Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the efforts of Lion conservationists on the occasion of World Lion Day
10 AUG 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the efforts of Lion conservationists on the occasion of World Lion Day.
In a response to the tweet by Union Cabinet Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“On #WorldLionDay, I applaud all those who are working on protecting the majestic lions. India will always be a vibrant home for the grand Asiatic Lion.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شیروں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کرنے والے ماہرین کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
10 AUG 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شیروں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر شیروں کا تحفظ کرنے والے ماہرین کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کے ٹویٹ کے جواب میں، وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا؛
”#WorldLionDay کے موقع پر، میں ان تمام لوگوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں جو شیروں کی حفاظت کے سلسلے میں شاندار کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان ہمیشہ عظیم الشان ایشیائی شیر کے لیے ایک متحرک گھر رہے گا۔“