Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Surya Mandir in Modhera, Gujarat
09 OCT 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited the Surya Mandir in Modhera, Gujarat today. The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival. Shri Modi inaugurated Heritage Lighting at Surya Mandir which makes it the first heritage site in India to be powered solely by solar energy. He also inaugurated the 3D Projection Mapping of Modhera Sun Temple. The Prime Minister also witnessed a cultural programme showcasing the history of the temple.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Ministers of Gujarat Government, Shri Purneshbhai Modi and Shri Arvindbhai Raiyani accompanied the Prime Minister on his visit.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone and dedicated multiple projects worth over Rs 3900 crore in Modhera, Mehsana in Gujarat. The Prime Minister also declared Modhera as India’s first 24x7 solar-powered village. Shri Modi also performed darshan and pooja at Modheshwari Mata Temple in Modhera, Gujarat.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗുജറാത്തിലെ മൊധേരയിലെ സൂര്യക്ഷേത്രം സന്ദർശിച്ചു
09 OCT 2022 7:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ മൊധേരയിലുള്ള സൂര്യ ക്ഷേത്രം സന്ദർശിച്ചു. സൗരോർജ്ജത്താൽ മാത്രം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ പൈതൃക സ്ഥലമായി മാറുന്ന സൂര്യ മന്ദിറിലെ ഹെറിറ്റേജ് ലൈറ്റിംഗ് ശ്രീ മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. മൊധേര സൂര്യക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ 3 ഡി പ്രൊജക്ഷൻ മാപ്പിംഗും അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ ചരിത്രം വിവരിക്കുന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടിയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വീക്ഷിച്ചു
ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര പട്ടേൽ, പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗം ശ്രീ സി ആർ പാട്ടീൽ, ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവൺമെന്റിലെ മന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ പൂർണേഷ്ഭായ് മോദി, ശ്രീ അരവിന്ദ് ഭായ് റായിനി എന്നിവർ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ അനുഗമിച്ചു.
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ മെഹ്‌സാനയിലുള്ള മൊധേരയിൽ 3900 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളുടെ തറക്കല്ലിടലും സമർപ്പണവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ 24x7 സൗരോർജ്ജ ഗ്രാമമായി മൊധേരയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഗുജറാത്തിലെ മൊധേരയിലുള്ള മോധേശ്വരി മാതാ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിലും ശ്രീ മോദി ദർശനവും പൂജയും നടത്തി.
--ND--
I’d urge you all to visit the Sun Temple at Modhera. It will leave a lasting impact on your mind. The beauty of this place has to be seen to be believed. Earlier this evening inaugurated facilities that will enhance the experience for tourists. pic.twitter.com/QzWJxKA8NT
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 9, 2022
ॐ मित्राय नमः
ॐ रवये नमः
ॐ सूर्याय नमः
ॐ भानवे नमः pic.twitter.com/nS71ym3WSf
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 9, 2022