Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Liz Truss for being chosen to be the next PM of the UK
05 SEP 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Liz Truss for being chosen to be the next Prime Minister of the United Kingdom. Shri Modi also wished the very best for her new role and responsibilities.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Congratulations @trussliz for being chosen to be the next PM of the UK. Confident that under your leadership, the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will be further strengthened. Wish you the very best for your new role and responsibilities."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இங்கிலாந்தின் அடுத்த பிரதமராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள லிஸ் ட்ரஸூக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து
05 SEP 2022 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
இங்கிலாந்தின் அடுத்த பிரதமராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள லிஸ் ட்ரஸூக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவருடைய புதிய பணி மற்றும் பொறுப்புகளை சிறப்பாக செய்யவும், திரு மோடி வாழ்த்துக் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில்;
“இங்கிலாந்தின் அடுத்த பிரதமராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள லிஸ் ட்ரஸூக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள். தங்களுடைய தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா – இங்கிலாந்து இடையேயான நட்புறவு மேலும் வலுபெறும் என்று நம்புகிறேன். உங்களுடைய புதிய பணி மற்றும் பொறுப்புகளை சிறப்பாக செய்ய வாழ்த்து” என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.