വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
അഞ്ചാമതു ‘ദേശീയ പോഷണമാസാചരണം 2022’നു തുടക്കമായി
‘സ്ത്രീകളും ആരോഗ്യവും’, ‘കുട്ടികളും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും’ എന്നിവയിൽ ഊന്നൽ നൽകി ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
വിളർച്ച പരിശോധന ക്യാമ്പുകൾ, മഴവെള്ളസംഭരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
പ്രാദേശിക ആഘോഷങ്ങളുമായി മാസാചരണം സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കും
31 AUG 2022 10:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വനിത-ശ‌ിശുവികസനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അഞ്ചാമതു ‘ദേശീയ പോഷണ മാസാചരണം 2022’നു തുടക്കമായി. 2022 സെപ്തംബർ ഒന്നിരാരംഭിച്ച മാസാചരണം 30 വരെ നീളും. ഈ വർഷം ‘സ്ത്രീകളും ആരോഗ്യവും’, ‘കുട്ടികളും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും’ എന്നീ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധകേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു പോഷൺ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളായി ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ കണക്കിലെടുത്താണു പോഷണ മാസം ആചരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഗർഭിണികൾക്കും മുലയൂട്ടുന്ന സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും ആറുവയസിനു താഴെയുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്കും കൗമാരപ്രായക്കാരായ പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകുന്ന ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികൾ, ഔട്ട്റീച്ച് പ്രോഗ്രാമുകൾ, തിരിച്ചറിയൽ പരിപാടികൾ, ക്യാമ്പുകൾ, മേളകൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പോഷണമാസം ആചരിക്കും. 'സ്വസ്ഥ് ഭാരത്' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടു സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണു പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
പഞ്ചായത്തുതലത്തിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ജില്ലാ പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് ഓഫീസർമാരുടെയും സിഡിപിഒമാരു ടെയും നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാരവാഹികൾ ബോധവൽക്കരണപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തും. അങ്കണവാടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, ഗ്രാമാരോഗ്യ-പോഷണദിനം തുടങ്ങിയ വേദികളിലൂടെ പ്രശ്നപരിഹാരത്തിനും സേവനവിതരണം പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിനും പോഷൺ പഞ്ചായത്തു സമിതികൾ മുൻനിരആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ, ആശമാർ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രാദേശികപ്രവർത്തകരുമായി ചേർന്നു പ്രവർത്തിക്കും. അങ്കണവാടി സേവനങ്ങൾ, മികച്ച ആരോഗ്യസമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചു ബോധവൽക്കരണപരിപാടികളും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. അങ്കണവാടി സേവനങ്ങളുടെ പരിധിയിൽ കൂടുതൽ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനു 'സ്വസ്ഥ് ബാലക് സ്പർധ'യുടെ കീഴി‌ൽ പ്രത്യേകപരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. കൗമാരക്കാരായ പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ വിളർച്ച പരിശോധനകൾക്കായി അങ്കണവാടികേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക ആരോഗ്യക്യാമ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
‘ന്യൂട്രി ഗാർഡൻസ്’ അഥവാ പോഷണവാടികകൾക്കായി അങ്കണവാടി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലോ പരിസരങ്ങളിലോ സ്ഥലം കണ്ടെത്തും. അങ്കണവാടികളിലെ സ്ത്രീകൾക്കിടയിൽ മഴവെള്ള സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചു ബോധവൽക്കരണം നടത്തും. ഗിരിവർഗ മേഖലയിൽ അമ്മയ്ക്കും കുഞ്ഞുങ്ങൾക്കും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ പരമ്പരാഗത ഭക്ഷണങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകും.
