Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the efforts of Lion conservationists on the occasion of World Lion Day
10 AUG 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the efforts of Lion conservationists on the occasion of World Lion Day.
In a response to the tweet by Union Cabinet Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“On #WorldLionDay, I applaud all those who are working on protecting the majestic lions. India will always be a vibrant home for the grand Asiatic Lion.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व शेर दिवस के अवसर पर शेर संरक्षणवादियों के प्रयासों की सराहना
10 AUG 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व शेर दिवस के अवसर पर शेर संरक्षणवादियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“#WorldLionDay पर, मैं उन सभी की सराहना करता हूं, जो राजसी शेरों की रक्षा करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। भारत हमेशा शानदार एशियाई शेर के लिए एक जीवंत निवास स्थल रहेगा।”