Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 76th Independence Day
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 76th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your Independence Day wishes, PM Anthony Albanese. The friendship between India and Australia has stood the test of time and has benefitted both our peoples greatly."
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful for your wishes on our Independence Day, President @ibusolih. And for your warm words on the robust India-Maldives friendship, which I second wholeheartedly."
In response to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said;
"Touched by your Independence Day greetings, President @EmmanuelMacron. India truly cherishes its close relations with France. Ours is a bilateral partnership for global good."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank @PMBhutan Lotay Tshering for his Independence Day wishes. All Indians cherish our special relationship with Bhutan - a close neighbour and a valued friend."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Commonwealth of Dominica, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, PM Roosevelt Skerrit, for your greetings on our Independence Day. May the bilateral relations between India and the Commonwealth of Dominica continue to grow in the coming years."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said;
"Honoured to receive your Independence Day wishes, PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. India and Mauritius have very deep cultural linkages. Our nations are also cooperating in a wide range of subjects for the mutual benefit of our citizens."
In response to a tweet by the President of Madagascar, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you President Andry Rajoelina for wishing us on our Independence Day. As a trusted developmental partner, India will always work with Madagascar for the welfare of our people."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for the wishes, PM @SherBDeuba. May the India-Nepal friendship continue to flourish in the years to come."
In response to a tweet by the Chancellor of Germany, the Prime Minister said;
“I thank Chancellor Scholz for the Independence Day wishes. India and Germany are vital partners and our multi-faceted cooperation is vibrant and mutually beneficial to our peoples.”
In response to a tweet by the President of Zimbabwe, the Prime Minister said;
“Gratitude to President Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa for the wishes. I agree with him on the need to further strengthen ties between India and Zimbabwe for the benefit of our citizens.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ৭৬তম স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত বিশ্বৰ নেতৃবৃন্দক তেওঁলোকৰ শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ দিয়ে
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭৬তম স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে বিশ্বৰ নেতৃবৃন্দক তেওঁলোকৰ অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ দিছে।
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ শুভকামনাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এন্থনী আলবানীজ। ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্ব সময়ৰ পৰীক্ষাত থিয় হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰা দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বহুত লাভ হৈছে।"
মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত আপোনাৰ শুভকামনাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি @ibusolih। ভাৰত-মালদ্বীপৰ প্ৰগাঢ় বন্ধুত্বৰ ওপৰত আপোনাৰ উষ্ম শব্দাৱলীৰ মই হৃদয়ৰ পৰা সমৰ্থন কৰিছো।"
ফ্ৰাঞ্চৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"আপোনাৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ অভিনন্দনত অভিভূত, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি @EmmanuelMacron। ভাৰতে ফ্ৰাঞ্চৰ সৈতে নিজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কক বাস্তৱত বহুত সন্মান দিয়ে। আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বুজাপৰা বিশ্বজনীন কল্যাণৰ বাবে।"
ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"মই @PMBhutan লোটে শ্বেৰিঙক তেওঁৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ শুভকামনাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। সকলো ভাৰতীয়ই ভূটানৰ সৈতে আমাৰ বিশেষ সম্পৰ্কক সন্মান দিয়ে- এক নিকট চুবুৰীয়া আৰু এক অমূল্য মিত্ৰ।"
ডমিনিক অফ কমনৱেলথৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এটা টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত আপোনাৰ অভিনন্দনৰ বাবে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ৰুজভেল্ট স্কেৰিট, আপোনাক ধন্যবাদ। অহা বছৰবিলাকত ভাৰত আৰু ডমিনিক অফ কমনৱেলথৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী হৈ থাকক।"
মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰবিন্দ কুমাৰ জগন্নাথ, স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত আপোনাৰ শুভকামনা লাভ কৰি সন্মানিত অনুভৱ কৰিছো। ভাৰত আৰু মৰিছাছৰ মাজত বহুত গভীৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে। আমাৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ পাৰস্পৰিক লাভৰ বাবে দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগ কৰি আছে।"
মেডাগাস্কাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত আমাক অভিনন্দন জনোৱা বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এণ্ড্ৰী ৰাজোএলিনাক ধন্যবাদ। এক বিশ্বস্ত বিকাশৰ অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে, ভাৰতে সদায়েই দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে মেডাগাস্কাৰৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিব।"
নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"শুভকামনাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী @SherBDeuba। অহা বছৰবিলাকত ভাৰত-নেপালৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু প্ৰগাঢ় হৈ থাকক।"