Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 76th Independence Day
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 76th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your Independence Day wishes, PM Anthony Albanese. The friendship between India and Australia has stood the test of time and has benefitted both our peoples greatly."
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful for your wishes on our Independence Day, President @ibusolih. And for your warm words on the robust India-Maldives friendship, which I second wholeheartedly."
In response to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said;
"Touched by your Independence Day greetings, President @EmmanuelMacron. India truly cherishes its close relations with France. Ours is a bilateral partnership for global good."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank @PMBhutan Lotay Tshering for his Independence Day wishes. All Indians cherish our special relationship with Bhutan - a close neighbour and a valued friend."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Commonwealth of Dominica, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, PM Roosevelt Skerrit, for your greetings on our Independence Day. May the bilateral relations between India and the Commonwealth of Dominica continue to grow in the coming years."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said;
"Honoured to receive your Independence Day wishes, PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. India and Mauritius have very deep cultural linkages. Our nations are also cooperating in a wide range of subjects for the mutual benefit of our citizens."
In response to a tweet by the President of Madagascar, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you President Andry Rajoelina for wishing us on our Independence Day. As a trusted developmental partner, India will always work with Madagascar for the welfare of our people."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for the wishes, PM @SherBDeuba. May the India-Nepal friendship continue to flourish in the years to come."
In response to a tweet by the Chancellor of Germany, the Prime Minister said;
“I thank Chancellor Scholz for the Independence Day wishes. India and Germany are vital partners and our multi-faceted cooperation is vibrant and mutually beneficial to our peoples.”
In response to a tweet by the President of Zimbabwe, the Prime Minister said;
“Gratitude to President Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa for the wishes. I agree with him on the need to further strengthen ties between India and Zimbabwe for the benefit of our citizens.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారతదేశం 76వ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినం సందర్భం లో శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రపంచనేతల కు ధన్యవాదాల ను వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం యొక్క 76వ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినం సందర్భం లో ప్రపంచ నేత లు వారి వారి శుభాకాంక్షల ను తెలియజేసినందుకు గాను ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వారి కి ధన్యవాదాల ను వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధాని ట్వీట్ కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి జవాబిస్తూ -
‘‘ప్రధాని ఎంథనీ అల్బనీజ్ గారు, మీరు తెలిపిన స్వాతంత్య్ర దిన శుభాకాంక్షల కు గాను మీకు ఇవే ధన్యవాదాలు. భారతదేశాని కి మరియు ఆస్ట్రేలియా కు మధ్య గల మైత్రి కాల పరీక్ష కు ఎదురొడ్డి నిలచింది. దీనితో మన ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజలకు చాలా లాభాలు దక్కాయి.’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
మాల్దీవులు అధ్యక్షుడి ట్వీట్ కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి సమాధానమిస్తూ -
‘‘మా స్వాతంత్య్ర దినం నాడు మీరు వ్యక్తం చేసిన శుభాకాంక్షల కు గాను కృతజ్ఞుడి ని. అధ్యక్షుడు @ibusolih గారు, భారతదేశం - మాల్దీవుల ప్రగాఢ మిత్రత్వం పట్ల మీరు ఆడినటువంటి ఆత్మీయత నిండిన పలుకుల కు గాను నేను హృదయ పూర్వకం గా సమర్థన ను తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఫ్రాన్స్ అధ్యక్షుడి ట్వీట్ కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రత్యుత్తరమిస్తూ -
‘‘అధ్యక్షుడు @EmmanuelMacron గారు, మీరు అందజేసిన స్వాతంత్య్ర దిన శుభాకాంక్షల కు నేను ఉద్వేగభరితుడిని అయ్యాను. భారతదేశం ఫ్రాన్స్ తో తన కు ఉన్నటువంటి సన్నిహిత సంబంధాల కు వాస్తవం లో ఎంతో గౌరవాన్ని కట్టబెడుతున్నది. మన ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యం ప్రపంచ శ్రేయం కోసమే కట్టుబడి ఉన్నది’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
భూటాన్ ప్రధాని యొక్క ట్వీట్ కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రత్యుత్తరాన్ని ఇస్తూ -
‘’నేను @PMBhutan లొటే శెరింగ్ గారు తెలిపిన స్వాతంత్య్ర దిన శుభాకాంక్షల కు గాను ధన్యవాదాలు పలుకుతున్నాను. మా భారతీయులు అందరూ ఒక సన్నిహిత పొరుగు దేశం గా మరియు ఒక అమూల్య మిత్ర దేశం గా ఉన్నటువంటి భూటాన్ తో మా విశిష్ట సంబంధాల ను గౌరవిస్తారు’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
కామన్ వెల్థ్ ఆఫ్ డొమినిక ప్రధాని ట్వీట్ కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రత్యుత్తరాన్ని ఇస్తూ -
‘‘ప్రధాని రూజ్ వెల్ట్ స్కెరిట్ గారు, మీరు మా స్వాతంత్య్ర దినం సందర్భం లో వ్యక్తం చేసిన శుభాకాంక్షల కు గాను మీకు ఇవే ధన్యవాదాలు. రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల లో భారతదేశాని కి మరియు కామన్ వెల్థ్ ఆఫ్ డొమినిక కు మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు బలపడుతూ ఉండు గాక’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
మారిశస్ ప్రధాని ట్వీట్ కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రత్యుత్తరాన్ని ఇస్తూ -
‘‘ప్రధాని ప్రవింద్ కుమార్ జగన్నాథ్ గారు, మీరు తెలియ జేసిన స్వాతంత్య్ర దిన శుభాకాంక్షల ను స్వీకరించి నేను గౌరవాన్వితుడి ని అయినట్లు గా నాకు అనిపిస్తున్నది. భారతదేశానికి మరియు మారిశస్ కు మధ్య చాలా లోతైన సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలు ఉన్నాయి. మన పౌరుల యొక్క పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాల కోసం రెండు దేశాలూ విభిన్న రంగాల లో సహకరించుకొంటున్నాయి.’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
మెడాగాస్కర్ అధ్యక్షుడి ట్వీట్ కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి సమాధానమిస్తూ -
‘‘మెడాగాస్కర్ అధ్యక్షుడు ఎండ్రీ రాజోయెలినా గారు, మీరు మా స్వాతంత్య్ర దినం నాడు శుభాకాంక్షల ను తెలియజేసినందుకు గాను మీకు ఇవే ధన్యవాదాలు. అభివృద్ధి పరం గా ఒక విశ్వసనీయమైన భాగస్వామ్య దేశం గా, భారతదేశం సదా రెండు దేశాల ప్రజల శ్రేయం కోసం మెడాగాస్కర్ తో కలసి పని చేస్తుంది.’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
నేపాల్ ప్రధాని చేసిన ఒక ట్వీట్ కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి జవాబిస్తూ -
‘‘ప్రధాని @SherBDeuba గారు, మీరు వ్యక్తం చేసిన శుభాకాంక్షల కు గాను మీకు ఇవే ధన్యవాదాలు. రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల లో భారతదేశం-నేపాల్ మైత్రి మరింత ప్రగాఢం అగు గాక.’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.