Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the plenary session of the Eastern Economic Forum 2022
07 SEP 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Putin,
Guests of Honour,
Namaskar!
I am happy that I got the opportunity to connect with you virtually at the seventh Eastern Economic Forum being held in Vladivostok. This month marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the Consulate of India in Vladivostok. India was the first country to open a Consulate in this city. And since then, the city has been a witness to many milestones of our relationship.
Friends,
The forum, established in 2015, has today become a major global forum for international cooperation in the development of the Russian Far East. For this, I appreciate President Putin's vision, and also congratulate him.
In 2019, I had the opportunity to participate in this forum. At that time, we announced India's "Act Far-East" policy. And as a result, India's cooperation with the Russian Far East has increased in various fields. Today, this policy has become a key pillar of the "Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership" of India and Russia.
Friends,
Whether we talk about the International North-South Corridor, the Chennai- Vladivostok Maritime Corridor or the Northern Sea Route, connectivity will play an important role in the development of our relations in the future.
India is keen to strengthen its partnership with Russia on Arctic issues. There is also immense potential for cooperation in the field of energy. Along with energy, India has also made significant investments in the Russian Far East in the areas of pharma and diamonds.
Russia can become an important partner for the Indian steel industry through the supply of coking coal. We can also have good cooperation in the mobility of talent. Indian talent has contributed to the development of many developed regions of the world. I believe that the talent and professionalism of Indians can bring about rapid development in the Russian Far East.
Friends,
India's ancient doctrine "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" has taught us to see the world as a family. In today's globalized world, events in one part of the world create an impact on the whole world.
The Ukraine conflict and the Covid pandemic have had a major impact on global supply chains. Shortages of foodgrains, fertilizers, and fuels are a major concern for developing countries. Since the beginning of the Ukraine conflict, we have stressed the need to take the path of diplomacy and dialogue. We support all peaceful efforts to end this conflict. In this regard, we also welcome the recent agreement concerning the safe export of cereals and fertilizers.
I once again thank President Putin for giving me the opportunity to address this forum. And extend my warmest greetings to all the participants present in this forum.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪੂਰਬੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਚ 2022 ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
07 SEP 2022 3:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ,
ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਤਿਥੀਗਣ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਲਾਦੀ-ਵੋਸਤੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੱਤਵੇਂ Eastern Economic Forum ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ, ਵਲਾਦੀ-ਵੋਸਤੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਂਸੁਲੇਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਤੀਹ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੁਲੇਟ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੀ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਤਦ ਤੋਂ, ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ milestones ਦਾ ਸਾਖੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੋਰਮ, ਅੱਜ Russian Far East ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਚ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਫ਼ੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂ-ਬ-ਰੂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ “Act Far-East” ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ-ਸਰੂਪ, Russian Far East ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੀ "Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership” ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਚਾਹੇ ਅਸੀਂ International North-South Corridor ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰੀਏ, ਚੇਨਈ-ਵਲਾਦੀ-ਵੋਸਤੋਕ Maritime Corridor ਦੀ ਜਾਂ, Northern Sea Route ਦੀ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹੈ। ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ pharma ਅਤੇ diamonds ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ Russian Far East ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਰੂਸ coking coal ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ steel industry ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੇਲੰਟ ਦੀ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅੱਛਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਧਨ-ਸੰਪੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ Russian Far East ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ “ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ” ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ globalized world ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬੜਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। Foodgrain, Fertilizer, ਅਤੇ Fuel ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੜੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ। ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ, ਅਸੀਂ diplomacy ਅਤੇ dialogue ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਫ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਫ਼ੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।