Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 76th Independence Day
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 76th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your Independence Day wishes, PM Anthony Albanese. The friendship between India and Australia has stood the test of time and has benefitted both our peoples greatly."
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful for your wishes on our Independence Day, President @ibusolih. And for your warm words on the robust India-Maldives friendship, which I second wholeheartedly."
In response to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said;
"Touched by your Independence Day greetings, President @EmmanuelMacron. India truly cherishes its close relations with France. Ours is a bilateral partnership for global good."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank @PMBhutan Lotay Tshering for his Independence Day wishes. All Indians cherish our special relationship with Bhutan - a close neighbour and a valued friend."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Commonwealth of Dominica, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, PM Roosevelt Skerrit, for your greetings on our Independence Day. May the bilateral relations between India and the Commonwealth of Dominica continue to grow in the coming years."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said;
"Honoured to receive your Independence Day wishes, PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. India and Mauritius have very deep cultural linkages. Our nations are also cooperating in a wide range of subjects for the mutual benefit of our citizens."
In response to a tweet by the President of Madagascar, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you President Andry Rajoelina for wishing us on our Independence Day. As a trusted developmental partner, India will always work with Madagascar for the welfare of our people."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for the wishes, PM @SherBDeuba. May the India-Nepal friendship continue to flourish in the years to come."
In response to a tweet by the Chancellor of Germany, the Prime Minister said;
“I thank Chancellor Scholz for the Independence Day wishes. India and Germany are vital partners and our multi-faceted cooperation is vibrant and mutually beneficial to our peoples.”
In response to a tweet by the President of Zimbabwe, the Prime Minister said;
“Gratitude to President Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa for the wishes. I agree with him on the need to further strengthen ties between India and Zimbabwe for the benefit of our citizens.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے 76ویں یو م آزادی پر مبارکباد پیش کرنے کے لئے عالمی رہنماؤں کا شکریہ ادا کیا
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 76ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرنے کے لئے عالمی رہنماؤں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔
آسٹریلیائی وزیر اعظم کے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’وزیر اعظم اینتھونی البنیز ،یوم آزادی پر نیک خواہشات کے اظہار کے لئے آپ کا شکریہ ،ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دوستانہ رشتے وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرے اترے ہیں اور ان سے ہمارے عوام کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔‘‘
مالدیپ کے صدر کے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’صدر ابوصالح ، ہمارے یوم آزادی پر نیک خواہشات کے اظہار کے لئے آپ کا شکرگزار ہوں ،ساتھ ہی آپ کے ان گرم جوشانہ الفاظ کے لئے بھی جو آپ نے بھارت ،مالدیپ کے عظیم دوستانہ رشتوں کے لئے ادا کئے ہیں اور جن کی میں کھلے دل سے تائید کرتا ہوں ۔‘‘
فرانسیسی صدر کے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’صدر محترم ایمینول میکرون ،یوم آزادی کے موقع پر آپ کے تہنیتی پیغام سے میں متاثر ہوا ہوں۔ہندوستان فرانس کے ساتھ اپنے نزدیکی رشتوں کی بہت قدر کرتا ہے،ہماری دو طرفہ شراکت داری عالمی بہتری کے لئے ہے۔‘‘
بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم کے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’میں بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم لوٹے شیرنگ کا یوم آزادی پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرنے کےلئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔تمام ہندوستانی بھوٹان کے ساتھ ہمارے خصوصی رشتوں کو بہت عزیز رکھتے ہیں جو کہ ہمارا ایک نزدیکی ہمسایہ ملک اور ایک قابل قدر دوست ہے۔‘‘
ڈومینکا کی دولت مشترکہ کے وزیر اعظم کے ایک ٹوئیٹ پر رد عمل کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’وزیر اعظم روز ویلٹ اسکیریٹ ہمارے یوم آزادی پرتہنیت پیش کرنے کے لئے آپ کا شکریہ ۔دعا ہے کہ آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان اور ڈومینکا کی دولت مشترکہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ رشتے مزید مضبوط ہوں ۔ ‘‘
ماریشش کے وزیر اعظم کے ٹوئیٹ پر اپنے تاثرات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا :
’’وزیر اعظم پرویند کمار جگناتھ ، یوم آزادی پر آپ کے نیک خواہشات کے اظہار نےمجھے عزت بخشی ہے ۔ہندوستان اور ماریشش کے مابین بہت گہرے ثقافتی رشتے ہیں ۔ہمارے دونوں ممالک ،ہمارے شہریوں کے باہمی مفاد کے لئے بہت سارے شعبوں میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کررہے ہیں ۔ ‘‘
وزیرا عظم نے ،مدغاسکر کے صدر کے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے جواب میں کہا :
’’صدر مملکت اینڈری راجوئیلینا ،ہمارے یوم آزادی پر آپ کی نیک خواہشات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ایک بھروسے مند شراکت دار کے طور پر دونوں ممالک کے عوام کی بہبود کے لئے ہندوستان ہمیشہ مدغاسکر کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا رہے گا۔‘‘
نیپال کے وزیر اعظم کے ٹوئیٹ پر اپنے تاثرات کے اظہار میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا :
’’وزیر اعظم شیربہادر دیوبا ،نیک خواہشات کے لئے آپ کا شکریہ ۔دعا ہے کہ آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات پروان چڑھتے رہیں۔‘‘