Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the plenary session of the Eastern Economic Forum 2022
07 SEP 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Putin,
Guests of Honour,
Namaskar!
I am happy that I got the opportunity to connect with you virtually at the seventh Eastern Economic Forum being held in Vladivostok. This month marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the Consulate of India in Vladivostok. India was the first country to open a Consulate in this city. And since then, the city has been a witness to many milestones of our relationship.
Friends,
The forum, established in 2015, has today become a major global forum for international cooperation in the development of the Russian Far East. For this, I appreciate President Putin's vision, and also congratulate him.
In 2019, I had the opportunity to participate in this forum. At that time, we announced India's "Act Far-East" policy. And as a result, India's cooperation with the Russian Far East has increased in various fields. Today, this policy has become a key pillar of the "Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership" of India and Russia.
Friends,
Whether we talk about the International North-South Corridor, the Chennai- Vladivostok Maritime Corridor or the Northern Sea Route, connectivity will play an important role in the development of our relations in the future.
India is keen to strengthen its partnership with Russia on Arctic issues. There is also immense potential for cooperation in the field of energy. Along with energy, India has also made significant investments in the Russian Far East in the areas of pharma and diamonds.
Russia can become an important partner for the Indian steel industry through the supply of coking coal. We can also have good cooperation in the mobility of talent. Indian talent has contributed to the development of many developed regions of the world. I believe that the talent and professionalism of Indians can bring about rapid development in the Russian Far East.
Friends,
India's ancient doctrine "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" has taught us to see the world as a family. In today's globalized world, events in one part of the world create an impact on the whole world.
The Ukraine conflict and the Covid pandemic have had a major impact on global supply chains. Shortages of foodgrains, fertilizers, and fuels are a major concern for developing countries. Since the beginning of the Ukraine conflict, we have stressed the need to take the path of diplomacy and dialogue. We support all peaceful efforts to end this conflict. In this regard, we also welcome the recent agreement concerning the safe export of cereals and fertilizers.
I once again thank President Putin for giving me the opportunity to address this forum. And extend my warmest greetings to all the participants present in this forum.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় অর্থনৈতিক মঞ্চের পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
07 SEP 2022 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
মহামহিম রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন,
সম্মানীয় অতিথিরা
নমস্কার!
আমি আনন্দিত যে ভ্লাদিভস্তকে আয়োজিত এই সপ্তম পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় অর্থনৈতিক মঞ্চে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আমি আপনাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের সুযোগ পেয়েছি। এই মাসে ভ্লাদিভস্তকে ভারতীয় বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস স্থাপনের ৩০-তম বর্ষপূর্তি। এই শহরে বাণিজ্য দূতাবাস চালু করা প্রথম দেশ ভারত। তখন থেকেই এই শহর আমাদের সম্পর্কের অনেক ঐতিহাসিক মাইল ফলকের সাক্ষী থেকেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০১৫ সালে এই মঞ্চ স্থাপিত হয় এবং রাশিয়ার ফার ইস্ট বা সুদূরের পূর্ব নীতির উন্নয়নে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্তজার্তিক মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই জন্য আমি রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনের দূরদর্শিতার প্রশংসা করি ও তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
২০১৯ সালে আমার এই মঞ্চে অংশগ্রহণ করার সুযোগ হয়েছিল। সেই সময় আমরা ভারতের “অ্যাক্ট ফার ইস্ট” বা পুবের সুদূরের জন্য কাজ করার নীতির কথা ঘোষণা করি। ফলস্বরূপ রাশিয়ার ফার ইস্টের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সহযোগিতা বেড়েছে। বর্তমানে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার “বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব”এর ক্ষেত্রে যা অন্যতম মূল স্তম্ভ হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা যেদিন আন্তর্জাতিক উত্তর-দক্ষিণ করিডর, চেন্নাই ভ্লাদিভস্তক সমুদ্র করিডর বা উত্তরের সমুদ্র পথের কথা বলি তবে দেখতে পাই ভবিষ্যতে আমাদের সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতিতে যোগাযোগ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।
ভারত দক্ষিণ মেরু ক্ষেত্রে রাশিয়ার সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করতে বিশেষভাবে আগ্রহী। শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিরও বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। শক্তি ক্ষেত্র ছাড়াও ভারত রাশিয়ার ফার ইস্ট নীতিতে ওষুধ ও হীরের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য বিনিয়োগ করেছে।
রাশিয়া ভারতের ইস্পাত শিল্পের জন্য কয়লা সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হয়ে উঠতে পারে। আমাদের মধ্যে মেধা আদান-প্রদানের এক বিপুল সুযোগ রয়েছে। ভারতীয় মেধা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। আমি বিশ্বাস করি ভারতীয়দের মেধা ও পেশাদারিত্ব রাশিয়ার ফার ইস্ট নীতির দ্রুত উন্নয়ন ঘটাতে সক্ষম।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের প্রাচীন প্রবাদ “বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম” আমাদের শিখিয়েছে সমগ্র বিশ্বকে একটি পরিবার হিসেবে দেখতে। বর্তমানে বিশ্বায়নের যুগে বিশ্বের যে কোন একটি ছোট অংশ সারা বিশ্বে প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে। ইউক্রেনের সংঘর্ষ এবং কোভিড অতিমারী পরিস্থিতি বিশ্বের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রভাব ফেলেছে। খাদ্যশস্যের ও সারের অভাব দেখা দিয়েছে। উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির জন্য জ্বালানী হয়ে উঠেছে বিশেষ উদ্বেগের বিষয়। ইউক্রেন সংঘর্ষ শুরুর সময় থেকে আমরা আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির মাধ্যমে সমস্যা সমাধানের ওপর জোর দিয়ে এসেছি। এই সংঘর্ষের অবসান ঘটাতে সব রকম শান্তিপূর্ণ প্রচেষ্টাকে আমরা সমর্থন জানাই। সম্প্রতি নিরাপদে সার ও সিরিয়াল রপ্তানীর জন্য যে চুক্তি হয়েছে তাকেও স্বাগত জানাই।
আমি আরও একবার এই মঞ্চে আমাকে বক্তব্য রাখার সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই এবং এই মঞ্চে উপস্থিত সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীকে জানাই আমার উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা।
অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ!
এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রেস বিবৃতির অনুবাদ। মূল বিবৃতি ছিল হিন্দিতে।