Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Liz Truss for being chosen to be the next PM of the UK
05 SEP 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Liz Truss for being chosen to be the next Prime Minister of the United Kingdom. Shri Modi also wished the very best for her new role and responsibilities.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Congratulations @trussliz for being chosen to be the next PM of the UK. Confident that under your leadership, the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will be further strengthened. Wish you the very best for your new role and responsibilities."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
​​​​​​​प्रधानमंत्री ने लिज ट्रस को ब्रिटेन के अगले प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में चुने जाने पर बधाई दी
05 SEP 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लिज ट्रस को ब्रिटेन के अगले प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में चुने जाने पर बधाई दी है। श्री मोदी ने उन्हें उनकी नई भूमिका एवं उत्तरदायित्वों के लिए शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट में कहा :
“ब्रिटेन के अगले प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में चुने जाने के लिए @trussliz को बधाई। मुझे विश्वास है कि आपके नेतृत्व में भारत-ब्रिटेन व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत किया जाएगा। आपको आपकी नई भूमिका एवं उत्तरदायित्वों के लिए शुभकामनाएं।”