Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 76th Independence Day
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 76th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your Independence Day wishes, PM Anthony Albanese. The friendship between India and Australia has stood the test of time and has benefitted both our peoples greatly."
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful for your wishes on our Independence Day, President @ibusolih. And for your warm words on the robust India-Maldives friendship, which I second wholeheartedly."
In response to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said;
"Touched by your Independence Day greetings, President @EmmanuelMacron. India truly cherishes its close relations with France. Ours is a bilateral partnership for global good."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank @PMBhutan Lotay Tshering for his Independence Day wishes. All Indians cherish our special relationship with Bhutan - a close neighbour and a valued friend."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Commonwealth of Dominica, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, PM Roosevelt Skerrit, for your greetings on our Independence Day. May the bilateral relations between India and the Commonwealth of Dominica continue to grow in the coming years."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said;
"Honoured to receive your Independence Day wishes, PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. India and Mauritius have very deep cultural linkages. Our nations are also cooperating in a wide range of subjects for the mutual benefit of our citizens."
In response to a tweet by the President of Madagascar, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you President Andry Rajoelina for wishing us on our Independence Day. As a trusted developmental partner, India will always work with Madagascar for the welfare of our people."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for the wishes, PM @SherBDeuba. May the India-Nepal friendship continue to flourish in the years to come."
In response to a tweet by the Chancellor of Germany, the Prime Minister said;
“I thank Chancellor Scholz for the Independence Day wishes. India and Germany are vital partners and our multi-faceted cooperation is vibrant and mutually beneficial to our peoples.”
In response to a tweet by the President of Zimbabwe, the Prime Minister said;
“Gratitude to President Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa for the wishes. I agree with him on the need to further strengthen ties between India and Zimbabwe for the benefit of our citizens.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
76ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲಿನ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು 76ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ನಾಯಕರ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು;
"ನಿಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಆಂಥೋನಿ ಅಲ್ಬನೀಸ್. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಸ್ನೇಹವು ಸರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ."
Thank you for your Independence Day wishes, PM Anthony Albanese. The friendship between India and Australia has stood the test of time and has benefitted both our peoples greatly. @AlboMP #IndiaAt75 https://t.co/mKMSF5gfdP
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 15, 2022
ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ;
"ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ನಿಮ್ಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಇಬ್ರಾಹಿಂ ಸೋಲಿ @ibusolih ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವಾದ ಭಾರತ-ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಸ್ನೇಹದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಮಾತುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, ನಾನು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಹೃದಯದಿಂದ ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ"
Grateful for your wishes on our Independence Day, President @ibusolih. And for your warm words on the robust India-Maldives friendship, which I second wholeheartedly. #IndiaAt75 https://t.co/tOMZOgBbei
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 15, 2022
ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ::
"ನಿಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು ಹೃದಯವನ್ನು ಮುಟ್ಟಿದೆ, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ @ ಇಮ್ಯಾನುಯೆಲ್ ಮ್ಯಾಕ್ರೋನ್ @EmanuelMacron. ಭಾರತವು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗಿನ ತನ್ನ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ಗೌರವಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ನಮ್ಮದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ."
Touched by your Independence Day greetings, President @EmmanuelMacron. India truly cherishes its close relations with France. Ours is a bilateral partnership for global good. #IndiaAt75 https://t.co/VDIclrPd5Y
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 15, 2022
ಭೂತಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ::
"ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಲೊಟ್ಟೆ ಶೇರ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಹೇಳುತ್ತೇನೆ. ನಿಕಟ ನೆರೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ ಭೂತಾನ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯರು ಇಷ್ಟಪಡುತ್ತಾರೆ.
I thank @PMBhutan Lotay Tshering for his Independence Day wishes. All Indians cherish our special relationship with Bhutan - a close neighbour and a valued friend. #IndiaAt75 https://t.co/1TyGBMGRD4
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 15, 2022
ಡೊಮಿನಿಕಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ::
"ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ರೂಸ್‌ವೆಲ್ಟ್ ಸ್ಕೆರಿಟ್, ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ನಿಮ್ಮ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಮನ್‌ವೆಲ್ತ್ ಆಫ್ ಡೊಮಿನಿಕಾ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರಲಿ."
Thank you, PM Roosevelt Skerrit, for your greetings on our Independence Day. May the bilateral relations between India and the Commonwealth of Dominica continue to grow in the coming years. @SkerritR #IndiaAt75 https://t.co/3ibvjiVvWw
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 15, 2022
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ::
"ನಿಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರವಿಂದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಜುಗ್ನಾಥ್ ಅವರೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಆಳವಾದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹ ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ."
Honoured to receive your Independence Day wishes, PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. India and Mauritius have very deep cultural linkages. Our nations are also cooperating in a wide range of subjects for the mutual benefit of our citizens. @KumarJugnauth #IndiaAt75 https://t.co/sPGmOXiwJB
ಮಡಗಾಸ್ಕರ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ::
"ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಆಂಡ್ರಿ ರಾಜೋಲಿನಾ ನಿಮಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು. ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತವು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ನಮ್ಮೆರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಡಗಾಸ್ಕರ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ."
Honoured to receive your Independence Day wishes, PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. India and Mauritius have very deep cultural linkages. Our nations are also cooperating in a wide range of subjects for the mutual benefit of our citizens. @KumarJugnauth #IndiaAt75 https://t.co/sPGmOXiwJB
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 15, 2022
ಮಡಗಾಸ್ಕರ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ::
"ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು, PM @SherBDeuba. ಭಾರತ-ನೇಪಾಳ ಸ್ನೇಹವು ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲಿ."
Thank you for the wishes, PM @SherBDeuba. May the India-Nepal friendship continue to flourish in the years to come. #IndiaAt75 https://t.co/kmAyWmaJDC
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 15, 2022