സംസ്ഥാനതല പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ, ‘അമ്മാ കി രസോയിദ അഥവാ മുത്തശ്ശിയുടെ അടുക്കള പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. പരമ്പരാഗത പോഷകാഹാര പാചകങ്ങൾക്കായാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി ഒരുക്കുന്നത്. ഈ മാസത്തെ പ്രാദേശിക ഉത്സവങ്ങളുമായി പരമ്പരാഗത ഭക്ഷണങ്ങളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വിപുലമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തും. അങ്കണവാടികളിൽ തദ്ദേശീയവും പ്രാദേശികവുമായ കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയതല കളിപ്പാട്ട നിർമാണ ശിൽപ്പശാലയും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
പോഷകാഹാരത്തിലേക്കും നല്ല ആരോഗ്യത്തിലേക്കും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വേദിയായാണു ദേശീയ പോഷകാഹാര മാസം ആചരിക്കുന്നത്. ‘സുപോഷിത് ഭാരത്’ എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഈ ബഹുജനപ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ ജനകീയപങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ വിജയിപ്പിക്കാനാണു ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. 6 വയസിനു താഴെയുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്കും ഗർഭിണികൾക്കും മുലയൂട്ടുന്ന അമ്മമാർക്കും പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവുണ്ടാകാതിരിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യാഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന പരിപാടിയായ പോഷൺ അഭിയാന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണു പോഷൺ മാസാചരണം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022:
Triggering Gram Panchayats for Poshan Maah with focus on “Mahila and Swasthya” and “Bacha aur Shiksha”- Sashakst Naari, Saakshar Bacha, Swastha Bharat
Activities on Anemia Camps, Promotion of indigenous toys for learning, Gender sensitive rainwater conservation at Anganwadi, Growth Measurement drives etc will be conducted across the country
Linking traditional foods with local festivals during the month
31 AUG 2022 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
POSHAN Abhiyaan is Government of India’s flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children under 6 years of age, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister, POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyaan aims to address the challenge of malnutrition in a mission-mode. Focusing on the aims of POSHAN Abhiyaan, Mission Poshan 2.0 (Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0) has been launched as an integrated nutrition support program to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2022 from 1st to 30th September 2022. This year, the objective is to trigger Poshan Maah through Gram Panchayats as Poshan Panchayats with key focus on Mahila aur Swasthya” and “Bacha aur Shiksha.
The month long event will witness intensive activities across the country for awareness about nutrition at the ground level through sensitization drives, outreach programmes, identification drives, camps and fairs with special focus on pregnant and lactating women, children below six years and adolescent girls, in order to realise the vision of ‘Swasth Bharat’.
At the Panchayat level, awareness activities will be conducted by local functionaries under the guidance of the concerned District Panchayati Raj Officers and CDPOs. Poshan Panchayat Committees will work closely with field level workers (FLWs) – AWWs, ASHAs, ANMs – to support problem solving and enabling service delivery through Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), Village Health and Nutrition Day (VHNDs), and other relevant platforms to ensure all pregnant and lactating women, children below six years, and adolescent girls receive basic Integrated Child Development services.
Awareness drives on Anganwadi Services and good health practices will also be organised. Growth Measurement drives will be conducted to bring more beneficiaries under the ambit of Anganwadi Services. Growth Measurement drives under Swasth Balak Spardha will be conducted by States with the help of AWWs, AWHs, ASHA, district functionaries and agencies such as Lions Club, Rotary Club etc. Health camps for anemia check-ups will be especially organised at AWCs for adolescent girls.
Further, land will also be identified for Nutri-Gardens or Poshan Vatikas at or near Anganwadi Centres (AWCs).
Special focus will be given on the importance of rainwater conservation among women at Anganwadi centers and on traditional foods in tribal areas for healthy mother and child.
Under the State – level activities, ‘Amma ki Rasoi’ or Grandmother’s Kitchen of traditional nutritious recipes will be organised. Extensive efforts will be made to link traditional foods with local festivals during the month.
A national level toy-creation workshop will also be organized to promote use of indigenous and local toys for learning in Anganwadi Centres.
In States/UTs, women and child development depts. through Anganwadi workers and helpers and health and family welfare departments through ASHA, ANM, primary health centers, community health centers, school education and literacy department through schools, Panchayati Raj departments through panchayats and rural development through self-help groups etc. will carry out various thematic activities and spread the message of the importance of holistic nutrition throughout the month to ensure a healthier future for women and children.
Rashtriya Poshan Maah serves as a platform to bring focus to the discourse of nutrition and good health. In the 5th Rashtriya Poshan Maah the aim is to convert Jan Andolan into Jan Bhagidari to fulfill the Hon’ble PM’s vision of a Suposhit Bharat.