Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the efforts of Lion conservationists on the occasion of World Lion Day
10 AUG 2022 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the efforts of Lion conservationists on the occasion of World Lion Day.
In a response to the tweet by Union Cabinet Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“On #WorldLionDay, I applaud all those who are working on protecting the majestic lions. India will always be a vibrant home for the grand Asiatic Lion.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ലോക സിംഹ ദിനത്തിൽ സിംഹ സംരക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അഭിനന്ദനം
10 AUG 2022 8:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക സിംഹ ദിനത്തിൽ സിംഹ സംരക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര യാദവിന്റെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു :
ലോക സിംഹദിനത്തിൽ, രാജപ്രൗഢിയുള്ള സിംഹങ്ങളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാവരെയും ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. മഹത്തായ ഏഷ്യാറ്റിക് സിംഹത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ എപ്പോഴും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ ഭവനമായിരിക്കും.