Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks World Leaders for their greetings on 76th Independence Day
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has thanked World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the occasion of 76th Independence Day.
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Australia, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for your Independence Day wishes, PM Anthony Albanese. The friendship between India and Australia has stood the test of time and has benefitted both our peoples greatly."
In response to a tweet by the President of Maldives, the Prime Minister said;
"Grateful for your wishes on our Independence Day, President @ibusolih. And for your warm words on the robust India-Maldives friendship, which I second wholeheartedly."
In response to a tweet by the President of France, the Prime Minister said;
"Touched by your Independence Day greetings, President @EmmanuelMacron. India truly cherishes its close relations with France. Ours is a bilateral partnership for global good."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Bhutan, the Prime Minister said;
"I thank @PMBhutan Lotay Tshering for his Independence Day wishes. All Indians cherish our special relationship with Bhutan - a close neighbour and a valued friend."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Commonwealth of Dominica, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you, PM Roosevelt Skerrit, for your greetings on our Independence Day. May the bilateral relations between India and the Commonwealth of Dominica continue to grow in the coming years."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Mauritius, the Prime Minister said;
"Honoured to receive your Independence Day wishes, PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. India and Mauritius have very deep cultural linkages. Our nations are also cooperating in a wide range of subjects for the mutual benefit of our citizens."
In response to a tweet by the President of Madagascar, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you President Andry Rajoelina for wishing us on our Independence Day. As a trusted developmental partner, India will always work with Madagascar for the welfare of our people."
In response to a tweet by the Prime Minister of Nepal, the Prime Minister said;
"Thank you for the wishes, PM @SherBDeuba. May the India-Nepal friendship continue to flourish in the years to come."
In response to a tweet by the Chancellor of Germany, the Prime Minister said;
“I thank Chancellor Scholz for the Independence Day wishes. India and Germany are vital partners and our multi-faceted cooperation is vibrant and mutually beneficial to our peoples.”
In response to a tweet by the President of Zimbabwe, the Prime Minister said;
“Gratitude to President Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa for the wishes. I agree with him on the need to further strengthen ties between India and Zimbabwe for the benefit of our citizens.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ 76મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે વિશ્વના નેતાઓનો આભાર માન્યો
15 AUG 2022 9:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 76મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે વિશ્વના નેતાઓને તેમની શુભકામના અને શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે આભાર માન્યો છે. ઑસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "પ્રધાનમંત્રી એન્થોની અલ્બેનીઝ, સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની તમારી શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર. ભારત અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા વચ્ચેની મિત્રતા સમયની કસોટી પર ખરી ઉતરી છે અને આપણા બંને લોકોને ઘણો ફાયદો થયો છે."
માલદીવના રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "અમારા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર તમારી શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ @ibusolih. અને મજબૂત ભારત-માલદીવ મિત્રતા પર તમારા ઉષ્માભર્યા શબ્દો માટે હું હૃદયપૂર્વક આબાર માનું છું."
ફ્રાન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "પ્રમુખ @EmmanuelMacron, તમારી સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ સ્પર્શી ગઈ. ભારત ફ્રાન્સ સાથેના તેના ગાઢ સંબંધોને સાચા અર્થમાં ચાહે છે. વૈશ્વિક સારા માટે આપણી દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારી છે."
< ભૂટાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "હું @PMBhutan લોટે શેરિંગને તેમના સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર માનું છું. બધા ભારતીયો ભૂટાન સાથેના અમારા વિશેષ સંબંધોની, એક નજીકના પાડોશી અને મૂલ્યવાન મિત્ર તરીકે કદર કરે છે -."
ડોમિનિકાના કોમનવેલ્થના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂઝવેલ્ટ સ્કેરીટ, અમારા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર તમારી શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર. આગામી વર્ષોમાં ભારત અને કોમનવેલ્થ ઓફ ડોમિનિકા વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો સતત વધતા રહે."
મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ટ્વિટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રવિંદ કુમાર જુગનાથ, તમારી સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભકામનાઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા બદલ ગૌરવ અનુભવું છું. ભારત અને મોરેશિયસ વચ્ચે ખૂબ ઊંડા સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણો છે. આપણા રાષ્ટ્રો પણ આપણા નાગરિકોના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે વિવિધ વિષયોમાં સહકાર આપી રહ્યા છે."
મેડાગાસ્કરના રાષ્ટ્રપતિના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "અમારા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર અમને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવવા બદલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ એન્ડ્રી રાજોએલીનાનો આભાર. એક વિશ્વાસપાત્ર વિકાસ ભાગીદાર તરીકે, ભારત હંમેશા આપણા લોકોના કલ્યાણ માટે મેડાગાસ્કર સાથે કામ કરશે."
નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "શુભેચ્છાઓ બદલ આભાર, PM @SherBDeuba. ભારત-નેપાળની મિત્રતા આવનારા વર્ષોમાં વધુ ગાઢ બની રહે."
જર્મનીના ચાન્સેલરના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; “હું સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે ચાન્સેલર સ્કોલ્ઝનો આભાર માનું છું. ભારત અને જર્મની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારો છે અને અમારો બહુપક્ષીય સહયોગ જીવંત છે અને અમારા લોકો માટે પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક છે.”
ઝિમ્બાબ્વેના રાષ્ટ્રપતિના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; “શુભેચ્છાઓ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઇમર્સન ડેમ્બુડઝો મનંગાગ્વા પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા. અમારા નાગરિકોના લાભ માટે ભારત અને ઝિમ્બાબ્વે વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર હું તેમની સાથે સંમત છું.