Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Surya Mandir in Modhera, Gujarat
09 OCT 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Surya Mandir in Modhera, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival. Shri Modi inaugurated Heritage Lighting at Surya Mandir which makes it the first heritage site in India to be powered solely by solar energy. He also inaugurated the 3D Projection Mapping of Modhera Sun Temple. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural programme showcasing the history of the temple.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Ministers of Gujarat Government, Shri Purneshbhai Modi and Shri Arvindbhai Raiyani accompanied the Prime Minister on his visit.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone and dedicated multiple projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana in Gujarat. The Prime Minister also declared Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village. Shri Modi also performed darshan and pooja at Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے موڈھیرا، گجرات میں سوریہ مندر کا دورہ کیا
09 OCT 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے موڈھیرا میں سوریہ مندر کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کی آمد پر ان کا شاندار استقبال کیا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے سوریہ مندر میں ہیریٹیج لائٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا جو اسے ہندوستان کا پہلا ایسا ورثہ بناتا ہے جو مکمل طور پر شمسی توانائی سے چلایا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے موڈھیرا سوریہ مندر کی تھری ڈی پروجیکشن میپنگ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مندر کی تاریخ کو دکھانے والے ثقافتی پروگرام کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سی آر پاٹل، گجرات حکومت کے وزرا، جناب پورنیش بھائی مودی اور جناب اروند بھائی ریانی وزیر اعظم کے دورے پر ان کے ساتھ تھے۔
اس سے قبل آج، وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے موڈھیرا، مہسانہ میں 3900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انھیں ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے موڈھیرا کو ہندوستان کا پہلا 24X7 شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والا گاؤں بھی قرار دیا۔ جناب مودی نے گجرات کے موڈھیرا میں مودھیشوری ماتا مندر میں درشن اور پوجا بھی کی۔