Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Surya Mandir in Modhera, Gujarat
09 OCT 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Surya Mandir in Modhera, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival. Shri Modi inaugurated Heritage Lighting at Surya Mandir which makes it the first heritage site in India to be powered solely by solar energy. He also inaugurated the 3D Projection Mapping of Modhera Sun Temple. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural programme showcasing the history of the temple.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Ministers of Gujarat Government, Shri Purneshbhai Modi and Shri Arvindbhai Raiyani accompanied the Prime Minister on his visit.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone and dedicated multiple projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana in Gujarat. The Prime Minister also declared Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village. Shri Modi also performed darshan and pooja at Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गुजरातच्या मोढेरा इथल्या सूर्य मंदिराला दिली भेट
09 OCT 2022 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज गुजरातच्या मोढेरा इथे सूर्य मंदिराला भेट दिली. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला. मोदी यांनी सूर्य मंदिरातील, वारसा विद्युत रोषणाईचे उद्घाटनही केले. सौरऊर्जेवर चालणारे हे देशातले पहिले आणि एकमेव वारसा पर्यटन स्थळ ठरले आहे. त्याशिवाय, मोढेरा इथल्या सूर्य मंदिराचे त्रिमीतीय मॅपिंगचेही त्यांनी उद्घाटन केले. ह्या मंदिराचा इतिहास दाखवणारा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखील पंतप्रधानांनी पाहिला.
यावेळी, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, खासदार सी आर पाटील, गुजरात सरकारचे मंत्री पूर्णेशभाई मोदी आणि अरविंदभाई रैयानी हेही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
त्याआधी, पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातमधील मोढेरा, मेहसाणा येथे 3900 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीच्या अनेक प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी आणि लोकार्पण केले. पंतप्रधानांनी मोढेरा हे भारतातील पहिले 24x7 सौरऊर्जेवर चालणारे गाव असल्याची घोषणा यावेळी केली.मोदींनी गुजरातमधील मोढेरा येथील मोढेश्वरी माता मंदिरातही देवीचे दर्शन घेत पूजा केली.