பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கிழக்கு பொருளாதார மன்றம் 2022-இன் முழு அமர்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உரை
07 SEP 2022 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு அதிபர் திரு புதின் அவர்களே,
கௌரவ விருந்தினர்களே, வணக்கம்!
விளாடிவோஸ்டக்கில் நடைபெறும் ஏழாவது கிழக்கு பொருளாதார மன்றத்தில் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக இணையும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. விளாடிவோஸ்டக்கில் இந்திய தூதரகம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் 30-ஆம் ஆண்டை இம்மாதம் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த நகரத்தில் தூதரகத்தை நிறுவிய முதல் நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்ந்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 2015-ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த மன்றம், தொலைதூர கிழக்கு ரஷ்ய வளர்ச்சியின் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான முக்கிய மன்றமாக இன்று வளர்ந்துள்ளது. அதிபர் திரு புதினின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்த மன்றத்தில் நான் கலந்து கொண்டபோது இந்தியாவின் தொலைதூரக் கிழக்கு கொள்கை செயல்பாடு குறித்து அறிவித்தோம். அதன் விளைவாக தொலைதூர கிழக்கு ரஷ்யா உடனான இந்தியாவின் ஒத்துழைப்பு பல்வேறு துறைகளில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தக்கொள்கை, தற்போது இந்தியா, ரஷ்யாவின் “சிறப்பு மற்றும் சலுகை பெற்ற கேந்திர கூட்டுமுயற்சியின்” முக்கிய தூணாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆர்க்டிக் விஷயங்கள் குறித்த ரஷ்யா உடனான கூட்டுமுயற்சியை வலுப்படுத்த இந்திய ஆர்வமாக உள்ளது. எரிசக்தி துறையிலும் ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கு அபரிமிதமான வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது. எரிசக்தியுடன், மருந்தகம் மற்றும் வைரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளிலும் தொலைதூர கிழக்கு ரஷ்யாவுடன் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முதலீடுகளை செய்துள்ளது.
உக்ரைனுடனான மோதல் மற்றும் கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று ஆகியவை சர்வதேச விநியோக சங்கிலியில் மிகப்பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. உணவு தானியம், உரங்கள் மற்றும் எரிபொருளின் பற்றாக்குறை, வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரும் சவாலாக இருந்து வருகின்றன. உக்ரைன் உடனான மோதல் தொடங்கியது முதலே, தூதரகம் அளவிலான மற்றும் பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் உதவியுடன் இதற்கு தீர்வு காண நாங்கள் வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறோம். இந்தப் பிரச்சனைக்கு அமைதியான வழியில் முற்றுப்புள்ளி வைக்கும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு நாங்கள் ஆதரவளிக்கிறோம். இது சம்பந்தமாக தானியங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்களின் பாதுகாப்பான ஏற்றுமதி தொடர்பான சமீபத்திய ஒப்பந்தத்தை நாங்கள் வரவேற்கிறோம்.
இந்த மன்றத்தில் உரையாற்றும் வாய்ப்பளித்த அதிபர் திரு புதினுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் செய்தி அறிக்கையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Address by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the plenary session of the Eastern Economic Forum 2022
07 SEP 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Putin,
Guests of Honour,
Namaskar!
I am happy that I got the opportunity to connect with you virtually at the seventh Eastern Economic Forum being held in Vladivostok. This month marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the Consulate of India in Vladivostok. India was the first country to open a Consulate in this city. And since then, the city has been a witness to many milestones of our relationship.
Friends,
The forum, established in 2015, has today become a major global forum for international cooperation in the development of the Russian Far East. For this, I appreciate President Putin's vision, and also congratulate him.
In 2019, I had the opportunity to participate in this forum. At that time, we announced India's "Act Far-East" policy. And as a result, India's cooperation with the Russian Far East has increased in various fields. Today, this policy has become a key pillar of the "Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership" of India and Russia.
Friends,
Whether we talk about the International North-South Corridor, the Chennai- Vladivostok Maritime Corridor or the Northern Sea Route, connectivity will play an important role in the development of our relations in the future.
India is keen to strengthen its partnership with Russia on Arctic issues. There is also immense potential for cooperation in the field of energy. Along with energy, India has also made significant investments in the Russian Far East in the areas of pharma and diamonds.
Russia can become an important partner for the Indian steel industry through the supply of coking coal. We can also have good cooperation in the mobility of talent. Indian talent has contributed to the development of many developed regions of the world. I believe that the talent and professionalism of Indians can bring about rapid development in the Russian Far East.
Friends,
India's ancient doctrine "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" has taught us to see the world as a family. In today's globalized world, events in one part of the world create an impact on the whole world.
The Ukraine conflict and the Covid pandemic have had a major impact on global supply chains. Shortages of foodgrains, fertilizers, and fuels are a major concern for developing countries. Since the beginning of the Ukraine conflict, we have stressed the need to take the path of diplomacy and dialogue. We support all peaceful efforts to end this conflict. In this regard, we also welcome the recent agreement concerning the safe export of cereals and fertilizers.
I once again thank President Putin for giving me the opportunity to address this forum. And extend my warmest greetings to all the participants present in this forum.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.