Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the plenary session of the Eastern Economic Forum 2022
07 SEP 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Putin,
Guests of Honour,
Namaskar!
I am happy that I got the opportunity to connect with you virtually at the seventh Eastern Economic Forum being held in Vladivostok. This month marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the Consulate of India in Vladivostok. India was the first country to open a Consulate in this city. And since then, the city has been a witness to many milestones of our relationship.
Friends,
The forum, established in 2015, has today become a major global forum for international cooperation in the development of the Russian Far East. For this, I appreciate President Putin's vision, and also congratulate him.
In 2019, I had the opportunity to participate in this forum. At that time, we announced India's "Act Far-East" policy. And as a result, India's cooperation with the Russian Far East has increased in various fields. Today, this policy has become a key pillar of the "Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership" of India and Russia.
Friends,
Whether we talk about the International North-South Corridor, the Chennai- Vladivostok Maritime Corridor or the Northern Sea Route, connectivity will play an important role in the development of our relations in the future.
India is keen to strengthen its partnership with Russia on Arctic issues. There is also immense potential for cooperation in the field of energy. Along with energy, India has also made significant investments in the Russian Far East in the areas of pharma and diamonds.
Russia can become an important partner for the Indian steel industry through the supply of coking coal. We can also have good cooperation in the mobility of talent. Indian talent has contributed to the development of many developed regions of the world. I believe that the talent and professionalism of Indians can bring about rapid development in the Russian Far East.
Friends,
India's ancient doctrine "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" has taught us to see the world as a family. In today's globalized world, events in one part of the world create an impact on the whole world.
The Ukraine conflict and the Covid pandemic have had a major impact on global supply chains. Shortages of foodgrains, fertilizers, and fuels are a major concern for developing countries. Since the beginning of the Ukraine conflict, we have stressed the need to take the path of diplomacy and dialogue. We support all peaceful efforts to end this conflict. In this regard, we also welcome the recent agreement concerning the safe export of cereals and fertilizers.
I once again thank President Putin for giving me the opportunity to address this forum. And extend my warmest greetings to all the participants present in this forum.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఈస్టర్న్ ఎకనామిక్ ఫోరమ్ 2022 ప్లీనరీ సెషన్‌లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చేసిన ప్రసంగం పాఠం
07 SEP 2022 3:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయులు, అధ్యక్షులు పుతిన్,
గౌరవ అతిథులు,
నమస్కారం!
వ్లాడివోస్టాక్‌లో జరుగుతున్న ఏడవ ఈస్టర్న్ ఎకనామిక్ ఫోరమ్‌లో మీతో వర్చువల్‌గా కనెక్ట్ అయ్యే అవకాశం నాకు లభించినందుకు నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. ఈ నెల వ్లాడివోస్టాక్‌లో భారత కాన్సులేట్‌ను స్థాపించి 30 ఏళ్లు పూర్తి చేసుకుంది. ఈ నగరంలో కాన్సులేట్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన మొదటి దేశం భారతదేశం. మరియు అప్పటి నుండి, నగరం మా సంబంధం యొక్క అనేక మైలురాళ్లకు సాక్షిగా ఉంది.
మిత్రులారా,
2015లో స్థాపించబడిన ఫోరమ్, నేడు రష్యన్ ఫార్ ఈస్ట్ అభివృద్ధిలో అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం కోసం ఒక ప్రధాన ప్రపంచ వేదికగా మారింది. దీని కోసం, నేను అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్ దృష్టిని అభినందిస్తున్నాను, అతనిని కూడా అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
2019లో ఈ ఫోరమ్‌లో పాల్గొనే అవకాశం వచ్చింది. ఆ సమయంలో, మేము భారతదేశం యొక్క "యాక్ట్ ఫార్-ఈస్ట్" విధానాన్ని ప్రకటించాము. మరియు ఫలితంగా, రష్యా దూర ప్రాచ్యంతో భారతదేశ సహకారం వివిధ రంగాలలో పెరిగింది. నేడు, ఈ విధానం భారతదేశం మరియు రష్యాల "ప్రత్యేక మరియు విశేష వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యానికి" కీలక స్తంభంగా మారింది.
మిత్రులారా,
మనం ఇంటర్నేషనల్ నార్త్-సౌత్ కారిడార్, చెన్నై-వ్లాడివోస్టాక్ మారిటైమ్ కారిడార్ లేదా నార్తర్న్ సీ రూట్ గురించి మాట్లాడుకున్నా, భవిష్యత్తులో మన సంబంధాల అభివృద్ధిలో కనెక్టివిటీ ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
ఆర్కిటిక్ సమస్యలపై రష్యాతో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాలని భారత్ ఆసక్తిగా ఉంది. ఇంధన రంగంలో సహకారానికి అపారమైన సంభావ్యత కూడా ఉంది. ఇంధనంతో పాటు, రష్యా ఫార్ ఈస్ట్‌లో ఫార్మా మరియు వజ్రాల రంగాలలో కూడా భారతదేశం గణనీయమైన పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టింది.
కోకింగ్ బొగ్గు సరఫరా ద్వారా భారత ఉక్కు పరిశ్రమకు రష్యా ఒక ముఖ్యమైన భాగస్వామి అవుతుంది. ప్రతిభ యొక్క చలనశీలతలో మనకు మంచి సహకారం కూడా ఉంటుంది. ప్రపంచంలోని అనేక అభివృద్ధి చెందిన ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి భారతీయ ప్రతిభ దోహదపడింది. భారతీయుల ప్రతిభ మరియు వృత్తి నైపుణ్యం రష్యన్ ఫార్ ఈస్ట్‌లో వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధిని తీసుకురాగలదని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
భారతదేశ ప్రాచీన సిద్ధాంతం "వసుధైవ కుటుంబం" ప్రపంచాన్ని కుటుంబంగా చూడాలని నేర్పింది. నేటి ప్రపంచీకరణ ప్రపంచంలో, ప్రపంచంలోని ఒక భాగంలో జరిగే సంఘటనలు మొత్తం ప్రపంచంపై ప్రభావం చూపుతాయి.
ఉక్రెయిన్ వివాదం మరియు కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి ప్రపంచ సరఫరా గొలుసులపై ప్రధాన ప్రభావాన్ని చూపాయి. ఆహారధాన్యాలు, ఎరువులు మరియు ఇంధనాల కొరత అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలకు ప్రధాన ఆందోళన. ఉక్రెయిన్ వివాదం ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుండి, దౌత్యం మరియు సంభాషణల మార్గాన్ని తీసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని మేము నొక్కిచెప్పాము. ఈ సంఘర్షణను అంతం చేయడానికి అన్ని శాంతియుత ప్రయత్నాలకు మేము మద్దతు ఇస్తున్నాము. ఈ విషయంలో, తృణధాన్యాలు మరియు ఎరువుల సురక్షిత ఎగుమతికి సంబంధించిన ఇటీవలి ఒప్పందాన్ని కూడా మేము స్వాగతిస్తున్నాము.
ఈ ఫోరమ్‌లో ప్రసంగించే అవకాశం కల్పించినందుకు అధ్యక్షులు పుతిన్‌కు మరోసారి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఈ ఫోరమ్‌లో పాల్గొంటున్న వారందరికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు.
మీకు చాలా కృతజ్ఞతలు.