Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre asks edible oil producers to declare net quantity in volume without temperature in addition to declaring the same in weight
Advises Manufacturers, Packers and Importers to correct their labeling within six months from the date of direction issued i.e. upto January 15, 2023.
25 AUG 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Centre has advised the Edible Oil Manufacturers/ Packers/ Importers to declare net quantity on edible oil etc. in volume without temperature in addition to declaring the same in weight. They have also been advised by the department of Consumer Affairs to correct their labeling of declaring net quantity in the units of volume without mentioning temperature with weight of the product, within six months from the date of direction issued i.e. upto January 15, 2023.
Under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 it is mandatory to declare the net quantity in terms of standard units of weight or measure apart from other declarations on all pre-packaged commodities in the interest of consumers.
As per the provisions made under the rules the net quantity of edible oil, vanaspati ghee etc. needs to be declared either in weight or volume and if declared in volume, then the equivalent weight of the commodity mandatorily to be declared. It is observed that industries are proactively mentioning temperature while declaring the net quantity in volume.
The manufacturers/ packers/ importers are declaring net quantity of edible oil etc. in volume mentioning the temperature at the time of packing along with the units of mass. Few manufacturers were depicting the temperature as high as 600C. It has been observed that such declaration of net quantity of edible oil, vanaspati ghee etc. in terms of volume keeping the volume fixed (for example 1 litre) at different temperatures with mass, which differs, when the packaging mentions a higher temperature. The weight of soyabean edible oil may be different at different temperatures keeping the volume one litre, as follows:
Sr. No.
Temperature
Weight (in g)
1
210C
919.1
2
300C
913.0
3
400C
906.2
4
500C
899.4
5
600C
892.6
Therefore, weight of edible oil is different at different temperature. Hence, to ensure that the consumer get the correct quantity in the package at the time of purchase, the manufacturers/ packers/ importers of edible oil etc. have been advised to pack the said products without mentioning temperature and to ensure that the quantity declared on the package in volume and mass should be correct.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने खाद्य तेल उत्पादकों को अपने उत्पाद का वजन घोषित करने के अलावा बिना तापमान के उसकी शुद्ध मात्रा घोषित करने के लिए कहा
निर्माताओं, पैकर्स और आयातकों को निर्देश जारी होने की तारीख से छह महीने के भीतर यानी 15 जनवरी 2023 तक अपनी लेबलिंग को ठीक करने की सलाह दी गई है
25 AUG 2022 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र ने खाद्य तेल निर्माताओं/पैकर्स/आयातकों को अपने उत्पाद, खाद्य तेल आदि का वजन घोषित करने के अलावा तापमान के बिना उसकी शुद्ध मात्रा घोषित करने की सलाह दी है। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने उन्हें उत्पाद के वजन के साथ तापमान का उल्लेख किए बिना शुद्ध मात्रा घोषित करने की अपनी लेबलिंग में सुधार करने की सलाह दी है। यह कार्य इस निर्देश के जारी होने के तारीख से छह महीने के भीतर यानी 15 जनवरी 2023 तक किया जाना है।
लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज) रूल्स, 2011 के तहत उपभोक्ताओं के हित में सभी प्री-पैकेज्ड उत्पादों पर अन्य घोषणाओं के अलावा वजन या माप की मानक इकाइयों के संदर्भ में शुद्ध मात्रा की घोषणा करना अनिवार्य है।
नियमावली के प्रावधानों के अनुसार खाद्य तेल, वनस्पति घी आदि की शुद्ध मात्रा को या तो वजन या मात्रा में घोषित किया जाना चाहिए और यदि इसे मात्रा में घोषित किया जाता है, तो अनिवार्य रूप से वस्तु का वजन घोषित किया जाना चाहिए। यह देखा गया है कि उद्योग लगातार मात्रा में शुद्ध मात्रा की घोषणा करते हुए तापमान का उल्लेख कर रहे हैं।
विनिर्माता/पैकर/आयातक खाद्य तेल की इकाइयों के साथ पैकिंग के समय तापमान का उल्लेख करते हुए खाद्य तेल की शुद्ध मात्रा की घोषणा कर रहे हैं। कुछ निर्माता तापमान को 600C तक बढ़ा रहे हैं। यह देखा गया है कि जब पैकेजिंग में उच्च तापमान का उल्लेख होता है तब खाद्य तेल, वनस्पति घी आदि की शुद्ध मात्रा की इस तरह की घोषणा को आयतन के संदर्भ में मात्रा के साथ अलग-अलग तापमानों पर (उदाहरण के लिए 1 लीटर) स्थिर रखा जाता है। सोयाबीन खाद्य तेल का वजन अलग-अलग तापमान पर अलग-अलग हो सकता है एक लीटर की मात्रा में यह निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
तापमान
वजन (ग्राम में)
1
210C
919.1
2
300C
913.0
3
400C
906.2
4
500C
899.4
5
600C
892.6
इसलिए अलग-अलग तापमान पर खाद्य तेल का वजन अलग-अलग होता है। इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि खरीद के समय उपभोक्ता को पैकेज में सही मात्रा मिले खाद्य तेल के निर्माता / पैकर / आयातक आदि को तापमान का उल्लेख किए बिना उक्त उत्पादों को पैक करने की सलाह दी गई है और इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि मात्रा और द्रव्यमान में पैकेज पर घोषित मात्रा सही हो।