Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Surya Mandir in Modhera, Gujarat
09 OCT 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Surya Mandir in Modhera, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival. Shri Modi inaugurated Heritage Lighting at Surya Mandir which makes it the first heritage site in India to be powered solely by solar energy. He also inaugurated the 3D Projection Mapping of Modhera Sun Temple. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural programme showcasing the history of the temple.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Ministers of Gujarat Government, Shri Purneshbhai Modi and Shri Arvindbhai Raiyani accompanied the Prime Minister on his visit.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone and dedicated multiple projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana in Gujarat. The Prime Minister also declared Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village. Shri Modi also performed darshan and pooja at Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் மொதேராவில் உள்ள சூரிய ஆலயத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் சென்றிருந்தார்
09 OCT 2022 7:45PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் மொதேராவில் உள்ள சூரிய ஆலயத்திற்கு இன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சென்றிருந்தார். பிரதமர் வருகையையொட்டி அவருக்கு வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பாரம்பரியச் சின்னமாக விளங்கும் சூரிய ஆலயத்தில் சூரிய சக்தியால் மட்டுமே இயங்கும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் பாரம்பரிய விளக்குகளை திரு மோடி தொடங்கிவைத்தார். மோதேரா சூரியன் கோவிலின் முப்பரிமாண திட்ட வரைபடத்தையும் அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். கோயிலின் வரலாற்றை விளக்கும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியையும் பிரதமர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் பயணத்தின்போது குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு சி ஆர் பாட்டீல், குஜராத் அமைச்சர்கள் திரு புர்னேஷ்பாய் மோடி, திரு அர்விந்த்பாய் ரயானி ஆகியோர் உடனிருந்தனர்.
முன்னதாக, குஜராத்தில் உள்ள மோதேரா, மெஹ்சானாவில் ரூ. 3900 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல திட்டங்களுக்குப் பிரதமர் இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணித்தார். 24x7 சூரிய சக்தியில் இயங்கும் இந்தியாவின் முதல் கிராமமாக மோதேராவைப் பிரதமர் அறிவித்தார். குஜராத்தின் மோதேராவில் உள்ள மோதேஸ்வரி மாதா கோயிலிலும் திரு மோடி தரிசனம் மற்றும் பூஜை செய்தார்.