Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022:
Triggering Gram Panchayats for Poshan Maah with focus on “Mahila and Swasthya” and “Bacha aur Shiksha”- Sashakst Naari, Saakshar Bacha, Swastha Bharat
Activities on Anemia Camps, Promotion of indigenous toys for learning, Gender sensitive rainwater conservation at Anganwadi, Growth Measurement drives etc will be conducted across the country
Linking traditional foods with local festivals during the month
31 AUG 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
POSHAN Abhiyaan is Government of India’s flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children under 6 years of age, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister, POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyaan aims to address the challenge of malnutrition in a mission-mode. Focusing on the aims of POSHAN Abhiyaan, Mission Poshan 2.0 (Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0) has been launched as an integrated nutrition support program to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022 from 1st to 30th September 2022. This year, the objective is to trigger Poshan Maah through Gram Panchayats as Poshan Panchayats with key focus on Mahila aur Swasthya” and “Bacha aur Shiksha.
The month long event will witness intensive activities across the country for awareness about nutrition at the ground level through sensitization drives, outreach programmes, identification drives, camps and fairs with special focus on pregnant and lactating women, children below six years and adolescent girls, in order to realise the vision of ‘Swasth Bharat’.
At the Panchayat level, awareness activities will be conducted by local functionaries under the guidance of the concerned District Panchayati Raj Officers and CDPOs. Poshan Panchayat Committees will work closely with field level workers (FLWs) – AWWs, ASHAs, ANMs – to support problem solving and enabling service delivery through Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), Village Health and Nutrition Day (VHNDs), and other relevant platforms to ensure all pregnant and lactating women, children below six years, and adolescent girls receive basic Integrated Child Development services.
Awareness drives on Anganwadi Services and good health practices will also be organised. Growth Measurement drives will be conducted to bring more beneficiaries under the ambit of Anganwadi Services. Growth Measurement drives under Swasth Balak Spardha will be conducted by States with the help of AWWs, AWHs, ASHA, district functionaries and agencies such as Lions Club, Rotary Club etc. Health camps for anemia check-ups will be especially organised at AWCs for adolescent girls.
Further, land will also be identified for Nutri-Gardens or Poshan Vatikas at or near Anganwadi Centres (AWCs).
Special focus will be given on the importance of rainwater conservation among women at Anganwadi centers and on traditional foods in tribal areas for healthy mother and child.
Under the State – level activities, ‘Amma ki Rasoi’ or Grandmother’s Kitchen of traditional nutritious recipes will be organised. Extensive efforts will be made to link traditional foods with local festivals during the month.
A national level toy-creation workshop will also be organized to promote use of indigenous and local toys for learning in Anganwadi Centres.
In States/UTs, women and child development depts. through Anganwadi workers and helpers and health and family welfare departments through ASHA, ANM, primary health centers, community health centers, school education and literacy department through schools, Panchayati Raj departments through panchayats and rural development through self-help groups etc. will carry out various thematic activities and spread the message of the importance of holistic nutrition throughout the month to ensure a healthier future for women and children.
Rashtriya Poshan Maah serves as a platform to bring focus to the discourse of nutrition and good health. In the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah the aim is to convert Jan Andolan into Jan Bhagidari to fulfill the Hon’ble PM’s vision of a Suposhit Bharat.

মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উদযাপন কৰিব পঞ্চম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষণ মাহ, ২০২২
“মহিলা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য” আৰু “শিশু আৰু শিক্ষা”-শক্তিশালী নাৰী, সাক্ষৰ বাচা, সুস্থ ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পোষণ মাহৰ বাবে গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহক সক্ৰিয় কৰা
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৰক্তহীনতা শিৱিৰ, শিক্ষণৰ বাবে থলুৱা পুতলাৰ প্ৰচাৰ, অংগনবাড়ীত লিংগ সংবেদনশীল বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণ, বিকাশ জোখা অভিযান আদি বিষয়ক কাৰ্যসূচী সম্পন্ন কৰা হ’ব
মাহটোৰ ভিতৰত পৰম্পৰাগত খাদ্যক স্থানীয় উৎসৱৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা
31 AUG 2022 10:17PM by PIB Guwahati
