২৪x৭ সৌৰশক্তিচালিত গাওঁ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মোধেৰাৰ মোধেশ্বৰী মাতা মন্দিৰতো দৰ্শন আৰু পূজা কৰে।