وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایسٹرن ایکونامک فورم 2022 کا اجلاس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا خطاب
07 SEP 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
جناب عالی ،صدر ولادیمر پوتن
معزز مہمانوں !
آداب !
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ولادی ووستوک میں منعقد کئے جارہے ساتویں ایسٹرن ایکونومک فورم میں آپ سے ورچوئل طورپر جڑنے کا موقع ملا۔اسی مہینے،ولادی ووستوک میں بھارت کے قونصولیٹ کے قیام کے تیس سال پورے ہورہے ہیں۔اس شہر میں قونصولیٹ کھولنے والا پہلا ملک بھارت ہی تھا۔اور تب سے یہ شہر ہمارے تعلقات کے کئی سنگ میل کا گواہ رہا ہے۔
دوستوں
2015 میں شروع کیا گیا یہ فورم ،آج رشین فار ایسٹ کی ترقی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کا ایک اہم عالمی پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔اس کےلئے میں صدر پوتن کی دور اندیشی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور انہیں مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
2019 میں مجھے اس فورم میں روبرو حصہ لینے کا موقع ملا تھا ۔اس وقت ہم نے بھارت کی ‘‘ایکٹ فار ایسٹ’’پالیسی کا اعلان کیا تھا اور جس کے نتیجے میں ،ایکٹ فار ایسٹ کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں بھارت کا تعاون بڑھا ہے۔آج یہ پالیسی بھارت اور روس کی ‘‘خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ استراتجک شراکت داری ’’ایک اہم ستون بن گئی ہے۔
دوستوں
چاہے ہم بین الاقوامی شمالی جنوبی کوریڈور کی بات کریں،چنئی ولادی ووستوک میری ٹائم کوریڈو کی یا شمالی سمندری راستے کی بات کریں۔مستقبل میں کنیکٹی وٹی ہمارے تعلقات کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
بھارت آرکٹک موضوعات پر روس کے ساتھ اپنی حصہ داری کو مضبوط کرنے کا خواہشمند ہے۔توانائی کے شعبہ میں بھی تعاون کے وسیع امکانات ہیں۔توانائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ،بھارت نے فارما اور ہیروں کے شعبوں میں بھی رشیا فار ایسٹ میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کی ہیں۔
روس کوکنگ کول کی سپلائی کے ذریعہ سے بھارت اسٹیل انڈسٹری کےلئے ایک اہم حصہ دار بن سکتا ہے۔ہمارے درمیان صلاحیت کی نقل و حرکت میں بھی اچھا تعاون ہوسکتا ہے۔ہندوستانی صلاحیت نے دنیا کے کئی وسائل سے مالامال شعبوں کی ترقی میں تعاون دیا ہے۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستانی کی صلاحیت اور پیشہ ورانہ رویہ سے رشیا فار ایسٹ میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوسکتی ہے۔
دوستوں
بھارت کے قدیم اصول ‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم ’’نے ہمیں دنیا کو ایک کنبے کے طورپر دیکھنا سکھایا ہے۔آج دنیا کے کسی ایک حصہ کے واقعات پوری دنیا پر اثرانداز ہوتے ہیں۔
یوکرین لڑائی اور کووڈ وبا سے گلوبل سپلائی چینس پر بڑا اثر پڑا ہے۔اناج ،کھاد اور ایندھن کی کمی، ترقی پذیر ملکوں کےلئے بڑی تشویش کے موضوع ہیں۔ یوکرین کی لڑائی کے آغاز ہی سے ،ہم نے سفارت اور بات چیت کا راستہ اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ہم اس لڑائی کو ختم کرنے کےلئے بھی پرامن کوششوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔اس سلسلے میں ،ہم اناج اور کھاد کے محفوظ برآمدات سے متعلق حالیہ اتفاق کا خیر مقدم بھی کرتے ہیں۔
میں ایک بار پھر صدر پوتن کا شکریہ ادا کرتاہوں کہ انہوں نے مجھے اس فورم سے خطاب کرنے کا موقع دیا اور اس فورم میں موجود سبھی حصہ داروں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!
نوٹ: یہ وزیراعظم کے پریس بیان کا ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل خطاب ہندی میں کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the plenary session of the Eastern Economic Forum 2022
07 SEP 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Putin,
Guests of Honour,
Namaskar!
I am happy that I got the opportunity to connect with you virtually at the seventh Eastern Economic Forum being held in Vladivostok. This month marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the Consulate of India in Vladivostok. India was the first country to open a Consulate in this city. And since then, the city has been a witness to many milestones of our relationship.
Friends,
The forum, established in 2015, has today become a major global forum for international cooperation in the development of the Russian Far East. For this, I appreciate President Putin's vision, and also congratulate him.
In 2019, I had the opportunity to participate in this forum. At that time, we announced India's "Act Far-East" policy. And as a result, India's cooperation with the Russian Far East has increased in various fields. Today, this policy has become a key pillar of the "Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership" of India and Russia.
Friends,
Whether we talk about the International North-South Corridor, the Chennai- Vladivostok Maritime Corridor or the Northern Sea Route, connectivity will play an important role in the development of our relations in the future.
India is keen to strengthen its partnership with Russia on Arctic issues. There is also immense potential for cooperation in the field of energy. Along with energy, India has also made significant investments in the Russian Far East in the areas of pharma and diamonds.
Russia can become an important partner for the Indian steel industry through the supply of coking coal. We can also have good cooperation in the mobility of talent. Indian talent has contributed to the development of many developed regions of the world. I believe that the talent and professionalism of Indians can bring about rapid development in the Russian Far East.
Friends,
India's ancient doctrine "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" has taught us to see the world as a family. In today's globalized world, events in one part of the world create an impact on the whole world.
The Ukraine conflict and the Covid pandemic have had a major impact on global supply chains. Shortages of foodgrains, fertilizers, and fuels are a major concern for developing countries. Since the beginning of the Ukraine conflict, we have stressed the need to take the path of diplomacy and dialogue. We support all peaceful efforts to end this conflict. In this regard, we also welcome the recent agreement concerning the safe export of cereals and fertilizers.
I once again thank President Putin for giving me the opportunity to address this forum. And extend my warmest greetings to all the participants present in this forum.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.