৬ বছৰৰ তলৰ শিশু, গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা আৰু প্ৰসূতি মাতৃৰ পুষ্টিৰ ফলাফল উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ধ্বজাবাহী কাৰ্যসূচী হৈছে পোষণ অভিযান৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰম্ভ কৰা পোষণ অভিযানৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অপুষ্টিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক মিছন মোডত মোকাবিলা কৰা। পোষন অভিযানৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি, স্বাস্থ্য, সুস্থতা আৰু ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা আৰু পুষ্টিহীনতাৰ উন্নত পদ্ধতিসমূহ বিকশিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পুষ্টিৰ বিষয়বস্তু, প্ৰদান কৰা, আউটৰীচ আৰু ফলাফলসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক সংহত পুষ্টি সমৰ্থন কাৰ্যসূচী হিচাপে মিছন পোষণ ২.০ (সক্ষম অংগনবাড়ী আৰু পোষণ ২.০) আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২২ চনৰ ১ৰ পৰা ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈ পঞ্চম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষণ মাহ ২০২২ উদযাপন কৰিছে। এইবাৰ পোষণ মাহৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে “মহিলা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য” আৰু “শিশু আৰু শিক্ষা”ক সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহক পোষণ পঞ্চায়ত হিচাপে শক্তিশালী কৰা৷
মাহজোৰা এই কাৰ্যসূচীত গৰ্ভৱতী আৰু প্ৰসূতি মাতৃ, ৬ বছৰৰ তলৰ শিশু আৰু কিশোৰীসকলক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি অনাময় অভিযান, আউটৰীচ কাৰ্যসূচী, চিনাক্তকৰণ অভিযান, শিৱিৰ আৰু মেলাৰ জৰিয়তে ‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশত তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত পুষ্টিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাপক সজাগতা কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব৷
পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত সংশ্লিষ্ট জিলা পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ বিষয়া আৰু চিডিপিঅ’সকলৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত স্থানীয় কাৰ্যকৰ্তাসকলে সজাগতামূলক কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব। পোষণ পঞ্চায়ত সমিতিসমূহে ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মী (এফএলডব্লিউ)–এডব্লিউডব্লিউ, আশা, এএনএমৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰি অংগনবাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ (এডব্লিউচি), গাঁও স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পুষ্টি দিৱস (ভিএইচএনডি), আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাসংগিক মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে সমস্যা সমাধান আৰু সেৱা প্ৰদান সক্ষম কৰাত সহায় কৰিব যাতে এইটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা যায় যে সকলো গৰ্ভৱতী আৰু প্ৰসূতি মাতৃ, ছয় বছৰৰ তলৰ শিশু আৰু কিশোৰীসকলে মৌলিক সংহত শিশু বিকাশ সেৱা লাভ কৰে।
অংগনবাড়ী সেৱাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা অভিযান আৰু সুস্বাস্থ্য পদ্ধতিৰো আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব। অংগনবাড়ী সেৱাৰ পৰিসৰলৈ অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীক অনাৰ বাবে বিকাশ জোখা অভিযান চলোৱা হ’ব। ‘সুস্থ বালক স্পৰ্ধা’ৰ অধীনত বিকাশ জোখা অভিযানসমূহ ৰাজ্যসমূহে এডব্লিউডব্লিউ, এডব্লিউএইচ, আশা, জিলা কৰ্মী আৰু সংস্থা যেনে-লায়ন্স ক্লাব, ৰ’টাৰী ক্লাব আদিৰ সহায়ত পৰিচালনা কৰিব। কিশোৰ-কিশোৰীসকলৰ বাবে অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত ছোৱালীবোৰৰ বিশেষ ৰক্তহীনতা পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য শিবিৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব।
তদুপৰি, অংগনবাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰ (এডব্লিউচি)সমূহত বা ইয়াৰ ওচৰত থকা পুষ্টি উদ্যান বা পোষণ বাটিকাৰ বাবেও ভূমি চিনাক্ত কৰা হ’ব।
অংগনবাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত মহিলাসকলৰ মাজত বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু সুস্থ মাতৃ-শিশুৰ বাবে জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহত পৰম্পৰাগত খাদ্যৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।
ৰাজ্যিকপৰ্যায়ৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত পৰম্পৰাগত পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্যভাসৰ ‘আম্মা কি ৰসোই’ বা আইতাৰ পাকঘৰ শীৰ্ষক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব। মাহটোৰ ভিতৰত পৰম্পৰাগত খাদ্যসমূহক স্থানীয় উৎসৱৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যাপক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হ’ব।
অংগনবাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত শিক্ষণৰ বাবে থলুৱা আৰু স্থানীয় পুতলাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ পুতলা প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব।
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ বিভাগত অংগনবাড়ী কৰ্মী আৰু সহায়িকা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ জৰিয়তে আশা, এএনএম, প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ, সামূহিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ, বিদ্যালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগ, পঞ্চায়ত আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ বিভাগ আত্মসহায়ক গোট আদিৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ভিত্তিক কাৰ্য্যসূচী আয়োজন কৰিব আৰু মহিলা আৰু শিশুসকলৰ বাবে এক সুস্থ ভৱিষ্যত সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ গোটেই মাহটো সামগ্ৰিক পুষ্টিৰ গুৰুত্বসম্পৰ্কীয় বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষণ মাহে পুষ্টি আৰু সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ বিষয়ত মনোযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ এক মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰে। পঞ্চম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষণ মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সুপোষিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণৰ বাবে জন আন্দোলনক জন অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে৷