Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 76th Independence Day
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 76th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your Independence Day wishes, PM Anthony Albanese. The friendship between India and Australia has stood the test of time and has benefitted both our peoples greatly."
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful for your wishes on our Independence Day, President @ibusolih. And for your warm words on the robust India-Maldives friendship, which I second wholeheartedly."
In response to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said;
"Touched by your Independence Day greetings, President @EmmanuelMacron. India truly cherishes its close relations with France. Ours is a bilateral partnership for global good."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank @PMBhutan Lotay Tshering for his Independence Day wishes. All Indians cherish our special relationship with Bhutan - a close neighbour and a valued friend."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Commonwealth of Dominica, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, PM Roosevelt Skerrit, for your greetings on our Independence Day. May the bilateral relations between India and the Commonwealth of Dominica continue to grow in the coming years."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said;
"Honoured to receive your Independence Day wishes, PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. India and Mauritius have very deep cultural linkages. Our nations are also cooperating in a wide range of subjects for the mutual benefit of our citizens."
In response to a tweet by the President of Madagascar, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you President Andry Rajoelina for wishing us on our Independence Day. As a trusted developmental partner, India will always work with Madagascar for the welfare of our people."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for the wishes, PM @SherBDeuba. May the India-Nepal friendship continue to flourish in the years to come."
In response to a tweet by the Chancellor of Germany, the Prime Minister said;
“I thank Chancellor Scholz for the Independence Day wishes. India and Germany are vital partners and our multi-faceted cooperation is vibrant and mutually beneficial to our peoples.”
In response to a tweet by the President of Zimbabwe, the Prime Minister said;
“Gratitude to President Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa for the wishes. I agree with him on the need to further strengthen ties between India and Zimbabwe for the benefit of our citizens.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৭৬তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে বিশ্বের নেতৃবর্গের শুভেচ্ছায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানালেন
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২২
বিশ্ব নেতারা ভারতের ৭৬তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে শুভেচ্ছা এবং মঙ্গল কামনা করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এক ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানিজ স্বাধীনতা দিবসে আপনার শুভেচ্ছার জন্য ধন্যবাদ। ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়া বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ক সময়ের সঙ্গে পরীক্ষিত এবং তা দু-দেশের জনগণের উপকারে লেগেছে।”
মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতির ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“রাষ্ট্রপতি @ibusolih আমাদের স্বাধীনতা দিবসে আপনার শুভেচ্ছায় কৃতজ্ঞ। সুদৃঢ় ভারত-মালদ্বীপ বন্ধুত্ব নিয়ে আপনার বক্তব্যকে আমি সর্বান্তকরণে সমর্থন করি।”
ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতির ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“রাষ্ট্রপতি @EmmanuelMacron স্বাধীনতা দিবসে আপনার শুভেচ্ছা মন ছুঁয়ে গেছে। ভারত সত্যি সত্যিই ফ্রান্সের সঙ্গে গভীর সম্পর্ক চাই। বিশ্বের কল্যাণের স্বার্থেই আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ক।”
ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“@PMBhutan Lotay Tshering – কে স্বাধীনতা দিবসে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছায় ধন্যবাদ জানাই। নিকটতম প্রতিবেশী এবং মূল্যবান বন্ধু হিসেবে ভুটানের সঙ্গে বিশেষ সম্পর্ক সমগ্র ভারতবাসী মন থেকে চায়।”
ডোমিনিকা কমনওয়েলথ-এর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“আমাদের স্বাধীনতা দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রুজভেল্ট স্কেরিট-এর শুভেচ্ছায় তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। ভারত এবং ডোমিনিকা কমনওয়েলথ-এর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আগামীদিনে উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে আশা ব্যক্ত করছি।”
মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“প্রবীন্দ কুমার জুগনাউথ স্বাধীনতা দিবসে আপনার শুভেচ্ছায় সম্মানিত বোধ করছি। ভারত-মরিশাসের মধ্যে গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। আমাদের দেশবাসীর স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিস্তৃত ক্ষেত্রে আমরা উভয় দেশ পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা করছি।”
মাদাগাস্কারের রাষ্ট্রপতির ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন;
“রাষ্ট্রপতি আন্দ্রেই রাজোলিনা আমাদের স্বাধীনতা দিবসে আপনার শুভেচ্ছার জন্য ধন্যবাদ। একজন বিশ্বস্ত এবং উন্নয়নমূলক বন্ধু হিসেবে আমাদের জনগণের কল্যাণে ভারত সবসময় মাদাগাস্কারের সঙ্গে কাজ করবে।”
নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন;
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী @SherBDeuba আপনার শুভেচ্ছার জন্য ধন্যবাদ। আশা করছি আগামীদিনে ভারত-নেপাল বন্ধুত্ব উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পাবে।”