Prime Minister's Office
PM pays condolences after demise of renowned archeologist Shri Braj Basi Lal
10 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his condolences after the demise of renowned archeologist Shri Braj Basi Lal.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Shri BB Lal was an outstanding personality. His contributions to culture and archaeology are unparalleled. He will be remembered as a great intellectual who deepened our connect with our rich past. Pained by his demise. My thoughts are with his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ପ୍ରତ୍ନତତ୍ତ୍ୱବିତ୍‍ ଶ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରଜ ବାସୀ ଲାଲଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 SEP 2022 3:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ପ୍ରତ୍ନତତ୍ତ୍ୱବିତ୍‍ ଶ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରଜ ବାସୀ ଲାଲଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍‍ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ବିବି ଲାଲ ଜଣେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଥିଲେ । ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ନତତ୍ତ୍ୱ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ । ସେ ଜଣେ ମହାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଯିଏ ଆମର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଅତୀତ ସହିତ ଆମର ସଂମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଗଭୀର କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ମୁଁ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ମୋର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅଛି । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”